Panther One
01-31-2008, 01:41 AM
I don't see this posted yet, so here it is...
Snyder running back Will Clay and Gilmer running back Justin Johnson shared offensive player of the year honors on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A all-state football team.
The 205-pound Clay rushed for 3,081 yards and 42 TDs. The 210-pound Johnson rushed for 2,171 yards and 25 TDs for the Division I state runner-up.
Palacios linebacker Aaron Buckley was the defensive player of the year. The 225-pound senior had 147 tackles.
Jerry Vance of Division I state champion Liberty Hill was coach of the year.
___
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards — John Miller, Liberty Hill, 6-0, 215, Sr.; David Snow, Gilmer, 6-4, 300, Sr.
Tackles — C.J. Nielson, Celina, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Brock Wempa, Royse City, 6-3, 280, Jr.
Center — Tyler Methvin, Vernon, 6-0, 274, Sr.
Wide receivers — Mike Hicks, China Spring, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Houston Tuminello, Gilmer, 6-2, 184, Sr.
Tight end — Corey Fuller, La Vernia, 6-5, 225, Sr.
Quarterback — Dustin Eskew, China Spring, 6-3, 205, Sr.
Running backs — Will Clay, Snyder, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Jermie Calhoun, Van, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Justin Johnson, Gilmer, 6-1, 210, Sr.
Kicker — Ben Parks, Argyle, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Defense
Linemen — Troy Franklin, Celina, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Breck Holman, Celina, 5-4, 160, Sr.; Marlowe Poitier, Liberty Hill, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Eric Rojas, Palacios, 6-0, 185, Jr.
Linebackers — Aaron Buckley, Palacios, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Alan Dock, Giddings, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Alonzo Whaley, Madisonville, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Will Henry, Waco La Vega, 5-10, 215, Sr.
Secondary — Ray Baca, Pleasanton, 6-0, 160, Sr.; D'Anton Lynn, Celina, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Mark Farmer, Pittsburg, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Corey Lee, Andrews, 5-10, 160, Sr.
Punter — Nick Baker, Fairfield, 6-0, 210, Sr.
Kick returner — Sal Garcia, Anthony, 5-7, 165, Sr.
Offensive player of the year — (tie) Will Clay, RB, Snyder and Justin Johnson, RB, Gilmer
Defensive player of the year — Aaron Buckley, LB, Palacios
Coach of the year — Jerry Vance, Liberty Hill
___
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards — Daniel Jenkins, Gilmer, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Adam Thomas, Celina, 6-1, 235, Sr.
Tackles — Daryl Curl, LaVega, 6-1, 300, Jr.; Tim Matherne, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 260, Sr.
Center — Corey White, Argyle, 5-9, 235, Sr.
Wide receivers — Brady Brown, Argyle, 6-5, 195, Jr.; Ckody Burton, Gonzales, 5-10, 180, Soph.
Tight end — Taylor Thompson, Prosper, 6-6, 231, Sr.
Quarterback — Brock Fitzhenry, Giddings, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Running backs — Dustin Gonzales, Liberty Hill, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Matthew Tucker, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-1, 210, Jr.; LaMichael James, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 5-9, 185, Sr.
Kicker — James French, China Spring, 5-9, 170, Jr.
Defense
Linemen — J.C. Cortez, Raymondville, 6-3, 252, Sr.; Taylor Thompson, Prosper, 6-6, 231, Sr.; Joseph Allsup, Lytle, 5-10, 240, Sr.; Ryan Boutwell, China Spring, 6-3,230, Jr.
Linebackers — Trevor Sparks, Graham, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Cody Lattimore, Liberty Hill, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Ryan Epperson, Brownsboro, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Jonathan Ortega, Glen Rose, 6-0, 195, Sr.
Secondary — Justin Rogers, Royse City, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Garrett Simper, Gonzales, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Kendall Wright, Pittsburg, 5-11, 175, Sr.; (tie) Trey Rauscheck, Navasota, 6-0, 175, Sr.; and Cory Miller, Prosper, 6-1, 170, Sr.
Punter — Ben Parks, Argyle, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Kick returner — (tie) Quincey Whittington, Cuero, 5-9, 170, Sr.; and Elias Kawesa, Royce City, 5-9, 140, Sr.
___
THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards — Robert Pyssen, Pleasanton, 5-11, 285, Sr.; (tie) Chase Maldonado, Vernon, 5-11, 208, Sr.; and Daniel Samia, Snyder, 6-3, 285, Jr.
Tackles — Josh Penton, Splendora, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Andrew Ratliff, Llano, 6-5, 310, Jr.
Center — (tie) Jayson Fuchs, Needville, 5-11, 230, Sr.; and Jake Peine, Midland Greenwood, 5-10, 205, Sr.
Wide receivers — Carlos Gallegos, Royse City, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Hunter Harris, Glen Rose, 6-0, 160, Sr.
Tight end — (tie) Kaeron Johnson, Cuero, 6-2, 255, Sr.; and Trey Porras, Needville, 6-4, 220, Sr.
Quarterback — (tie) Richard Morrison, Royse City, 6-0, 170, Jr.; and Vincent McNeil, Dallas Roosevelt, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Running backs — Doug Allman, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Chris Whaley, Madisonville, 6-3, 215, Jr.; Henry Solis, Palacios, 5-10, 195, Sr.
Kicker — Logan Barrett, Kennedale, 6-1, 170, Sr.
Defense
Linemen — Kaeron Johnson, Cuero, 6-2, 255, Sr.; Terrance Dellums, Dallas Roosevelt, 6-6, 255, Jr.; Marshall Lambrecht, Gonzales, 6-2, 225, Jr.; Shawn Hawkins, Longview Spring Hill, 6-4, 220, Sr.
Linebackers — Oscar Hernandez, Royse City, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Charles Jones, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Alex Buckley, Palacios, 5-11, 235, Jr.; Jagared Davis, Crockett, 6-0, 175, Jr.
Secondary — James Delgado, Port Isabel, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Darien Williams, Vernon, 5-11, 188, Sr.; DheRyan Jackson, Athens, 5-9, 168, Sr.; (tie) Trent Manning, Glen Rose, 6-0, 175, Sr.; and Quincey Whittington, Cuero, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Punter — Hector Meraz, Anthony, 5-7, 158, Sr.
Kick returner — Case Wilson, Abilene Wylie, 5-8, 170, Sr.
Snyder running back Will Clay and Gilmer running back Justin Johnson shared offensive player of the year honors on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A all-state football team.
The 205-pound Clay rushed for 3,081 yards and 42 TDs. The 210-pound Johnson rushed for 2,171 yards and 25 TDs for the Division I state runner-up.
Palacios linebacker Aaron Buckley was the defensive player of the year. The 225-pound senior had 147 tackles.
Jerry Vance of Division I state champion Liberty Hill was coach of the year.
___
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards — John Miller, Liberty Hill, 6-0, 215, Sr.; David Snow, Gilmer, 6-4, 300, Sr.
Tackles — C.J. Nielson, Celina, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Brock Wempa, Royse City, 6-3, 280, Jr.
Center — Tyler Methvin, Vernon, 6-0, 274, Sr.
Wide receivers — Mike Hicks, China Spring, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Houston Tuminello, Gilmer, 6-2, 184, Sr.
Tight end — Corey Fuller, La Vernia, 6-5, 225, Sr.
Quarterback — Dustin Eskew, China Spring, 6-3, 205, Sr.
Running backs — Will Clay, Snyder, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Jermie Calhoun, Van, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Justin Johnson, Gilmer, 6-1, 210, Sr.
Kicker — Ben Parks, Argyle, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Defense
Linemen — Troy Franklin, Celina, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Breck Holman, Celina, 5-4, 160, Sr.; Marlowe Poitier, Liberty Hill, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Eric Rojas, Palacios, 6-0, 185, Jr.
Linebackers — Aaron Buckley, Palacios, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Alan Dock, Giddings, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Alonzo Whaley, Madisonville, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Will Henry, Waco La Vega, 5-10, 215, Sr.
Secondary — Ray Baca, Pleasanton, 6-0, 160, Sr.; D'Anton Lynn, Celina, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Mark Farmer, Pittsburg, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Corey Lee, Andrews, 5-10, 160, Sr.
Punter — Nick Baker, Fairfield, 6-0, 210, Sr.
Kick returner — Sal Garcia, Anthony, 5-7, 165, Sr.
Offensive player of the year — (tie) Will Clay, RB, Snyder and Justin Johnson, RB, Gilmer
Defensive player of the year — Aaron Buckley, LB, Palacios
Coach of the year — Jerry Vance, Liberty Hill
___
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards — Daniel Jenkins, Gilmer, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Adam Thomas, Celina, 6-1, 235, Sr.
Tackles — Daryl Curl, LaVega, 6-1, 300, Jr.; Tim Matherne, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 260, Sr.
Center — Corey White, Argyle, 5-9, 235, Sr.
Wide receivers — Brady Brown, Argyle, 6-5, 195, Jr.; Ckody Burton, Gonzales, 5-10, 180, Soph.
Tight end — Taylor Thompson, Prosper, 6-6, 231, Sr.
Quarterback — Brock Fitzhenry, Giddings, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Running backs — Dustin Gonzales, Liberty Hill, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Matthew Tucker, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-1, 210, Jr.; LaMichael James, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 5-9, 185, Sr.
Kicker — James French, China Spring, 5-9, 170, Jr.
Defense
Linemen — J.C. Cortez, Raymondville, 6-3, 252, Sr.; Taylor Thompson, Prosper, 6-6, 231, Sr.; Joseph Allsup, Lytle, 5-10, 240, Sr.; Ryan Boutwell, China Spring, 6-3,230, Jr.
Linebackers — Trevor Sparks, Graham, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Cody Lattimore, Liberty Hill, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Ryan Epperson, Brownsboro, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Jonathan Ortega, Glen Rose, 6-0, 195, Sr.
Secondary — Justin Rogers, Royse City, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Garrett Simper, Gonzales, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Kendall Wright, Pittsburg, 5-11, 175, Sr.; (tie) Trey Rauscheck, Navasota, 6-0, 175, Sr.; and Cory Miller, Prosper, 6-1, 170, Sr.
Punter — Ben Parks, Argyle, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Kick returner — (tie) Quincey Whittington, Cuero, 5-9, 170, Sr.; and Elias Kawesa, Royce City, 5-9, 140, Sr.
___
THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards — Robert Pyssen, Pleasanton, 5-11, 285, Sr.; (tie) Chase Maldonado, Vernon, 5-11, 208, Sr.; and Daniel Samia, Snyder, 6-3, 285, Jr.
Tackles — Josh Penton, Splendora, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Andrew Ratliff, Llano, 6-5, 310, Jr.
Center — (tie) Jayson Fuchs, Needville, 5-11, 230, Sr.; and Jake Peine, Midland Greenwood, 5-10, 205, Sr.
Wide receivers — Carlos Gallegos, Royse City, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Hunter Harris, Glen Rose, 6-0, 160, Sr.
Tight end — (tie) Kaeron Johnson, Cuero, 6-2, 255, Sr.; and Trey Porras, Needville, 6-4, 220, Sr.
Quarterback — (tie) Richard Morrison, Royse City, 6-0, 170, Jr.; and Vincent McNeil, Dallas Roosevelt, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Running backs — Doug Allman, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Chris Whaley, Madisonville, 6-3, 215, Jr.; Henry Solis, Palacios, 5-10, 195, Sr.
Kicker — Logan Barrett, Kennedale, 6-1, 170, Sr.
Defense
Linemen — Kaeron Johnson, Cuero, 6-2, 255, Sr.; Terrance Dellums, Dallas Roosevelt, 6-6, 255, Jr.; Marshall Lambrecht, Gonzales, 6-2, 225, Jr.; Shawn Hawkins, Longview Spring Hill, 6-4, 220, Sr.
Linebackers — Oscar Hernandez, Royse City, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Charles Jones, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Alex Buckley, Palacios, 5-11, 235, Jr.; Jagared Davis, Crockett, 6-0, 175, Jr.
Secondary — James Delgado, Port Isabel, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Darien Williams, Vernon, 5-11, 188, Sr.; DheRyan Jackson, Athens, 5-9, 168, Sr.; (tie) Trent Manning, Glen Rose, 6-0, 175, Sr.; and Quincey Whittington, Cuero, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Punter — Hector Meraz, Anthony, 5-7, 158, Sr.
Kick returner — Case Wilson, Abilene Wylie, 5-8, 170, Sr.