WOS87
09-02-2008, 03:18 PM
September 2, 2008
Texas AP high school poll
By The Associated Press
Here is The Associated Press high school poll for the week of
Sept. 1, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points
based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last
week's poll:
Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Euless Trinity (19) 1-0 199 1
2. Plano (1) 1-0 167 2
3. Southlake Carroll 1-0 141 4
3. Galena Park North Shore 1-0 141 5
5. Abilene 1-0 99 7
6. Allen 1-0 92 8
7. Odessa Permian 1-0 80 6
8. Katy 0-1 47 3
9. Spring Westfield 0-0 38 9
10. Converse Judson 1-0 34 10
Others receiving votes: Flower Mound Marcus 11. Lufkin 11.
Irving MacArthur 9. Round Rock Stony Point 8. Beaumont West Brook
6. Smithson Valley 6. Arlington Bowie 6. Pearland 4. Leander 1.
Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Austin Lake Travis (16) 1-0 185 2
2. Wichita Falls Rider (4) 1-0 172 1
3. Everman 1-0 133 3
4. Dayton 1-0 131 5
5. Dallas Highland Park 1-0 122 6
6. Abilene Cooper 1-0 81 9
7. Aledo 1-0 75 -
8. Port Lavaca Calhoun 1-0 57 10
9. Longview 0-1 25 8
10. Kerrville Tivy 1-0 20 -
Others receiving votes: Texarkana 18. Stephenville 15. Texas
City 13. Dallas Carter 11. Austin Travis 9. Edcouch-Elsa 7. Saginaw
5. Schertz Steele 4. Waco 4. FW Southwest 4. Ennis 3. CC Calallen
3. Houston Yates 1. Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 1. EP Del Valle 1.
Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Liberty Hill (12) 1-0 189 1
2. Celina (8) 1-0 185 2
3. Waco La Vega 1-0 144 3
4. China Spring 1-0 124 5
5. Cuero 1-0 103 6
6. Navasota 1-0 102 4
7. Brownwood 1-0 81 7
8. West Orange-Stark 1-0 69 8
9. Gilmer 1-0 47 10
10. Sealy 0-0 25 9
Others receiving votes: Abilene Wylie 7. Monahans 6. Crockett 6.
Rio Hondo 3. Texarkana Pleasant Grove 3. Devine 2. CC West Oso 1.
Tyler Chapel Hill 1. Giddings 1. Prosper 1.
Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Cisco (18) 1-0 197 1
2. Crane (1) 1-0 163 2
3. Pilot Point (1) 1-0 138 4
4. Arp 1-0 108 6
5. Hitchcock 1-0 107 5
6. Kirbyville 1-0 96 8
7. Elysian Fields 1-0 72 9
8. Refugio 1-0 69 10
9. Early 0-1 39 3
10. Altair Rice 1-0 25 -
Others receiving votes: Blanco 18. Winnsboro 13. Salado 12.
Daingerfield 8. Clyde 7. Muleshoe 6. Caddo 4. Corrigan-Camden 4.
Newton 3. San Augustine 3. Bushland 3. Melissa 1. Lago Vista 1.
DeKalb 1. Idalou 1. Kermit 1.
Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Canadian (18) 1-0 194 2
2. Maud (2) 1-0 166 3
3. Sundown 1-0 161 4
4. Mart 1-0 140 6
5. Stratford 1-0 85 10
6. Cayuga 1-0 84 7
7. Itasca 1-0 81 9
8. Roscoe 0-1 61 5
9. Alto 0-1 46 1
10. Normangee 1-0 15 -
Others receiving votes: D'Hanis 13. Iraan 11. Sunray 9. Bremond
6. Quinlan Boyles 5. Windthorst 5. Mount Enterprise 4. Munday 3.
Shiner 3. Grapeland 2. Nazareth 2. Gorman 1. Chilton 1. Tenaha 1.
Archer City 1.
Texas AP high school poll
By The Associated Press
Here is The Associated Press high school poll for the week of
Sept. 1, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points
based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last
week's poll:
Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Euless Trinity (19) 1-0 199 1
2. Plano (1) 1-0 167 2
3. Southlake Carroll 1-0 141 4
3. Galena Park North Shore 1-0 141 5
5. Abilene 1-0 99 7
6. Allen 1-0 92 8
7. Odessa Permian 1-0 80 6
8. Katy 0-1 47 3
9. Spring Westfield 0-0 38 9
10. Converse Judson 1-0 34 10
Others receiving votes: Flower Mound Marcus 11. Lufkin 11.
Irving MacArthur 9. Round Rock Stony Point 8. Beaumont West Brook
6. Smithson Valley 6. Arlington Bowie 6. Pearland 4. Leander 1.
Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Austin Lake Travis (16) 1-0 185 2
2. Wichita Falls Rider (4) 1-0 172 1
3. Everman 1-0 133 3
4. Dayton 1-0 131 5
5. Dallas Highland Park 1-0 122 6
6. Abilene Cooper 1-0 81 9
7. Aledo 1-0 75 -
8. Port Lavaca Calhoun 1-0 57 10
9. Longview 0-1 25 8
10. Kerrville Tivy 1-0 20 -
Others receiving votes: Texarkana 18. Stephenville 15. Texas
City 13. Dallas Carter 11. Austin Travis 9. Edcouch-Elsa 7. Saginaw
5. Schertz Steele 4. Waco 4. FW Southwest 4. Ennis 3. CC Calallen
3. Houston Yates 1. Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 1. EP Del Valle 1.
Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Liberty Hill (12) 1-0 189 1
2. Celina (8) 1-0 185 2
3. Waco La Vega 1-0 144 3
4. China Spring 1-0 124 5
5. Cuero 1-0 103 6
6. Navasota 1-0 102 4
7. Brownwood 1-0 81 7
8. West Orange-Stark 1-0 69 8
9. Gilmer 1-0 47 10
10. Sealy 0-0 25 9
Others receiving votes: Abilene Wylie 7. Monahans 6. Crockett 6.
Rio Hondo 3. Texarkana Pleasant Grove 3. Devine 2. CC West Oso 1.
Tyler Chapel Hill 1. Giddings 1. Prosper 1.
Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Cisco (18) 1-0 197 1
2. Crane (1) 1-0 163 2
3. Pilot Point (1) 1-0 138 4
4. Arp 1-0 108 6
5. Hitchcock 1-0 107 5
6. Kirbyville 1-0 96 8
7. Elysian Fields 1-0 72 9
8. Refugio 1-0 69 10
9. Early 0-1 39 3
10. Altair Rice 1-0 25 -
Others receiving votes: Blanco 18. Winnsboro 13. Salado 12.
Daingerfield 8. Clyde 7. Muleshoe 6. Caddo 4. Corrigan-Camden 4.
Newton 3. San Augustine 3. Bushland 3. Melissa 1. Lago Vista 1.
DeKalb 1. Idalou 1. Kermit 1.
Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Canadian (18) 1-0 194 2
2. Maud (2) 1-0 166 3
3. Sundown 1-0 161 4
4. Mart 1-0 140 6
5. Stratford 1-0 85 10
6. Cayuga 1-0 84 7
7. Itasca 1-0 81 9
8. Roscoe 0-1 61 5
9. Alto 0-1 46 1
10. Normangee 1-0 15 -
Others receiving votes: D'Hanis 13. Iraan 11. Sunray 9. Bremond
6. Quinlan Boyles 5. Windthorst 5. Mount Enterprise 4. Munday 3.
Shiner 3. Grapeland 2. Nazareth 2. Gorman 1. Chilton 1. Tenaha 1.
Archer City 1.