District 2-3A Page
by
Published on 07-18-2013 06:52 PM
District 2-3A
Overall/District Record:
Lubbock Estacado (7-3),(4-1)
Lubbock Cooper (7-3),(5-0)
Shallowater (8-2),(3-2)
Brownfield (2-8),(1-4)
Lamesa (2-8),(0-5)
Levelland (2-8),(2-3)
Brownfield Cubs Coach:Bryan Welps (450 enrollment)
R/L: 15/16; Starters returning O/D: 3/4; 2010: 3-7/2-3 district
Lamesa Golden Tornadoes Coach: Kent Torbert (444 enrollment)
R/L: 12-20; Starters returning O/D: 3/4; 2010: 4-6/1-4 district
Levelland Lobos Coach: Gary Gutierrez (794 enrollment)
R/L: 16/15; Starters returning O/D: 9/7; 2010: 0-10/0-5 district
Lubbock Cooper Pirates Coach: John Windham (808 enrollment)
R/L: 30/20; Starters returning O/D: 7/7; 2010: 9-4 DI regional finalists/4-1 district
Lubbock Estacado Matadors Coach: Danny Servance (799.5 enrollment)
R/L: 20/19; Starters returning O/D: 5/8; 2010: 9-2/5-0 district, DI Bi-District Finalist
Shallowater Mustangs Coach: Kyle Maxfield (433 enrollment)
R/L: 18/19; Starters returning O/D: 7/5; 2010: 6-5 DII bi-district finalists/3-2 district
DCTF 2011 Ranking:
1. Lubbock Estacado
2. Lubbock Cooper
3. Shallowater
4. Lamesa
5. Brownfield
6. Levelland
2-3A 2011 Schedules: (* = District Game)
Brownfield Cubs
08/26.... @ Littlefield L 53-10
09/02.... @ Lubbock Roosevelt W 23-17
09/09.... vs Dalhart L 44-6
09/16.... @ Denver City L 26-21
09/23.... @ Seminole L 55-29
09/30.... Open
10/07.... vs *Lubbock Cooper L 42-14
10/14.... vs *Lubbock Estacado L 77-0
10/21.... @ *Levelland L24-16
10/28.... vs *Lamesa W 36-33
11/045.... @ Shallowater L 20-0
Lamesa Golden Tornadoes
08/26.... @ Denver City W 12-9
09/02.... vs Post W 14-7
09/09.... @ Colorado City L 35-6
09/16.... Open
09/23.... vs Pecos W 25-12
09/30.... @ Fort Stockton L 16-14
10/07.... vs *Lubbock Estacado L 39-0
10/14.... vs *Shallowater L 48-14
10/21.... @ *Lubbock Cooper L 34-7
10/28.... vs *Brownfiled L 36-33
11/04.... @ *Levellland L 30-14
Levelland Lobos
08/26.... vs Amarillo Caprock L 35-16
09/02.... @ Dumas L 21-14
09/09.... vs Sweetwater L 27-8
09/16.... vs Dalhart L 49-8
09/23.... @ Snyder L 39-0
09/30.... Open
10/07.... @ *Shallowater L 42-12
10/14.... vs *Lubbock Cooper L 21-0
10/21.... @ *Brownfield W 24-16
10/28.... @ *Lubbock Estacado L 41-8
11/04.... vs *Lamesa W 30-14
Lubbock Cooper Pirates
08/26.... @ Idalou W 28-26
09/02.... 2 Snyder L 33-13
09/09.... vs Seminole L 20-7
09/16.... vs Perryton W 50-29
09/23.... @ Dalhart L 20-14
09/30.... Open
10/07.... vs *Brownfield W 42-14
10/14.... vs *Levelland W 21-0
10/22.... @ *Lamesa W 34-7
10/28.... vs *Shallowater W 42-35
11/04.... vs *Lubbock Estacado W 20-14
Lubbock Estacado Matadors
08/26.... @ Plainview W 40-0
09/02.... vs Pampa W 28-3
09/09.... @ Midland Greenwood W 48-12
09/16.... @ Canyon L 17-14
09/23.... Open
09/30.... vs Abilene Wylie L 30-29
10/07.... @ *Lamesa W 39-0
10/14.... vs *Brownfield W 77-0
10/21.... @ *Shallowater W 44-16
10/28.... vs *Levelland W 41-8
11/04.... @ *Lubbock Cooper L 20-14
Shallowater Mustangs
08/26.... @ Muleshoe W 35-28
09/02.... vs River Road W 55-7
09/09.... @ Littlefield W 28-14
09/16.... Open
09/23.... @ Perryton W 28-20
09/30.... vs New Deal W 42-6
10/07color=black].... vs *Levelland W 42-12
10/14.... @ *Lamesa W 28-14
10/21.... vs *Lubbock Estacado L 44-16
10/28.... vs *Lubbock Cooper L 42-35
11/04.... @ *Brownfield W 20-0
[/color]
All games are Friday, @ 7:30 pm, unless otherwise noted