Snyder_TigerFan
01-20-2006, 09:59 AM
Class 3A 2005 All-Big Country Team
January 20, 2006
Class 3A 2005 All-Big Country Team
MVP - Case Keenum, QB, Wylie
Offensive Player of the Year - Sheldon Feist, RB, Comanche
Defensive MVP - Jared Robertson, NG, Wylie
Newcomer of the Year - Rufus McCann, Sweetwater
Coach of the Year - Kent Jackson, Sweetwater
First Team Offense
QUARTERBACK-Case Keenum, senior, Wylie, 6-2, 195: District 4-3A MVP; 148-for-243 passing for 2,482 yards, 23 TDs and 7 INTs, 140 carries for 1,000 yards and 15 TDs.
RUNNING BACKS-Sheldon Feist, senior, Comanche, 6-0, 180: District 8-3A Offensive player of the year, 277 carries for 1,647 yards and 19 TDs.
Joseph Banyard, junior Sweetwater, 5-11, 173: 170 carries for 1,276 yards and 23 TDs.
RECEIVERS-Gary Edwards, junior, Wylie, 5-9, 150: All-district; 86 carries for 715 yards and 7 TDs; 35 catches for 789 yards and 8 TDs.
Josh Davis, senior, Wylie, 6-0, 160: 34 catches for 524 yards and 5 TD.
TIGHT END-Matt Smith, junior, Wylie, 6-4, 220: All-district; 33 catches for 434 yards and 4 TDs.
OFFENSIVE LINE-Sam Eidson, senior, Wylie, 6-2, 265: All-district; grade 88 percent; 26 pancakes, 31 knockdowns.
Brandon Fangman, senior, Sweetwater, 5-8, 180: First-team all district, honorable mention All-State.
Taylor Jones, senior, Sweetwater, 5-10, 170: First-team all district, honorable mention all state.
Luis Gonzalez, senior, Wylie, 6-1, 230: All-district; graded 86 percent, 18 pancakes, 28 knockdowns.
Chase Ashworth, senior, Snyder, 6-3, 235: Graded out 80 percent 5 times.
KICKER-Parker Morrow, senior, Sweetwater, 5-8, 150: 60 PATs, 7 FGs.
First Team Defense
DEFENSIVE LINE-Russell Clayton, senior, Sweetwater, 6-0, 220: 110 tackles, 5 for loss; 8 sacks; first team All-State.
Brandon Fangman, senior, Sweetwater, 5-8, 180: 119 tackles, 11 for loss; 8 sacks; 2 fumbles.
Britton Barbee, senior, Wylie, 6-2, 250: All-district; 28 tackles, 13 assists; 12 tackles for loss, 2 sacks, 10 hurries.
Jared Robertson, senior, Wylie, 6-0, 230: District 4-3A defensive MVP; 24 tackles, 36 assists; 23 tackles for loss; 8 sacks; 10 hurries; 6 big hits; 1 forced fumbles.
LINEBACKERS-Justin Adames, junior, Sweetwater, 5-8, 186: 174 tackles, 8 for loss; 12 sacks; 2 INT.
Kobi Works, senior, Comanche, 6-2, 210: first team all-district 8-3A; 83 tackles; 3 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries.
Jacob Jennings, senior, Wylie, 5-9, 195: All-district; 77 tackles, 46 assists; 6 tackles for loss; 1 INT; 4 sacks; 7 hurries; 3 fumble recoveries.
DEFENSIVE BACKS-Brittan Pittman, senior, Sweetwater, 5-10, 161: 66 tackles, 1 for loss; 8 INT.
Curtis Brown, senior, Clyde, 5-11, 170: 50 tackles, 42 assists, 1 QB pressure, 3 caused fumbles, 1 fumble recover, 8 tackles for a loss, 1 interception, 1 defensive score, 2 batted passes, first team all district 2005.
Jeremy Torrez, senior, Snyder, 5-8, 140: 6 INTs; 1 fumble recovery; 30 tackles, 17 assists.
Austin Sayre, senior, Wylie, 6-0, 180: All-district, 65 tackles, 15 assists, 5 tackles for loss, 4 hurries, 8 sacks.
PUNTER-Trevor Hood, senior, Merkel, 6-0, 160: first team all-district. Merkel
Honorable Mention Offense
QUARTERBACK-Matt Reigh, senior, Snyder; Jeremy Heatley, senior, Breckenridge
RUNNING BACK-Skye Green, junior, Sweetwater; Curtis Kevil, sophomore, Clyde
OFFENSIVE LINE-Clynt Moyers, junior, Clyde; Lance Clark, senior, Sweetwater; Britton Barbee, senior, Wylie; Nathan Chastain, junior, Clyde; Rufus McCann, freshman, Sweetwater
RECEIVER-D'White Wells, senior, Snyder; Michael Hayworth, junior, Breckenridge
TIGHT END-Russell Clayton, senior, Sweetwater
Honorable Mention Defense
DEFENSIVE LINE-Tyler Driggers, senior, Snyder; Casey Toland, senior, Sweetwater
LINEBACKERS-Joseph Banyard, junior, Sweetwater; Tanner Pape, senior, Merkel; Chris Smith, senior, Snyder
DEFENSIVE BACKS-Russell Liles, senior, Clyde; Garrett Pinson, senior, Snyder; Justin Rodriguez, junior, Sweetwater
January 20, 2006
Class 3A 2005 All-Big Country Team
MVP - Case Keenum, QB, Wylie
Offensive Player of the Year - Sheldon Feist, RB, Comanche
Defensive MVP - Jared Robertson, NG, Wylie
Newcomer of the Year - Rufus McCann, Sweetwater
Coach of the Year - Kent Jackson, Sweetwater
First Team Offense
QUARTERBACK-Case Keenum, senior, Wylie, 6-2, 195: District 4-3A MVP; 148-for-243 passing for 2,482 yards, 23 TDs and 7 INTs, 140 carries for 1,000 yards and 15 TDs.
RUNNING BACKS-Sheldon Feist, senior, Comanche, 6-0, 180: District 8-3A Offensive player of the year, 277 carries for 1,647 yards and 19 TDs.
Joseph Banyard, junior Sweetwater, 5-11, 173: 170 carries for 1,276 yards and 23 TDs.
RECEIVERS-Gary Edwards, junior, Wylie, 5-9, 150: All-district; 86 carries for 715 yards and 7 TDs; 35 catches for 789 yards and 8 TDs.
Josh Davis, senior, Wylie, 6-0, 160: 34 catches for 524 yards and 5 TD.
TIGHT END-Matt Smith, junior, Wylie, 6-4, 220: All-district; 33 catches for 434 yards and 4 TDs.
OFFENSIVE LINE-Sam Eidson, senior, Wylie, 6-2, 265: All-district; grade 88 percent; 26 pancakes, 31 knockdowns.
Brandon Fangman, senior, Sweetwater, 5-8, 180: First-team all district, honorable mention All-State.
Taylor Jones, senior, Sweetwater, 5-10, 170: First-team all district, honorable mention all state.
Luis Gonzalez, senior, Wylie, 6-1, 230: All-district; graded 86 percent, 18 pancakes, 28 knockdowns.
Chase Ashworth, senior, Snyder, 6-3, 235: Graded out 80 percent 5 times.
KICKER-Parker Morrow, senior, Sweetwater, 5-8, 150: 60 PATs, 7 FGs.
First Team Defense
DEFENSIVE LINE-Russell Clayton, senior, Sweetwater, 6-0, 220: 110 tackles, 5 for loss; 8 sacks; first team All-State.
Brandon Fangman, senior, Sweetwater, 5-8, 180: 119 tackles, 11 for loss; 8 sacks; 2 fumbles.
Britton Barbee, senior, Wylie, 6-2, 250: All-district; 28 tackles, 13 assists; 12 tackles for loss, 2 sacks, 10 hurries.
Jared Robertson, senior, Wylie, 6-0, 230: District 4-3A defensive MVP; 24 tackles, 36 assists; 23 tackles for loss; 8 sacks; 10 hurries; 6 big hits; 1 forced fumbles.
LINEBACKERS-Justin Adames, junior, Sweetwater, 5-8, 186: 174 tackles, 8 for loss; 12 sacks; 2 INT.
Kobi Works, senior, Comanche, 6-2, 210: first team all-district 8-3A; 83 tackles; 3 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries.
Jacob Jennings, senior, Wylie, 5-9, 195: All-district; 77 tackles, 46 assists; 6 tackles for loss; 1 INT; 4 sacks; 7 hurries; 3 fumble recoveries.
DEFENSIVE BACKS-Brittan Pittman, senior, Sweetwater, 5-10, 161: 66 tackles, 1 for loss; 8 INT.
Curtis Brown, senior, Clyde, 5-11, 170: 50 tackles, 42 assists, 1 QB pressure, 3 caused fumbles, 1 fumble recover, 8 tackles for a loss, 1 interception, 1 defensive score, 2 batted passes, first team all district 2005.
Jeremy Torrez, senior, Snyder, 5-8, 140: 6 INTs; 1 fumble recovery; 30 tackles, 17 assists.
Austin Sayre, senior, Wylie, 6-0, 180: All-district, 65 tackles, 15 assists, 5 tackles for loss, 4 hurries, 8 sacks.
PUNTER-Trevor Hood, senior, Merkel, 6-0, 160: first team all-district. Merkel
Honorable Mention Offense
QUARTERBACK-Matt Reigh, senior, Snyder; Jeremy Heatley, senior, Breckenridge
RUNNING BACK-Skye Green, junior, Sweetwater; Curtis Kevil, sophomore, Clyde
OFFENSIVE LINE-Clynt Moyers, junior, Clyde; Lance Clark, senior, Sweetwater; Britton Barbee, senior, Wylie; Nathan Chastain, junior, Clyde; Rufus McCann, freshman, Sweetwater
RECEIVER-D'White Wells, senior, Snyder; Michael Hayworth, junior, Breckenridge
TIGHT END-Russell Clayton, senior, Sweetwater
Honorable Mention Defense
DEFENSIVE LINE-Tyler Driggers, senior, Snyder; Casey Toland, senior, Sweetwater
LINEBACKERS-Joseph Banyard, junior, Sweetwater; Tanner Pape, senior, Merkel; Chris Smith, senior, Snyder
DEFENSIVE BACKS-Russell Liles, senior, Clyde; Garrett Pinson, senior, Snyder; Justin Rodriguez, junior, Sweetwater