Phantom Stang
09-19-2006, 12:40 PM
AP Top 10 High School Football Poll 09.19.06
By The Associated Press
September 19, 2006
Here is The Associated Press' high school poll after week three, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Southlake Carroll (18) 2-0 197 1
2. Lufkin (2) 3-0 180 2
3. A&M Consolidated 2-0-1 135 4
4. Smithson Valley 3-0 132 5
5. Euless Trinity 2-0 112 6
6. Austin Westlake 2-0-1 97 7
7. Galena Park North Shore 3-0 92 8
8. Katy 2-0 66 9
9. Richardson Berkner 3-0 31 10
10. Garland 2-1 12 3
Also receiving votes: Cedar Hill 11, Spring Westfield 10, Los Fresnos 6, Lubbock Monterey 4, Killeen Ellison 3, SA Madison 3, EP Coronado 2, Dallas Carter 2, Richardson 2, Bryan 1, Irving MacArthur 1, S. Grand Prairie 1.
Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Copperas Cove (13) 3-0 188 2
2. Texarkana (3) 3-0 166 3
3. Stephenville (2) 3-0 138 4
4. Corpus Christi Calallen 3-0 123 5
5. La Marque 3-0 119 6
6. Highland Park (2) 3-0 83 8
7. Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 3-0 79 7
8. Aledo 3-0 61 10
9. Brenham 2-1 55 1
10. Waco 3-0 32 x
Dropped out: Wolfforth Frenship.
Also receiving votes: Keller Fossil Ridge 14, Springtown 8, Edcouch-Elsa 6, Rosenberg Terry 5, Marshall 4, Wolfforth Frenship 4, McKinney North 4, New Braunfels Canyon 4, Plainview 3, EP Riverside 2, Denton Ryan 1, Lindale 1.
Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Cuero (15) 3-0 194 1
2. Gilmer (5) 3-0 181 2
3. West Orange-Stark 3-0 142 3
4. Giddings 3-0 140 4
5. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 3-0 110 5
6. Hutto 3-0 96 6
7. Palestine 3-0 68 7
8. Celina 3-0 66 T8
9. Dallas Madison 2-0 35 10
T10. Decatur 3-0 11 x
T10. Liberty Hill 3-0 11 x
Dropped out: Sweetwater.
Also receiving votes: Rio Hondo 6, Midland Greenwood 6, Caldwell 5, Cameron Yoe 4, Sweetwater 4, Canyon 4, Monahans 4, Carthage 4, Bellville 3, Royse City 2, Madisonville 1, Needville 1, Wimberley 1, Hondo 1.
Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Newton (12) 2-0 173 3
2. Tatum (6) 2-1 167 4
3. Jefferson 3-0 137 5
4. Lexington 2-1 125 6
5. Blanco 3-0 107 8
6. Mart 2-1 97 2
7. Early 2-1 72 10
8. Crawford (2) 1-1 69 1
9. Hempstead 2-1 25 7
T10. Altair Rice 3-0 23 x
T10. Paradise 3-0 23 x
Dropped out: New Boston.
Also receiving votes: New Boston 17, Marlin 14, Troy 9, Arp 9, Corrigan-Camden 7, Childress 7, Stratford 5, Hooks 4, Troup 4, Hamilton 2, Wallis Brazos 2, Littlefield 1, Sonora 1.
Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Windthorst (17) 3-0 196 1
2. Alto (3) 3-0 174 2
3. New Deal 3-0 151 3
4. Chilton 1-1 125 5
5. Goldthwaite 3-0 124 6
6. Roscoe 3-0 99 7
7. Wolfe City 3-0 79 8
8. Iola 1-1 46 4
9. Nazareth 3-0 21 x
10. Grapeland 2-1 10 9
Dropped out: Albany.
Also receiving votes: La Villa 9, Joaquin 9, Memphis 8, Falls City 8, Lovelady 7, Electra 4, Rocksprings 4, McCamey 4, Albany 4, Wink 3, Hull-Daisetta 3, Tenaha 2, Axtell 2, Bremond 2, Lorenzo 2, Anton 1, Harper 1, Normangee 1, Petrolia 1.
© 1995-2006 The E.W. Scripps Co. and the Abilene Reporter-News.
By The Associated Press
September 19, 2006
Here is The Associated Press' high school poll after week three, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Southlake Carroll (18) 2-0 197 1
2. Lufkin (2) 3-0 180 2
3. A&M Consolidated 2-0-1 135 4
4. Smithson Valley 3-0 132 5
5. Euless Trinity 2-0 112 6
6. Austin Westlake 2-0-1 97 7
7. Galena Park North Shore 3-0 92 8
8. Katy 2-0 66 9
9. Richardson Berkner 3-0 31 10
10. Garland 2-1 12 3
Also receiving votes: Cedar Hill 11, Spring Westfield 10, Los Fresnos 6, Lubbock Monterey 4, Killeen Ellison 3, SA Madison 3, EP Coronado 2, Dallas Carter 2, Richardson 2, Bryan 1, Irving MacArthur 1, S. Grand Prairie 1.
Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Copperas Cove (13) 3-0 188 2
2. Texarkana (3) 3-0 166 3
3. Stephenville (2) 3-0 138 4
4. Corpus Christi Calallen 3-0 123 5
5. La Marque 3-0 119 6
6. Highland Park (2) 3-0 83 8
7. Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 3-0 79 7
8. Aledo 3-0 61 10
9. Brenham 2-1 55 1
10. Waco 3-0 32 x
Dropped out: Wolfforth Frenship.
Also receiving votes: Keller Fossil Ridge 14, Springtown 8, Edcouch-Elsa 6, Rosenberg Terry 5, Marshall 4, Wolfforth Frenship 4, McKinney North 4, New Braunfels Canyon 4, Plainview 3, EP Riverside 2, Denton Ryan 1, Lindale 1.
Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Cuero (15) 3-0 194 1
2. Gilmer (5) 3-0 181 2
3. West Orange-Stark 3-0 142 3
4. Giddings 3-0 140 4
5. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 3-0 110 5
6. Hutto 3-0 96 6
7. Palestine 3-0 68 7
8. Celina 3-0 66 T8
9. Dallas Madison 2-0 35 10
T10. Decatur 3-0 11 x
T10. Liberty Hill 3-0 11 x
Dropped out: Sweetwater.
Also receiving votes: Rio Hondo 6, Midland Greenwood 6, Caldwell 5, Cameron Yoe 4, Sweetwater 4, Canyon 4, Monahans 4, Carthage 4, Bellville 3, Royse City 2, Madisonville 1, Needville 1, Wimberley 1, Hondo 1.
Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Newton (12) 2-0 173 3
2. Tatum (6) 2-1 167 4
3. Jefferson 3-0 137 5
4. Lexington 2-1 125 6
5. Blanco 3-0 107 8
6. Mart 2-1 97 2
7. Early 2-1 72 10
8. Crawford (2) 1-1 69 1
9. Hempstead 2-1 25 7
T10. Altair Rice 3-0 23 x
T10. Paradise 3-0 23 x
Dropped out: New Boston.
Also receiving votes: New Boston 17, Marlin 14, Troy 9, Arp 9, Corrigan-Camden 7, Childress 7, Stratford 5, Hooks 4, Troup 4, Hamilton 2, Wallis Brazos 2, Littlefield 1, Sonora 1.
Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Windthorst (17) 3-0 196 1
2. Alto (3) 3-0 174 2
3. New Deal 3-0 151 3
4. Chilton 1-1 125 5
5. Goldthwaite 3-0 124 6
6. Roscoe 3-0 99 7
7. Wolfe City 3-0 79 8
8. Iola 1-1 46 4
9. Nazareth 3-0 21 x
10. Grapeland 2-1 10 9
Dropped out: Albany.
Also receiving votes: La Villa 9, Joaquin 9, Memphis 8, Falls City 8, Lovelady 7, Electra 4, Rocksprings 4, McCamey 4, Albany 4, Wink 3, Hull-Daisetta 3, Tenaha 2, Axtell 2, Bremond 2, Lorenzo 2, Anton 1, Harper 1, Normangee 1, Petrolia 1.
© 1995-2006 The E.W. Scripps Co. and the Abilene Reporter-News.