16 4ever
12-12-2008, 02:28 PM
Here you go
2008 All-District 3-3A Football Team
District MVP: Blake McColloch, Greenwood, 6-5, 230, Sr.
Offensive MVP: Nicky Nave, Seminole, 5-7, 180, Sr.; Quincy Titus, Monahans, 6-1, 180, Jr.
Defensive MVP: Trevor Owens, Monahans, 6-1, 205, Jr.
District Newcomer: Jarod Adams, Seminole, 5-7, 130, Fr.
Coach of the Year: Steve Taylor, Greenwood
First Team Offense
Quarterbacks -- Chris Davis, Brownfield, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Steven Garza, Seminole, 5-9, 145, Sr.
Fullback -- Stephen Neel, Monahans, 5-11, 160, Sr.
Running backs -- Kody Dixon, Brownfield, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Micah Balderas, Andrews, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Kinsey Williams, Greenwood, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Center -- Daniel Allen, Seminole, 6-1, 225, Jr.
Guards -- Jesse Villa, Greenwood, 5-10, 305, Sr.; Kevin Coldeway, Monahans, 6-3, 210, Jr.
Tackles -- Blake McDaniel, Monahans, 5-10, 255, Sr; Scott Reimer, Seminole, 6-1, 195, Sr.
Tight end -- Brian Lavender, Seminole, 6-1, 180, Sr.
Receivers -- Sean Britton, Monahans, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Bubba Lopez, Seminole, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Jordan Estrada, Andrews, 6-2, 165, Jr.; Eli Garcia, Brownfield, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Josh Cook, Greenwood, 6-1, 145, Sr.
Punter -- Kody Dixon, Brownfield, 5-10, 185, Sr.
Kicker -- Mark Burfeind, Greenwood, 6-0, 160, Jr.
Second Team Offense
Quarterback -- Daveonne Thomas, Lamesa, Soph.
Fullback -- Malachi Melton, Andrews, Sr.
Running backs -- Tyson Childress, Monahans, Sr.; Chago Gomez, Seminole, Jr.; Stacey Smith, Greenwood, Sr.
Centers -- Christian Aviles, Brownfield, Jr.; Zach Benton, Greenwood, Sr.
Guards -- Chris Madera, Brownfield, Sr.; Kaleb Curry, Seminole, Sr.
Tackles -- Richard Onzures, Greenwood, Jr.; TJ Rampone, Andrews, Jr.
Tight ends -- Victor Prieto, Andrews, Soph.; Zac Kraft, Greenwood, Sr.; Stefan Alexander, Lamesa, Sr.
Receivers -- Justin Escobar, Andrews, Sr.; DeMarcus Mackey, Brownfield, Sr.; Brandt Cox, Greenwood, Sr.; Aaron Reeves, Lamesa, Soph.; Kenneth Russell, Seminole, Sr.
First Team Defense
Defensive line -- John Brown, Greenwood, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Ty Horton, Monahans, 5-9, 185, Jr.; Ryan Layman, Monahans, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Scott Reimer, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Daniel Allen, Seminole, 6-1, 225, Jr.
Linebackers -- Hector Venegas, Monahans, 5-7, 200, Sr.; Brian Lavender, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Malachi Melton, Andrews, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Miguel Guerrero, Brownfield, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Bevan Moody, 5-10, 200, Jr.
Secondary -- Michael Navarro, Seminole, 5-8, 145, Jr.; Justin Escobar, Andrews, 5-11, 155, Chris Davis, Brownfield, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Kelby Winn, Greenwood, 5-7, 135, Sr.; Sean Britton, 6-1, 175, Sr.
Second Team Defense
Defensive line -- Nikki Williams, Greenwood, Jr.; Oscar Madrigal, Brownfield, Jr.; Shaquille Smith, Monahans, Jr.; George Gonzales, Lamesa, Sr.; Fernando Moncayo, Seminole, Jr.
Linebackers -- Christian Poynor, Monahans, Sr.; Brandon Dyck, Seminole, Sr.; Kyle Coomer, Andrews, Sr.; Eleazar Luna, Andrews, Sr.; Zac Kraft, Greenwood, Sr.; Jose Valenzuela, Lamesa, Jr.
Secondary -- Nic Latta, Seminole, Jr.; Kyler Gilbreath, Andrews, Soph.; Eli Garcia, Brownfield, Sr.; Stacey Smith, Greenwood, Sr.; Arturo Aranda, Monahans, Jr.; Phillip Morales, Lamesa, Sr.
Utility/Special Teams -- Daniel French, Monahans, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Ozzie Bueno, Andrews, 5-8, 150, Soph.; Heath Ralston, Greenwood 5-9, 170, Sr.; Tevyn Reed, Seminole, 5-10, 220, Jr.; Kale Ferguson, Lamesa, 5-9, 170, Soph.; Stetson Williams, Brownfield, 6-0, 195, Sr.
Greenwood Honorable Mention selctions -- Tackle Ty Coker; Defensive lineman Heath Ralston; Defensive back/receiver Dax Riley; Guard Clete Knippa; Linebacker Jesus Ochoa; Defensive back Jeremy Florez
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.