WOS87
10-08-2007, 05:27 PM
Texas AP high school poll
10/08/2007
Associated Press
Here is The Associated Press high school poll for Oct. 8, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Katy (13) 5-0 193 1
2. Southlake Carroll (6) 4-1 183 2
3. Allen 5-0 141 3
4. SA Madison (1) 6-0 134 5
5. Galena Park North Shore 5-0 123 6
6. Odessa Permian 5-0 113 7
7. Abilene 5-0 59 8
8. Smithson Valley 5-1 46 9
9. Arlington Bowie 5-0 38 10
10. Euless Trinity 4-1 21 -
Others receiving votes: San Antonio Warren 12. Plano East 10. Lufkin 9. Klein Oak 7. Longview 6. DeSoto 3. Plano 1. Conroe 1.
Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Copperas Cove (17) 5-0 197 1
2. Stephenville (2) 5-0 178 2
3. La Marque (1) 6-0 154 3
4. Dallas Highland Park 5-0 133 4
5. CC Calallen 5-0 107 5
6. Waco 4-1 99 6
7. WF Rider 5-1 74 8
8. New Braunfels 5-0 63 9
9. Everman 5-0 34 -
10. Brownwood 5-0 22 7
Others receiving votes: Nederland 18. Kerrville Tivy 8. Aledo 3. Keller Fossil Ridge 2. Marshall 2. Dickinson 2. El Campo 1. Friendswood 1. Livingston 1. Waxahachie 1.
Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Giddings (11) 5-0 187 1
2. Liberty Hill (5) 5-0 177 2
3. Celina (2) 5-0 161 3
4. Gilmer (1) 5-0 140 4
5. Royse City (1) 5-0 130 5
6. Graham 6-0 100 6
7. Waco LaVega 5-0 64 7
8. Snyder 5-1 41 9
9. West Orange-Stark 4-1 37 10
10. Abilene Wylie 4-2 15 -
Others receiving votes: Caldwell 12. Diboll 5. China Spring 5. Rio Hondo 4. Cuero 3. Ingleside 3. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 3. Andrews 3. Dallas Roosevelt 3. Burkburnett 2. Columbia 2. Sweetwater 1. Pilot Point 1. Van 1.
Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Mart (19) 5-0 199 1
2. Cisco (1) 5-0 174 2
3. Refugio 6-0 148 3
4. Elysian Fields 5-0 138 4
5. Coleman 5-0 117 5
6. Tatum 4-1 73 6
7. Holliday 5-0 71 7
8. Teague 5-0 63 8
9. Salado 5-0 30 10
10. Canadian 4-1 27 9
Others receiving votes: Itasca 9. Altair Rice 9. Newton 7. Winnie East Chambers 4. Caddo 4. Farmersville 3. Idalou 3. Corrigan-Camden 3. Universal City Randolph 2.
Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Alto (17) 5-0 197 1
2. Roscoe (3) 6-0 177 2
3. Sundown 5-0 149 4
4. Normangee 5-0 137 5
5. New Deal 5-0 104 6
6. Gorman 6-0 86 7
6. Munday 5-0 86 8
8. Joaquin 4-1 41 3
9. Bremond 3-2 31 -
10. Granger 5-1 22 -
Others receiving votes: D'Hanis 13. Mount Enterprise 12. Albany 11. Price Carlisle 8. Quinlan Boyles 6. Windthorst 3. Christoval 2. McCamey 2. Meridian 2. Seagraves 1. Goldthwaite 1. Pineland West Sabine 1. Valley Mills 1.
10/08/2007
Associated Press
Here is The Associated Press high school poll for Oct. 8, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Katy (13) 5-0 193 1
2. Southlake Carroll (6) 4-1 183 2
3. Allen 5-0 141 3
4. SA Madison (1) 6-0 134 5
5. Galena Park North Shore 5-0 123 6
6. Odessa Permian 5-0 113 7
7. Abilene 5-0 59 8
8. Smithson Valley 5-1 46 9
9. Arlington Bowie 5-0 38 10
10. Euless Trinity 4-1 21 -
Others receiving votes: San Antonio Warren 12. Plano East 10. Lufkin 9. Klein Oak 7. Longview 6. DeSoto 3. Plano 1. Conroe 1.
Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Copperas Cove (17) 5-0 197 1
2. Stephenville (2) 5-0 178 2
3. La Marque (1) 6-0 154 3
4. Dallas Highland Park 5-0 133 4
5. CC Calallen 5-0 107 5
6. Waco 4-1 99 6
7. WF Rider 5-1 74 8
8. New Braunfels 5-0 63 9
9. Everman 5-0 34 -
10. Brownwood 5-0 22 7
Others receiving votes: Nederland 18. Kerrville Tivy 8. Aledo 3. Keller Fossil Ridge 2. Marshall 2. Dickinson 2. El Campo 1. Friendswood 1. Livingston 1. Waxahachie 1.
Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Giddings (11) 5-0 187 1
2. Liberty Hill (5) 5-0 177 2
3. Celina (2) 5-0 161 3
4. Gilmer (1) 5-0 140 4
5. Royse City (1) 5-0 130 5
6. Graham 6-0 100 6
7. Waco LaVega 5-0 64 7
8. Snyder 5-1 41 9
9. West Orange-Stark 4-1 37 10
10. Abilene Wylie 4-2 15 -
Others receiving votes: Caldwell 12. Diboll 5. China Spring 5. Rio Hondo 4. Cuero 3. Ingleside 3. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 3. Andrews 3. Dallas Roosevelt 3. Burkburnett 2. Columbia 2. Sweetwater 1. Pilot Point 1. Van 1.
Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Mart (19) 5-0 199 1
2. Cisco (1) 5-0 174 2
3. Refugio 6-0 148 3
4. Elysian Fields 5-0 138 4
5. Coleman 5-0 117 5
6. Tatum 4-1 73 6
7. Holliday 5-0 71 7
8. Teague 5-0 63 8
9. Salado 5-0 30 10
10. Canadian 4-1 27 9
Others receiving votes: Itasca 9. Altair Rice 9. Newton 7. Winnie East Chambers 4. Caddo 4. Farmersville 3. Idalou 3. Corrigan-Camden 3. Universal City Randolph 2.
Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Alto (17) 5-0 197 1
2. Roscoe (3) 6-0 177 2
3. Sundown 5-0 149 4
4. Normangee 5-0 137 5
5. New Deal 5-0 104 6
6. Gorman 6-0 86 7
6. Munday 5-0 86 8
8. Joaquin 4-1 41 3
9. Bremond 3-2 31 -
10. Granger 5-1 22 -
Others receiving votes: D'Hanis 13. Mount Enterprise 12. Albany 11. Price Carlisle 8. Quinlan Boyles 6. Windthorst 3. Christoval 2. McCamey 2. Meridian 2. Seagraves 1. Goldthwaite 1. Pineland West Sabine 1. Valley Mills 1.