WTG Dustin and Hunter!
O-Line
D-line
Back & Receivers
LB's & Secondary
Special Teams
Three area players make first-team 4A all-state
Zach Duncan
6:18 PM, Feb 4, 2015
4 hours ago
high school | sports | football | class 4a | graham
Copyright Associated Press
SHOW CAPTION
Graham’s defense was one of Class 4A’s best this season, helping the Steers advance to a third consecutive state semifinal.
So it was only fitting Graham had two first-team selections on the Collin Street Bakery/Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A all-state team released Wednesday.
Dustin McWhorter earned a spot at defensive end after making 103 tackles and nine sacks, while Landon Gonzales was a first-team defensive back after a 10-interception campaign.
The area had another first-team selection at fullback as senior Isaiah Love of Vernon shared the honor after gaining 2,342 yards and 23 touchdowns.
Not too be left out was Hirschi’s Cedric Battle. Running back is always one of the most competitive spots on all-state teams, and Battle was a second-team pick after gaining 2,699 yards and 30 touchdowns during his record-setting senior year.
Graham’s defense also had a third player honored as linebacker Bohner Cottongame was a third-team selection. The junior led the Steers with 140 tackles.
Four other area players made 4A TSWA honorable mention — Graham quarterback Landry Turner and offensive lineman Jose Gonzalez, Hirschi defensive end D’Shan Harley and Vernon linebacker Zack McMahen.
Navasota quarterback Shelton Eppler and Gladewater defensive tackle Daylon Mack earned TSWA 4A special honors.
Eppler, a junior, threw for a state-record 5,444 yards and 71 touchdowns for 16-0 Navasota, which won the Division I title.
Mack, who signed with Texas A&M on Wednesday, had 35 tackles for losses and blocked two kicks.
TSWA CLASS 4A ALL-STATE
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback — Shelton Eppler, Navasota, 6-0, 185, Jr.
Running backs — Nick Ralston, Argyle, 6-1, 233, Sr.; D’Anthony Hopkins, Cuero, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Juwan Washington, Kennedale, 5-7, 171, Sr.
Fullback — (tie) Kevin Dove, El Campo, 6-1, 230, Jr. and Isaiah Love, Vernon, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Split ends — Tren’Davion Dickson, Navasota, 6-1, 178, Jr.; Chase Harrell, Huffman Hargrave, 6-4, 200, Sr.
Tight end — J.C. Chalk, Argyle, 6-4, 230, Jr
Tackles — Michael Coffey, Navasota, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Thorn Berry, Gladewater, 6-3, 250, Sr.
Guards — Johnny Perez, Gilmer, 6-0, 265, Jr; (tie) Matt Hiter, Argyle, 6-4, 290. Sr. and Chase Herrig, Sinton, 5-11, 285, Jr.
Center — Dane Jesters, Gilmer, 5-11, 255, Sr.
Place-kicker — Edgar Sanchez, Henderson, Sr.
All-purpose — Blake Lynch, Gilmer, 6-5, 205, Sr.
Offensive Player of the Year — Shelton Eppler, Navasota, 6-0, 185, Jr.
Coach of the Year — Lee Fedora, Navasota
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen — Daylon Mack, Gladewater, 6-2, 320, Sr.; Dustin McWhorter, Graham, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Jabril Hunter, Navasota, 6-3, 200, Soph.; Jacob Covington, Liberty Hill, 6-3, 225, Sr.
Linebackers — Coy Imhoff, Navasota, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Taylor Sweatt, Argyle, 5-10, 192, Jr.; Clay Johnston, Abilene Wylie, 6-2, 215, sr.; (tie) Kody Hall, Burnet, 6-1, 210, Sr. and Trenton Hambrick, Celina, 6-2, 205, Sr.
Secondary — Deionte Thompson, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 185, sr.; Landon Gonzales, Graham, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Travon Fuller, Athens, 6-2, 165, Jr.; Mark Villarreal, Sinton, 5-11, 170, Jr.
Punter — Zane Boles, Henderson, Sr.
Kick returner — Toby Clark, Splendora, 6-2, 175, Jr.
Defensive Player of the Year — Daylon Mack, Gladewater, 6-2, 320, Sr.
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback — McLane Carter, Gilmer, 6-3, 185, Sr.
Running backs — Cedric Battle, Hirschi, 5-11, 175, Sr.; JK Dobbins, La Grange, 5-8, 160, Soph.; LeVonte Owens, Robinson, 6-3, 210, Sr.
Fullback — Felix Sanchez, Crystal City, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Split ends — Trenton Jones, Levelland, 6-1, 175, Sr.; (tie) Joel Johnson, Burnet, 6-3, 185, Jr. and David Snelling, Boerne, 5-10, 178, Sr.
Tight end — Julio Vasquez, Princeton, 6-3, 210, Jr.
Tackles — Jacob Perez, Cuero, 6-3, 325, Sr.; Jacob Rowland, Wills Point, 6-5, 285, Sr.
Guards — Josh West, Athens, 6-2, 295, Jr.; (tie) Augustin Hernandez, Port Isabel, 5-10, 200, Sr. and Taylen Vaughn, Celina, Sr.
Center — Colton Hall, Liberty Hill, 6-3, 235, Sr.
Place-kicker — Lucas Rizzotto, Liberty Hill, 5-9, 180, Sr.
All-purpose — Randy Spikes, Jasper 5-10, 165, Sr.
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen — David Bearden, Argyle, 6-1, 240, Jr.; Colton Knapp, Pleasanton, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Dedrick Garner, Fairfield, 6-3, 230, Sr.; (tie) Baylen Baker, Abilene Wylie, 6-5, 260, Sr. and Ricky Thompson, Robinson, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Linebackers — Devin Eggins, Fairfield, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Jaime Tellez, Gonzales, 5-11, 198, sr.; Taylor Soto, Navasota, 6-0, 200, Jr; (tie) Demarco Boyd, Gilmer, 6-0, 226, Jr.; Matt McNew, Robinson, 6-3, 220, Sr.; and Cameron Schulz, Atlanta, 6-0, 205, sr.
Secondary — Kris Boyd, Gilmer, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Diameon Brewer, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Reagan Anderson, Devine, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Justus Parker, La Vernia, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Punter — Clayton Harp, El Campo, 6-4, 175, Sr.
Kick returner — Charles Oliver, Fairfield, 6-3, 180, Sr.
THIRD-TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback — (tie) Tre’Vontae Hights, Yoakum, 6-2, 175, Sr. and Kaegan Jeffrey, Sweetwater, 6-0, 215, Sr.
Running backs — Logan Fuller, Athens, 5-8, 210, Jr.; Draeshaun Hannah, Mexia, 6-1, 195, Sr.; (tie) Jon Shannon, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 190, Jr and Joe Guerrero, Devine, 5-7, 148, Sr.
Fullback — Preston Alexander, Big Spring, 5-9, 200, Soph.
Split ends — Keenan Holdman, Bridgeport, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Tight end — Jarod Wood, Kilgore, 6-3, 205, Sr.
Tackles — JP Ortiz, Devine, 6-0, 245, Sr.; Jacob Sanders, Liberty Hill, 6-5, 240, Sr.
Guards — Wyatt Santos, Van, 6-2, 310, Sr.; (tie) Jake Fryrear, Caldwell, 6-2, 295, Jr. and Ty Crabtree, Monahans, 6-1, 240, Sr.
Center — (tie) Spencer Brandt, Yoakum, 6-0 190, Soph. and Carlos Becerra, Celina, 6-0, 260, Sr.
Place-kicker — (tie) Michel Martinez, Navasota, 5-6, 140, Sr. and Jozef Ruiz, Van, 5-8, 160, Jr.
All-purpose — Ethan Owens, Sinton, 6-2, 190, soph.
THIRD-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen — Roe Wilkins, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-4, 255, Sr.; Jake Wright, Geronimo Navarro, Soph.; Jonathan Castillo, Perryton, 6-3, 235, Sr.; Tyriq Burnet, Wills Point, 6-0, 215, Soph.
Linebackers — Bohner Cottongame, Graham, 6-2, 220, Jr.; Hunter Redmond, Van, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Derrick Walker, Ferris, 6-4, 180, Sr.; (tie) Jordan Williams, Paris, 6-1, 220, Sr. and Seth Hensley, Henderson, 5-11, 205, Sr.
Secondary — Adrian Alameda, El Campo, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Derrick Williams, Kennedale, 5-7, 135, Sr.; Colton Cohea, Sinton, 6-0, 190. Jr.; Cameron Weiss, Mineral Wells, 5-9, 155, Soph.
Punter — Jeffrey Elliot, Levelland, Soph.
Kick returner — (tie) Davontay Mathis, Yoakum, 5-10, 170, sr.; Chase Tate, Gilmer, 5-5, 155, sr.
AREA HONORABLE MENTION
QUARTERBACKS — Landry Turner, Graham, 5-11, 170, Jr.
OFFENSIVE LINEMEN — Jose Gonzalez, Graham, 6-1, 225, Jr.
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN — D’Shan Harley, Hirschi, 6-6, 220, Sr.;
LINEBACKERS — Zack McMahen, Vernon, 6-2, 200, Sr.;
Last edited by briandumith*; 02-04-2015 at 11:31 PM.
Go Steers!
http://www.hulu.com/watch/536145I miss my COWBELL!
Last edited by briandumith*; 02-05-2015 at 09:38 PM.
Go Steers!
Padilla Poll Coaches
2014 All-State Team
4A, D-I
Offensive Player of the Year
Shelton Eppler Jr Navasota
Defensive Player of the Year
Coy Imhoff Sr Navasota
Coach of the Year
Lee Fedora Navasota
1st Team Speciality
Michel Martinez Sr Navasota K
Toby Clark Jr Splendora KR
Clayton Harp Sr El Campo P
Gage McCook Jr Argyle PR
2nd Team Speciality
Lucas Rizzotto Sr Liberty Hill K
Sabraun Adams Sr Seminole KR
Jeffrey Elliot So Levelland P
Sabraun Adams Sr Seminole PR
Sheet 2: Offense
Padilla Poll Coaches
2014 All-State Team
4A, D-I
1st Team Offense
Colton Hall Sr Liberty Hill OL
Matt Hiter Sr Argyle OL
Michael Coffey Sr Navasota OL
Noah Perez Sr Stephenville OL
Kyle Rickman Sr Seminole OL
Shelton Eppler Jr Navasota QB
Jarrett Stidham Sr Stephenville QB
Nick Ralston Sr Argyle RB
Levonte Owens Sr Robinson RB
Tren'Davion Dickson Jr Navasota WR
Trenton Jones Sr Levelland WR
David Snelling Sr Boerne WR
Kaegun Williams So Stephenville H
2nd Team Offense
Jacob Rowland Sr Wills Point OL
Jalen McQueen Sr Lubbock Estacado OL
Jose Gonzales Jr Graham OL
Jared McHazlett Sr Burnet OL
Matt Waggoner Sr Argyle OL
Jase Hammack Sr Andrews QB Tie
Landry Turner Jr Graham QB Tie
Kevin Dove Jr El Campo RB
Derrion Randle Sr Navasota RB
Drew Estrada Jr Argyle WR
Davon Jernigan Sr Navasota WR
Jerbrell Lipscomb Sr Navasota WR
Jalen Tennison Sr Lubbock Estacado H
Sheet 3: Defense
Padilla Poll Coaches
2014 All-State Team
4A, D-I
1st Team Defense
Marquez Byrd Sr Navasota DL
Jacob Covington Sr Liberty Hill DL
Tyriq Burnett So Wills Point DL
Colton Knapp Sr Pleasanton DL
Coy Imhoff Sr Navasota LB
Bohner Cottongame Jr Graham LB
Matt McNew Sr Robinson LB
Taylor Sweatt Jr Argyle LB
Keegan Gray Jr Andrews LB
Landon Gonzales Sr Graham DB
Davon Jernigan Sr Navasota DB
Jon Clark Giddings Jr Stephenville DB
Travon Fuller Jr Athens DB Tie
Jerbrell Lipscomb Sr Navasota DB Tie
Carl Willard Sr Lubbock Estacado DB Tie
2nd Team Defense
Dustin McWhorter Sr Graham DL
Jabril Hunter So Navasota DL
David Bearden Jr Argyle DL
Ricky Thompson Sr Robinson DL
Kody Hall Sr Burnet LB
Aaron Bernal Sr Boerne LB Tie
Josh Gillespie Sr Stephenville LB Tie
Josh Schneider Sr Taylor LB Tie
Taylor Soto Jr Navasota LB Tie
Kalen Williams Jr West Columbia DB
Zach Zembraski Sr Argyle DB
Deontre Jackson Sr Robinson DB
Jace Cordell Sr Andrews DB
Last edited by briandumith*; 02-07-2015 at 02:45 PM.
Go Steers!
Enjoy this blast from the past media film.. the 2010 Wylie game!!
Go Steers!
I just got confirmation today from a family member.. This guy will be back to play his Sr season next year..
2013 stats
#10 Landry Turner Junior 5-11 / 170 QB
Graham (TX) Steers
Total Passing Yards
3281
Passing TDs
32
Passing Yards/Game
218.7
Pass Completions
223
Pass Attempts
348
Go Steers!
Kenneth Dixon will continue his football career at Hardin Simmons next season. He signed with the Cowboys this morning. CONGRATS!
Go Steers!
We lost some great folks this week.. and other are not out of the woods yet. Lord give them strength, wisdom, courage, and peace...
Go Steers!
I had a short chat with this guy last night.. He has healed nicely from surgery and is ready for a Summer time 7 on 7 3peat and a great Sr yr next season..
Go Steers!
Derek signing with UMHB Football. Great supporting coaches to get him to this level. W.T.G. Derek
Go Steers!
Pictures from the PK relay in Graham.. Wylie got 1st Graham 2nd...Congrats to all!!
Landon Gonzales
Hunter Dooley
Chance Moss
Juan Arredondo
Hunter Baca
Landry Turner
Go Steers!
More from the PK relay!
Landon Gonzales passes to Justin Escalon
Derek Sides
Casey Cannon
Go Steers!