dogdad
12-20-2006, 11:26 PM
Class 3A all-state football team
By The Associated Press
The Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Wednesday, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE:
JAMIE BLATNICK, Celina, Sr., 6-3, 245. Graded 96 percent; 44 pancakes; committed to Oklahoma State.
LONNIE EDWARDS, Brownsboro, Sr., 6-5, 315. 75 pancakes; committed to Baylor.
BRADY FLETCHER, Perryton, Sr., 6-5, 210. 49 pancakes, graded 99 percent.
AHMAD JONES, Silsbee, Sr., 6-2, 310. Committed to Oklahoma State.
KYLE NESS, Decatur, Sr., 6-3, 270. Graded 98 percent, 80 pancakes, no sacks allowed.
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
CHRIS FAVORS, Groesbeck, Sr., 5-9, 170. 67 catches, 1,295 yards, 16 TDs.
DANNY HOGAN, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr., 6-2, 180. 945 yards, 18 TDs.
QUARTERBACK:
G.J. KINNE, Gilmer, Sr., 6-2, 200. 2,962 yards, 43 TDs; committed to Baylor.
RUNNING BACKS:
SHAWNBREY MCNEAL, Dallas Madison, Sr., 5-9, 181. 1,688 yards, 24 TDs; committed to Texas A&M.
NATHAN PEGUES, Sanger, Sr., 5-9, 180. 1,707 yards, 24 TDs; 45 receiving yards, 2 TDs.
CHRIS WEST, Devine, Sr., 6-1, 190. 1,938 total yards, 30 TDs.
KICKER:
BEN PARKS, Argyle, Jr., 6-1, 185. 6-8 FG, long of 49; 34 PATs.
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
G.J. KINNE, Gilmer.
___
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
RAMON COSTILLA, Groesbeck, Sr., 5-10, 180. 52 solo tackles, 32 assists, 11 TFL, 5 sacks, FR.
TYLER DRIGGERS, Snyder, Sr., 5-10, 205. 73 total tackles, 5 sacks, 7 TFL.
ALBERTO FLORES, Snyder, Sr., 6-0, 215. 64 total tackles, 8 sacks, 2 blocked punts, 2 batted passes.
CURRY READ, Dalhart, Sr., 5-11, 200. 65 total tackles, 7 sacks, 3 blocked punts, 4 FR, 2 FF.
LINEBACKERS (2 tied):
JUSTIN ADAMES, Sweetwater, Sr., 5-10, 190. 135 tackles, 35 TFL, FF.
ALAN DOCK, Giddings, Jr., 5-11, 215. 167 tackles, 5 sacks, 2 INTs, 6 FF; all-state in 2005.
JAKE ROMERO, Canyon, Sr., 6-2, 190. 123 total tackles, 7 sacks, 3 INTs, 4 FR.
ALONZO WHALEY, Madisonville, Jr., 6-1, 210. 152 total tackles, 4 sacks, 21 TFL, 9 FR, 3 FF.
BACKS:
CURTIS BROWN, Gilmer, Sr., 6-0, 174. Committed to Texas.
LOGAN BRYAN, Brownsboro, Sr., 6-3, 170. 69 tackles, 7 INTs in 6 games.
RUSSELL COVINGTON, Monahans, Sr., 5-8, 160. 9 INTs.
CHRIS WEST, Devine, Sr., 6-1, 190. Led San Antonio area with 10 INTs.
PUNTER:
WILL MIDDLEBROOKS, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Sr., 6-4, 200. 47.9 average, long of 78.
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
ALAN DOCK, Giddings.
___
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
LINEMEN:
WILLIAM (BO) ATHERTON, Mabank, Sr., 6-2, 290.
D.J. HALL, Palestine, Sr., 6-2, 280.
CLYNT MOYERS, Clyde, Sr., 6-4, 285.
JOSH RAMER, Celina, Sr., 6-1, 220.
DEAN SMITH, Midland Greenwood, Jr., 5-10, 305.
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
CHANCE MCCOY, Graham, Sr., 6-2, 178.
EARL THOMAS, West Orange-Stark, Sr., 5-11, 181.
QUARTERBACK:
CODY WILSON, Groesbeck, Sr., 6-0, 185.
RUNNING BACKS (2 tied):
BRENT BODE, Liberty Hill, Sr., 6-0, 180.
JUSTIN JOHNSON, Gilmer, Jr., 6-2, 210.
CHRIS WHALEY, Madisonville, Soph., 6-3, 208.
THADEUS WILKERSON, Needville, Jr., 5-11, 206.
KICKER:
DRU PROSSER, Celina, Sr., 6-1, 200.
___
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
TROY FRANKLIN, Celina, Jr., 6-5, 245.
KAERON JOHNSON, Cuero, Jr., 6-2, 255.
MARLOWE POITIER, Liberty Hill, Jr., 6-3, 240.
LEN THOMPSON, Wimberley, Sr., 6-5, 195.
LINEBACKERS (2 tied):
ZACK BARR, Whitney, Sr., 6-3, 215.
ERIC GANTT, Rio Hondo, Sr., 5-7, 170.
TREVOR SPARKS, Graham, Jr., 6-0, 180.
HUNTER YOUNG, Dalhart, Sr., 5-11, 200.
BACKS:
ERIC JAMIE, Rio Hondo, Sr., 5-9, 165.
TAYLOR KOLB, Celina, Sr., 6-1, 180.
BRAD OATES, Decatur, Sr., 5-10, 170.
JUSTIN POWELL, Clint, Sr. 6-2, 185.
PUNTER:
LANCE DAY, Snyder, Jr., 6-0, 185.
___
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: Ben Butler, Graham; Tyler Driggers, Snyder; Roy Lopez, Rio Hondo; Mark Mann, Perryton; Aaron Marshall, Emory Rains; Curry Read, Dalhart; Sterling Satterfield, Midland Greenwood; David Snow, Gilmer; Chase Strother, Sweetwater; Clint Taylor, Breckenridge; Neal Tivis, Sanger; Josue Vasquez, Rio Hondo; Brock Wimpa, Royse City.
ENDS/RECEIVERS: Brice Bode, Argyle; Carlos Gallegos, Royse City; Tre Gray, Cuero; Chuck Hardwick, Van Alstyne; Lamar Harris, Gilmer; Corey Scott, Cuero; Jamial Shelton, Wharton.
QUARTERBACKS: Eric Boyd, Seminole; Brandon Cobb, Decatur; Dustin Eskew, China Spring; Brock Fitzhenry, Giddings; Kyle Noack, Cuero; Anthony Ramos, Canyon; Wesley Starkes, Athens; Justin Sturns, Rusk.
RUNNING BACKS: Doug Allman, Liberty Hill; Jermie Calhoun, Van; Jake Labhart, Whitesboro; Robbie Mesa, Rio Hondo; Fabian Olguin, Cuero; Christopher Recio, Mabank; Josh Rodriguez, Monahans; Carlyle Stokes, Lubbock Cooper; Charley Waldrep, Celina; Andy Werner, Hondo; Hunter Young, Dalhart.
KICKER: none.
___
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: Mandel Christian, Emory Rains; Evan House, Emory Rains; Ryan Krause, Medina Valley.
LINEBACKERS: Nate Barbee, Royse City; Trey Blaylock, Gainesville; Travis Combs, Bandera; Lance Day, Snyder; Robert Douglas, Hondo; Forrest Elder, Athens; Ryan Epperson, Brownsboro; Errin Farley, Emory Rains; Lane Flowers, Midland Greenwood; Adrian Jamie, Rio Hondo; Josh Jennings, Abilene Wylie; Cody Lattimore, Liberty Hill; Joey Mendez, Mabank; Bo Pargman, Cuero; Arsenial Richardson, Gilmer; Troy Roberson, Breckenridge; Chad Skunda, Wimberley; Aaron Smith, Palestine; Joseph Staley, Decatur; Travis Vickery, Longview Spring Hill; Cory Whitfield, Palestine.
BACKS: Joseph Banyard, Sweetwater; Ryan Claxton, Snyder; Jacob LeTourneau, Longview Spring Hill; Hector Meraz, Anthony; Travis Stein, Medina Valley; Chez Thomas, Kennedale; Andy Werner, Hondo; Cy Zimmerman, Argyle.
PUNTER: Casey Martin, Gainesville.
END LIST
By The Associated Press
The Class 3A all-state high school football team, released Wednesday, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE:
JAMIE BLATNICK, Celina, Sr., 6-3, 245. Graded 96 percent; 44 pancakes; committed to Oklahoma State.
LONNIE EDWARDS, Brownsboro, Sr., 6-5, 315. 75 pancakes; committed to Baylor.
BRADY FLETCHER, Perryton, Sr., 6-5, 210. 49 pancakes, graded 99 percent.
AHMAD JONES, Silsbee, Sr., 6-2, 310. Committed to Oklahoma State.
KYLE NESS, Decatur, Sr., 6-3, 270. Graded 98 percent, 80 pancakes, no sacks allowed.
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
CHRIS FAVORS, Groesbeck, Sr., 5-9, 170. 67 catches, 1,295 yards, 16 TDs.
DANNY HOGAN, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr., 6-2, 180. 945 yards, 18 TDs.
QUARTERBACK:
G.J. KINNE, Gilmer, Sr., 6-2, 200. 2,962 yards, 43 TDs; committed to Baylor.
RUNNING BACKS:
SHAWNBREY MCNEAL, Dallas Madison, Sr., 5-9, 181. 1,688 yards, 24 TDs; committed to Texas A&M.
NATHAN PEGUES, Sanger, Sr., 5-9, 180. 1,707 yards, 24 TDs; 45 receiving yards, 2 TDs.
CHRIS WEST, Devine, Sr., 6-1, 190. 1,938 total yards, 30 TDs.
KICKER:
BEN PARKS, Argyle, Jr., 6-1, 185. 6-8 FG, long of 49; 34 PATs.
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
G.J. KINNE, Gilmer.
___
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
RAMON COSTILLA, Groesbeck, Sr., 5-10, 180. 52 solo tackles, 32 assists, 11 TFL, 5 sacks, FR.
TYLER DRIGGERS, Snyder, Sr., 5-10, 205. 73 total tackles, 5 sacks, 7 TFL.
ALBERTO FLORES, Snyder, Sr., 6-0, 215. 64 total tackles, 8 sacks, 2 blocked punts, 2 batted passes.
CURRY READ, Dalhart, Sr., 5-11, 200. 65 total tackles, 7 sacks, 3 blocked punts, 4 FR, 2 FF.
LINEBACKERS (2 tied):
JUSTIN ADAMES, Sweetwater, Sr., 5-10, 190. 135 tackles, 35 TFL, FF.
ALAN DOCK, Giddings, Jr., 5-11, 215. 167 tackles, 5 sacks, 2 INTs, 6 FF; all-state in 2005.
JAKE ROMERO, Canyon, Sr., 6-2, 190. 123 total tackles, 7 sacks, 3 INTs, 4 FR.
ALONZO WHALEY, Madisonville, Jr., 6-1, 210. 152 total tackles, 4 sacks, 21 TFL, 9 FR, 3 FF.
BACKS:
CURTIS BROWN, Gilmer, Sr., 6-0, 174. Committed to Texas.
LOGAN BRYAN, Brownsboro, Sr., 6-3, 170. 69 tackles, 7 INTs in 6 games.
RUSSELL COVINGTON, Monahans, Sr., 5-8, 160. 9 INTs.
CHRIS WEST, Devine, Sr., 6-1, 190. Led San Antonio area with 10 INTs.
PUNTER:
WILL MIDDLEBROOKS, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Sr., 6-4, 200. 47.9 average, long of 78.
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
ALAN DOCK, Giddings.
___
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
LINEMEN:
WILLIAM (BO) ATHERTON, Mabank, Sr., 6-2, 290.
D.J. HALL, Palestine, Sr., 6-2, 280.
CLYNT MOYERS, Clyde, Sr., 6-4, 285.
JOSH RAMER, Celina, Sr., 6-1, 220.
DEAN SMITH, Midland Greenwood, Jr., 5-10, 305.
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
CHANCE MCCOY, Graham, Sr., 6-2, 178.
EARL THOMAS, West Orange-Stark, Sr., 5-11, 181.
QUARTERBACK:
CODY WILSON, Groesbeck, Sr., 6-0, 185.
RUNNING BACKS (2 tied):
BRENT BODE, Liberty Hill, Sr., 6-0, 180.
JUSTIN JOHNSON, Gilmer, Jr., 6-2, 210.
CHRIS WHALEY, Madisonville, Soph., 6-3, 208.
THADEUS WILKERSON, Needville, Jr., 5-11, 206.
KICKER:
DRU PROSSER, Celina, Sr., 6-1, 200.
___
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
TROY FRANKLIN, Celina, Jr., 6-5, 245.
KAERON JOHNSON, Cuero, Jr., 6-2, 255.
MARLOWE POITIER, Liberty Hill, Jr., 6-3, 240.
LEN THOMPSON, Wimberley, Sr., 6-5, 195.
LINEBACKERS (2 tied):
ZACK BARR, Whitney, Sr., 6-3, 215.
ERIC GANTT, Rio Hondo, Sr., 5-7, 170.
TREVOR SPARKS, Graham, Jr., 6-0, 180.
HUNTER YOUNG, Dalhart, Sr., 5-11, 200.
BACKS:
ERIC JAMIE, Rio Hondo, Sr., 5-9, 165.
TAYLOR KOLB, Celina, Sr., 6-1, 180.
BRAD OATES, Decatur, Sr., 5-10, 170.
JUSTIN POWELL, Clint, Sr. 6-2, 185.
PUNTER:
LANCE DAY, Snyder, Jr., 6-0, 185.
___
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: Ben Butler, Graham; Tyler Driggers, Snyder; Roy Lopez, Rio Hondo; Mark Mann, Perryton; Aaron Marshall, Emory Rains; Curry Read, Dalhart; Sterling Satterfield, Midland Greenwood; David Snow, Gilmer; Chase Strother, Sweetwater; Clint Taylor, Breckenridge; Neal Tivis, Sanger; Josue Vasquez, Rio Hondo; Brock Wimpa, Royse City.
ENDS/RECEIVERS: Brice Bode, Argyle; Carlos Gallegos, Royse City; Tre Gray, Cuero; Chuck Hardwick, Van Alstyne; Lamar Harris, Gilmer; Corey Scott, Cuero; Jamial Shelton, Wharton.
QUARTERBACKS: Eric Boyd, Seminole; Brandon Cobb, Decatur; Dustin Eskew, China Spring; Brock Fitzhenry, Giddings; Kyle Noack, Cuero; Anthony Ramos, Canyon; Wesley Starkes, Athens; Justin Sturns, Rusk.
RUNNING BACKS: Doug Allman, Liberty Hill; Jermie Calhoun, Van; Jake Labhart, Whitesboro; Robbie Mesa, Rio Hondo; Fabian Olguin, Cuero; Christopher Recio, Mabank; Josh Rodriguez, Monahans; Carlyle Stokes, Lubbock Cooper; Charley Waldrep, Celina; Andy Werner, Hondo; Hunter Young, Dalhart.
KICKER: none.
___
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: Mandel Christian, Emory Rains; Evan House, Emory Rains; Ryan Krause, Medina Valley.
LINEBACKERS: Nate Barbee, Royse City; Trey Blaylock, Gainesville; Travis Combs, Bandera; Lance Day, Snyder; Robert Douglas, Hondo; Forrest Elder, Athens; Ryan Epperson, Brownsboro; Errin Farley, Emory Rains; Lane Flowers, Midland Greenwood; Adrian Jamie, Rio Hondo; Josh Jennings, Abilene Wylie; Cody Lattimore, Liberty Hill; Joey Mendez, Mabank; Bo Pargman, Cuero; Arsenial Richardson, Gilmer; Troy Roberson, Breckenridge; Chad Skunda, Wimberley; Aaron Smith, Palestine; Joseph Staley, Decatur; Travis Vickery, Longview Spring Hill; Cory Whitfield, Palestine.
BACKS: Joseph Banyard, Sweetwater; Ryan Claxton, Snyder; Jacob LeTourneau, Longview Spring Hill; Hector Meraz, Anthony; Travis Stein, Medina Valley; Chez Thomas, Kennedale; Andy Werner, Hondo; Cy Zimmerman, Argyle.
PUNTER: Casey Martin, Gainesville.
END LIST