44INAROW
03-05-2006, 09:47 AM
www.victoriaadvocate.com
Tom-Tom Relays
YOAKUM - Following are results of the Tom-Tom Relays held Saturday at the Bulldog Stadium track.
GIRLS
Team totals: 1. Memorial, 134; 2. Cuero, 122; 3. Gonzales, 85; 4. Yoakum, 68; 5. Wharton, 54; 6. Goliad, 45; 7. El Campo, 35; 8. Calhoun, 35; 9. Columbus, 28; 10. Luling, 25; 11. Edna, 11.
Discus - 1. Markert, Yoakum, 115-10; 2. Holland, Cuero, 97-5; 3. Taylor, Gonzales, 92-9; 4. Hahn, Cuero, 91-3; 5. Soloman, El Campo, 84-8; 6. Ward, Yoakum, 82-3.5.
Long jump - 1. Fullilove, Gonzales, 16-6; 2. Green, Yoakum, 16-2; 3. Taylor, Wharton, 15-6.75; 5. Brooks, El Campo, 14-11; 6. Marburger, Yoakum, 14-10.
Shot put - 1. Markert, Yoakum, 39-3; 2. Fillmore, Memorial, 34-10.5; 3. Gonzales, Calhoun, 32-11.5; 4. Smith, Memorial, 31-9.5; 5. Hahn, Cuero, 30-9; 6. Ward, Yoakum, 29-8.5.
High jump - 1. Henkes, Cuero, 5-5; 2. Davis, Memorial, 5-2; 3. Laferriere, Goliad, 5-2; 4. Hermes, Memorial, 5-0; 5. Markert, Yoakum, 5-0.
Triple jump - 1. Laferriere, Goliad, 35-3.5; 2. Reese, Cuero, 34-8; 3. Green, Memorial, 33-7.5; 4. Taylor, Wharton, 33-4; 5. Bailey, Wharton, 33-2.5; 6. Kilgore, Memorial, 32-11.
400 relay - 1. Memorial, 50.57; 2. Cuero, 52.00; 3. Gonzales, 52.41; 4. Goliad, 52.45; 6. Calhoun, 53.90.
100 hurdles - 1. Bailey, Wharton, 15.69; 2. Reese, Cuero, 16.16; 3. Davis, Memorial, 16.50; 4. Haynes, Calhoun, 17.43; 6. Mathis, Memorial, 17.84.
800 relay - 1. Cuero, 1:50.03; 2. Memorial, 1:50.47; 3. El Campo, 1:51.78; 4. Yoakum, 1:53.12; 5. Calhoun, 1:53.91; 6. Goliad, 1:54.56.
400 - 1. Duckett, Cuero, 1:01.18; 2. Urban, Columbus, 1:04.81; 3. Castro, Goliad, 1:05.56.
300 hurdles - 1. Henkes, Cuero, 47.81; 2. Bailey, Wharton, 50.30; 3. Fullilove, Gonzales, 50.72; 4. Flores, Cuero, 51.40; 5. Hedrick, Cuero, 51.92.
1600 relay - 1. Cuero, 4:16.31; 2. Yoakum, 4:21.75; 3. Wharton, 4:23.43; 5. Gonzales, 4:27.41; 6. Memorial, 4:30.89.
BOYS
Team totals - 1. Cuero, 179; 2. Yoakum, 92; 3. El Campo, 85; 4. Memorial, 72; 5. Wharton, 63; 6. Calhoun, 59; 7. Edna, 38; 8. (tie) Gonzales & Columbus, 20; 10. Luling, 16; 11. Goliad, 14.
Discus - 1. Johnson, Cuero, 154-7; 2. Kelly, Yoakum, 146-9.5; 3. Patton, Cuero, 137-3; 4. Byerly, Memorial, 135-4; 5. Falcon, Calhoun, 127-11; 6. Freeman, Cuero, 122-9.
Long jump - 1. Collins, Yoakum, 21-0; 2. Williams, Cuero, 20-5; 3. Johnson, Cuero, 19-11.25; 4. Brittain, Yoakum, 19-11; 5. Thompson, Edna, 19-4.75; 6. Turner, Wharton, 18-7.
Shot put - 1. Cannell, El Campo, 50-0.5; 2. Byerly, Memorial, 46-4.5; 3. James, Wharton, 46-4; 4. Haynes, Wharton, 45-7; 5. Freeman, Cuero, 45-10; 6. Williams, Wharton, 43-10.
Triple jump - 1. Dilworth, Edna, 41-2; 2. Johnson, Cuero, 40-11; 3. Scherer, Goliad, 39-2; 5. Trevino, El Campo, 38-9; 6. Williams, Cuero, 37-9.5.
High jump - 1. Sheppard, Cuero, 6-6; 2. Brittain, Yoakum, 6-0; 3. Dilworth, Edna, 6-0; 4. Hastings, Gonzales, 5-10.
Pole vault - 1. Hagan, Yoakum, 13-0; 2. Windham, Calhoun, 12-6; 3. Sturm, Cuero, 12-6; 4. Lopez, Memorial, 12-0; 5. Scherer, Goliad, 12-0; 6. Dees, Memorial, 11-6.
400 relay - 1. Cuero, 41.88; 2. El Campo, 44.11; 3. Yoakum, 45.16; 4. Gonzales, 46.20; 5. Goliad, 47.71.
800 - 1. Rouse, Calhoun, 2:05.50; 2. Adair, Memorial, 2:06.27; 3. Clark, Cuero, 2:10.47; 4. Ahrens, Cuero, 2:11.54; 5. Trevino, El Campo, 2:11.91; 6. Evans, Wharton, 2:16.63.
100 hurdles - 1. Sheppard, Cuero, 14.94; 2. Scott, Cuero, 15.91; 3. Brittain, Yoakum, 16.09; 4. Vaclavik, Edna, 16.22; 5. Sherr, Goliad, 16.48; 6. Jemelka, Cuero, 17.79.
100 - 1. Hargrove, Cuero, 10.94; 2. Washington, El Campo, 11.03; 3. Olguin, Cuero, 11.15; 4. Thompson, Edna, 11.17; 5. Barnett, Yoakum, 11.40.
800 relay - 1. Cuero, 1:29.62; 2. Wharton, 1:32.40; 3. El Campo, 1:33.06; 4. Yoakum, 1:34.57; 5. Gonzales, 1:38.21.
400 - 1. Turner, Wharton, 51.81; 2. Urban, Memorial, 52.23; 3. Anderson, Columbus, 52.25; 5. Dilworth, Edna, 53.13.
300 hurdles - 1. Jemelka, Cuero, 39.81; 2. Appling, El Campo, 40.54; 3. Sheppard, Cuero, 41.28; 4. Vaclavik, Edna, 42.90; 5. Brittain, Yoakum, 43.11; 6. Gallagos, El Campo, 44.59.
200 - 1. Valdez, El Campo, 22.81; 2. Jackson, Wharton, 22.82; 3. Carter, Columbus, 22.83; 4. Washington, El Campo, 22.99; 5. Thompson, Edna, 23.09.
1600 relay - 1. Cuero, 3:24.97 (meet record); 2. Wharton, 3:28.27; 3. El Campo, 3:35.19; 4. Memorial, 3:35.87; 5. Edna, 3:40.74; 6. Gonzales, 3:41.72.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.