payoff
07-03-2008, 02:09 PM
CLASS 3A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers — Brent Bollinger, Snyder, sr.; Joseph Alaniz, Sinton, sr.; Michael Wacha, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, jr.
Catcher — Casey Jackson, Bridge City, sr.
First baseman — (tie) Jared Duncan, Pittsburg, jr. and Ethan Lutz, Bandera, sr.
Second baseman — Dustin Murdock, Snyder, sr.
Shortstop — Derek Dallas, Ballinger, sr.
Third baseman — Anthony Trevino, Sinton, sr.
Outfielders — Malcolm Bronson, Jasper, sr.; Mason MacNoll, Abilene Wylie, sr.; Austin Taylor, Lubbock Cooper, sr.
DH — Jordan Littlefield, Marion, jr.
Player of the Year — Bollinger, Snyder
Coach of the Year — Charles Bollinger, Snyder
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers — Zack Dodson, Medina Valley, jr.; Ethan Lutz, Bandera, sr.; and (tie) Cole Stephens, Sanger, sr. and Lance Day, Snyder, sr.
Catcher — (tie) Jake Rangnow, Cuero, jr. and Troy Stein, Medina Valley, soph.
First baseman — (tie) Riley Davis, Snyder, jr. and Josh Rodriguez, Sinton, jr.
Second baseman — Chance Harryman, Cuero, jr.
Shortstop — (tie) Brent Bollinger, Snyder, sr. and Kodey Dixon, Brownfield, jr.
Third baseman — T.J. Bozeman, Groesbeck, sr.
Outfielders — Lucas Cope, Eustace, sr.; Jared Duncan, Pittsburg, jr.; Smiley Alegria, Falfurrias, sr.
DH — Bryce Clifton, Vernon, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers — Eric Brooks, Taylor, jr.; Mark Herrera, Cuero, sr.; and (tie) Maxx Pope, Lubbock Cooper, sr. and Justin Fielden, Gilmer, sr.
Catcher — John Cannon, Hutto, sr.
First baseman — Dustin Jordan, Llano, sr.;
Second baseman — Robert Dunlap, Sinton, sr.
Shortstop — Ryan Westbrook, Lufkin Hudson, sr.
Third baseman — (tie) Tucker Alexander, Prosper, jr. and Pat Dawkins, Argyle, sr.
Outfielders — Tyler Arndt, Cuero, soph.; Ketarus Stanton, Diboll, sr.; and (tie) Jeremy Murphy, Lufkin Hudson, sr.; and Troy Ruiz, Cuero, jr.
DH — Zack Dodson, Medina Valley, jr.
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers — Brent Bollinger, Snyder, sr.; Joseph Alaniz, Sinton, sr.; Michael Wacha, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, jr.
Catcher — Casey Jackson, Bridge City, sr.
First baseman — (tie) Jared Duncan, Pittsburg, jr. and Ethan Lutz, Bandera, sr.
Second baseman — Dustin Murdock, Snyder, sr.
Shortstop — Derek Dallas, Ballinger, sr.
Third baseman — Anthony Trevino, Sinton, sr.
Outfielders — Malcolm Bronson, Jasper, sr.; Mason MacNoll, Abilene Wylie, sr.; Austin Taylor, Lubbock Cooper, sr.
DH — Jordan Littlefield, Marion, jr.
Player of the Year — Bollinger, Snyder
Coach of the Year — Charles Bollinger, Snyder
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers — Zack Dodson, Medina Valley, jr.; Ethan Lutz, Bandera, sr.; and (tie) Cole Stephens, Sanger, sr. and Lance Day, Snyder, sr.
Catcher — (tie) Jake Rangnow, Cuero, jr. and Troy Stein, Medina Valley, soph.
First baseman — (tie) Riley Davis, Snyder, jr. and Josh Rodriguez, Sinton, jr.
Second baseman — Chance Harryman, Cuero, jr.
Shortstop — (tie) Brent Bollinger, Snyder, sr. and Kodey Dixon, Brownfield, jr.
Third baseman — T.J. Bozeman, Groesbeck, sr.
Outfielders — Lucas Cope, Eustace, sr.; Jared Duncan, Pittsburg, jr.; Smiley Alegria, Falfurrias, sr.
DH — Bryce Clifton, Vernon, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers — Eric Brooks, Taylor, jr.; Mark Herrera, Cuero, sr.; and (tie) Maxx Pope, Lubbock Cooper, sr. and Justin Fielden, Gilmer, sr.
Catcher — John Cannon, Hutto, sr.
First baseman — Dustin Jordan, Llano, sr.;
Second baseman — Robert Dunlap, Sinton, sr.
Shortstop — Ryan Westbrook, Lufkin Hudson, sr.
Third baseman — (tie) Tucker Alexander, Prosper, jr. and Pat Dawkins, Argyle, sr.
Outfielders — Tyler Arndt, Cuero, soph.; Ketarus Stanton, Diboll, sr.; and (tie) Jeremy Murphy, Lufkin Hudson, sr.; and Troy Ruiz, Cuero, jr.
DH — Zack Dodson, Medina Valley, jr.