Matthew328
02-16-2003, 10:34 PM
Ingram Moore (18-12) vs LaVernia (22-7)
I really like Tom Moore...but LaVernia is really playing well..can't go against the Bears..Matt's pick: LAVERNIA
Halletsville (19-12) vs Rice Consolidated (16-14)
A very good matchup here...Halletsville made a great run last year..can they do it again?? Rice and the other 2 teams in 28-3A make the region much deeper in hoops with their athleticism across the board....I am gonna take the Raiders in a close one..maybe the best game in Region 4 for this round..Matt's pick: RICE CONSOLIDATED
Pearsall (10-15) vs CC West Oso (16-14)
Yeah West Oso is down..but come playoff time keep an eye on them..Pearsall didn't exactly storm into the playoffs.....29-3A may be the weakest district in the region..Matt's pick: WEST OSO
Orange Grove (19-12) vs Pharr Valley View (22-10)
You guys know my region 4 policy....I always take 32-3A over 31-3A...so give me Pharr VV...Matt's pick: PHARR VALLEY VIEW
Burnet (17-15) vs Somerset (23-6)
I like this matchup..Burnet seems to be healthier after suffering injuries to many key components..the Bulldogs seem to be coming together..Coach McGee deserves a ton of credit..but Somerset is a team that is playing well...I am gonna pick a mild upset here..Matt's pick: BURNET
Goliad vs Wharton (17-15)
Basketball is a game where the difference in athleticism is magnified a lot..Wharton is a team whose athletes are great..I think they carry the Tigers in this one..Matt's pick: WHARTON
Hondo (11-20) vs Sinton (14-14)
Watch out for the Pirates in Region 4..they are a sleeper...Sinton's coach has those guys playing very well..Sinton rolls..Matt's pick: SINTON
Bishop (12-15) vs Pt Isabel (21-11)
Keep an eye on the Tarpons..another Region 4 sleeper..which should make many on our board happy! Matt's pick: Pt Isabel
Recap
LaVernia
Rice Consolidated
CC West Oso
Pharr Valley View
Burnet
Wharton
Sinton
Pt Isabel
I really like Tom Moore...but LaVernia is really playing well..can't go against the Bears..Matt's pick: LAVERNIA
Halletsville (19-12) vs Rice Consolidated (16-14)
A very good matchup here...Halletsville made a great run last year..can they do it again?? Rice and the other 2 teams in 28-3A make the region much deeper in hoops with their athleticism across the board....I am gonna take the Raiders in a close one..maybe the best game in Region 4 for this round..Matt's pick: RICE CONSOLIDATED
Pearsall (10-15) vs CC West Oso (16-14)
Yeah West Oso is down..but come playoff time keep an eye on them..Pearsall didn't exactly storm into the playoffs.....29-3A may be the weakest district in the region..Matt's pick: WEST OSO
Orange Grove (19-12) vs Pharr Valley View (22-10)
You guys know my region 4 policy....I always take 32-3A over 31-3A...so give me Pharr VV...Matt's pick: PHARR VALLEY VIEW
Burnet (17-15) vs Somerset (23-6)
I like this matchup..Burnet seems to be healthier after suffering injuries to many key components..the Bulldogs seem to be coming together..Coach McGee deserves a ton of credit..but Somerset is a team that is playing well...I am gonna pick a mild upset here..Matt's pick: BURNET
Goliad vs Wharton (17-15)
Basketball is a game where the difference in athleticism is magnified a lot..Wharton is a team whose athletes are great..I think they carry the Tigers in this one..Matt's pick: WHARTON
Hondo (11-20) vs Sinton (14-14)
Watch out for the Pirates in Region 4..they are a sleeper...Sinton's coach has those guys playing very well..Sinton rolls..Matt's pick: SINTON
Bishop (12-15) vs Pt Isabel (21-11)
Keep an eye on the Tarpons..another Region 4 sleeper..which should make many on our board happy! Matt's pick: Pt Isabel
Recap
LaVernia
Rice Consolidated
CC West Oso
Pharr Valley View
Burnet
Wharton
Sinton
Pt Isabel