View Full Version : Little League Dist.31 results?
LHSEagleFan
06-28-2009, 01:33 PM
Does anyone have the Little League District 31 results from the tourney at Cuero, thanks
SintonFan_inAustin
06-28-2009, 02:20 PM
no results posted yet, but here is the schedule.
East Zone Tournament
Host - Cuero
Opening Round (Friday, June 26):
Game 1 - Cuero versus Luling
Game 2 - Hallettsville versus Shiner
Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, June 27):
Game 3 - Gonzales versus Winner 1
Game 4 - Yoakum versus Winner 2
Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, June 28):
Game 5 - Loser 1 versus Loser 4 (elim.)
Game 6 - Loser 2 versus Loser 3 (elim.)
Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain) (Monday, June 29):
Game 7 - Winner 5 versus Winner 6 (elim.)
Winner's Bracket Finals (Monday, June 29):
Game 8 - Winner 3 versus Winner 4
Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain) (Tuesday, June 30):
Game 9 - Loser 8 versus Winner 7 (elim.)
SintonFan_inAustin
07-05-2009, 05:40 PM
Texas District 31 Tournament
Results through July 8:
East Zone Tournament
Host - Cuero
Opening Round:
Luling 10, Cuero 9
Hallettsville 10, Shiner 0
Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Luling 17, Gonzales 6
Hallettsville 7, Yoakum 3
Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Cuero 19, Yoakum 14 (elim.)
Shiner 15, Gonzales 7 (elim.)
Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Cuero 6, Shiner 5 (elim.)
Winner's Bracket Finals:
Hallettsville 2, Luling 1
Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Cuero 5, Luling 4 (elim.)
Championship Game:
Hallettsville d. Cuero (TITLE)
West Zone Tournament
Host - New Braunfels
At Jon Ellis Championship Field
Opening Round:
New Braunfels Red 11, Floresville 1
Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
New Braunfels Blue 10, La Vernia 8 (7 innings)
New Braunfels Red 8, Seguin 5
Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
LaVernia 12, Floresville 0 (elim.)
Winner's Bracket Finals:
New Braunfels Blue 16, New Braunfels Red 14
Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
LaVernia 12, Seguin 3 (elim.)
Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
New Braunfels Red 11, LaVernia 10 (elim.)
Championship Series:
New Braunfels Red 20, New Braunfels Blue 13
New Braunfels Blue 5, New Braunfels Red 1 (TITLE)
District 31 Finals
Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.
Best 2-of-3 Series:
Game 1 - Hallettsville versus New Braunfels Blue (TITLE) (7/9 - at East Zone)
Game 2 - If necessary (7/10 - at West Zone)
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.