TigerPride
04-05-2006, 07:53 AM
District 4-3A girls golf
The Snyder High School girls golf team maintained its lead in District 4-3A golf after the second round at the Sweetwater Country Club.
Snyder shot a second-round team total of 306 for a two-round total of 610. Sweetwater is 81 shots back in second place.
Snyder's Chandra Alexander shot a 73 and leads all individuals.
The final round will be 9 a.m. Tuesday at Shady Oaks in Clyde.
Team standings - 1. Snyder I 304-306-610; 2. Sweetwater 338-353-691; 3. Snyder II 365-363-728; 4. Wylie I 365-366-731; 5. Merkel I 390-415-805; 6. Wylie II 41-407-818; 7. Sweetwater II 439-462-901.
Top individuals - 1. Chandra Alexander, Snyder, 72-73-145; 2-t. Ashley Luecke, Snyder, 73-81-154; 2-t. Shannon Mangis, Snyder, 80-74-154.
Clyde results - Amy Jenkins 97-107-204; Brooke Dezern 117-109-226.
Snyder I results - Chandra Alexander 72-73-145; Ashley Luecke 73-81-154.
Sweetwater I results - Sara Scott 88-87-175; Kirsten Elliott 81-84-165; Ashley Timm 80-85-165; Jayla Moore 89-97-186; Sarah Cumbie 98-102-200.
Wylie I - Tiffani Gipson 85-84-169; Brittany Alvarez 91-90-181; Kristen McMillan 93-104-197; Ali Eidson NS-94; Cadie Taylor 96-98-194.
Merkel I results - Monica Harris 82-84-166; Shanda Griffith 102-103-205; Amy Jones 91-108-199; Sydney Head 115-123-238; Sherry Childers 125-120-245.
Snyder II results - Kelby Seale 86-92-178; Allison Sharrock 87-83-170; Tatum Norwood 90-85-175; Kira Biland 102-103-205.
Sweetwater II results - Megan Gomez 107-106-213; Caitlin Martin 122-112-234; Calandra Sanderson 99-112-211; Lexee Cleckler 111-132-243.
Wylie II results - Ashleigh Alvarez 98-99-197; Kandace Cooper 97-101-198; Allison Cariker 99-106-205; Jessica Perini 104-101-205; Suzanne Shedd 113-129-242.
District 4-3A boys golf
Snyder High School shot a 305 in the second round of District 4-3A boys golf to stay in first place in district play. Sweetwater is second, Wylie third, and Clyde is in fourth.
Snyder also occupies the top three individual spots, with Blake Seale, Jay Weaver and Matt Schoolcraft going 1-2-3.
The third and final round for district play will be April 12 at Fairway Oaks.
Second Round
Monday
At Sweetwater
Team Results - 1. Snyder I, 306-305-611; 2. Sweetwater I, 340-327-667; 3. Wylie I, 335-333-668; 4. Clyde I, 343-339-682; 5. Wylie II, 367-335-702; 6. Snyder II, 361-355-716; 7. Sweetwater II, 379-368-747; 8. Merkel I, 419-404-823; 9. Merkel II, 530.
Top Individuals - 1. Blake Seale, Snyder, 78-72-150; 2. Jay Weaver, Snyder, 78-73-151; 3. Matt Schoolcraft, Snyder, 78-76-154.
Snyder I results (306-305-611) - Jay Weaver, 78-73-151, Syd Wiggins, 82-80-162; Blake Seale, 72-78-150; Matt Schoolcraft, 78-76-154; John Whitworth, 78-78-156.
Snyder II results (361-355-716) - Kade Kruger, 94-85-179; Loren Toombs, 94-92-186; Luke Robertson, 84-94-178; Taylor Davidson, 90-94-184; Hunter Walden, 93-84-177.
Wylie I results (335-333-668) - Jeff Wilkerson, 79-84-163; Austin Morton, 93-83-176; Sam Eidson, 84-84-168; Addison Templeton, 85-82-167; Case Keenum, 88-92-180.
Wylie II results (367-335-702) - Zac Taylor, 86-84-170; Tanner Mitchell, 86-79-165; Chris Rodriguez, 94-85-179; Tanner Evans, 92-87-179; Shay Albriedge, 93-107-200.
Sweetwater I results (340-327-667) - Travis Henson, 86-77-163; Loren Rees, 77-79-156; Garrett Cypert, 88-94-182; Cameron Campbell, 89-91-180; Adrian Rosas, 90-80-170.
Sweetwater II results (379-368-747): Lance Smith, 98-83-181; Erik Walker, 101-91-192; Craig Corley, 95-100- 195; Jeff Ludlum, 93-94-187; Cameron Lawrence, 121-113-234.
Merkel I results (419-404-823): Chisum Cope, 88-88-176; Anthony Bermea, 123-104-227; Tyler Harman, 120-110-230; Marcus Richardson, 112-115-227; Cody Wells, 99-102-201.
Merkel II results (530): Hunter Scott, 149-138-287; Brandon Johnson, 130 in 1st round; Dustin Best, 125-112-237; Jason Ruelas, 126-130-256.
Clyde I results (343-339-682): Hunter Yates, 76-83-159; Blake Watts, 85-80-165; Kelci Gonzales, 87-88-175; Jacob Gonzales, 95-90-185; Jacob Agnew, 86-88-174.
Clyde II results - Tyler Wilson, 108-96-204; Chris Noice, 96-87-183.
Medalists - Snyder: Wes VonRoeder, 102-108-210; Wes Richardson 99-99-198; Tanner Butler, 94-91-185. Wylie: Andrew Asbury, 93-88-181; Branden Bearden, 99-84-183. Sweetwater: Matt Hord, 133-113-246; Corbin Smith, 108; Thomas Brister, 102.
The Snyder High School girls golf team maintained its lead in District 4-3A golf after the second round at the Sweetwater Country Club.
Snyder shot a second-round team total of 306 for a two-round total of 610. Sweetwater is 81 shots back in second place.
Snyder's Chandra Alexander shot a 73 and leads all individuals.
The final round will be 9 a.m. Tuesday at Shady Oaks in Clyde.
Team standings - 1. Snyder I 304-306-610; 2. Sweetwater 338-353-691; 3. Snyder II 365-363-728; 4. Wylie I 365-366-731; 5. Merkel I 390-415-805; 6. Wylie II 41-407-818; 7. Sweetwater II 439-462-901.
Top individuals - 1. Chandra Alexander, Snyder, 72-73-145; 2-t. Ashley Luecke, Snyder, 73-81-154; 2-t. Shannon Mangis, Snyder, 80-74-154.
Clyde results - Amy Jenkins 97-107-204; Brooke Dezern 117-109-226.
Snyder I results - Chandra Alexander 72-73-145; Ashley Luecke 73-81-154.
Sweetwater I results - Sara Scott 88-87-175; Kirsten Elliott 81-84-165; Ashley Timm 80-85-165; Jayla Moore 89-97-186; Sarah Cumbie 98-102-200.
Wylie I - Tiffani Gipson 85-84-169; Brittany Alvarez 91-90-181; Kristen McMillan 93-104-197; Ali Eidson NS-94; Cadie Taylor 96-98-194.
Merkel I results - Monica Harris 82-84-166; Shanda Griffith 102-103-205; Amy Jones 91-108-199; Sydney Head 115-123-238; Sherry Childers 125-120-245.
Snyder II results - Kelby Seale 86-92-178; Allison Sharrock 87-83-170; Tatum Norwood 90-85-175; Kira Biland 102-103-205.
Sweetwater II results - Megan Gomez 107-106-213; Caitlin Martin 122-112-234; Calandra Sanderson 99-112-211; Lexee Cleckler 111-132-243.
Wylie II results - Ashleigh Alvarez 98-99-197; Kandace Cooper 97-101-198; Allison Cariker 99-106-205; Jessica Perini 104-101-205; Suzanne Shedd 113-129-242.
District 4-3A boys golf
Snyder High School shot a 305 in the second round of District 4-3A boys golf to stay in first place in district play. Sweetwater is second, Wylie third, and Clyde is in fourth.
Snyder also occupies the top three individual spots, with Blake Seale, Jay Weaver and Matt Schoolcraft going 1-2-3.
The third and final round for district play will be April 12 at Fairway Oaks.
Second Round
Monday
At Sweetwater
Team Results - 1. Snyder I, 306-305-611; 2. Sweetwater I, 340-327-667; 3. Wylie I, 335-333-668; 4. Clyde I, 343-339-682; 5. Wylie II, 367-335-702; 6. Snyder II, 361-355-716; 7. Sweetwater II, 379-368-747; 8. Merkel I, 419-404-823; 9. Merkel II, 530.
Top Individuals - 1. Blake Seale, Snyder, 78-72-150; 2. Jay Weaver, Snyder, 78-73-151; 3. Matt Schoolcraft, Snyder, 78-76-154.
Snyder I results (306-305-611) - Jay Weaver, 78-73-151, Syd Wiggins, 82-80-162; Blake Seale, 72-78-150; Matt Schoolcraft, 78-76-154; John Whitworth, 78-78-156.
Snyder II results (361-355-716) - Kade Kruger, 94-85-179; Loren Toombs, 94-92-186; Luke Robertson, 84-94-178; Taylor Davidson, 90-94-184; Hunter Walden, 93-84-177.
Wylie I results (335-333-668) - Jeff Wilkerson, 79-84-163; Austin Morton, 93-83-176; Sam Eidson, 84-84-168; Addison Templeton, 85-82-167; Case Keenum, 88-92-180.
Wylie II results (367-335-702) - Zac Taylor, 86-84-170; Tanner Mitchell, 86-79-165; Chris Rodriguez, 94-85-179; Tanner Evans, 92-87-179; Shay Albriedge, 93-107-200.
Sweetwater I results (340-327-667) - Travis Henson, 86-77-163; Loren Rees, 77-79-156; Garrett Cypert, 88-94-182; Cameron Campbell, 89-91-180; Adrian Rosas, 90-80-170.
Sweetwater II results (379-368-747): Lance Smith, 98-83-181; Erik Walker, 101-91-192; Craig Corley, 95-100- 195; Jeff Ludlum, 93-94-187; Cameron Lawrence, 121-113-234.
Merkel I results (419-404-823): Chisum Cope, 88-88-176; Anthony Bermea, 123-104-227; Tyler Harman, 120-110-230; Marcus Richardson, 112-115-227; Cody Wells, 99-102-201.
Merkel II results (530): Hunter Scott, 149-138-287; Brandon Johnson, 130 in 1st round; Dustin Best, 125-112-237; Jason Ruelas, 126-130-256.
Clyde I results (343-339-682): Hunter Yates, 76-83-159; Blake Watts, 85-80-165; Kelci Gonzales, 87-88-175; Jacob Gonzales, 95-90-185; Jacob Agnew, 86-88-174.
Clyde II results - Tyler Wilson, 108-96-204; Chris Noice, 96-87-183.
Medalists - Snyder: Wes VonRoeder, 102-108-210; Wes Richardson 99-99-198; Tanner Butler, 94-91-185. Wylie: Andrew Asbury, 93-88-181; Branden Bearden, 99-84-183. Sweetwater: Matt Hord, 133-113-246; Corbin Smith, 108; Thomas Brister, 102.