WOS87
11-11-2007, 03:00 AM
Class 3A football playoff pairings
11/11/2007
Associated Press
DIVISION I
Region I
Fort Stockton (9-1), bye
Andrews (8-2) vs. Levelland (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship
Burkburnett (7-3) vs. Canyon (9-1), 8 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium
Abilene Wylie vs. Decatur, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Graham
Region II
Frisco Wakeland (9-1) vs. Royse City (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy's Kimbrough Stadium
Roosevelt (9-1) vs. Kennedale (7-3) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian
Mabank (5-5) vs. Athens (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana
Gilmer (10-0) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview's Lobo Stadium
Region III
Robinson (6-4) vs. Liberty Hill (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Dragon Stadium
Mexia (4-6) vs. Carthage (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches' Bryce Stadium
Jasper vs. Splendora (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Turner Stadium
Navasota (7-3) vs. Needville (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Klein Memorial
Region IV
Bandera (5-5) vs. LaVernia (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, SA's Farris Stadium
Pleasanton (8-2) vs. Hondo (8-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, SA's Gustafson Stadium
Gonzales (8-2) vs. Ingleside (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria's Memorial Stadium
Zapata (5-5) vs. Hidalgo (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mission
DIVISION II
Region I
Monahans (6-4), bye
Snyder vs. Brownfield, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium
Dalhart (5-5) vs. Graham (9-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium
Clyde vs. Argyle, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo
Anthony, bye
Midland Greenwood (6-4) vs. Seminole (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium
Perryton (3-7) vs. Vernon (9-1), 8 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo's Dick Bivins Stadium
Sweetwater vs. Bridgeport, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephenville
Region II
Celina (10-0) vs. Emory Rains (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland's Johnson Stadium
Dallas Madison (5-4) vs. West (6-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield
Kaufman (8-2) vs. Canton (6-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney
Longview Spring Hill (7-3) vs. Pittsburg (6-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mt. Pleasant
Prosper (7-3) vs. Wills Point (7-3) 7 p.m. Friday, Wylie
Lake Worth (4-6) vs. Glen Rose (6-3) 1 p.m. Saturday, Aledo
Ferris (7-3) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (5-5) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial
Mineola (6-4) vs. Tex. Pleasant Grove (8-2) 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mt. Pleasant
Region III
Waco LaVega (10-0) vs. Cameron Yoe (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen's Buckley Stadium
Madisonville (9-1) vs. Crockett (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana
West Orange-Stark (9-1) vs.Coldspring (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Dayton
Giddings (10-0) vs. Sealy (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tomball
China Spring (9-1) vs. Rockdale (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium
Palestine Westwood (6-4) vs. Diboll (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin's Abe Martin
Kirbyville (9-1) vs.Cleveland (4-6), 7 p.m. Saturday, Stephen F. Austin
Caldwell (8-1) vs. Columbus (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin Berger Center
Region IV
Wimberley (4-6) vs. SA West Campus (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, SA's Gustafson Stadium
Lytle (7-3) vs. Crystal City (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, SA Harlandale
Cuero (8-2) vs. Mathis (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Refugio
Raymondville (7-3) vs. Port Isabel (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Port Isabel
Llano (6-4) vs. Luling (4-6), TBD
Devine (8-2) vs. Poteet (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Mata Stadium
Palacios (7-3) vs. CC West Oso (8-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Victoria Memorial
Rio Hondo (10-0) vs. Lyford (4-5), TBD
11/11/2007
Associated Press
DIVISION I
Region I
Fort Stockton (9-1), bye
Andrews (8-2) vs. Levelland (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship
Burkburnett (7-3) vs. Canyon (9-1), 8 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium
Abilene Wylie vs. Decatur, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Graham
Region II
Frisco Wakeland (9-1) vs. Royse City (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy's Kimbrough Stadium
Roosevelt (9-1) vs. Kennedale (7-3) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian
Mabank (5-5) vs. Athens (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana
Gilmer (10-0) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview's Lobo Stadium
Region III
Robinson (6-4) vs. Liberty Hill (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Dragon Stadium
Mexia (4-6) vs. Carthage (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches' Bryce Stadium
Jasper vs. Splendora (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Turner Stadium
Navasota (7-3) vs. Needville (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Klein Memorial
Region IV
Bandera (5-5) vs. LaVernia (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, SA's Farris Stadium
Pleasanton (8-2) vs. Hondo (8-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, SA's Gustafson Stadium
Gonzales (8-2) vs. Ingleside (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria's Memorial Stadium
Zapata (5-5) vs. Hidalgo (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mission
DIVISION II
Region I
Monahans (6-4), bye
Snyder vs. Brownfield, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium
Dalhart (5-5) vs. Graham (9-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium
Clyde vs. Argyle, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo
Anthony, bye
Midland Greenwood (6-4) vs. Seminole (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium
Perryton (3-7) vs. Vernon (9-1), 8 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo's Dick Bivins Stadium
Sweetwater vs. Bridgeport, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephenville
Region II
Celina (10-0) vs. Emory Rains (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland's Johnson Stadium
Dallas Madison (5-4) vs. West (6-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield
Kaufman (8-2) vs. Canton (6-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney
Longview Spring Hill (7-3) vs. Pittsburg (6-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mt. Pleasant
Prosper (7-3) vs. Wills Point (7-3) 7 p.m. Friday, Wylie
Lake Worth (4-6) vs. Glen Rose (6-3) 1 p.m. Saturday, Aledo
Ferris (7-3) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (5-5) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial
Mineola (6-4) vs. Tex. Pleasant Grove (8-2) 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mt. Pleasant
Region III
Waco LaVega (10-0) vs. Cameron Yoe (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen's Buckley Stadium
Madisonville (9-1) vs. Crockett (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana
West Orange-Stark (9-1) vs.Coldspring (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Dayton
Giddings (10-0) vs. Sealy (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tomball
China Spring (9-1) vs. Rockdale (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium
Palestine Westwood (6-4) vs. Diboll (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin's Abe Martin
Kirbyville (9-1) vs.Cleveland (4-6), 7 p.m. Saturday, Stephen F. Austin
Caldwell (8-1) vs. Columbus (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin Berger Center
Region IV
Wimberley (4-6) vs. SA West Campus (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, SA's Gustafson Stadium
Lytle (7-3) vs. Crystal City (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, SA Harlandale
Cuero (8-2) vs. Mathis (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Refugio
Raymondville (7-3) vs. Port Isabel (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Port Isabel
Llano (6-4) vs. Luling (4-6), TBD
Devine (8-2) vs. Poteet (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Mata Stadium
Palacios (7-3) vs. CC West Oso (8-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Victoria Memorial
Rio Hondo (10-0) vs. Lyford (4-5), TBD