WOS87
10-15-2007, 04:19 PM
Texas AP high school poll
10/15/2007
Associated Press
Here is The Associated Press high school poll for Oct. 15, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Katy (14) 6-0 194 1
2. Southlake Carroll (6) 5-1 185 2
3. Allen 6-0 145 3
4. Galena Park North Shore 6-0 134 5
5. Odessa Permian 6-0 128 6
6. Abilene 6-0 87 7
7. Smithson Valley 6-1 59 8
8. Arlington Bowie 6-0 56 9
9. Euless Trinity 5-1 30 10
10. SA Madison 6-1 24 4
Others receiving votes: Plano East 15, SA Warren 12, Longview 8, Klein Oak 6, Plano 6, Converse Judson 4, Lufkin 3, Conroe 1, Leander 1, Arlington Martin 1, Lubbock Coronado 1.
Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Stephenville (17) 6-0 196 2
2. La Marque (2) 7-0 175 3
3. Dallas Highland Park 6-0 152 4
4. CC Calallen 6-0 125 5
5. Waco (1) 5-1 104 6
6. Brownwood 5-1 88 10
7. WF Rider 6-1 72 7
8. Copperas Cove 5-1 69 1
9. New Braunfels 6-0 62 8
10. Everman 6-0 40 9
Others receiving votes: Kerrville Tivy 7, El Campo 2, Aledo 2, Keller Fossil Ridge 2, Richardson Pearce 1, Canyon Randall 1, Marshall 1, Whitehouse 1.
Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Giddings (11) 6-0 187 1
2. Liberty Hill (4) 6-0 173 2
3. Celina (3) 6-0 164 3
4. Gilmer (1) 6-0 143 4
5. Royse City (1) 6-0 128 5
6. Graham 7-0 101 6
7. Waco LaVega 6-0 75 7
8. West Orange-Stark 5-1 46 9
9. Abilene Wylie 5-2 30 10
10. Caldwell 6-0 21 -
Others receiving votes: Diboll 7, Canyon 4, Rio Hondo 4, Dallas Roosevelt 3, Burkburnett 2, Sweetwater 2, Snyder 2, Cuero 2, Van 2, Ingleside 2, Frisco Wakeland 1, Whitesboro 1.
Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Mart (19) 6-0 198 1
2. Cisco (1) 6-0 175 2
3. Refugio 7-0 154 3
4. Elysian Fields 6-0 143 4
5. Coleman 6-0 119 5
6. Tatum 5-1 77 6
7. Holliday 6-0 64 7
8. Teague 6-0 54 8
9. Salado 6-0 43 9
10. Canadian 5-1 17 10
Others receiving votes: Itasca 9, Universal City Randolph 6, Winnie East Chambers 6, Stratford 6, Caddo 5, Newton 5, Altair Rice 5, Farmersville 3, Panhandle 3, Idalou 3, Rogers 2, Winnsboro 1, Corrigan-Camden 1, Gunter 1.
Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Alto (17) 6-0 197 1
2. Roscoe (3) 7-0 178 2
3. Sundown 6-0 153 3
4. Normangee 6-0 143 4
5. Gorman 7-0 106 6
6. Munday 6-0 103 7
7. Joaquin 5-1 52 8
8. Bremond 4-2 47 9
9. Granger 6-1 46 10
10. Mount Enterprise 6-0 22 -
Others receiving votes: D'Hanis 13, Albany 11, New Deal 8, Quinlan Boyles 6, Meridian 3, Valley Mills 2, Ralls 2, Sunray 2, Pineland West Sabine 2, McCamey 1, Nazareth 1, Christoval 1, Harper 1.
10/15/2007
Associated Press
Here is The Associated Press high school poll for Oct. 15, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Katy (14) 6-0 194 1
2. Southlake Carroll (6) 5-1 185 2
3. Allen 6-0 145 3
4. Galena Park North Shore 6-0 134 5
5. Odessa Permian 6-0 128 6
6. Abilene 6-0 87 7
7. Smithson Valley 6-1 59 8
8. Arlington Bowie 6-0 56 9
9. Euless Trinity 5-1 30 10
10. SA Madison 6-1 24 4
Others receiving votes: Plano East 15, SA Warren 12, Longview 8, Klein Oak 6, Plano 6, Converse Judson 4, Lufkin 3, Conroe 1, Leander 1, Arlington Martin 1, Lubbock Coronado 1.
Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Stephenville (17) 6-0 196 2
2. La Marque (2) 7-0 175 3
3. Dallas Highland Park 6-0 152 4
4. CC Calallen 6-0 125 5
5. Waco (1) 5-1 104 6
6. Brownwood 5-1 88 10
7. WF Rider 6-1 72 7
8. Copperas Cove 5-1 69 1
9. New Braunfels 6-0 62 8
10. Everman 6-0 40 9
Others receiving votes: Kerrville Tivy 7, El Campo 2, Aledo 2, Keller Fossil Ridge 2, Richardson Pearce 1, Canyon Randall 1, Marshall 1, Whitehouse 1.
Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Giddings (11) 6-0 187 1
2. Liberty Hill (4) 6-0 173 2
3. Celina (3) 6-0 164 3
4. Gilmer (1) 6-0 143 4
5. Royse City (1) 6-0 128 5
6. Graham 7-0 101 6
7. Waco LaVega 6-0 75 7
8. West Orange-Stark 5-1 46 9
9. Abilene Wylie 5-2 30 10
10. Caldwell 6-0 21 -
Others receiving votes: Diboll 7, Canyon 4, Rio Hondo 4, Dallas Roosevelt 3, Burkburnett 2, Sweetwater 2, Snyder 2, Cuero 2, Van 2, Ingleside 2, Frisco Wakeland 1, Whitesboro 1.
Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Mart (19) 6-0 198 1
2. Cisco (1) 6-0 175 2
3. Refugio 7-0 154 3
4. Elysian Fields 6-0 143 4
5. Coleman 6-0 119 5
6. Tatum 5-1 77 6
7. Holliday 6-0 64 7
8. Teague 6-0 54 8
9. Salado 6-0 43 9
10. Canadian 5-1 17 10
Others receiving votes: Itasca 9, Universal City Randolph 6, Winnie East Chambers 6, Stratford 6, Caddo 5, Newton 5, Altair Rice 5, Farmersville 3, Panhandle 3, Idalou 3, Rogers 2, Winnsboro 1, Corrigan-Camden 1, Gunter 1.
Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Alto (17) 6-0 197 1
2. Roscoe (3) 7-0 178 2
3. Sundown 6-0 153 3
4. Normangee 6-0 143 4
5. Gorman 7-0 106 6
6. Munday 6-0 103 7
7. Joaquin 5-1 52 8
8. Bremond 4-2 47 9
9. Granger 6-1 46 10
10. Mount Enterprise 6-0 22 -
Others receiving votes: D'Hanis 13, Albany 11, New Deal 8, Quinlan Boyles 6, Meridian 3, Valley Mills 2, Ralls 2, Sunray 2, Pineland West Sabine 2, McCamey 1, Nazareth 1, Christoval 1, Harper 1.