BlueBlood
07-13-2006, 09:21 AM
TSWA/Collin Street Bakery All-State Baseball Team
July 13, 2006
CLASS 2A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers - Riley Deaver, Brock, sr.; Taylor Jungmann, Rogers, soph.; and Paul Demny, East Bernard, jr.
Catcher - Randy Smith, Brock, sr.
First baseman - Colby Day, Maypearl, sr.
Second baseman - Eric Bosanko, Stockdale, sr.
Shortstops - (tie) Travis Lee, Crane, sr. and Jarrod McKinney, Hughes Springs, soph.
Third baseman - Tyler Hull, Peaster, jr.
Outfielders - Marshall Coots, Rogers, jr.; Riley Deaver, Brock, sr.; and Paul Demny, East Bernard, jr.
Designated Hitter - Dallas Gallant, Trinity, jr.
Player of the Year - Riley Deaver, Brock, sr.
Coach of the Year - Chad Massey, Brock.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers - Desmond Royal, Hughes Springs, sr.; Teddy Hubbard, Hooks, sr.; and (tie) Matthew King, East Bernard, sr. and Tad White, Coahoma, sr.
Catcher - Brandon Luce, Grand Saline, jr.
First baseman - Adam James, Celina, sr.
Second basemen - (tie) Collin McMillan, Coahoma, jr. and Miles Gray, Post, sr.
Shortstop - Kirk Pritchett, Corsicana Mildred, jr.
Third basemen - Lane Selman, Whitewright, sr. and Tanner Jacobs, Crawford, sr.
Outfielders - Ryan Ricketts, Brock, sr.; Ross McCormick, Blanco, soph.; Jeffery McGee, Leon, sr.
Designated Hitter - Tim Sparkman, Palmer, jr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers - Chase Willard, Celina, jr.; Josh Caperton, Hughes Springs, sr.; and (tie) Dallas Gallant, Trinity, jr.; Alan Valenzulea, Rogers, jr.; and Travis Lee, Crane, sr.
Catchers - (tie) Brendan Moser, Holliday, jr. and Chris Joshlin, Rogers, jr.
First basemen - (tie) Matt Castellon, Crane, sr. and Garrett Brown, Jim Ned, jr.
Second basemen - (tie) Ricky Shelton, Hughes Springs, sr.; Shane Wilson, Blanco, sr.; and D.J. Wyatt, Electra, jr.
Shortstops - (tie) Braxton Byers, Rogers, jr. and Colby Welsh, Peaster, jr.
Third basemen - (tie) Clint Watson, Rogers, sr. and Joe Hibler, Riviera Kaufer, sr.
Outfielders - Jesse Garcia, Yorktown, jr.; Jeremy Gauna, Palmer, jr.; Rue Rogers, Olney, sr.
Designated Hitter - Chris Arista, Abernathy, soph.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitchers - Brian Bates, Salado, sr.; Justin Bullard, Crawford, jr.; Bobby Joe Garcia, Abernathy, sr.; Brian Gonzales, Junction, jr.; Nick Harrison, Troup, jr.; Kevin Jackson, Salado, sr.; Spenser Lambeck, Stockdale, sr.; Kyle Lloyd, Jarrell, sr.; Zach Livingston, Palmer, sr.; Blake Nichols, Post, jr.
Catchers - Donnie Garcia, Coahoma, fr.; Andy Griffith, Riviera Kaufer, sr.; Chase Hall, Celina, sr.; Todd Hansen, Lago Vista, sr.; Josh Hunt, Stockdale, sr. Rance Melton, Blooming Grove, sr.; Blake Nichols, Post, jr.; Drew Quinney, Weimar, soph.; Wes Ruth, Salado, sr.; Leonard Trevino, Abernathy, soph.
First basemen - Kenny LaPrade, Grand Saline, sr. and Henry Reyna, Colorado City, sr.
Second basemen - Travis Hudnall, Hardin, sr.; Cole Lancaster, Kerens, jr.; Scott Secrest, Jarrell, sr.
Shortstops - Noe Cantu, Yorktown, sr.; Josh Green, Celina, jr.; Kyle Lloyd, Jarrell, sr.; Tate Horsford, Abernathy, jr.; Coy Lancaster, Kerens, sr.; Chris Martinez, Colorado City, sr.; Joe Robinson, Palmer, sr.; Tell Russ, Troup, sr.
Third basemen - Jacob Ashley, Blanco, sr.; Justin Beasley, Franklin, jr.; Ted Dugie, Yorktown, sr.; Nick Harrison, Troup, jr.; Errol Jones, Weimar, jr.; Brik McGuffin, Colorado City, sr.; Josh Shaw, Salado, sr.
Outfielders - Bo Bateman, Electra, jr.; Reese Blaschke, Mildred, jr.; Karrington Bush, Whitewright, sr.; Fred Cumby, Kerens, sr.; Bobby Joe Garcia, Abernathy, sr.; Waylon Goodnight, Grapeland, sr.; Jacob Hubert, Riviera Kaufer, fr.; Victor Martinez, Abernathy, jr.; Will Sandifer, Lexington, sr.; Patrick Sherek, Jarrell, jr.
July 13, 2006
CLASS 2A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers - Riley Deaver, Brock, sr.; Taylor Jungmann, Rogers, soph.; and Paul Demny, East Bernard, jr.
Catcher - Randy Smith, Brock, sr.
First baseman - Colby Day, Maypearl, sr.
Second baseman - Eric Bosanko, Stockdale, sr.
Shortstops - (tie) Travis Lee, Crane, sr. and Jarrod McKinney, Hughes Springs, soph.
Third baseman - Tyler Hull, Peaster, jr.
Outfielders - Marshall Coots, Rogers, jr.; Riley Deaver, Brock, sr.; and Paul Demny, East Bernard, jr.
Designated Hitter - Dallas Gallant, Trinity, jr.
Player of the Year - Riley Deaver, Brock, sr.
Coach of the Year - Chad Massey, Brock.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers - Desmond Royal, Hughes Springs, sr.; Teddy Hubbard, Hooks, sr.; and (tie) Matthew King, East Bernard, sr. and Tad White, Coahoma, sr.
Catcher - Brandon Luce, Grand Saline, jr.
First baseman - Adam James, Celina, sr.
Second basemen - (tie) Collin McMillan, Coahoma, jr. and Miles Gray, Post, sr.
Shortstop - Kirk Pritchett, Corsicana Mildred, jr.
Third basemen - Lane Selman, Whitewright, sr. and Tanner Jacobs, Crawford, sr.
Outfielders - Ryan Ricketts, Brock, sr.; Ross McCormick, Blanco, soph.; Jeffery McGee, Leon, sr.
Designated Hitter - Tim Sparkman, Palmer, jr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers - Chase Willard, Celina, jr.; Josh Caperton, Hughes Springs, sr.; and (tie) Dallas Gallant, Trinity, jr.; Alan Valenzulea, Rogers, jr.; and Travis Lee, Crane, sr.
Catchers - (tie) Brendan Moser, Holliday, jr. and Chris Joshlin, Rogers, jr.
First basemen - (tie) Matt Castellon, Crane, sr. and Garrett Brown, Jim Ned, jr.
Second basemen - (tie) Ricky Shelton, Hughes Springs, sr.; Shane Wilson, Blanco, sr.; and D.J. Wyatt, Electra, jr.
Shortstops - (tie) Braxton Byers, Rogers, jr. and Colby Welsh, Peaster, jr.
Third basemen - (tie) Clint Watson, Rogers, sr. and Joe Hibler, Riviera Kaufer, sr.
Outfielders - Jesse Garcia, Yorktown, jr.; Jeremy Gauna, Palmer, jr.; Rue Rogers, Olney, sr.
Designated Hitter - Chris Arista, Abernathy, soph.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitchers - Brian Bates, Salado, sr.; Justin Bullard, Crawford, jr.; Bobby Joe Garcia, Abernathy, sr.; Brian Gonzales, Junction, jr.; Nick Harrison, Troup, jr.; Kevin Jackson, Salado, sr.; Spenser Lambeck, Stockdale, sr.; Kyle Lloyd, Jarrell, sr.; Zach Livingston, Palmer, sr.; Blake Nichols, Post, jr.
Catchers - Donnie Garcia, Coahoma, fr.; Andy Griffith, Riviera Kaufer, sr.; Chase Hall, Celina, sr.; Todd Hansen, Lago Vista, sr.; Josh Hunt, Stockdale, sr. Rance Melton, Blooming Grove, sr.; Blake Nichols, Post, jr.; Drew Quinney, Weimar, soph.; Wes Ruth, Salado, sr.; Leonard Trevino, Abernathy, soph.
First basemen - Kenny LaPrade, Grand Saline, sr. and Henry Reyna, Colorado City, sr.
Second basemen - Travis Hudnall, Hardin, sr.; Cole Lancaster, Kerens, jr.; Scott Secrest, Jarrell, sr.
Shortstops - Noe Cantu, Yorktown, sr.; Josh Green, Celina, jr.; Kyle Lloyd, Jarrell, sr.; Tate Horsford, Abernathy, jr.; Coy Lancaster, Kerens, sr.; Chris Martinez, Colorado City, sr.; Joe Robinson, Palmer, sr.; Tell Russ, Troup, sr.
Third basemen - Jacob Ashley, Blanco, sr.; Justin Beasley, Franklin, jr.; Ted Dugie, Yorktown, sr.; Nick Harrison, Troup, jr.; Errol Jones, Weimar, jr.; Brik McGuffin, Colorado City, sr.; Josh Shaw, Salado, sr.
Outfielders - Bo Bateman, Electra, jr.; Reese Blaschke, Mildred, jr.; Karrington Bush, Whitewright, sr.; Fred Cumby, Kerens, sr.; Bobby Joe Garcia, Abernathy, sr.; Waylon Goodnight, Grapeland, sr.; Jacob Hubert, Riviera Kaufer, fr.; Victor Martinez, Abernathy, jr.; Will Sandifer, Lexington, sr.; Patrick Sherek, Jarrell, jr.