kaorder1999
05-18-2007, 05:49 PM
1993 Sate Meet- TOYA JONES wins 5 golds (SOPHOMORE YEAR)
100 Meters
Conference 2A
1. Toya Jones, Refugio 10.5; 2. Myron Cook, Stamford 10.6; 3. Bobby Bryant, Universal City Randolph 10.6; 4. Joey Givens, Malakoff 10.7; 5. Jason Mathis, Wellington 10.8; 6. Marcus Montgomery, Lovelady 10.9; 7. Chad Hicks, Beckville 11.0; 8. Michael Sparks, Malakoff 11.0.
200 Meters
Conference 2A
1. Toya Jones, Refugio 21.4; 2. Chad Hicks, Beckville 21.6; 3. Bobby Bryant, Universal City Randolph 21.7; 4. Myron Cook, Stamford 21.8; 5. Joey Givens, Malakoff 21.9; 6. Brian Brown, Memphis 22.0; 7. Anthony Reed, Mart 22.2; 8. Marcus Montgomery, Lovelady 33.5.
4x100
Conference 2A
1. Refugio 41.3 (Pete Perez, Roy Herron, Dana Robinson, Toya Jones); 2. San Augustine 42.2; 3. Clarendon 42.2; 4. Stamford 42.4; 5. Grapeland 42.4; 6. Celina 42.7; Universal City Randolph 42.8; 8. Hubbard 43.3.
Long Jump
Conference 2A
1. Toya Jones, Refugio 24-4 3/4; 2. Kendrick Haggerty, San Augustine 23 10 3/4; 3. Devalin Spells, Seymour 22-3 1/2; 4. Chris Gardner, Stamford 22-2 1/2, 5. Donnie Sadler, Valley Mills 22-1 1/2; 6. Billy Wilson, Clarendon 22-0 3/4. 7. Roy Herron, Refugio 21-9 3/4; 8. Quintin Anthony, Beckville 21-4 1/2.
Triple Jump
Conference 2A
1. Toya Jones, Refugio 49-8 1/4 (2A record)*; 2. Billy Wilson, Clarendon 48-0 1/4; 3. Donnie Sadler, Valley Mills 47-2 1/4; 4. Jason Melton, Tuscola Jim Ned 46-7 1/2; 5. Victor Friar, Woodsboro 46-0 1/4; 6. Todd Johnson, Bullard 45-7 3/4, 7. Willie George, Winnie East Chambers 44-10 1/2; 8. Aaron Copeland, Italy 44-3 1/2.
100 Meters
Conference 2A
1. Toya Jones, Refugio 10.5; 2. Myron Cook, Stamford 10.6; 3. Bobby Bryant, Universal City Randolph 10.6; 4. Joey Givens, Malakoff 10.7; 5. Jason Mathis, Wellington 10.8; 6. Marcus Montgomery, Lovelady 10.9; 7. Chad Hicks, Beckville 11.0; 8. Michael Sparks, Malakoff 11.0.
200 Meters
Conference 2A
1. Toya Jones, Refugio 21.4; 2. Chad Hicks, Beckville 21.6; 3. Bobby Bryant, Universal City Randolph 21.7; 4. Myron Cook, Stamford 21.8; 5. Joey Givens, Malakoff 21.9; 6. Brian Brown, Memphis 22.0; 7. Anthony Reed, Mart 22.2; 8. Marcus Montgomery, Lovelady 33.5.
4x100
Conference 2A
1. Refugio 41.3 (Pete Perez, Roy Herron, Dana Robinson, Toya Jones); 2. San Augustine 42.2; 3. Clarendon 42.2; 4. Stamford 42.4; 5. Grapeland 42.4; 6. Celina 42.7; Universal City Randolph 42.8; 8. Hubbard 43.3.
Long Jump
Conference 2A
1. Toya Jones, Refugio 24-4 3/4; 2. Kendrick Haggerty, San Augustine 23 10 3/4; 3. Devalin Spells, Seymour 22-3 1/2; 4. Chris Gardner, Stamford 22-2 1/2, 5. Donnie Sadler, Valley Mills 22-1 1/2; 6. Billy Wilson, Clarendon 22-0 3/4. 7. Roy Herron, Refugio 21-9 3/4; 8. Quintin Anthony, Beckville 21-4 1/2.
Triple Jump
Conference 2A
1. Toya Jones, Refugio 49-8 1/4 (2A record)*; 2. Billy Wilson, Clarendon 48-0 1/4; 3. Donnie Sadler, Valley Mills 47-2 1/4; 4. Jason Melton, Tuscola Jim Ned 46-7 1/2; 5. Victor Friar, Woodsboro 46-0 1/4; 6. Todd Johnson, Bullard 45-7 3/4, 7. Willie George, Winnie East Chambers 44-10 1/2; 8. Aaron Copeland, Italy 44-3 1/2.