Cowboy_Up
05-20-2009, 03:26 PM
CORPUS CHRISTI - Tuesday's results from the Region IV-3A meet at Flour Bluff.
Boys
3200 - 1. Trey Dunsin, La Vernia, 9:44.54; 2. Abrahm Leija, La Vernia, 9:46.31; 3. Buster Hansel, Cuero, 9:49.15.
Shot put - 1. D.J. Yendrey, Edna, 59-10.75; 2. William Markert, Yoakum, 57-7.25; 6. Jarvis Eldridge, Yoakum, 50-8.
High jump - 1. Deshawn Booker, San Antonio Sam Houston, 6-4; 2. Preston Woodard, Sweeny, 6-3; 3. Markert, Yoakum, 6-3; 4. Robert Armstrong, Cuero, 6-2.
Long jump - 1.Adam Hebert, Poteet, 24-6 (new meet record, old record 24-4.5, James Lott, Refugio, 1983); 2. Isaiah Glover, Cuero, 23-1.75; 3. Jamarious Callies, Edna, 22-4.75; 4. Brent Johnson, Cuero, 21-4.
Girls
3200 - 1. Maira Salinas, Luling, 12:02.06; 2. Stacey Ziats, Smithville, 12:03.42.
Discus - 1. Jill Hydrick, Ingleside, 129-7; 2. Loren Smith, La Vernia, 122-0; 3, 4. Kamry Horton, Cuero, 117-10.
Triple jump - 1. Chandace Tryon, West Oso, 39-1; 2, Jessica Jammer, Brookshire Royal, 38-6.5.
Pole vault -1. Rebecca Luedecker, Bellville, 11-0; 2. Shauni Prihoda, Needville, 10-6; 3. Amber Green, Yoakum, 10-0; 6. Abigail Wallace, Palacios, 9-6.
44INAROW
05-20-2009, 04:13 PM
Meet Point Results
Girls
1st - Giddings 63
2nd - La Vernia 58
3rd - Royal 44
3rd - West Oso 44
Boys
1st - Cuero 82 (didn't give a total but 62 + 20 = 82)
2nd - Brookshire Royal 46
3rd - West Columbia 43
WooHoo Congrats everyone :clap: :clap:
Results posted from www.victoriaadvocate.com it is not a complete list, but mainly from the Victoria area schools.
Boys
Region IV-3A Meet
CORPUS CHRISTI - Following are the results from the Region IV-3A meet at Flour Bluff held Tuesday and Wednesday.
Boys
Team results - 1. Cuero, 86; 2. Brookshire Royal, 46; 3. Columbia, 43; 4. La Vernia, 41; 5. Bellville, 39; 6. Corpus Christi West Oso, 38; 9. Yoakum, 26; 10. Edna, 24; 11. Goliad, 22; 22. Wharton, 9; 25. Palacios, 4; 32. Gonzales, 1.
Shot put - 1. D.J. Yendrey, Edna, 59-10.75; 2. William Markert, Yoakum, 57-7.25; 6. Jarvis Eldridge, Yoakum, 50-8.
High jump - 1. Deshawn Booker, San Antonio Sam Houston, 6-4; 2. Preston Woodard, Sweeny, 6-3; 3. Markert, Yoakum, 6-3; 4. Robert Armstrong, Cuero, 6-2.
Long jump - 1. Adam Hebert, Poteet, 24-6 (new meet record, old record 24-4.5, James Lott, Refugio, 1983); 2. Isaiah Glover, Cuero, 23-1.75; 3. Jamarious Callies, Edna, 22-4.75; 4. Brent Johnson, Cuero, 21-4.
Discus - 1. La'Adrian Waddle, Columbus, 179-8; 2. William Markert, Yoakum, 162-2.
Pole vault - 1. Nicholas Goertz, Smithville, 14-9; 2. Dexter Lewis, Columbia, 14-6; 6. Dustin Kremling, Yoakum, 13-6.
Triple jump - 1. Isaiah Glover, Cuero, 48-5; 2. Adam Hebert, Poteet, 46-5.25; 5. Jamarious Callies, Edna, 43-9.25; 6. Chris Taylor, Wharton, 43-4.5
3200 - 1. Trey Dunsin, La Vernia, 9:44.54; 2. Abrahm Leija, La Vernia, 9:46.31; 3. Buster Hansel, Cuero, 9:49.15.
400 relay - 1. Brookshire Royal, 42.46; 2. Cuero, 42.90; 8. Edna, 43.86.
800 - 1. Brandon Lacy, Lytle, 1:55.67; 2. Sabastian Benavides, Lytle, 1:57.29.
110 hurdles - 1. Aaron Franklin, Goliad, 14.41; 2. Quentin Runnels, Bellville, 14.79; 5. Alex Sheppard, Cuero, 15.50.
100 - 1. Adam Hebert, Poteet, 10.71; 2. Quentin Butler, West Oso, 10.90.
800 relay - 1. Columbia, 1:29.08; 2. West Oso, 1:29.19; 3. Cuero, 1:29.58.
400 - 1. Xavier Daniels, Giddings, 50.18; 2. Terrance Trahan, Sealy, 50.42; 4. James Murphy, Palacios, 50.76; 5. Jake Garrett, Goliad, 51.78.
300 hurdles - 1. Aaron Franklin, Goliad, 39.15; 2. Chris Taylor, Wharton, 39.51; 3. Weston Shoemate, Edna, 40.17; 5. William Markert, Yoakum, 40.92.
200 - 1. Dalen Stamps, Royal, 21.73; 2. Adam Hebert, Poteet, 21.78.
1,600 - 1. Brandon Lacy, Lytle, 4:23.76; 2. Richard Gallegos, Carrizo Springs, 4:26.38; 4. Paul Hansel, Cuero, 4:29.51; 6. Jamie Jorge, Gonzales, 4:37.68.
1,600 relay - 1. Cuero, 3:22.37; 2. Bellville, 3:25.17.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Girls Results... www.victoriaadvocate.com
Team results - 1. Giddings, 63; 2. La Vernia, 58; 3. (tie) Brookshire Royal, 44; Corpus Christi West Oso, 44; 5. San Antonio Houston, 39; 6. Bellville, 31; 7. Goliad, 30.5; 11. Yoakum, 22; 14. Palacios, 17.5; 17. Cuero, 13; 25. Gonzales, 7.
Discus - 1. Jill Hydrick, Ingleside, 129-7; 2. Loren Smith, La Vernia, 122-0; 3, 4. Kamry Horton, Cuero, 117-10.
Triple jump - 1. Chandace Tryon, West Oso, 39-1; 2, Jessica Jammer, Brookshire Royal, 38-6.5.
Pole vault -1. Rebecca Luedecker, Bellville, 11-0; 2. Shauni Prihoda, Needville, 10-6; 3. Amber Green, Yoakum, 10-0; 6. Abigail Wallace, Palacios, 9-6.
High jump - 1. Candace Tryon, Corpus Christi West Oso, 5-5; 2. Whitney Flannel, Columbia, 5-5; 5. Megan Lange, Cuero, 5-2.
Long jump - Ernestine Cray, San Antonio Houston, 18-5.5; 2. Tameika Harris, Yoakum, 18-0.25; 7. Delicia Johnson, Gonzales, 16-4.
Shot put - 1. Sharae Robinson, C.C. West Oso, 40-2.75; 2. Jackie Franklin, Sweeny, 39-4.5; 4. Cra'Nisha Johnson, Yoakum, 37-10.75; 6. Tammashay Jefferson, Gonzales, 35-3.75.
3200 - 1. Maira Salinas, Luling, 12:02.06; 2. Stacey Ziats, Smithville, 12:03.42.
400 relay - 1. LaVernia, 49.32; 2. Brookshire Royal, 49.68; 6. Gonzales, 50.74.
800 - 1. Cara Patterson, Devine, 2:16.73; 2. Tazna Roy, Palacios, 2:20.83.
100 hurdles - 1. Jasmine Oyewuml, Stafford, 14.80; 2. Candace Tryon, Corpus Christi West Oso, 15.03; 3. Kendra Schumacher, Cuero, 15.52
100 - 1. Deserae Davis, Giddings, 12.21; 2. Ashley Frausto, Pearsall, 12.46; 4. Tameika Harris, Yoakum, 12.55; 6. Hilary Garcia, Palacios, 12.96
800 relay - 1. Giddings, 1:43.16; 2. La Vernia, 1:43.61; 5. Gonzales, 1:47.65.
400 - 1. Amber Perry, Goliad, 57.21; 2. Destiny Schulze, La Grange, 58.78.
300 hurdles - 1. Natalie Baker, La Vernia, 44.76; 2. Jasmine Oyewuml, Stafford, 46.14; 6. Kendra Schumacher, Cuero, 48.31.
200 - 1. Ernestine Cray, San Antonio Houston, 25.20; 2. Asis Wison, Giddings, 25.25.
1,600 - 1. Cara Patterson, Devine, 5:24.48; 2. Maira Salinas, Luling, 5:27.84.
1,600 relay - 1. Goliad, 4:03.99; 2. La Grange, 4:04.00; 4. Palacios, 4:11.00.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.