tex_male
12-12-2005, 07:23 PM
Greenwood, Monahans dominate squad.
All-District 3-3A Team
District MVP: Sam Graves, Monahans, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Mickey Owens, Monahans
First Team
Offense
Offensive MVP: Colton Wilber, Greenwood, Sr.
Offensive Newcomer: Dustin White, Lamesa, Soph.; Corbin McDaniel, Seminole, Soph.; Sergio Corral, Fort Stockton, Soph.
Quarterback: Eric Boyd, Seminole, Jr.; Chase Cornelius, Monahans, Sr.
Running backs: Chris Roberson, Monahans, Jr.; Justin Sebree, Greenwood, Sr.; Luis Ortega, Pecos, Jr.
Fullback: Lane Flowers, Greenwood, Jr.
Tight end: Sean Merrick, Monahans, Jr.
Receivers: Chris Collins, Monahans, Jr.; Micah Clay, Seminole, Sr.
Center: Joe Joe Birdwell, Monahans, Sr.; David Browne, Seminole, Jr.
Offensive line: Justin Parks, Monahans, Sr.; Matt Swanson, Monahans, Sr.; Bobby Guzman, Seminole, Jr.; Dean Smith, Greenwood, Soph.; Jake Peine, Greenwood, Soph.
Kicker: Albert Gonzales, Lamesa, Sr.
Defense
Defensive MVP: Steven Richardson, Monahans, Sr.; Larry Jasso, Monahans, Sr.
Defensive Newcomer: Corbin McDaniel, Seminole, Soph.; Rene Corral, Fort Stockton, Soph.
Defensive line: Juan Romero, Fort Stockton, Jr.; Abe Espinoza, Greenwood, Jr.; Adrian Savage, Monahans, Sr.; David Browne, Seminole, Jr.
Defensive end: Blake Whisnand, Monahans, Jr.; Justin Hannsz, Pecos, Sr.; Kevin Cole, Greenwood, Jr.
Linebacker: Lane Flowers, Greenwood, Jr.; T.J. Brooks, Monahans, Jr.; Drew Phillips, Seminole, Sr.
Defensive backs: Devin Fann, Monahans, Jr.; Chris Collins, Monahans, Sr.; Micah Clay, Seminole, Sr.; J.J. Hickman, Fort Stockton, Sr.; Jamie Crawford, Greenwood, Sr.
Punter: Joe Joe Birdwell, Monahans, Sr.
Second Team
Offense
Running backs: J.J. Hickman, Fort Stockton, Sr.; Manny Gonzales, Seminole, Jr.; Michael Washington, Greenwood, Jr.
Fullback: Isaac Guzman, Lamesa, Jr.
Tight end: Robert Nunez, Pecos, Jr.; Josh Rodriguez, Fort Stockton, Jr.
Receivers: Alfredo Agredano, Fort Stockton, Sr.; Logan Bawcom, Greenwood, Jr.; Todd Warren, Seminole, Jr.
Center: Sterling Satterfield, Greenwood, Jr.
Offensive line: Brandon Reece, Seminole, Sr.; Rolando Herandez, Monahans, Sr.; Nathan Armstrong, Fort Stockton, Jr.; Jeremy Patterson, Greenwood, Sr.
Kicker: Jon Salazar, Seminole, Soph.
Defense
Defensive line: Dean Smith, Greenwood, Soph.; Samuel Sifuentes, Lamesa, Sr.; Zac Sedino, Monahans, Sr.; Bobby Guzman, Seminole, Jr.
Defensive end: Robert Nunez, Pecos, Jr.; Dexter Shafer, Greenwood, Jr.; Nick Martinez, Lamesa, Sr.
Linebacker: Josh Rodriguez, Monahans, Jr.; William Brown, Seminole, Jr.; David Hill, Greenwood, Sr.; Michael Longoria, Lamesa, Sr.
Defensive backs: Cole Cornelius, Monahans, Sr.; Rowdy Pack, Seminole, Jr.; Adam Norris, Greenwood, Sr.; Kevin Furlow, Lamesa, Sr.
Punter: Logan Bawcom, Greenwood, Jr.
Special Teams
Isaiha Alford, Monahans, Jr.; John Paul Guzman, Seminole, Sr.; Manny Olivas, Fort Stockton, Jr.; Donnie Myles, Pecos, Sr.; David Hill, Greenwood, Sr.; Shawn Putman, Lamesa, Jr.
©MyWestTexas.com 2005
All-District 3-3A Team
District MVP: Sam Graves, Monahans, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Mickey Owens, Monahans
First Team
Offense
Offensive MVP: Colton Wilber, Greenwood, Sr.
Offensive Newcomer: Dustin White, Lamesa, Soph.; Corbin McDaniel, Seminole, Soph.; Sergio Corral, Fort Stockton, Soph.
Quarterback: Eric Boyd, Seminole, Jr.; Chase Cornelius, Monahans, Sr.
Running backs: Chris Roberson, Monahans, Jr.; Justin Sebree, Greenwood, Sr.; Luis Ortega, Pecos, Jr.
Fullback: Lane Flowers, Greenwood, Jr.
Tight end: Sean Merrick, Monahans, Jr.
Receivers: Chris Collins, Monahans, Jr.; Micah Clay, Seminole, Sr.
Center: Joe Joe Birdwell, Monahans, Sr.; David Browne, Seminole, Jr.
Offensive line: Justin Parks, Monahans, Sr.; Matt Swanson, Monahans, Sr.; Bobby Guzman, Seminole, Jr.; Dean Smith, Greenwood, Soph.; Jake Peine, Greenwood, Soph.
Kicker: Albert Gonzales, Lamesa, Sr.
Defense
Defensive MVP: Steven Richardson, Monahans, Sr.; Larry Jasso, Monahans, Sr.
Defensive Newcomer: Corbin McDaniel, Seminole, Soph.; Rene Corral, Fort Stockton, Soph.
Defensive line: Juan Romero, Fort Stockton, Jr.; Abe Espinoza, Greenwood, Jr.; Adrian Savage, Monahans, Sr.; David Browne, Seminole, Jr.
Defensive end: Blake Whisnand, Monahans, Jr.; Justin Hannsz, Pecos, Sr.; Kevin Cole, Greenwood, Jr.
Linebacker: Lane Flowers, Greenwood, Jr.; T.J. Brooks, Monahans, Jr.; Drew Phillips, Seminole, Sr.
Defensive backs: Devin Fann, Monahans, Jr.; Chris Collins, Monahans, Sr.; Micah Clay, Seminole, Sr.; J.J. Hickman, Fort Stockton, Sr.; Jamie Crawford, Greenwood, Sr.
Punter: Joe Joe Birdwell, Monahans, Sr.
Second Team
Offense
Running backs: J.J. Hickman, Fort Stockton, Sr.; Manny Gonzales, Seminole, Jr.; Michael Washington, Greenwood, Jr.
Fullback: Isaac Guzman, Lamesa, Jr.
Tight end: Robert Nunez, Pecos, Jr.; Josh Rodriguez, Fort Stockton, Jr.
Receivers: Alfredo Agredano, Fort Stockton, Sr.; Logan Bawcom, Greenwood, Jr.; Todd Warren, Seminole, Jr.
Center: Sterling Satterfield, Greenwood, Jr.
Offensive line: Brandon Reece, Seminole, Sr.; Rolando Herandez, Monahans, Sr.; Nathan Armstrong, Fort Stockton, Jr.; Jeremy Patterson, Greenwood, Sr.
Kicker: Jon Salazar, Seminole, Soph.
Defense
Defensive line: Dean Smith, Greenwood, Soph.; Samuel Sifuentes, Lamesa, Sr.; Zac Sedino, Monahans, Sr.; Bobby Guzman, Seminole, Jr.
Defensive end: Robert Nunez, Pecos, Jr.; Dexter Shafer, Greenwood, Jr.; Nick Martinez, Lamesa, Sr.
Linebacker: Josh Rodriguez, Monahans, Jr.; William Brown, Seminole, Jr.; David Hill, Greenwood, Sr.; Michael Longoria, Lamesa, Sr.
Defensive backs: Cole Cornelius, Monahans, Sr.; Rowdy Pack, Seminole, Jr.; Adam Norris, Greenwood, Sr.; Kevin Furlow, Lamesa, Sr.
Punter: Logan Bawcom, Greenwood, Jr.
Special Teams
Isaiha Alford, Monahans, Jr.; John Paul Guzman, Seminole, Sr.; Manny Olivas, Fort Stockton, Jr.; Donnie Myles, Pecos, Sr.; David Hill, Greenwood, Sr.; Shawn Putman, Lamesa, Jr.
©MyWestTexas.com 2005