big daddy russ
07-15-2003, 04:56 PM
Just saw the initial list of national top 25 prospects at each position as compiled by ESPN scouting guru Tom Lemming. Some 3A boys made the list... here you go.
QB: Stephen McGee, Burnet ranked #7
RB: Jamario Thomas, Longview Spring Hill ranked #8
WR: Jordan Shipley, Burnet ranked #17
OTs: Kellen Heard, Wharton ranked #21
OTHER TEXAS PROSPECTS:
QBs:
#2 Rhett Bomar, Grand Prairie
#17 Graham Harrell, Ennis
#18 Kirby Freeman, Brownwood
RBs:
#1 Adrian Peterson, Palestine
WRs:
#9 George Walker, Houston Westbury
#19 Nathan Jones, Texarkana Texas
TEs:
#17 Tim Casey, Longview
#18 Chris Smith, Allen
#23 Vincent Chase, Irving
#24 Peter Ullman, Round Rock
OTs:
#1 Herman Johnson, Denton
#15 Walter Thomas, Galveston Ball
Interior Offensive Linemen:
#11 Cedric Dockery, Garland Lakeview
#18 John Walden, Arlington Bowie
DEs:
#16 Chris Smith, Allen
#20 Trumaine Johnson, Galena Park North Shore
Interior Defensive Linemen:
#6 Franklin Okam, Richardson Lake Highlands
#10 William Morrisey, Silsbee
OLBs:
#6 Nic Redwine, Tyler Lee
#9 Marcus Smith, Conroe Oak Ridge
#11 Rod Johnson, Galveston Ball
#25 Jonte Manning, Corsicana
ILBs:
#15 Ronnie Palmer, Spring
CBs:
#3 Samson Taylor, The Woodlands
#4 Marcus Walker, Waco
#12 Chris Ogbannaya, Houston Strake Jesuit
#15 D.J. Davis, Fort Worth Dunbar
#23 Caldwell Brown, LaMarque
S:
#4 Lendy Holmes, Dallas South Oak Cliff
#7 Bobby Tatum, Fort Worth Dunbar
#13 Andrew Kelson, Houston Lamar
<small>[ July 15, 2003, 04:57 PM: Message edited by: big daddy russ ]</small>
QB: Stephen McGee, Burnet ranked #7
RB: Jamario Thomas, Longview Spring Hill ranked #8
WR: Jordan Shipley, Burnet ranked #17
OTs: Kellen Heard, Wharton ranked #21
OTHER TEXAS PROSPECTS:
QBs:
#2 Rhett Bomar, Grand Prairie
#17 Graham Harrell, Ennis
#18 Kirby Freeman, Brownwood
RBs:
#1 Adrian Peterson, Palestine
WRs:
#9 George Walker, Houston Westbury
#19 Nathan Jones, Texarkana Texas
TEs:
#17 Tim Casey, Longview
#18 Chris Smith, Allen
#23 Vincent Chase, Irving
#24 Peter Ullman, Round Rock
OTs:
#1 Herman Johnson, Denton
#15 Walter Thomas, Galveston Ball
Interior Offensive Linemen:
#11 Cedric Dockery, Garland Lakeview
#18 John Walden, Arlington Bowie
DEs:
#16 Chris Smith, Allen
#20 Trumaine Johnson, Galena Park North Shore
Interior Defensive Linemen:
#6 Franklin Okam, Richardson Lake Highlands
#10 William Morrisey, Silsbee
OLBs:
#6 Nic Redwine, Tyler Lee
#9 Marcus Smith, Conroe Oak Ridge
#11 Rod Johnson, Galveston Ball
#25 Jonte Manning, Corsicana
ILBs:
#15 Ronnie Palmer, Spring
CBs:
#3 Samson Taylor, The Woodlands
#4 Marcus Walker, Waco
#12 Chris Ogbannaya, Houston Strake Jesuit
#15 D.J. Davis, Fort Worth Dunbar
#23 Caldwell Brown, LaMarque
S:
#4 Lendy Holmes, Dallas South Oak Cliff
#7 Bobby Tatum, Fort Worth Dunbar
#13 Andrew Kelson, Houston Lamar
<small>[ July 15, 2003, 04:57 PM: Message edited by: big daddy russ ]</small>