WOS87
09-22-2008, 06:24 PM
Here is The Associated Press high school poll for Sept. 22, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:
CLASS 5A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Trinity (18) 3-0 189 1
2. Plano (1) 4-0 165 2
3. Galena Park North Shore 2-0 144 3
4. Carroll 3-0 141 4
5. Abilene 4-0 106 5
6. Odessa Permian 4-0 92 7
7. Spring Westfield 1-0 64 8
8. The Woodlands 2-0 37 10
9. Allen 3-1 35 6
10. Lufkin 2-1 19 9
Others receiving votes — Copperas Cove 17, SA Madison 13, Dallas Skyline 8, Arl. Bowie 4, Beaumont West Brook 4, Pearland 4, Bryan 2, Richardson Berkner 1.
CLASS 4A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Lake Travis (19) 4-0 190 1
2. Everman 3-0 155 2
3. Highland Park 3-0 150 3
4. Aledo 3-0 127 4
5. Port Lavaca Calhoun 2-0 88 5
6. Longview 3-1 83 6
7. Texas City 2-0 63 8
8. Texarkana 3-0 60 9
9. Dallas Carter 3-0 35 10
10. Sulphur Springs 4-0 28 —
Others receiving votes — Schertz Steele 15, Ennis 12, Wolfforth Frenship 11, Schertz Clemens 6, Abilene Cooper 5, Edcouch-Elsa 5, Kerrville Tivy 4, Waco 3, El Campo 2, Denison 1, Friendswood 1, Kilgore 1.
CLASS 3A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Liberty Hill (18) 4-0 189 1
2. Cuero (1) 3-0 154 4
3. China Spring 4-0 148 3
4. West Orange-Stark 2-0 114 6
5. Navasota 2-0 110 5
6. Sealy 3-0 69 8
7. Celina 3-1 63 9
8. Waco La Vega 3-1 60 2
9. Abilene Wylie 2-2 35 —
10. Gilmer 3-1 22 7
Others receiving votes — Giddings 21, Burkburnett 18, Tyler Chapel Hill 11, Kennedale 10, Devine 10, Bellville 3, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 3, Rockdale 3, Crockett 2.
CLASS 2A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Cisco (17) 4-0 187 1
2. Arp 3-0 138 4
3. Hitchcock 2-0 125 5
4. Refugio 3-0 100 8
5. Kirbyville 2-0 90 6
6. Elysian Fields 2-0 75 7
7. Altair Rice 3-0 70 9
8. Daingerfield (1) 4-0 56 —
9. Muleshoe (1) 4-0 53 —
10. Crane 3-1 40 2
Others receiving votes — Blanco 40, Corrigan-Camden 16, Pilot Point 14, Idalou 12, Grandview 10, Bushland 9, Caddo Mills 4, Alpine 3, Brady 3.
CLASS A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Canadian (17) 4-0 188 1
2. Maud (2) 3-0 169 3
3. Itasca 4-0 118 6
4. Roscoe 3-1 97 5
5. Iraan 4-0 88 9
6. Stratford 3-1 71 2
7. Bremond 3-0 68 10
8. Cayuga 3-1 44 4
9. Shiner 3-0 42 —
10. Quinlan Boles 3-0 33 —
Others receiving votes — New Deal 29, Mart 25, D’Hanis 15, Alto 14, Archer City 10, Goldthwaite 7, Roby 6, Tenaha 6, Albany 5, Clarendon 4, Simms Bowie 3, Menard 3.
CLASS 5A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Trinity (18) 3-0 189 1
2. Plano (1) 4-0 165 2
3. Galena Park North Shore 2-0 144 3
4. Carroll 3-0 141 4
5. Abilene 4-0 106 5
6. Odessa Permian 4-0 92 7
7. Spring Westfield 1-0 64 8
8. The Woodlands 2-0 37 10
9. Allen 3-1 35 6
10. Lufkin 2-1 19 9
Others receiving votes — Copperas Cove 17, SA Madison 13, Dallas Skyline 8, Arl. Bowie 4, Beaumont West Brook 4, Pearland 4, Bryan 2, Richardson Berkner 1.
CLASS 4A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Lake Travis (19) 4-0 190 1
2. Everman 3-0 155 2
3. Highland Park 3-0 150 3
4. Aledo 3-0 127 4
5. Port Lavaca Calhoun 2-0 88 5
6. Longview 3-1 83 6
7. Texas City 2-0 63 8
8. Texarkana 3-0 60 9
9. Dallas Carter 3-0 35 10
10. Sulphur Springs 4-0 28 —
Others receiving votes — Schertz Steele 15, Ennis 12, Wolfforth Frenship 11, Schertz Clemens 6, Abilene Cooper 5, Edcouch-Elsa 5, Kerrville Tivy 4, Waco 3, El Campo 2, Denison 1, Friendswood 1, Kilgore 1.
CLASS 3A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Liberty Hill (18) 4-0 189 1
2. Cuero (1) 3-0 154 4
3. China Spring 4-0 148 3
4. West Orange-Stark 2-0 114 6
5. Navasota 2-0 110 5
6. Sealy 3-0 69 8
7. Celina 3-1 63 9
8. Waco La Vega 3-1 60 2
9. Abilene Wylie 2-2 35 —
10. Gilmer 3-1 22 7
Others receiving votes — Giddings 21, Burkburnett 18, Tyler Chapel Hill 11, Kennedale 10, Devine 10, Bellville 3, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 3, Rockdale 3, Crockett 2.
CLASS 2A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Cisco (17) 4-0 187 1
2. Arp 3-0 138 4
3. Hitchcock 2-0 125 5
4. Refugio 3-0 100 8
5. Kirbyville 2-0 90 6
6. Elysian Fields 2-0 75 7
7. Altair Rice 3-0 70 9
8. Daingerfield (1) 4-0 56 —
9. Muleshoe (1) 4-0 53 —
10. Crane 3-1 40 2
Others receiving votes — Blanco 40, Corrigan-Camden 16, Pilot Point 14, Idalou 12, Grandview 10, Bushland 9, Caddo Mills 4, Alpine 3, Brady 3.
CLASS A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Canadian (17) 4-0 188 1
2. Maud (2) 3-0 169 3
3. Itasca 4-0 118 6
4. Roscoe 3-1 97 5
5. Iraan 4-0 88 9
6. Stratford 3-1 71 2
7. Bremond 3-0 68 10
8. Cayuga 3-1 44 4
9. Shiner 3-0 42 —
10. Quinlan Boles 3-0 33 —
Others receiving votes — New Deal 29, Mart 25, D’Hanis 15, Alto 14, Archer City 10, Goldthwaite 7, Roby 6, Tenaha 6, Albany 5, Clarendon 4, Simms Bowie 3, Menard 3.