g$$
11-30-2006, 09:05 PM
**Kinda funny how all the different lists vary huh? Some guys go from 1st team to HM at times. I like the Coaches Team the best since they watch film & coach it everyday anyway.
2006 AP All-Big 12 Team
11/30/2006
Associated Press
The 2006 Associated Press All-Big 12 team, as selected by a panel of 20 sports writers who regularly cover the league for newspapers throughout the league's seven states. Players at all positions are listed alphabetically; "u-" denotes unanimous selections.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Center
Lyle Sendlein, Texas, Sr., 6-5, 305, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Offensive Line
u-Justin Blalock, Texas, Sr., 6-4, 329, Plano, Texas
Corey Hilliard, Oklahoma State, Sr., 6-5, 310, New Orleans
Chris Messner, Oklahoma, Sr., 6-6, 280, Frederick, Okla.
Kasey Studdard, Texas, Sr., 6-3, 305, Lone Tree, Colo.
Tight End
Chase Coffman, Missouri, So., 6-6, 230, Peculiar, Mo.
Receivers
Adarius Bowman, Oklahoma State, Jr., 6-4, 215, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Joel Filani, Texas Tech, Jr., 6-3, 222, Phoenix
Running Back
u-Jon Cornish, Kansas, Sr., 6-0, 205, New Westminster, B.C., Canada
Brandon Jackson, Nebraska, Jr., 5-11, 205, Horn Lake, Miss.
Quarterback
Zac Taylor, Nebraska, Sr., 6-2, 210, Norman, Okla.
All-purpose
Shannon Woods, Texas Tech, So., 5-11, 203, McKinney, Texas
Kicker
Mason Crosby, Colorado, Sr., 6-2, 210, Georgetown, Texas
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Line
Ian Campbell, Kansas State, So., 6-4, 240, Cimarron, Kan.
Adam Carriker, Nebraska, Sr., 6-6, 280, Kennewick, Wash.
Tim Crowder, Texas, Sr., 6-4, 270, Tyler, Texas
Abraham Wright, Colorado, Sr., 6-3, 240, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Linebacker
Rufus Alexander, Oklahoma, Sr., 6-1, 231, Baton Rouge, La.
Brandon Archer, Kansas State, Sr., 6-2, 225, St. Paul, Minn.
Marcus Bacon, Missouri, Sr., 6-2, 225, Houston
Alvin Bowen, Iowa State, Jr., 6-4, 220, East Orange, N.J.
Defensive Back
Aaron Ross, Texas, Sr., 6-1, 192, Tyler, Texas
Reggie Smith, Oklahoma, So., 6-1, 190, Edmond, Okla.
Aqib Talib, Kansas, So., 6-2, 180, Richardson, Texas
Michael Griffin, Texas, Sr., 6-0, 205, Austin, Texas
Punter
Daniel Sepulveda, Baylor, Sr., 6-3, 222, Dallas
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Center
David Ochoa, Kansas, Sr., 6-4, 285, Houston
Offensive Line
Matt Slauson, Nebraska, So., 6-5, 340, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Brian Daniels, Colorado, Sr., 6-4, 300, Evergreen, Colo.
Kirk Elder, Texas A&M, Jr., 6-5, 312, Klein, Texas
Manny Ramirez, Texas Tech, Sr., 6-4, 339, Houston
Tight End
Martellus Bennett, Texas A&M, 6-7, 248, Alief, Texas
Wide Receiver
Malcolm Kelly, Oklahoma, So., 6-4, 204, Longview, Texas
Limas Sweed, Texas, Jr., 6-5, 219, Brenham, Texas
Running Back
Jamaal Charles, Texas, So., 6-1, 190, Port Arthur, Texas
Adrian Peterson, Oklahoma, Jr., 6-2, 218, Palestine, Texas
Quarterback
Colt McCoy, Texas, Fr., 6-3, 195, Tuscola, Texas
All-purpose
(tie) Perrish Cox, Oklahoma State, Fr., 6-1, 180, Waco, Texas
(tie) Marlon Lucky, Nebraska, Fr., 6-0, 210, North Hollywood, Calif.
Kicker
Garrett Hartley, Oklahoma, Jr., 5-9, 182, Southlake, Texas
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Line
James McClinton, Kansas, Jr., 6-1, 283, Garland, Texas
Chris Harrington, Texas A&M, Jr., 6-5, 263, Houston
Keyunta Dawson, Texas Tech, Sr., 6-2, 260, Shreveport, La.
Victor DeGrate, Oklahoma State, Sr., 6-3, 250, DeSoto, Texas
Linebacker
Jordon Dizon, Colorado, Jr., 6-0, 225, Kauai, Hawaii
Justin Warren, Texas A&M, Sr., 6-3, 237, Tyler, Texas
Zach Latimer, Oklahoma, Sr., 6-2, 220, Denver
Ty McKenzie, Iowa State, So, 6-2, 230, Tampa, Fla.
Defensive Back
David Overstreet, Missouri, Sr., 6-0, 210, Dallas
Terrence Wheatley, Colorado, Sr., 5-10, 170, Richardson, Texas
Melvin Bullitt, Texas A&M, Sr., 6-1, 201, Garland, Texas
C.J. Wilson, Baylor, Sr., 6-1, 195, Terrell, Texas
Punter
Matt Fodge, Oklahoma State, So., 6-0, 180, Garland, Texas
HONORABLE MENTION
Center: Brett Byford, Nebraska; Jon Cooper, Oklahoma; Mark Fenton, Colorado; Kurt Mann, Nebraska; Adam Spieker, Missouri; Scott Stephenson, Iowa State; Cody Wallace, Texas A&M.
Offensive Line: Greg Austin, Nebraska; Yemi Babalola, Texas A&M; Aaron Brant, Iowa State; Corey Clark, Texas A&M; Joel Clinger, Missouri; Anthony Collins, Kansas; Grant Dickey, Texas A&M; Gabe Hall, Texas Tech; Tony Hills, Texas; David Koenig, Oklahoma State; Ofa Mohetau, Texas Tech; George Robinson, Oklahoma; Greg Wafford, Kansas State; Brandon Walker, Oklahoma; Bob Whitaker, Kansas.
Tight End: Joe Jon Finley, Oklahoma; Rashaad Norwood, Kansas State; Martin Rucker, Missouri.
Wide Receiver: William Franklin, Missouri; Robert Johnson, Texas Tech; Maurice Purify, Nebraska; Trent Shelton, Baylor; D'Juan Woods, Oklahoma State; Dominique Zeigler, Baylor.
Running Back: Mike Goodson, Texas A&M; Jorvorskie Lane, Texas A&M; Allen Patrick, Oklahoma; Dantrelle Savage, Oklahoma State; Tony Temple, Missouri; Shannon Woods, Texas Tech.
Quarterback: Chase Daniel, Missouri; Stephen McGee, Texas A&M; Graham Harrell, Texas Tech; Paul Thompson, Oklahoma.
All-purpose: Yamon Figurs, Kansas State; Kerry Franks, Texas A&M; Grant Jones, Oklahoma State; Leon Patton, Kansas State; Selvin Young, Texas.
Kicker: Jeff Wolfert, Missouri.
Defensive Line: C.J. Ah You, Oklahoma; Brent Curvey, Iowa State; Quintin Echols, Kansas State; Xzavie Jackson, Missouri; Jay Moore, Nebraska; Shawn Moorehead, Iowa State; Frank Okam, Texas; Nathan Peterson, Oklahoma State; Brian Robison, Texas; Brian Smith, Missouri; Lorenzo Williams, Missouri.
Linebacker: Rashad Bobino, Texas; Stewart Bradley, Nebraska; Scott Derry, Texas; Zach Diles, Kansas State; Mark Dodge, Texas A&M; Dedrick Harrington, Missouri; Corey McKeon, Nebraska; Joe Pawelek, Baylor; Mike Rivera, Kansas; Bo Ruud, Nebraska; Brock Stratton, Texas Tech; Thaddaeus Washington, Colorado.
Defensive Back: Jon Banks, Iowa State; Dwain Crawford, Baylor; Joe Garcia, Texas Tech; Tierre Green, Nebraska; Cortney Grixby, Nebraska; Nic Harris, Oklahoma; Lendy Holmes, Oklahoma; Jerome Kemp, Kansas; Darcel McBath, Texas Tech; Chris Parker, Texas Tech; Jordan Peterson, Texas A&M; Andre Sexton, Oklahoma State; Marcus Walker, Oklahoma; Darien Williams, Oklahoma.
Punter: Justin Brantly, Texas A&M; Alex Reyes, Texas Tech.
___
Offensive player of the year: Zac Taylor, Nebraska.
Defensive player of the year: Rufus Alexander, Oklahoma.
Offensive newcomer of the year: Colt McCoy, Texas.
Defensive newcomer of the year: Joe Pawelek, Baylor.
Coach of the year: Bob Stoops, Oklahoma.
___
Voters: Lee Barfknecht, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald; Harold Bechard, The Hutchinson (Kan.) News; B.G. Brooks, Rocky Mountain News, Denver; Chip Brown, The Dallas Morning News; Jimmy Burch, Fort Worth (Texas) Star-Telegram; Joseph Duarte, Houston Chronicle; Tim Griffin, San Antonio Express-News; Kim Gorum, Waco (Texas) Tribune-Herald; Bill Haisten, Tulsa (Okla.) World; Tom Keegan, Lawrence Journal-World; Blair Kerkhoff, Kansas City Star; Dave Matter, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune; Roger Moore, Stillwater (Okla.) NewsPress; Eric Petersen, Ames (Iowa) Tribune; Randy Riggs, Austin (Texas) American-Statesman; Kyle Ringo, Boulder (Colo.) Daily Camera; John Shinn, Norman (Okla.) Transcript; Jim Sullivan, Waterloo-Cedar Falls (Iowa) Courier; Graham Watson, St. Louis Post-Dispatch; Don Williams, Lubbock (Texas) Avalanche-Journal.
2006 AP All-Big 12 Team
11/30/2006
Associated Press
The 2006 Associated Press All-Big 12 team, as selected by a panel of 20 sports writers who regularly cover the league for newspapers throughout the league's seven states. Players at all positions are listed alphabetically; "u-" denotes unanimous selections.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Center
Lyle Sendlein, Texas, Sr., 6-5, 305, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Offensive Line
u-Justin Blalock, Texas, Sr., 6-4, 329, Plano, Texas
Corey Hilliard, Oklahoma State, Sr., 6-5, 310, New Orleans
Chris Messner, Oklahoma, Sr., 6-6, 280, Frederick, Okla.
Kasey Studdard, Texas, Sr., 6-3, 305, Lone Tree, Colo.
Tight End
Chase Coffman, Missouri, So., 6-6, 230, Peculiar, Mo.
Receivers
Adarius Bowman, Oklahoma State, Jr., 6-4, 215, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Joel Filani, Texas Tech, Jr., 6-3, 222, Phoenix
Running Back
u-Jon Cornish, Kansas, Sr., 6-0, 205, New Westminster, B.C., Canada
Brandon Jackson, Nebraska, Jr., 5-11, 205, Horn Lake, Miss.
Quarterback
Zac Taylor, Nebraska, Sr., 6-2, 210, Norman, Okla.
All-purpose
Shannon Woods, Texas Tech, So., 5-11, 203, McKinney, Texas
Kicker
Mason Crosby, Colorado, Sr., 6-2, 210, Georgetown, Texas
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Line
Ian Campbell, Kansas State, So., 6-4, 240, Cimarron, Kan.
Adam Carriker, Nebraska, Sr., 6-6, 280, Kennewick, Wash.
Tim Crowder, Texas, Sr., 6-4, 270, Tyler, Texas
Abraham Wright, Colorado, Sr., 6-3, 240, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Linebacker
Rufus Alexander, Oklahoma, Sr., 6-1, 231, Baton Rouge, La.
Brandon Archer, Kansas State, Sr., 6-2, 225, St. Paul, Minn.
Marcus Bacon, Missouri, Sr., 6-2, 225, Houston
Alvin Bowen, Iowa State, Jr., 6-4, 220, East Orange, N.J.
Defensive Back
Aaron Ross, Texas, Sr., 6-1, 192, Tyler, Texas
Reggie Smith, Oklahoma, So., 6-1, 190, Edmond, Okla.
Aqib Talib, Kansas, So., 6-2, 180, Richardson, Texas
Michael Griffin, Texas, Sr., 6-0, 205, Austin, Texas
Punter
Daniel Sepulveda, Baylor, Sr., 6-3, 222, Dallas
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Center
David Ochoa, Kansas, Sr., 6-4, 285, Houston
Offensive Line
Matt Slauson, Nebraska, So., 6-5, 340, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Brian Daniels, Colorado, Sr., 6-4, 300, Evergreen, Colo.
Kirk Elder, Texas A&M, Jr., 6-5, 312, Klein, Texas
Manny Ramirez, Texas Tech, Sr., 6-4, 339, Houston
Tight End
Martellus Bennett, Texas A&M, 6-7, 248, Alief, Texas
Wide Receiver
Malcolm Kelly, Oklahoma, So., 6-4, 204, Longview, Texas
Limas Sweed, Texas, Jr., 6-5, 219, Brenham, Texas
Running Back
Jamaal Charles, Texas, So., 6-1, 190, Port Arthur, Texas
Adrian Peterson, Oklahoma, Jr., 6-2, 218, Palestine, Texas
Quarterback
Colt McCoy, Texas, Fr., 6-3, 195, Tuscola, Texas
All-purpose
(tie) Perrish Cox, Oklahoma State, Fr., 6-1, 180, Waco, Texas
(tie) Marlon Lucky, Nebraska, Fr., 6-0, 210, North Hollywood, Calif.
Kicker
Garrett Hartley, Oklahoma, Jr., 5-9, 182, Southlake, Texas
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Line
James McClinton, Kansas, Jr., 6-1, 283, Garland, Texas
Chris Harrington, Texas A&M, Jr., 6-5, 263, Houston
Keyunta Dawson, Texas Tech, Sr., 6-2, 260, Shreveport, La.
Victor DeGrate, Oklahoma State, Sr., 6-3, 250, DeSoto, Texas
Linebacker
Jordon Dizon, Colorado, Jr., 6-0, 225, Kauai, Hawaii
Justin Warren, Texas A&M, Sr., 6-3, 237, Tyler, Texas
Zach Latimer, Oklahoma, Sr., 6-2, 220, Denver
Ty McKenzie, Iowa State, So, 6-2, 230, Tampa, Fla.
Defensive Back
David Overstreet, Missouri, Sr., 6-0, 210, Dallas
Terrence Wheatley, Colorado, Sr., 5-10, 170, Richardson, Texas
Melvin Bullitt, Texas A&M, Sr., 6-1, 201, Garland, Texas
C.J. Wilson, Baylor, Sr., 6-1, 195, Terrell, Texas
Punter
Matt Fodge, Oklahoma State, So., 6-0, 180, Garland, Texas
HONORABLE MENTION
Center: Brett Byford, Nebraska; Jon Cooper, Oklahoma; Mark Fenton, Colorado; Kurt Mann, Nebraska; Adam Spieker, Missouri; Scott Stephenson, Iowa State; Cody Wallace, Texas A&M.
Offensive Line: Greg Austin, Nebraska; Yemi Babalola, Texas A&M; Aaron Brant, Iowa State; Corey Clark, Texas A&M; Joel Clinger, Missouri; Anthony Collins, Kansas; Grant Dickey, Texas A&M; Gabe Hall, Texas Tech; Tony Hills, Texas; David Koenig, Oklahoma State; Ofa Mohetau, Texas Tech; George Robinson, Oklahoma; Greg Wafford, Kansas State; Brandon Walker, Oklahoma; Bob Whitaker, Kansas.
Tight End: Joe Jon Finley, Oklahoma; Rashaad Norwood, Kansas State; Martin Rucker, Missouri.
Wide Receiver: William Franklin, Missouri; Robert Johnson, Texas Tech; Maurice Purify, Nebraska; Trent Shelton, Baylor; D'Juan Woods, Oklahoma State; Dominique Zeigler, Baylor.
Running Back: Mike Goodson, Texas A&M; Jorvorskie Lane, Texas A&M; Allen Patrick, Oklahoma; Dantrelle Savage, Oklahoma State; Tony Temple, Missouri; Shannon Woods, Texas Tech.
Quarterback: Chase Daniel, Missouri; Stephen McGee, Texas A&M; Graham Harrell, Texas Tech; Paul Thompson, Oklahoma.
All-purpose: Yamon Figurs, Kansas State; Kerry Franks, Texas A&M; Grant Jones, Oklahoma State; Leon Patton, Kansas State; Selvin Young, Texas.
Kicker: Jeff Wolfert, Missouri.
Defensive Line: C.J. Ah You, Oklahoma; Brent Curvey, Iowa State; Quintin Echols, Kansas State; Xzavie Jackson, Missouri; Jay Moore, Nebraska; Shawn Moorehead, Iowa State; Frank Okam, Texas; Nathan Peterson, Oklahoma State; Brian Robison, Texas; Brian Smith, Missouri; Lorenzo Williams, Missouri.
Linebacker: Rashad Bobino, Texas; Stewart Bradley, Nebraska; Scott Derry, Texas; Zach Diles, Kansas State; Mark Dodge, Texas A&M; Dedrick Harrington, Missouri; Corey McKeon, Nebraska; Joe Pawelek, Baylor; Mike Rivera, Kansas; Bo Ruud, Nebraska; Brock Stratton, Texas Tech; Thaddaeus Washington, Colorado.
Defensive Back: Jon Banks, Iowa State; Dwain Crawford, Baylor; Joe Garcia, Texas Tech; Tierre Green, Nebraska; Cortney Grixby, Nebraska; Nic Harris, Oklahoma; Lendy Holmes, Oklahoma; Jerome Kemp, Kansas; Darcel McBath, Texas Tech; Chris Parker, Texas Tech; Jordan Peterson, Texas A&M; Andre Sexton, Oklahoma State; Marcus Walker, Oklahoma; Darien Williams, Oklahoma.
Punter: Justin Brantly, Texas A&M; Alex Reyes, Texas Tech.
___
Offensive player of the year: Zac Taylor, Nebraska.
Defensive player of the year: Rufus Alexander, Oklahoma.
Offensive newcomer of the year: Colt McCoy, Texas.
Defensive newcomer of the year: Joe Pawelek, Baylor.
Coach of the year: Bob Stoops, Oklahoma.
___
Voters: Lee Barfknecht, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald; Harold Bechard, The Hutchinson (Kan.) News; B.G. Brooks, Rocky Mountain News, Denver; Chip Brown, The Dallas Morning News; Jimmy Burch, Fort Worth (Texas) Star-Telegram; Joseph Duarte, Houston Chronicle; Tim Griffin, San Antonio Express-News; Kim Gorum, Waco (Texas) Tribune-Herald; Bill Haisten, Tulsa (Okla.) World; Tom Keegan, Lawrence Journal-World; Blair Kerkhoff, Kansas City Star; Dave Matter, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune; Roger Moore, Stillwater (Okla.) NewsPress; Eric Petersen, Ames (Iowa) Tribune; Randy Riggs, Austin (Texas) American-Statesman; Kyle Ringo, Boulder (Colo.) Daily Camera; John Shinn, Norman (Okla.) Transcript; Jim Sullivan, Waterloo-Cedar Falls (Iowa) Courier; Graham Watson, St. Louis Post-Dispatch; Don Williams, Lubbock (Texas) Avalanche-Journal.