WOS87
10-01-2007, 03:42 PM
Texas AP high school poll
10/01/2007
Associated Press
Here is The Associated Press high school poll for Oct. 1, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Katy (13) 4-0 193 1
2. Southlake Carroll (6) 3-1 177 2
3. Allen 4-0 136 5
4. Lufkin 4-0 127 6
5. SA Madison (1) 5-0 114 8
6. Galena Park North Shore 4-0 112 7
7. Odessa Permian 5-0 97 9
8. Abilene 5-0 41 10
9. Smithson Valley 4-1 26 3
10. Arlington Bowie 4-0 17 -
Others receiving votes: Euless Trinity 16. San Antonio Warren 13. Plano East 10. Cedar Hill 8. Rockwall 4. Longview 3. Klein Oak 2. Plano 2. Mansfield 1. Conroe 1.
Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Copperas Cove (17) 5-0 197 1
2. Stephenville (2) 4-0 178 2
3. LaMarque (1) 5-0 154 3
4. Dallas Highland Park 4-0 132 4
5. CC Calallen 5-0 99 5
6. Waco 4-1 93 7
7. Brownwood 4-0 77 8
8. WF Rider 4-1 53 9
9. New Braunfels 4-0 51 10
10. Aledo 3-1 34 6
Others receiving votes: Everman 9. Nederland 9. Kerrville Tivy 5. Friendswood 4. Wichita Falls 4. Keller Fossil Ridge 1.
Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Giddings (11) 5-0 187 1
2. Liberty Hill (5) 5-0 180 2
3. Celina (3) 4-0 161 3
4. Gilmer (1) 4-0 144 4
5. Royse City 4-0 124 5
6. Graham 5-0 93 6
7. Waco LaVega 5-0 61 7
8. Cuero 4-1 60 9
9. Snyder 4-1 18 -
10. West Orange-Stark 3-1 16 -
Others receiving votes: Abilene Wylie 8. Ingleside 6. Crockett 5. Kirbyville 4. Diboll 4. Vernon 4. Rio Hondo 4. China Spring 4. Caldwell 3. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 3. Andrews 2. Burkburnett 2. Prosper 2. Frisco Wakeland 1. Columbia 1. Llano 1. Dallas Roosevelt 1. Van 1.
Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Mart (19) 4-0 198 1
2. Cisco (1) 5-0 176 2
3. Refugio 5-0 153 3
4. Elysian Fields 4-0 142 4
5. Coleman 4-0 114 5
6. Tatum 3-1 79 6
7. Holliday 4-0 71 7
8. Teague 4-0 46 9
9. Canadian 4-1 32 10
10. Salado 4-0 17 -
Others receiving votes: Itasca 15. Newton 7. Winnie East Chambers 7. Altair Rice 7. Caddo 6. Bushland 6. Stratford 5. Muleshoe 4. Farmersville 3. Panhandle 3. Corrigan-Camden 3. Blanco 3. Idalou 2. Childress 1.
Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Alto (17) 4-0 188 1
2. Roscoe (2) 5-0 164 2
3. Joaquin 4-0 149 3
4. Sundown 4-0 122 4
5. Normangee 4-0 116 5
6. New Deal 5-0 79 7
7. Gorman 5-0 63 8
8. Munday 5-0 59 9
9. Goldthwaite 4-1 31 10
10. Windthorst 2-2 15 6
Others receiving votes: Bremond 12. Harper 11. Granger 10. D'Hanis 8. Price Carlisle 6. Albany 5. Quinlan Boyles 3. Mount Enterprise 3. Nazareth 1.
10/01/2007
Associated Press
Here is The Associated Press high school poll for Oct. 1, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Katy (13) 4-0 193 1
2. Southlake Carroll (6) 3-1 177 2
3. Allen 4-0 136 5
4. Lufkin 4-0 127 6
5. SA Madison (1) 5-0 114 8
6. Galena Park North Shore 4-0 112 7
7. Odessa Permian 5-0 97 9
8. Abilene 5-0 41 10
9. Smithson Valley 4-1 26 3
10. Arlington Bowie 4-0 17 -
Others receiving votes: Euless Trinity 16. San Antonio Warren 13. Plano East 10. Cedar Hill 8. Rockwall 4. Longview 3. Klein Oak 2. Plano 2. Mansfield 1. Conroe 1.
Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Copperas Cove (17) 5-0 197 1
2. Stephenville (2) 4-0 178 2
3. LaMarque (1) 5-0 154 3
4. Dallas Highland Park 4-0 132 4
5. CC Calallen 5-0 99 5
6. Waco 4-1 93 7
7. Brownwood 4-0 77 8
8. WF Rider 4-1 53 9
9. New Braunfels 4-0 51 10
10. Aledo 3-1 34 6
Others receiving votes: Everman 9. Nederland 9. Kerrville Tivy 5. Friendswood 4. Wichita Falls 4. Keller Fossil Ridge 1.
Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Giddings (11) 5-0 187 1
2. Liberty Hill (5) 5-0 180 2
3. Celina (3) 4-0 161 3
4. Gilmer (1) 4-0 144 4
5. Royse City 4-0 124 5
6. Graham 5-0 93 6
7. Waco LaVega 5-0 61 7
8. Cuero 4-1 60 9
9. Snyder 4-1 18 -
10. West Orange-Stark 3-1 16 -
Others receiving votes: Abilene Wylie 8. Ingleside 6. Crockett 5. Kirbyville 4. Diboll 4. Vernon 4. Rio Hondo 4. China Spring 4. Caldwell 3. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 3. Andrews 2. Burkburnett 2. Prosper 2. Frisco Wakeland 1. Columbia 1. Llano 1. Dallas Roosevelt 1. Van 1.
Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Mart (19) 4-0 198 1
2. Cisco (1) 5-0 176 2
3. Refugio 5-0 153 3
4. Elysian Fields 4-0 142 4
5. Coleman 4-0 114 5
6. Tatum 3-1 79 6
7. Holliday 4-0 71 7
8. Teague 4-0 46 9
9. Canadian 4-1 32 10
10. Salado 4-0 17 -
Others receiving votes: Itasca 15. Newton 7. Winnie East Chambers 7. Altair Rice 7. Caddo 6. Bushland 6. Stratford 5. Muleshoe 4. Farmersville 3. Panhandle 3. Corrigan-Camden 3. Blanco 3. Idalou 2. Childress 1.
Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Alto (17) 4-0 188 1
2. Roscoe (2) 5-0 164 2
3. Joaquin 4-0 149 3
4. Sundown 4-0 122 4
5. Normangee 4-0 116 5
6. New Deal 5-0 79 7
7. Gorman 5-0 63 8
8. Munday 5-0 59 9
9. Goldthwaite 4-1 31 10
10. Windthorst 2-2 15 6
Others receiving votes: Bremond 12. Harper 11. Granger 10. D'Hanis 8. Price Carlisle 6. Albany 5. Quinlan Boyles 3. Mount Enterprise 3. Nazareth 1.