WOS87
12-02-2007, 07:41 AM
I finally completed the 3rd classification back to the inception of the 5 class system in 1951. Let me know of any errors and I will correct them.
I realize that there are many districts and many years in which there were 2, 3 or even 4 district co-champs, tri-champs, etc. officially proclaimed but this is a table of the team that got the top seed for each district going in to the playoffs, or in other words, this is a table of teams that would have qualified for the playoffs if the 1 team per district rule (pre-1982) was still in effect.
Dark Red - Far West Texas
Green - Panhandle
Purple - West Central Texas
Brown - North Texas
Sky Blue - East Texas
Dark Blue - Central Texas
Light Red - Southeast Texas
Orange - South Texas
Region I-3A District Winners (1980-2007)/Region I-2A District Winners (1951-1979)
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/3a1distchamps.gif
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/2a1bdistchamps.gif
Region II-3A District Winners (1980-2007)/Region II-2A District Winners (1951-1979)
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/3a2distchamps.gif
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/2a2bdistchamps.gif
Region III-3A District Winners (1980-2007)/Region III-2A District Winners (1951-1979)
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/3a3distchamps.gif
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/2a3bdistchamps.gif
Region IV-3A District Winners (1980-2007)/Region IV-2A District Winners (1951-1979)
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/3a4distchamps.gif
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/2a4bdistchamps.gif
A total of 373 different programs have won a district title in the 3rd largest classification over the years including some of the biggest names in the larger classifications today: Plano, Converse Judson, La Marque, Stephenville, Ennis to name a few.
The teams who have been the #1 seed from their district in the playoffs in the 3rd largest classification the most times since 1951 is as follows:
22 times
Cameron Yoe
21 times
Hondo
Childress
20 times
Newton
Crockett
19 times
Port Isabel
Littlefield
Denver City
18 times
Sinton
Daingerfield
Alpine
16 times
Gilmer
Freer
Decatur
Cuero
Crane
15 times
Stamford
Kaufman
Hebbronville
Bellville
Ballinger
14 times
Universal City Randolph
Perryton
Atlanta
13 times
Waco La Vega
Sweeny
Refugio
Liberty
Forney
Floydada
Devine
Brady
Abilene Wylie
12 times
Hooks
Commerce
Columbus
Alvarado
11 times
Vernon
Medina Valley
Marlin
La Grange
De Kalb
Breckenridge
Bonham
10 times
Yoakum
West
Terrell
Pittsburg
Phillips
Mount Vernon
Kermit
Jacksboro
Iowa Park
Burnet
9 times
Van
Tatum
Sealy
Port Arthur Austin
Pearsall
Navasota
Hamshire-Fannett
Gladewater
Giddings
Edna
Bishop
Barbers Hill
8 times
Wylie
Winnsboro
Rusk
Rockdale
Olton
Mexia
McGregor
Llano
Jasper
Gonzales
Gainesville
Canyon
7 times
Wimberley
Wills Point
Van Vleck
Southlake Carroll
Robinson
Kenedy
Hillsboro
Granbury
Graham
Dalhart
Colorado City
Coldspring
Carrizo Springs
Bowie
Boling
6 times
Woodville
Slaton
Reagan County
Needville
Muleshoe
Monahans
Lyford
Linden-Kildare
Lindale
Lampasas
Jefferson
Goliad
George West
Gatesville
Comanche
Center
Anahuac
I realize that there are many districts and many years in which there were 2, 3 or even 4 district co-champs, tri-champs, etc. officially proclaimed but this is a table of the team that got the top seed for each district going in to the playoffs, or in other words, this is a table of teams that would have qualified for the playoffs if the 1 team per district rule (pre-1982) was still in effect.
Dark Red - Far West Texas
Green - Panhandle
Purple - West Central Texas
Brown - North Texas
Sky Blue - East Texas
Dark Blue - Central Texas
Light Red - Southeast Texas
Orange - South Texas
Region I-3A District Winners (1980-2007)/Region I-2A District Winners (1951-1979)
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/3a1distchamps.gif
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/2a1bdistchamps.gif
Region II-3A District Winners (1980-2007)/Region II-2A District Winners (1951-1979)
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/3a2distchamps.gif
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/2a2bdistchamps.gif
Region III-3A District Winners (1980-2007)/Region III-2A District Winners (1951-1979)
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/3a3distchamps.gif
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/2a3bdistchamps.gif
Region IV-3A District Winners (1980-2007)/Region IV-2A District Winners (1951-1979)
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/3a4distchamps.gif
http://idisk.mac.com/cboehme69-Public/district/2a4bdistchamps.gif
A total of 373 different programs have won a district title in the 3rd largest classification over the years including some of the biggest names in the larger classifications today: Plano, Converse Judson, La Marque, Stephenville, Ennis to name a few.
The teams who have been the #1 seed from their district in the playoffs in the 3rd largest classification the most times since 1951 is as follows:
22 times
Cameron Yoe
21 times
Hondo
Childress
20 times
Newton
Crockett
19 times
Port Isabel
Littlefield
Denver City
18 times
Sinton
Daingerfield
Alpine
16 times
Gilmer
Freer
Decatur
Cuero
Crane
15 times
Stamford
Kaufman
Hebbronville
Bellville
Ballinger
14 times
Universal City Randolph
Perryton
Atlanta
13 times
Waco La Vega
Sweeny
Refugio
Liberty
Forney
Floydada
Devine
Brady
Abilene Wylie
12 times
Hooks
Commerce
Columbus
Alvarado
11 times
Vernon
Medina Valley
Marlin
La Grange
De Kalb
Breckenridge
Bonham
10 times
Yoakum
West
Terrell
Pittsburg
Phillips
Mount Vernon
Kermit
Jacksboro
Iowa Park
Burnet
9 times
Van
Tatum
Sealy
Port Arthur Austin
Pearsall
Navasota
Hamshire-Fannett
Gladewater
Giddings
Edna
Bishop
Barbers Hill
8 times
Wylie
Winnsboro
Rusk
Rockdale
Olton
Mexia
McGregor
Llano
Jasper
Gonzales
Gainesville
Canyon
7 times
Wimberley
Wills Point
Van Vleck
Southlake Carroll
Robinson
Kenedy
Hillsboro
Granbury
Graham
Dalhart
Colorado City
Coldspring
Carrizo Springs
Bowie
Boling
6 times
Woodville
Slaton
Reagan County
Needville
Muleshoe
Monahans
Lyford
Linden-Kildare
Lindale
Lampasas
Jefferson
Goliad
George West
Gatesville
Comanche
Center
Anahuac