txkmom
07-04-2007, 11:10 AM
I haven't seen this on here yet - hope I am not duplicating!
BRYAN (AP) Cy-Fair pitcher Tommy Collier was named player of the year for the Texas Sports Writers Associations Class 5A all-state baseball team.
Collier, a junior, went 11-1 in leading Cy-Fair to the state title.
Corpus Christi Moody pitcher Marc Gomez was player of the year in 4A. Liberty-Eylau pitcher/shortstop Will Middlebrooks was player of the year in 3A. Rogers pitcher Taylor Jungmann was player of the year in 2A and Shiner pitcher Kyle Condel was player of the year in Class A.
Here are the Texas Sports Writers Associations All-State Baseball Teams:
CLASS 5A FIRST TEAM
Pitchers Tommy Collier, Cy-Fair, jr.; Conrad Flynn, Midland Lee, sr.; Blaker Beavan, Irving, sr.
Catcher (tie) John Hale, Houston Lamar, sr. and Jeremy Schaffer, Houston Bellaire, jr.
First baseman Chase Hernandez, Deer Park, sr.
Second baseman Michael Fuda, Katy, sr.
Shortstop Kevin Ahrens, Houston Memorial, sr.
Third baseman Jerry Narvaez, CC Carroll, jr.
Outfielders Chad Bettis, Lubbock Monterey, sr.; Mark Hudson, Victoria Memorial, sr.; and (tie) Cody Gambill, Allen, sr. and Jordan Imhoff, Arlington Martin, jr.
DH Dan Evatt, Grapevine, sr.
Player of the Year Tommy Collier, Cy-Fair, jr.
Coach of the Year Woody Champagne, Cy-Fair
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers Austin Dicharry, Klein Collins, jr.; Joaquin Hinojosa, McAllen, sr.; Matt Rein, Langham Creek, sr.
Catcher Jimmie Pharr, Flower Mound, sr.
First baseman Ty Stuckey, Klein Collins, sr.
Second baseman Matt Biggins, FW Southwest, sr.
Shortstop Matt West, Houston Bellaire, sr.
Third baseman Michael Johnson, Harlingen South, sr.
Outfielders Tyler Naguin, Klein Collins, soph.; Jonathan Rosfeld, Smithson Valley, sr.; and (tie) Trey Johnson, Tyler Lee, sr. and Margarito Segovia, Laredo Martin, sr.
DH Anthony Rendon, Houston Lamar, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers Trey Johnson, Tyler Lee, sr.; Zach Neal, Flower Mound, sr.; Javier Torres, Harlingen South, sr.
Catcher Mickey Armstrong, The Woodlands, sr.
First baseman Jonathan Kaskow, Coppell, sr.
Second baseman Aaron Schultz, Klein Collins, sr.
Shortstop Logan Brown, Harlingen South, sr.
Third baseman (tie) Spencer Sell, Midland, sr. and Jon Escamilla, San Antonio John Marshall, sr.;
Outfielders Brett Eibner, The Woodlands, sr.; Brett Aguilar, San Antonio Reagan, sr.; and (tie) Chad Mozingo, Klein, sr. and Runey Davis, Georgetown, sr.
DH Mason Denson, Tyler Lee, sr.
CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM
Pitchers Marc Gomez, CC Moody, jr.; Marcus Limon, Lubbock Estacado, sr.; Teddy Nowell, Mesquite Poteet, jr.
Catcher Josiah Rodriguez, CC Moody, sr.
First baseman Nico Taylor, McKinney North, jr.
Second baseman Jose Mendoza, CC Moody, sr.
Shortstop Justin Medeiros, Fossil Ridge, sr.
Third baseman Ronnie Flores, CC Moody, sr.
Outfielders Nick Fleece, Boswell, sr.; Christian Gallegos, CC Moody, soph.; Clay West, Frenship, sr.
DH P.J. Dean, New Caney, jr.
Player of the Year Marc Gomez, CC Moody, jr.
Coach of the Year Corky Gallegos, Corpus Christi Moody.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers Walker Kelly, FW Arlington Heights, jr.; Tyler McClary, Canyon Randall, sr.; (tie) Brooks Raley, Uvalde, sr.; Bobby Stone, Montgomery, jr. and Brandol Tellkamp, San Antonio Alamo Heights, sr.
Catcher Jake Powell, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.
First baseman Bill Tom Milburn, Canyon Randall, sr.
Second baseman Craig Herrmann, Fossil Ridge, sr.
Shortstop Tim Hernandez, Robstown, sr.
Third baseman Ricky Mendez, Robstown, sr.
Outfielders Trey Whaley, Frenship, jr.; J.P. Ramirez, New Braunfels Canyon, sr.; and (tie) Chase Wier, Nacogdoches, sr.; Cohl Walla, Lake Travis, soph.
DH Jeremy Flores, Plainview, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers Chance Ruffin, Lake Travis, sr.; Trent Appleby, North McKinney, sr.; Trenton Irwin, New Braunfels Canyon, sr.
Catcher Cameron Campbell, Barbers Hill, sr.
First baseman Ross Hales, Barbers Hill, jr.
Second baseman Martin Adams, Lubbock Estacado, sr.
Shortstop J.C. Oliva, Houston SFA, jr.
Third baseman Nathan Pirnie, Canyon Randall, sr.
Outfielders Joseph Paylor, Dallas Hillcrest, sr.; Kyle Mangan, Brenham, jr.; Colby Townley, Barbers Hill, sr.
DH Walter Murrell, Dallas Kimball, sr.
CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM
Pitchers Chase Adams, Mineola, sr.; Will Middlebrooks, Liberty-Eylau, sr.; Brandon Workman, Bowie, sr.
Catcher Hunter Fugate, Pollok Central, sr.
First baseman Wade Mathis, Wharton, sr.
Second baseman Charlie Finch, Lubbock Cooper, sr.
Shortstop Mario Ramirez, Falfurrias, sr.
Third baseman Ray Martin, Mineola, sr.
Outfielders Johnny Dishon, Bridge City, sr.; Austin Taylor, Lubbock Cooper, jr.; Zach Fowler, Liberty-Eylau, sr.
DH Aaron Treece, Hardin-Jefferson, sr.
Player of the Year Will Middlebrooks, Liberty-Eylau, sr.
Coach of the Year Shawn Mixon, Jasper.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers Josh Rodriguez, Sinton, soph.; David Rollins, Carthage, jr.; and (tie) Cory Davis, Abilene Wylie, sr. and Joseph Alaniz, Sinton, jr.
Catcher Jason Garcia, Falfurrias, sr.
First baseman Michael Martinez, Seminole, sr.
Second baseman Andy Garcia, Iowa Park, sr.
Shortstop Brent Bollinger, Snyder, jr.
Third baseman Brant Radcliff, Athens, sr.
Outfielders Josh Ledkins, Mineola, sr.; Kyle Noack, Cuero, sr.; Rocky Calhoun, Silsbee, sr.
DH Braeden Lawhon, Taylor, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers Travis Reagan, Jasper, sr.; Jamie Story, Canyon, sr.; Kade Thompson, Burkburnett, sr.
Catcher Bridges Crumpler, Burkburnett, sr.
First baseman Ethan Lutz, Bandera, jr.
Second baseman Dustin Murdock, Snyder, jr.
Shortstop Dustin Wyble, Crockett, sr.
Third baseman (tie) Jeremy Murphy, Lufkin Hudson, jr. and John Hardin, Yoakum, sr.
Outfielders Smiley Alegria, Falfurrias, jr.; Jonathan Baker, Carthage, sr.; Billy Bradshaw, Fort Stockton, sr.
DH Jeremy Kerley, Hutto, sr.
CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
Pitchers Taylor Jungmann, Rogers, jr.; Nick Harrison, Troup, sr.; Alan Valenzuela, Rogers, sr.
Catcher Brandon Choate, Hooks, sr.
First baseman Bill Allen, Junction, jr.
Second baseman Tanner Myers, Salado, sr.
Shortstop Kirk G. Pritchett, Corsicana Mildred, sr.
Third baseman Errol Jones, Weimar, sr.
Outfielders Ricky Brenek, Rogers, sr.; Ross McCormick, Blanco, jr.; Ky McNett, Blanco, sr.
DH Hank Gray, Pottsboro, sr.
Player of the Year Taylor Jungmann, Rogers, jr.
Coach of the Year Craig Coheley, Rogers.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers Paul Demny, East Bernard, sr.; Trey Simmons, Hooks, sr.; Brian Gonzales, Junction, sr.; Clint Rand, Gunter, sr.
Catcher Jared Barnes, Hallettsville, sr.
First baseman Colton Knuckols, Harleton, jr.
Second baseman Jeff Windham, Nacogdoches Central Heights, sr.
Shortstop Braxton Byers, Rogers, sr.
Third baseman Ricky Wilson, Pottsboro, sr.
Outfielders Marshall Coots, Rogers, sr.; Marc Arismendez, Shallowater, jr.; Victor Vasquez, Muleshoe, soph.
DH Matt Fritsch, Salado, jr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers Qwynn Holder, Shallowater, sr.; Josh Stevens, Hooks, sr.; Hank Gray, Pottsboro, sr.
Catcher (tie) Chris Joshlin, Rogers, sr. and Mark Reynolds, Mart, sr.
First baseman Luke Finch, Holliday, sr.
Second baseman Dustin Horner, Bishop, sr.
Shortstop Collin McMillan, Coahoma, sr.
Third baseman Doug Vardeman, Nacogdoches Central Heights, jr.
Outfielders Wes Dipprey, Shallowater, sr.; Brayden Little, Holliday, soph.; Trevor Archer, Boling, jr.
DH Jeff Buckley, Leonard, sr.
CLASS A FIRST TEAM
Pitchers Kyle Condel, Shiner, jr.; Colt Molloy, Memphis, sr.; Blaine Willett, Archer City, jr.
Catcher Carson Nesmith, Dawson, sr.
First baseman Thomas Hunt, Ralls, sr.
Second baseman Justin Oliver, Wolfe City, sr.
Shortstop Blake Thomason, Archer City, jr.
Third baseman Andrew Swinhoe, Archer City, jr.
Outfielders Bo Bateman, Electra, sr.; Scotty Brown, Hamlin, sr.; Kalen Revia, Thorndale, sr.
DH Chance Sievers, High Island, sr.
Player of the Year Kyle Condel, Shiner, jr.
Coach of the Year Pat Maxwell, Archer City.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers Cirilio Reyes, Thorndale, sr.; Jeremy Jackson, New Deal, jr.; Lee Heaton, Petrolia.
Catcher Chance Rocha, New Deal, jr.
First baseman Richard Gunnels, Lovelady, sr.
Second baseman (tie) Jody Spain, Wortham, jr. and Jason McCoy, Windthorst, sr.
Shortstop Justin Hastings, Hamlin, sr.
Third baseman Ivan Martinez, Ralls, soph.
Outfielders Kyle Barnett, LaPoynor, soph.; Nicholas Huff, Groveton, sr.; Matt Sherrill, Archer City, sr.
DH Antonio Martinez, Plains, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers Cannon Coleman, Price Carlisle, soph.; Cory Jones, New Deal, sr.; Jason Drymalla, Bremond, sr.
Catcher (tie) David Wilson, Celeste, sr. and Cody Douglas, Trenton, sr.
First baseman (tie) Blake Nelson, New Deal, sr. and Tim Harris, Anderson-Shiro, jr.
Second baseman D.J. Pustka, Shiner, jr.
Shortstop (tie) Bubba Medrano, Dawson, jr. and Jarod Hall, Normangee, sr.
Third baseman (tie) Aaron Wackoviak, Anderson-Shiro, jr. and Jason Ybarra, New Deal, sr.
Outfielders Justin Cuellar, New Deal, sr.; Cory Tucker, Axtell, jr.; Kameron Warren, Dawson, soph.
DH (tie)Josh Garza, Ralls, jr. and Jared Murray, Grapeland, soph.
BRYAN (AP) Cy-Fair pitcher Tommy Collier was named player of the year for the Texas Sports Writers Associations Class 5A all-state baseball team.
Collier, a junior, went 11-1 in leading Cy-Fair to the state title.
Corpus Christi Moody pitcher Marc Gomez was player of the year in 4A. Liberty-Eylau pitcher/shortstop Will Middlebrooks was player of the year in 3A. Rogers pitcher Taylor Jungmann was player of the year in 2A and Shiner pitcher Kyle Condel was player of the year in Class A.
Here are the Texas Sports Writers Associations All-State Baseball Teams:
CLASS 5A FIRST TEAM
Pitchers Tommy Collier, Cy-Fair, jr.; Conrad Flynn, Midland Lee, sr.; Blaker Beavan, Irving, sr.
Catcher (tie) John Hale, Houston Lamar, sr. and Jeremy Schaffer, Houston Bellaire, jr.
First baseman Chase Hernandez, Deer Park, sr.
Second baseman Michael Fuda, Katy, sr.
Shortstop Kevin Ahrens, Houston Memorial, sr.
Third baseman Jerry Narvaez, CC Carroll, jr.
Outfielders Chad Bettis, Lubbock Monterey, sr.; Mark Hudson, Victoria Memorial, sr.; and (tie) Cody Gambill, Allen, sr. and Jordan Imhoff, Arlington Martin, jr.
DH Dan Evatt, Grapevine, sr.
Player of the Year Tommy Collier, Cy-Fair, jr.
Coach of the Year Woody Champagne, Cy-Fair
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers Austin Dicharry, Klein Collins, jr.; Joaquin Hinojosa, McAllen, sr.; Matt Rein, Langham Creek, sr.
Catcher Jimmie Pharr, Flower Mound, sr.
First baseman Ty Stuckey, Klein Collins, sr.
Second baseman Matt Biggins, FW Southwest, sr.
Shortstop Matt West, Houston Bellaire, sr.
Third baseman Michael Johnson, Harlingen South, sr.
Outfielders Tyler Naguin, Klein Collins, soph.; Jonathan Rosfeld, Smithson Valley, sr.; and (tie) Trey Johnson, Tyler Lee, sr. and Margarito Segovia, Laredo Martin, sr.
DH Anthony Rendon, Houston Lamar, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers Trey Johnson, Tyler Lee, sr.; Zach Neal, Flower Mound, sr.; Javier Torres, Harlingen South, sr.
Catcher Mickey Armstrong, The Woodlands, sr.
First baseman Jonathan Kaskow, Coppell, sr.
Second baseman Aaron Schultz, Klein Collins, sr.
Shortstop Logan Brown, Harlingen South, sr.
Third baseman (tie) Spencer Sell, Midland, sr. and Jon Escamilla, San Antonio John Marshall, sr.;
Outfielders Brett Eibner, The Woodlands, sr.; Brett Aguilar, San Antonio Reagan, sr.; and (tie) Chad Mozingo, Klein, sr. and Runey Davis, Georgetown, sr.
DH Mason Denson, Tyler Lee, sr.
CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM
Pitchers Marc Gomez, CC Moody, jr.; Marcus Limon, Lubbock Estacado, sr.; Teddy Nowell, Mesquite Poteet, jr.
Catcher Josiah Rodriguez, CC Moody, sr.
First baseman Nico Taylor, McKinney North, jr.
Second baseman Jose Mendoza, CC Moody, sr.
Shortstop Justin Medeiros, Fossil Ridge, sr.
Third baseman Ronnie Flores, CC Moody, sr.
Outfielders Nick Fleece, Boswell, sr.; Christian Gallegos, CC Moody, soph.; Clay West, Frenship, sr.
DH P.J. Dean, New Caney, jr.
Player of the Year Marc Gomez, CC Moody, jr.
Coach of the Year Corky Gallegos, Corpus Christi Moody.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers Walker Kelly, FW Arlington Heights, jr.; Tyler McClary, Canyon Randall, sr.; (tie) Brooks Raley, Uvalde, sr.; Bobby Stone, Montgomery, jr. and Brandol Tellkamp, San Antonio Alamo Heights, sr.
Catcher Jake Powell, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, sr.
First baseman Bill Tom Milburn, Canyon Randall, sr.
Second baseman Craig Herrmann, Fossil Ridge, sr.
Shortstop Tim Hernandez, Robstown, sr.
Third baseman Ricky Mendez, Robstown, sr.
Outfielders Trey Whaley, Frenship, jr.; J.P. Ramirez, New Braunfels Canyon, sr.; and (tie) Chase Wier, Nacogdoches, sr.; Cohl Walla, Lake Travis, soph.
DH Jeremy Flores, Plainview, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers Chance Ruffin, Lake Travis, sr.; Trent Appleby, North McKinney, sr.; Trenton Irwin, New Braunfels Canyon, sr.
Catcher Cameron Campbell, Barbers Hill, sr.
First baseman Ross Hales, Barbers Hill, jr.
Second baseman Martin Adams, Lubbock Estacado, sr.
Shortstop J.C. Oliva, Houston SFA, jr.
Third baseman Nathan Pirnie, Canyon Randall, sr.
Outfielders Joseph Paylor, Dallas Hillcrest, sr.; Kyle Mangan, Brenham, jr.; Colby Townley, Barbers Hill, sr.
DH Walter Murrell, Dallas Kimball, sr.
CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM
Pitchers Chase Adams, Mineola, sr.; Will Middlebrooks, Liberty-Eylau, sr.; Brandon Workman, Bowie, sr.
Catcher Hunter Fugate, Pollok Central, sr.
First baseman Wade Mathis, Wharton, sr.
Second baseman Charlie Finch, Lubbock Cooper, sr.
Shortstop Mario Ramirez, Falfurrias, sr.
Third baseman Ray Martin, Mineola, sr.
Outfielders Johnny Dishon, Bridge City, sr.; Austin Taylor, Lubbock Cooper, jr.; Zach Fowler, Liberty-Eylau, sr.
DH Aaron Treece, Hardin-Jefferson, sr.
Player of the Year Will Middlebrooks, Liberty-Eylau, sr.
Coach of the Year Shawn Mixon, Jasper.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers Josh Rodriguez, Sinton, soph.; David Rollins, Carthage, jr.; and (tie) Cory Davis, Abilene Wylie, sr. and Joseph Alaniz, Sinton, jr.
Catcher Jason Garcia, Falfurrias, sr.
First baseman Michael Martinez, Seminole, sr.
Second baseman Andy Garcia, Iowa Park, sr.
Shortstop Brent Bollinger, Snyder, jr.
Third baseman Brant Radcliff, Athens, sr.
Outfielders Josh Ledkins, Mineola, sr.; Kyle Noack, Cuero, sr.; Rocky Calhoun, Silsbee, sr.
DH Braeden Lawhon, Taylor, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers Travis Reagan, Jasper, sr.; Jamie Story, Canyon, sr.; Kade Thompson, Burkburnett, sr.
Catcher Bridges Crumpler, Burkburnett, sr.
First baseman Ethan Lutz, Bandera, jr.
Second baseman Dustin Murdock, Snyder, jr.
Shortstop Dustin Wyble, Crockett, sr.
Third baseman (tie) Jeremy Murphy, Lufkin Hudson, jr. and John Hardin, Yoakum, sr.
Outfielders Smiley Alegria, Falfurrias, jr.; Jonathan Baker, Carthage, sr.; Billy Bradshaw, Fort Stockton, sr.
DH Jeremy Kerley, Hutto, sr.
CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
Pitchers Taylor Jungmann, Rogers, jr.; Nick Harrison, Troup, sr.; Alan Valenzuela, Rogers, sr.
Catcher Brandon Choate, Hooks, sr.
First baseman Bill Allen, Junction, jr.
Second baseman Tanner Myers, Salado, sr.
Shortstop Kirk G. Pritchett, Corsicana Mildred, sr.
Third baseman Errol Jones, Weimar, sr.
Outfielders Ricky Brenek, Rogers, sr.; Ross McCormick, Blanco, jr.; Ky McNett, Blanco, sr.
DH Hank Gray, Pottsboro, sr.
Player of the Year Taylor Jungmann, Rogers, jr.
Coach of the Year Craig Coheley, Rogers.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers Paul Demny, East Bernard, sr.; Trey Simmons, Hooks, sr.; Brian Gonzales, Junction, sr.; Clint Rand, Gunter, sr.
Catcher Jared Barnes, Hallettsville, sr.
First baseman Colton Knuckols, Harleton, jr.
Second baseman Jeff Windham, Nacogdoches Central Heights, sr.
Shortstop Braxton Byers, Rogers, sr.
Third baseman Ricky Wilson, Pottsboro, sr.
Outfielders Marshall Coots, Rogers, sr.; Marc Arismendez, Shallowater, jr.; Victor Vasquez, Muleshoe, soph.
DH Matt Fritsch, Salado, jr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers Qwynn Holder, Shallowater, sr.; Josh Stevens, Hooks, sr.; Hank Gray, Pottsboro, sr.
Catcher (tie) Chris Joshlin, Rogers, sr. and Mark Reynolds, Mart, sr.
First baseman Luke Finch, Holliday, sr.
Second baseman Dustin Horner, Bishop, sr.
Shortstop Collin McMillan, Coahoma, sr.
Third baseman Doug Vardeman, Nacogdoches Central Heights, jr.
Outfielders Wes Dipprey, Shallowater, sr.; Brayden Little, Holliday, soph.; Trevor Archer, Boling, jr.
DH Jeff Buckley, Leonard, sr.
CLASS A FIRST TEAM
Pitchers Kyle Condel, Shiner, jr.; Colt Molloy, Memphis, sr.; Blaine Willett, Archer City, jr.
Catcher Carson Nesmith, Dawson, sr.
First baseman Thomas Hunt, Ralls, sr.
Second baseman Justin Oliver, Wolfe City, sr.
Shortstop Blake Thomason, Archer City, jr.
Third baseman Andrew Swinhoe, Archer City, jr.
Outfielders Bo Bateman, Electra, sr.; Scotty Brown, Hamlin, sr.; Kalen Revia, Thorndale, sr.
DH Chance Sievers, High Island, sr.
Player of the Year Kyle Condel, Shiner, jr.
Coach of the Year Pat Maxwell, Archer City.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers Cirilio Reyes, Thorndale, sr.; Jeremy Jackson, New Deal, jr.; Lee Heaton, Petrolia.
Catcher Chance Rocha, New Deal, jr.
First baseman Richard Gunnels, Lovelady, sr.
Second baseman (tie) Jody Spain, Wortham, jr. and Jason McCoy, Windthorst, sr.
Shortstop Justin Hastings, Hamlin, sr.
Third baseman Ivan Martinez, Ralls, soph.
Outfielders Kyle Barnett, LaPoynor, soph.; Nicholas Huff, Groveton, sr.; Matt Sherrill, Archer City, sr.
DH Antonio Martinez, Plains, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers Cannon Coleman, Price Carlisle, soph.; Cory Jones, New Deal, sr.; Jason Drymalla, Bremond, sr.
Catcher (tie) David Wilson, Celeste, sr. and Cody Douglas, Trenton, sr.
First baseman (tie) Blake Nelson, New Deal, sr. and Tim Harris, Anderson-Shiro, jr.
Second baseman D.J. Pustka, Shiner, jr.
Shortstop (tie) Bubba Medrano, Dawson, jr. and Jarod Hall, Normangee, sr.
Third baseman (tie) Aaron Wackoviak, Anderson-Shiro, jr. and Jason Ybarra, New Deal, sr.
Outfielders Justin Cuellar, New Deal, sr.; Cory Tucker, Axtell, jr.; Kameron Warren, Dawson, soph.
DH (tie)Josh Garza, Ralls, jr. and Jared Murray, Grapeland, soph.