WOS87
10-25-2008, 05:02 PM
For my predictions from this past week's Region III games I went 16-5 (76% correct)
17-3A
Remaining games: (My Pick)
Gladewater vs Gilmer (Gilmer to win)
Tatum vs Spring Hill (Tatum to win)
Bullard vs Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill to win)
Gilmer vs Tatum (Gilmer to win)
Spring Hill vs Bullard (Bullard to win)
Chapel Hill vs Gladewater (Chapel Hill to win)
Projected Final Standings
1st - Gilmer 5-0 --- D2
2nd - Tyler Chapel Hill 4-1 --- D1
3rd - Gladewater 2-3 --- D2 (+3 in pt differential)
4th - Bullard 2-3 (-1 in pt differential)
5th - Tatum 2-3 (-2 in pt differential)
6th - Longview Spring Hill 0-5
18-3A
Remaining games: (My Pick)
Rusk vs Jasper (Jasper to win)
Carthage vs Diboll (Carthage to win)
Center vs Huntington (Center to win)
Jasper vs Center (Jasper to win)
Diboll vs Rusk (Diboll to win)
Huntington vs Carthage (Carthage to win)
Projected Final Standings
1st - Carthage 5-0 --- D2
2nd - Diboll 4-1 --- D2
3rd - Jasper 3-2 --- D1
4th - Center 2-3
5th - Rusk 1-4
6th - Huntington 0-5
19-3A
Remaining games: (My Pick)
Mexia vs Waco Connally (Mexia to win)
Robinson vs Lorena (Robinson to win)
La Vega vs Groesbeck (La Vega to win)
Waco Connally vs Robinson (Connally to win)
Groesbeck vs Mexia (Mexia to win)
Lorena vs La Vega (La Vega to win)
Projected Final Standings
1st - Waco La Vega 5-0 --- D1
2nd - Mexia 4-1 --- D2
3rd - Lorena 2-3 --- D2
4th - Groesbeck 2-3
5th - Waco Connally 1-4
6th - Robinson 1-4
20-3A
Remaining games: (My Pick)
Athens vs Palestine (Athens to win)
Crockett vs Brownsboro (Crockett to win)
Palestine Westwood vs Fairfield (Westwood to win)
Brownsboro vs Athens (Athens to win)
Fairfield vs Crockett (Crockett to win)
Palestine vs Palestine Westwood (Westwood to win)
Projected Final Standings
1st - Palestine Westwood 5-0 --- D2
2nd - Crockett 4-1 --- D2
3rd - Athens 3-2 --- D1
4th - Brownsboro 1-4
5th - Fairfield 1-4
6th - Palestine 1-4
21-3A
Remaining games: (My Pick)
Bridge City vs Orangefield (Bridge City to win)
Silsbee vs Hamshire-Fannett (Silsbee to win)
WO-S vs Hardin-Jefferson (WOS to win)
Hamshire-Fannett vs Bridge City (Bridge City to win)
Hardin-Jefferson vs Silsbee (Silsbee to win)
Orangefield vs WO-S (WOS to win)
Projected Final Standings
1st - West Orange-Stark 5-0 --- D2
2nd - Silsbee 4-1 --- D1
3rd - Hardin-Jefferson 3-2 --- D2
4th - Bridge City 2-3
5th - Hamshire-Fannett 1-4
6th - Orangefield 0-5
22-3A
Remaining games: (My Pick)
Coldspring vs Cleveland (Cleveland to win)
Tarkington vs Liberty (Tarkington to win)
Shepherd vs Huffman Hargrave (Huffman to win)
Cleveland vs Splendora (Cleveland to win)
Huffman Hargrave vs Tarkington (Huffman to win)
Liberty vs Coldspring (Coldspring to win)
Projected Final Standings
1st - Cleveland 6-0 --- D2
2nd - Coldspring 5-1 --- D2
3rd - Huffman Hargrave 4-2 --- D1
4th - Splendora 3-3
5th - Tarkington 2-4
6th - Liberty 1-5
7th - Shepherd 0-6
24-3A
Remaining games: (My Pick)
Bryan Rudder vs Madisonville (Madisonville to win)
Caldwell vs Taylor (Caldwell to win)
Navasota vs Cameron (Navasota to win)
Madisonville vs Navasota (Navasota to win)
Taylor vs Rockdale (Rockdale to win)
Cameron vs Caldwell (Cameron to win)
Projected Final Standings
1st - Navasota 6-0 --- D1
2nd - Cameron Yoe 5-1 --- D2
3rd - Rockdale 4-2 --- D2
4th - Caldwell 3-3
5th - Madisonville 2-4
6th - Taylor 1-5
7th - Bryan Rudder 0-6
PROJECTED REGION III PLAYOFF MATCHUPS
Division I
Tyler Chapel Hill vs Jasper
Waco La Vega vs Athens
Silsbee vs Huffman Hargrave
BYE vs Navasota
Division II
Gilmer vs Diboll
Mexia vs Crockett
West Orange-Stark vs Coldspring
BYE vs Rockdale
Gladewater vs Carthage
Lorena vs Palestine Westwood
Hardin-Jefferson vs Cleveland
BYE vs Cameron Yoe
17-3A
Remaining games: (My Pick)
Gladewater vs Gilmer (Gilmer to win)
Tatum vs Spring Hill (Tatum to win)
Bullard vs Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill to win)
Gilmer vs Tatum (Gilmer to win)
Spring Hill vs Bullard (Bullard to win)
Chapel Hill vs Gladewater (Chapel Hill to win)
Projected Final Standings
1st - Gilmer 5-0 --- D2
2nd - Tyler Chapel Hill 4-1 --- D1
3rd - Gladewater 2-3 --- D2 (+3 in pt differential)
4th - Bullard 2-3 (-1 in pt differential)
5th - Tatum 2-3 (-2 in pt differential)
6th - Longview Spring Hill 0-5
18-3A
Remaining games: (My Pick)
Rusk vs Jasper (Jasper to win)
Carthage vs Diboll (Carthage to win)
Center vs Huntington (Center to win)
Jasper vs Center (Jasper to win)
Diboll vs Rusk (Diboll to win)
Huntington vs Carthage (Carthage to win)
Projected Final Standings
1st - Carthage 5-0 --- D2
2nd - Diboll 4-1 --- D2
3rd - Jasper 3-2 --- D1
4th - Center 2-3
5th - Rusk 1-4
6th - Huntington 0-5
19-3A
Remaining games: (My Pick)
Mexia vs Waco Connally (Mexia to win)
Robinson vs Lorena (Robinson to win)
La Vega vs Groesbeck (La Vega to win)
Waco Connally vs Robinson (Connally to win)
Groesbeck vs Mexia (Mexia to win)
Lorena vs La Vega (La Vega to win)
Projected Final Standings
1st - Waco La Vega 5-0 --- D1
2nd - Mexia 4-1 --- D2
3rd - Lorena 2-3 --- D2
4th - Groesbeck 2-3
5th - Waco Connally 1-4
6th - Robinson 1-4
20-3A
Remaining games: (My Pick)
Athens vs Palestine (Athens to win)
Crockett vs Brownsboro (Crockett to win)
Palestine Westwood vs Fairfield (Westwood to win)
Brownsboro vs Athens (Athens to win)
Fairfield vs Crockett (Crockett to win)
Palestine vs Palestine Westwood (Westwood to win)
Projected Final Standings
1st - Palestine Westwood 5-0 --- D2
2nd - Crockett 4-1 --- D2
3rd - Athens 3-2 --- D1
4th - Brownsboro 1-4
5th - Fairfield 1-4
6th - Palestine 1-4
21-3A
Remaining games: (My Pick)
Bridge City vs Orangefield (Bridge City to win)
Silsbee vs Hamshire-Fannett (Silsbee to win)
WO-S vs Hardin-Jefferson (WOS to win)
Hamshire-Fannett vs Bridge City (Bridge City to win)
Hardin-Jefferson vs Silsbee (Silsbee to win)
Orangefield vs WO-S (WOS to win)
Projected Final Standings
1st - West Orange-Stark 5-0 --- D2
2nd - Silsbee 4-1 --- D1
3rd - Hardin-Jefferson 3-2 --- D2
4th - Bridge City 2-3
5th - Hamshire-Fannett 1-4
6th - Orangefield 0-5
22-3A
Remaining games: (My Pick)
Coldspring vs Cleveland (Cleveland to win)
Tarkington vs Liberty (Tarkington to win)
Shepherd vs Huffman Hargrave (Huffman to win)
Cleveland vs Splendora (Cleveland to win)
Huffman Hargrave vs Tarkington (Huffman to win)
Liberty vs Coldspring (Coldspring to win)
Projected Final Standings
1st - Cleveland 6-0 --- D2
2nd - Coldspring 5-1 --- D2
3rd - Huffman Hargrave 4-2 --- D1
4th - Splendora 3-3
5th - Tarkington 2-4
6th - Liberty 1-5
7th - Shepherd 0-6
24-3A
Remaining games: (My Pick)
Bryan Rudder vs Madisonville (Madisonville to win)
Caldwell vs Taylor (Caldwell to win)
Navasota vs Cameron (Navasota to win)
Madisonville vs Navasota (Navasota to win)
Taylor vs Rockdale (Rockdale to win)
Cameron vs Caldwell (Cameron to win)
Projected Final Standings
1st - Navasota 6-0 --- D1
2nd - Cameron Yoe 5-1 --- D2
3rd - Rockdale 4-2 --- D2
4th - Caldwell 3-3
5th - Madisonville 2-4
6th - Taylor 1-5
7th - Bryan Rudder 0-6
PROJECTED REGION III PLAYOFF MATCHUPS
Division I
Tyler Chapel Hill vs Jasper
Waco La Vega vs Athens
Silsbee vs Huffman Hargrave
BYE vs Navasota
Division II
Gilmer vs Diboll
Mexia vs Crockett
West Orange-Stark vs Coldspring
BYE vs Rockdale
Gladewater vs Carthage
Lorena vs Palestine Westwood
Hardin-Jefferson vs Cleveland
BYE vs Cameron Yoe