WOS87
10-29-2007, 06:38 PM
Texas AP high school poll
10/29/2007
Associated Press
Here is The Associated Press high school poll for Oct. 29, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Katy (14) 8-0 193 1
2. Southlake Carroll (6) 7-1 185 2
3. Allen 8-0 142 3
4. Galena Park North Shore 8-0 135 4
5. Odessa Permian 8-0 134 5
6. Arlington Bowie 8-0 81 8
7. Smithson Valley 7-1 77 7
8. Euless Trinity 7-1 54 9
9. Abilene 7-1 30 6
10. SA Madison 8-1 24 10
Others receiving votes: SA Warren 12. Klein Oak 12. Longview 8. Plano 7. Lufkin 2. Conroe 2. Round Rock Stony Point 1. Lubbock Coronado 1.
Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Stephenville (19) 8-0 199 1
2. Dallas Highland Park 8-0 169 2
3. CC Calallen 8-0 148 3
4. Waco (1) 7-1 140 4
5. New Braunfels 8-0 105 6
6. WF Rider 7-1 103 5
7. Copperas Cove 7-1 80 7
8. Everman 8-0 65 8
9. LaMarque 7-1 39 9
10. Kerrville Tivy 8-0 26 10
Others receiving votes: Texas City 7. Keller Fossil Ridge 4. Waxahachie 4. Wolfforth Frenship 3. Aledo 2. Whitehouse 2. Nederland 2. Brownwood 1. FW Southwest 1.
Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Giddings (11) 8-0 187 1
2. Liberty Hill (4) 7-0 174 2
3. Celina (3) 8-0 163 3
4. Gilmer (2) 8-0 146 4
5. Royse City 8-0 125 5
6. Graham 8-0 94 6
7. Waco LaVega 8-0 83 7
8. West Orange-Stark 7-1 53 8
9. Abilene Wylie 6-2 34 9
10. Diboll 8-0 14 -
Others receiving votes: Rio Hondo 6. Caldwell 6. Dallas Roosevelt 4. Canyon 3. Cuero 2. Kirbyville 1. Madisonville 1. Navasota 1. Clyde 1. China Spring 1. Frisco Wakeland 1.
Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Mart (19) 8-0 199 1
2. Cisco (1) 8-0 175 2
3. Refugio 9-0 156 3
4. Elysian Fields 8-0 147 4
5. Tatum 7-1 99 6
6. Teague 8-0 95 8
7. Salado 8-0 75 9
8. Canadian 7-1 34 10
9. Coleman 7-1 19 5
10. Gunter 8-0 18 -
Others receiving votes: Newton 14. Universal City Randolph 13. Idalou 11. Holliday 9. Winnie East Chambers 9. Caddo Mills 6. Childress 5. Muleshoe 5. Farmersville 4. Franklin 2. Bushland 2. Itasca 1. Winnsboro 1. Crane 1.
Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Alto (17) 8-0 197 1
2. Roscoe (3) 9-0 176 2
3. Sundown 8-0 152 3
4. Normangee 8-0 137 4
5. Munday 8-0 113 5
6. Gorman 8-0 107 6
7. Granger 7-1 66 8
8. Bremond 6-2 53 9
9. D'Hanis 8-0 37 10
10. Albany 7-1 10 -
Others receiving votes: Mount Enterprise 8. Meridian 7. Quinlan Boyles 6. Joaquin 6. McCamey 6. Seagraves 5. Valley Mills 3. Harper 2. New Deal 2. Tenaha 2. Windthorst 2. Goldthwaite 1. Ralls 1. Sunray 1.
10/29/2007
Associated Press
Here is The Associated Press high school poll for Oct. 29, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Katy (14) 8-0 193 1
2. Southlake Carroll (6) 7-1 185 2
3. Allen 8-0 142 3
4. Galena Park North Shore 8-0 135 4
5. Odessa Permian 8-0 134 5
6. Arlington Bowie 8-0 81 8
7. Smithson Valley 7-1 77 7
8. Euless Trinity 7-1 54 9
9. Abilene 7-1 30 6
10. SA Madison 8-1 24 10
Others receiving votes: SA Warren 12. Klein Oak 12. Longview 8. Plano 7. Lufkin 2. Conroe 2. Round Rock Stony Point 1. Lubbock Coronado 1.
Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Stephenville (19) 8-0 199 1
2. Dallas Highland Park 8-0 169 2
3. CC Calallen 8-0 148 3
4. Waco (1) 7-1 140 4
5. New Braunfels 8-0 105 6
6. WF Rider 7-1 103 5
7. Copperas Cove 7-1 80 7
8. Everman 8-0 65 8
9. LaMarque 7-1 39 9
10. Kerrville Tivy 8-0 26 10
Others receiving votes: Texas City 7. Keller Fossil Ridge 4. Waxahachie 4. Wolfforth Frenship 3. Aledo 2. Whitehouse 2. Nederland 2. Brownwood 1. FW Southwest 1.
Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Giddings (11) 8-0 187 1
2. Liberty Hill (4) 7-0 174 2
3. Celina (3) 8-0 163 3
4. Gilmer (2) 8-0 146 4
5. Royse City 8-0 125 5
6. Graham 8-0 94 6
7. Waco LaVega 8-0 83 7
8. West Orange-Stark 7-1 53 8
9. Abilene Wylie 6-2 34 9
10. Diboll 8-0 14 -
Others receiving votes: Rio Hondo 6. Caldwell 6. Dallas Roosevelt 4. Canyon 3. Cuero 2. Kirbyville 1. Madisonville 1. Navasota 1. Clyde 1. China Spring 1. Frisco Wakeland 1.
Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Mart (19) 8-0 199 1
2. Cisco (1) 8-0 175 2
3. Refugio 9-0 156 3
4. Elysian Fields 8-0 147 4
5. Tatum 7-1 99 6
6. Teague 8-0 95 8
7. Salado 8-0 75 9
8. Canadian 7-1 34 10
9. Coleman 7-1 19 5
10. Gunter 8-0 18 -
Others receiving votes: Newton 14. Universal City Randolph 13. Idalou 11. Holliday 9. Winnie East Chambers 9. Caddo Mills 6. Childress 5. Muleshoe 5. Farmersville 4. Franklin 2. Bushland 2. Itasca 1. Winnsboro 1. Crane 1.
Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Alto (17) 8-0 197 1
2. Roscoe (3) 9-0 176 2
3. Sundown 8-0 152 3
4. Normangee 8-0 137 4
5. Munday 8-0 113 5
6. Gorman 8-0 107 6
7. Granger 7-1 66 8
8. Bremond 6-2 53 9
9. D'Hanis 8-0 37 10
10. Albany 7-1 10 -
Others receiving votes: Mount Enterprise 8. Meridian 7. Quinlan Boyles 6. Joaquin 6. McCamey 6. Seagraves 5. Valley Mills 3. Harper 2. New Deal 2. Tenaha 2. Windthorst 2. Goldthwaite 1. Ralls 1. Sunray 1.