WOS87
11-25-2007, 05:24 AM
Just a few statistics on the 24 remaining teams in the 3A brackets
Region I combined records: 59-13
Region II combined records: 62-10
Region III combined records: 65-6
Region IV combined records: 54-18
The Undefeateds
Celina (12-0)
District finish: 9-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 45.75 - 7.92
Losses: None
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 0 losses
...Still in contention: none
...Already eliminated: 19-6 over Robinson, 36-0 over Frisco Wakeland, 62-14 over Prosper, 48-6 over Emory Rains, 41-0 over West
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 36-0 over Frisco Wakeland (8-2)
Their closest game: 19-6 win over Robinson
Gilmer (12-0)
District finish: 15-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 51.50 - 12.67
Losses: None
Games against playoff qualifiers: 6 wins, 0 losses
...Still in contention: 71-28 over 2A Tatum
...Already eliminated: 35-12 over 2A Daingerfield, 52-0 over Mineola, 65-7 over Spring Hill, 41-26 over Liberty-Eylau, 35-28 over Mabank
Wins against one-loss teams: One, 71-28 over Tatum (11-1)
Wins against two-loss teams: None
Their closest game: 35-28 win over Mabank
Waco La Vega (12-0)
District finish: 17-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 41.25 - 10.17
Losses: None
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 0 losses
...Still in contention: 42-13 over China Spring
...Already eliminated: 52-7 over Mexia, 35-0 over Robinson, 49-20 over Cameron, 40-13 over Crockett
Wins against one-loss teams: One, 42-13 over China Spring (11-1)
Wins against two-loss teams: None
Their closest game: 20-12 win over 2A Marlin
Liberty Hill (11-0)
District finish: 18-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 46.18 - 14.82
Losses: None
Games against playoff qualifiers: 7 wins, 0 losses
...Still in contention: 35-10 over Wimberley, 49-35 over Cuero
...Already eliminated: 34-17 over 4A Burnet, 37-25 over Rockdale, 63-14 over Cameron, 42-14 over Robinson, 41-14 over Carthage
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 49-35 over Cuero (10-2)
Their closest game: 37-25 win over Rockdale
The One-Loss Teams
Dallas Roosevelt (11-1)
District finish: 11-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 41.00 - 15.50
Losses: One to 5A playoff qualifier Dallas Molina 20-24
Games against playoff qualifiers: 6 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: 28-18 win over 4A South Oak Cliff
...Already eliminated: 34-33 over 4A Dallas Lincoln, 20-24 loss to 5A Dallas Molina, 42-35 over Lake Worth, 56-8 over Dallas Madison, 46-10 over Kennedale, 48-22 over Royse City
Wins against one-loss teams: One, 48-22 over Royse City (11-1)
Wins against two-loss teams: None
Vernon (11-1)
District finish: 6-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 29.58 - 15.50
Losses: One to Clyde 21-39
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: None
...Already eliminated: 23-21 over Decatur, 21-39 loss to Clyde, 21-13 over Burkburnett, 17-10 over Graham, 34-14 over Perryton, 25-7 over Sweetwater
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 27-13 over Graham (10-2)
West Orange-Stark (11-1)
District finish: 21-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 35.67 - 9.67
Losses: One to 4A playoff qualifier Bay City 12-15
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: 22-14 over 4A Dayton, 31-7 over Kirbyville
...Already eliminated: 12-15 loss to 4A Bay City, 41-21 over Jasper, 51-14 over Coldspring, 28-19 over Giddings
Wins against one-loss teams: Two, 31-7 over Kirbyville (11-1), 28-19 over Giddings (11-1)
Wins against two-loss teams: None
China Spring (11-1)
District finish: 17-3A District Runnerup
Scoring average: 38.33 - 14.42
Losses: One to Waco La Vega 13-42
Games against playoff qualifiers: 6 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: 41-13 over Glen Rose, 13-42 loss to La Vega
...Already eliminated: 34-7 over Mexia, 43-18 over Rockdale, 31-25 over Robinson, 30-27 over Rockdale, 38-7 over Palestine Westwood
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: None
Kirbyville (11-1)
District finish: 21-3A District Runnerup
Scoring average: 38.17 - 22.08
Losses: One to West Orange-Stark 7-31
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: 7-31 loss to West Orange-Stark
...Already eliminated: 27-0 over Cleveland, 27-26 over Carthage, 21-6 over Jasper, 24-14 over Cleveland, 49-28 over Caldwell
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 49-28 over Caldwell (9-2)
The Two-Loss Teams
Andrews (10-2)
District finish: 3-3A District Runnerup
Scoring average: 28.30 - 17.50
Losses: Two, 25-30 to 4A playoff qualifier Lubbock Estacado, 15-50 to Snyder
Games against playoff qualifiers: 7 wins, 2 losses
...Still in contention: 25-21 over Seminole, 25-30 loss to 4A Estacado, 15-50 loss to Snyder
...Already eliminated: 22-13 over Ft Stockton, 41-13 over Monahans, 33-29 over 4A Big Spring, 14-10 over Midland Greenwood, 43-24 over Levelland, 21-14 over Ft Stockton
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: gave Ft Stockton (9-2) their only 2 losses of the year 22-13 and 21-14
Abilene Wylie (10-2)
District finish: 7-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 37.92 - 15.08
Losses: Two, 21-28 to 4A Brownwood, 23-29 to Graham
Games against playoff qualifiers: 7 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: 36-7 win over 4A Wolfforth Frenship, 34-7 win over Wimberley
...Already eliminated: 23-29 loss to Graham, 61-14 win over 4A Big Spring, 28-27 over Clyde, 26-7 over Sweetwater, 46-16 over Decatur, 28-6 over Burkburnett
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 36-7 over 4A Wolfforth Frenship (10-2)
Pleasanton (10-2)
District finish: 27-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 31.75 - 18.92
Losses: Two, 24-26 to 4A playoff qualifier SA Brackenridge, 20-25 to 4A playoff qualifier Floresville
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 2 losses
...Still in contention: None
...Already eliminated: 49-19 over Devine, 24-26 loss to 4A SA Brackenridge, 20-25 loss to 4A Floresville, 28-27 over Lytle, 55-23 over Poteet, 28-19 over Hondo, 35-21 over Bandera
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: None
Gonzales (10-2)
District finish: 29-3A District Runnerup
Scoring average: 31.67 - 19.08
Losses: Two, 18-37 to Hutto, 27-44 to Cuero
Games against playoff qualifiers: 6 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: 20-18 win over Palacios, 27-44 loss to Cuero
...Already eliminated: 22-16 over Rockdale, 24-6 over Luling, 35-14 over La Vernia, 43-7 over Ingleside, 24-14 over Hidalgo
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 43-7 over Ingleside (9-2_
Snyder (10-2)
District finish: 3-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 41.75 - 21.00
Losses: Two, 32-41 to Monahans, 21-24 to Canyon
Games against playoff qualifiers: 6 wins, 2 losses
...Still in contention: 50-49 over 4A Hereford, 61-42 over 4A Lubbock Estacado, 50-15 over Andrews
...Already eliminated: 32-41 loss to Monahans, 21-24 loss to Canyon, 26-0 win over Midland Greenwood, 55-12 over Brownfield, 40-14 over Monahans
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: Two, 50-15 over Andrews (10-2), 55-12 over Brownfield (8-2)
Argyle (10-2)
District finish: 8-3A Tri-Champ
Scoring average: 39.50 - 19.17
Losses: Two, 26-43 to Frisco Wakeland, 10-24 to Bridgeport
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 2 losses
...Still in contention: 56-38 over 2A Boyd
...Already eliminated: 26-43 loss to Frisco Wakeland, 63-7 over 2A Whitewright, 10-24 loss to Bridgeport, 47-35 over Decatur, 17-0 over Clyde, 21-8 over Graham
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 21-8 over Graham (10-2)
Pleasant Grove (10-2)
District finish: 16-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 25.00 - 21.42
Losses: Two, 23-55 to 4A Pine Tree, 10-21 to Spring Hill
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: 49-35 over Pittsburg
...Already eliminated: 10-21 loss to Spring Hill, 31-24 over Chapel Hill, 9-7 over Liberty-Eylau, 49-35 over Pittsburg, 34-25 over Mineola, 31-28 over Chapel Hill
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: None
Cuero (10-2)
District finish: 29-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 47.92 - 15.83
Losses: Two, 35-49 to Liberty Hill, 21-29 to 4A playoff qualifier Bay City
Games against playoff qualifiers: 6 wins, 2 losses
...Still in contention: 35-49 loss to Liberty Hill, 51-20 win over Palacios, 44-27 win over Gonzales
...Already eliminated: 57-14 over Bandera, 49-0 over La Vernia, 21-29 loss to 4A Bay City, 64-7 over Mathis, 42-14 over Port Isabel
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 44-27 over Gonzales (10-2)
Region I combined records: 59-13
Region II combined records: 62-10
Region III combined records: 65-6
Region IV combined records: 54-18
The Undefeateds
Celina (12-0)
District finish: 9-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 45.75 - 7.92
Losses: None
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 0 losses
...Still in contention: none
...Already eliminated: 19-6 over Robinson, 36-0 over Frisco Wakeland, 62-14 over Prosper, 48-6 over Emory Rains, 41-0 over West
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 36-0 over Frisco Wakeland (8-2)
Their closest game: 19-6 win over Robinson
Gilmer (12-0)
District finish: 15-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 51.50 - 12.67
Losses: None
Games against playoff qualifiers: 6 wins, 0 losses
...Still in contention: 71-28 over 2A Tatum
...Already eliminated: 35-12 over 2A Daingerfield, 52-0 over Mineola, 65-7 over Spring Hill, 41-26 over Liberty-Eylau, 35-28 over Mabank
Wins against one-loss teams: One, 71-28 over Tatum (11-1)
Wins against two-loss teams: None
Their closest game: 35-28 win over Mabank
Waco La Vega (12-0)
District finish: 17-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 41.25 - 10.17
Losses: None
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 0 losses
...Still in contention: 42-13 over China Spring
...Already eliminated: 52-7 over Mexia, 35-0 over Robinson, 49-20 over Cameron, 40-13 over Crockett
Wins against one-loss teams: One, 42-13 over China Spring (11-1)
Wins against two-loss teams: None
Their closest game: 20-12 win over 2A Marlin
Liberty Hill (11-0)
District finish: 18-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 46.18 - 14.82
Losses: None
Games against playoff qualifiers: 7 wins, 0 losses
...Still in contention: 35-10 over Wimberley, 49-35 over Cuero
...Already eliminated: 34-17 over 4A Burnet, 37-25 over Rockdale, 63-14 over Cameron, 42-14 over Robinson, 41-14 over Carthage
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 49-35 over Cuero (10-2)
Their closest game: 37-25 win over Rockdale
The One-Loss Teams
Dallas Roosevelt (11-1)
District finish: 11-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 41.00 - 15.50
Losses: One to 5A playoff qualifier Dallas Molina 20-24
Games against playoff qualifiers: 6 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: 28-18 win over 4A South Oak Cliff
...Already eliminated: 34-33 over 4A Dallas Lincoln, 20-24 loss to 5A Dallas Molina, 42-35 over Lake Worth, 56-8 over Dallas Madison, 46-10 over Kennedale, 48-22 over Royse City
Wins against one-loss teams: One, 48-22 over Royse City (11-1)
Wins against two-loss teams: None
Vernon (11-1)
District finish: 6-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 29.58 - 15.50
Losses: One to Clyde 21-39
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: None
...Already eliminated: 23-21 over Decatur, 21-39 loss to Clyde, 21-13 over Burkburnett, 17-10 over Graham, 34-14 over Perryton, 25-7 over Sweetwater
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 27-13 over Graham (10-2)
West Orange-Stark (11-1)
District finish: 21-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 35.67 - 9.67
Losses: One to 4A playoff qualifier Bay City 12-15
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: 22-14 over 4A Dayton, 31-7 over Kirbyville
...Already eliminated: 12-15 loss to 4A Bay City, 41-21 over Jasper, 51-14 over Coldspring, 28-19 over Giddings
Wins against one-loss teams: Two, 31-7 over Kirbyville (11-1), 28-19 over Giddings (11-1)
Wins against two-loss teams: None
China Spring (11-1)
District finish: 17-3A District Runnerup
Scoring average: 38.33 - 14.42
Losses: One to Waco La Vega 13-42
Games against playoff qualifiers: 6 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: 41-13 over Glen Rose, 13-42 loss to La Vega
...Already eliminated: 34-7 over Mexia, 43-18 over Rockdale, 31-25 over Robinson, 30-27 over Rockdale, 38-7 over Palestine Westwood
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: None
Kirbyville (11-1)
District finish: 21-3A District Runnerup
Scoring average: 38.17 - 22.08
Losses: One to West Orange-Stark 7-31
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: 7-31 loss to West Orange-Stark
...Already eliminated: 27-0 over Cleveland, 27-26 over Carthage, 21-6 over Jasper, 24-14 over Cleveland, 49-28 over Caldwell
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 49-28 over Caldwell (9-2)
The Two-Loss Teams
Andrews (10-2)
District finish: 3-3A District Runnerup
Scoring average: 28.30 - 17.50
Losses: Two, 25-30 to 4A playoff qualifier Lubbock Estacado, 15-50 to Snyder
Games against playoff qualifiers: 7 wins, 2 losses
...Still in contention: 25-21 over Seminole, 25-30 loss to 4A Estacado, 15-50 loss to Snyder
...Already eliminated: 22-13 over Ft Stockton, 41-13 over Monahans, 33-29 over 4A Big Spring, 14-10 over Midland Greenwood, 43-24 over Levelland, 21-14 over Ft Stockton
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: gave Ft Stockton (9-2) their only 2 losses of the year 22-13 and 21-14
Abilene Wylie (10-2)
District finish: 7-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 37.92 - 15.08
Losses: Two, 21-28 to 4A Brownwood, 23-29 to Graham
Games against playoff qualifiers: 7 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: 36-7 win over 4A Wolfforth Frenship, 34-7 win over Wimberley
...Already eliminated: 23-29 loss to Graham, 61-14 win over 4A Big Spring, 28-27 over Clyde, 26-7 over Sweetwater, 46-16 over Decatur, 28-6 over Burkburnett
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 36-7 over 4A Wolfforth Frenship (10-2)
Pleasanton (10-2)
District finish: 27-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 31.75 - 18.92
Losses: Two, 24-26 to 4A playoff qualifier SA Brackenridge, 20-25 to 4A playoff qualifier Floresville
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 2 losses
...Still in contention: None
...Already eliminated: 49-19 over Devine, 24-26 loss to 4A SA Brackenridge, 20-25 loss to 4A Floresville, 28-27 over Lytle, 55-23 over Poteet, 28-19 over Hondo, 35-21 over Bandera
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: None
Gonzales (10-2)
District finish: 29-3A District Runnerup
Scoring average: 31.67 - 19.08
Losses: Two, 18-37 to Hutto, 27-44 to Cuero
Games against playoff qualifiers: 6 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: 20-18 win over Palacios, 27-44 loss to Cuero
...Already eliminated: 22-16 over Rockdale, 24-6 over Luling, 35-14 over La Vernia, 43-7 over Ingleside, 24-14 over Hidalgo
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 43-7 over Ingleside (9-2_
Snyder (10-2)
District finish: 3-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 41.75 - 21.00
Losses: Two, 32-41 to Monahans, 21-24 to Canyon
Games against playoff qualifiers: 6 wins, 2 losses
...Still in contention: 50-49 over 4A Hereford, 61-42 over 4A Lubbock Estacado, 50-15 over Andrews
...Already eliminated: 32-41 loss to Monahans, 21-24 loss to Canyon, 26-0 win over Midland Greenwood, 55-12 over Brownfield, 40-14 over Monahans
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: Two, 50-15 over Andrews (10-2), 55-12 over Brownfield (8-2)
Argyle (10-2)
District finish: 8-3A Tri-Champ
Scoring average: 39.50 - 19.17
Losses: Two, 26-43 to Frisco Wakeland, 10-24 to Bridgeport
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 2 losses
...Still in contention: 56-38 over 2A Boyd
...Already eliminated: 26-43 loss to Frisco Wakeland, 63-7 over 2A Whitewright, 10-24 loss to Bridgeport, 47-35 over Decatur, 17-0 over Clyde, 21-8 over Graham
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 21-8 over Graham (10-2)
Pleasant Grove (10-2)
District finish: 16-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 25.00 - 21.42
Losses: Two, 23-55 to 4A Pine Tree, 10-21 to Spring Hill
Games against playoff qualifiers: 5 wins, 1 loss
...Still in contention: 49-35 over Pittsburg
...Already eliminated: 10-21 loss to Spring Hill, 31-24 over Chapel Hill, 9-7 over Liberty-Eylau, 49-35 over Pittsburg, 34-25 over Mineola, 31-28 over Chapel Hill
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: None
Cuero (10-2)
District finish: 29-3A District Champs
Scoring average: 47.92 - 15.83
Losses: Two, 35-49 to Liberty Hill, 21-29 to 4A playoff qualifier Bay City
Games against playoff qualifiers: 6 wins, 2 losses
...Still in contention: 35-49 loss to Liberty Hill, 51-20 win over Palacios, 44-27 win over Gonzales
...Already eliminated: 57-14 over Bandera, 49-0 over La Vernia, 21-29 loss to 4A Bay City, 64-7 over Mathis, 42-14 over Port Isabel
Wins against one-loss teams: None
Wins against two-loss teams: One, 44-27 over Gonzales (10-2)