District 28-3A Page
by
Published on 07-24-2011 02:07 AM
District 28-3A
District Standings:
Cuero
San Antonio Sam Houston
La Vernia
Gonzales
Pleasanton
Yoakum
Poteet
School Enrollment 2010:
1. Pleasanton (946.5)
2. La Vernia (892)
3. San Antonio Sam Houston (795)
4. Gonzales (657)
5. Cuero (592)
6. Poteet (497.5)
7. Yoakum (448)
Returning Stats Leaders
Rusher: JeQuan McBride, SA Sam Houston; 890 yds 6 TD's
Passer: Luke Walters, Pleasanton; 1,481 yds 9 TD's
Receiver: Zack Jackson, Pleasanton; 606 yds 4 TD's
District Previews: Overview
Despite a few off field setbacks Cuero will once again be the favorite. Sam Houston will make a strong push for the title. Gonzales gets a slight edge over La Vernia for #3.YOAKUM
CUERO: Cuero Head Coach: Rick Owens Returning Starters O/D 6/5
SAM HOUSTON: Sam Houston Head Coach: Gary Green Returning Starters O/D 6/8
LA VERNIA: La Vernia Head Coach: Bo Robinson Returning Starters O/D 5/6
PLEASANTON: Pleasanton Head Coach: Tab Dumont Returning Starters O/D 7/7
GONZALES: Gonzales Head Coach: Ricky Lock Returning Starters O/D 7/9
POTEET: Poteet Head Coach: Mario Heredia Returning Starters O/D 6/8
YOAKUM: Yoakum Head Coach: Brent Kornegay Returning Starters 6/6
Predictions:
1. Cuero
2. San Antonio Sam Houston *D1
3. Gonzales
4. La Vernia
5. Pleasanton
6. Yoakum
7. Poteet
28-3A 2011 Schedules: (* = District Game)
Cuero Gobblers
Aug. 26, @ WIMBERLEY
Sep. 2, @ LIBERTY HILL
Sep. 9, @ BELLVILLE
Sep. 16, PORT LAVACA CALHOUN
Sep. 23, @ PLEASANTON *
Sep. 30, LA VERNIA *
Oct. 14, @ YOAKUM *
Oct. 21, POTEET *
Oct. 29, @ SAN ANTONIO SAM HOUSTON * 2:00 PM
Nov. 4, GONZALES *
Gonzales Apaches
Aug. 26, @ CORPUS CHRISTI MILLER
Sep. 2, LULING
Sep. 8, @ AUSTIN LANIER
Sep. 16, @ COLUMBUS
Sep. 23, YOAKUM *
Sep. 30, @ POTEET *
Oct. 7, SAN ANTONIO SAM HOUSTON *
Oct. 21, @ PLEASANTON *
Oct. 28, LA VERNIA *
Nov. 4, @ CUERO *
SA Sam Houston Hurricanes
Aug. 26, SAN ANTONIO BRACKENRIDGE 7:00 PM
Sep. 2, @ SAN ANTONIO SOUTHSIDE 7:00 PM
Sep. 9, SAN ANTONIO BRENNAN
Sep. 17, @ SAN ANTONIO EDISON 7:00 PM
Sep. 24, POTEET * 7:00 PM
Oct. 7, @ GONZALES *
Oct. 13, PLEASANTON *
Oct. 21, @ LA VERNIA *
Oct. 29, CUERO * 2:00 PM
Nov. 4, @ YOAKUM *
La Vernia Bears
Sep. 2, FISCHER CANYON LAKE
Sep. 9, @ GIDDINGS
Sep. 16, @ WIMBERLEY
Sep. 23, BANDERA
Sep. 30, @ CUERO *
Oct. 7, YOAKUM *
Oct. 14, @ POTEET *
Oct. 21, SAN ANTONIO SAM HOUSTON *
Oct. 28, @ GONZALES *
Nov. 4, PLEASANTON *
Pleasanton Eagles
Aug. 26, SAN ANTONIO EDISON
Sep. 2, SAN ANTONIO JEFFERSON 7:00 PM
Sep. 9, SAN ANTONIO LANIER
Sep. 16, @ ARANSAS PASS
Sep. 23, CUERO *
Sep. 30, @ YOAKUM *
Oct. 7, POTEET *
Oct. 13, @ SAN ANTONIO SAM HOUSTON * 7:10 PM
Oct. 21, GONZALES *
Nov. 4, @ LA VERNIA *
Poteet Aggies
Aug. 26, @ SAN ANTONIO CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Sep. 2, DILLEY
Sep. 9, @ CARRIZO SPRINGS
Sep. 17, ROBINSON 1 7:00 PM
Sep. 24, @ SAN ANTONIO SAM HOUSTON * 7:00 PM
Sep. 30, GONZALES *
Oct. 7, @ PLEASANTON *
Oct. 14, LA VERNIA *
Oct. 21, @ CUERO *
Oct. 28, YOAKUM *
1 at Boerne
Yoakum Bulldogs
Aug. 26, @ COLUMBUS
Sep. 2, LA GRANGE
Sep. 9, @ HALLETTSVILLE
Sep. 16, EDNA
Sep. 23, @ GONZALES *
Sep. 30, PLEASANTON *
Oct. 7, @ LA VERNIA *
Oct. 14, CUERO *
Oct. 28, @ POTEET *
Nov. 4, SAN ANTONIO SAM HOUSTON *
All games are Friday, @ 7:30 pm, unless otherwise noted