WELCOME TO THE REGION I PAGE
2012-2014 Districts
Home > Sports > High Schools > High School Headlines
February 02, 2012 09:01 AM CST February 02, 2012 09:01 AM CST See the new UIL district alignments for all classes for 2012-2014
Comments 0 | Recommend 0
See the new UIL district alignments for all classes for 2012-2014
AText Size
Staff Reports
Staff Reports The Dallas Morning News
Published: 02 February 2012 09:01 AM
RelatedThe new 2012-2014 district alignments are listed below, per the UIL:
2012-14 Reclassification & Realignment Information
Conference 5A: 2090 and above, 245 schools
Conference 4A: 1005-2089, 250 schools
Conference 3A: 450-1004, 190 schools
Conference 2A: 200-449, 235 schools
Conference 1A: 199 and below, 390 basketball schools, 168 Eleven-Man Football schools, 138 Six-Man Football schools
2012-14 Official Football and 2012-13 Official Basketball District Alignments
Conference 3A
* Plays Basketball Only
REGION 1
District 1
AMARILLORIVER ROAD HS
BORGER HS
DALHART HS
PAMPA HS
PERRYTON HS
District 2
ANDREWS HS
LEVELLAND HS
LUBBOCK COOPER HS
LUBBOCK ESTACADO HS
SEMINOLE HS
SHALLOWATER HS
District 3
ANTHONY HS
CLINT HS
CLINT MOUNTAIN VIEW HS
FABENS HS
FORT STOCKTON HS
PECOS HS
PRESIDIO HS*
District 4
ABILENE WYLIE HS
BIG SPRING HS
MIDLAND GREENWOOD HS
MONAHANS HS
SNYDER HS
SWEETWATER HS
District 5
BURKBURNETT HS
GRAHAM HS
IOWA PARK HS
VERNON HS
WICHITA FALLS HIRSCHI HS
District 6
FORT WORTH DIAMOND HILL-JARVIS HS
KENNEDALE HS
LAKE WORTH HS
MINERAL WELLS HS
RIVER OAKS CASTLEBERRY HS
SPRINGTOWN HS
District 7
ALVARADO HS
GLEN ROSE HS
HILLSBORO HS
STEPHENVILLE HS
VENUS HS
District 8
BROWNWOOD HS
BURNET HS
GATESVILLE HS
LAMPASAS HS
LIBERTY HILL HS
LLANO HS
UIL Playoff Brackets Link
http://www.uiltexas.org//files/athle...ball-3a-d2.pdf
http://www.uiltexas.org//files/athle...ball-3a-d1.pdf
Congrats to Alvarado (D1 State Finalists) and Monahans (D2 State Semifinalist):
Previous GotW's:
Week 0 Snyder 20 @ Monahans 23
Week 1
Week 2
Week 3 Bridgeport 7 @ Prosper 49
Week 4 Brownwood 21 @ China Spring 17
Week 5 Seminole 37 @ Dalhart 14
Week 6 Kennedale 0 @ Alvarado 55
Week 7 Snyder 28 @ Brownwood 13
Week 8 Snyder 49 @ Sweetwater 20
Week 9 Snyder 34 @ Abilene Wylie 20
Week 10 Glen Rose 9 @ Alvarado 37
Week 11 Bridgeport 56 vs Glen Rose 57
Week 12 Alvarado 31 vs Abilene Wylie 0
Week 13 Alvarado 40 vs Seminole 7
Week 13 Monahans 27 vs Shallowater 20
Week 14 Alvarado 34 vs Henderson 14
Week 14 Monahans 14 vs Argyle 34
2011 REGION I Playoff TOP TEN
1. Alvarado
2. Snyder
3. Decatur
4. Wylie
5. Estacado
6. Seminole
7. Dalhart
8. Cooper
9. Brownwood
10.Monahans
Region I
District 1 - RED
District 2 - ORANGE
District 3 - YELLOW
District 4 - LIME GREEN
District 5 - SKY BLUE
District 6 - DARK BLUE
District 7 - PURPLE
District 8 - MAROON
http://i245.photobucket.com/albums/g...egion12010.gif