SHS
11-28-2005, 02:59 PM
22-3A ALL-DISTRICT TEAM
DISTRICT 22-AAA
ALL-DISTRICT SELECTIONS
2005
District Teams
Buna
Coldsprings-Oakhurst
Jasper
Kirbyville
Shepherd
Silsbee
District MVP
* Sean Weatherspoon – Jasper Senior WR/LB
6’1” – 200 lbs.
Offensive Player of the Year
* Terrance Scott – Jasper Senior QB
6’2” – 180 lbs.
Defensive Player of the Year
Steven Steed – Silsbee Senior DL
6’3” – 245 lbs.
Offensive Newcomer of the Year
Chaz Caddie – Shepherd Sophmore RB
5’6” – 140 lbs.
Defensive Newcomer of the Year
* Pierce Rhodes – Kirbyville Sophmore LB
5’9” – 168 lbs.
Return Specialist
Jordy Morgan – Buna Senior
6’0” – 170 lbs.
Travon Limbrick – Jasper Junior
5’8” – 145 lbs.
* Indicates Unanimous Selection
Offensive Selections
Tackles
1st Team Selections
* Ahmad Jones – Silsbee Junior
6’2” – 300 lbs.
Will Alvis – Jasper Senior
6’2” – 220 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Buck Wright – Silsbee Senior
6’4” – 270 lbs.
Chris Samuel – Kirbyville Sophmore
6’1” – 280 lbs.
Guards
1st Team Selections
* Zach Skinner – Silsbee Senior
6’1 – 275 lbs.
Corey Richardson – Kirbyville Senior
5’10” – 214 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Jomar Cauley – Jasper Junior
6’2” – 360 lbs.
Brad Chapman – Jasper Senior
5’11” – 215 lbs.
Center
1st Team Selection
Brandon Alvarez – Kirbyville Senior
5’10” – 195 lbs.
2nd Team Selection
David Walker – Jasper Senior
5’11” – 220 lbs.
* Indicates Unanimous Selection
Tight End
1st Team Selection
Alex Meng – Shepherd Junior
5’11” – 195 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Kody Alvarez – Kirbyville Junior
6’1” – 195 lbs.
Marlin Griffith – Silsbee Senior
6’1” – 178 lbs.
Receivers
1st Team Selections
* Charles Woods – Shepherd Senior
6’5” – 231 lbs.
* Josh Adams – Jasper Senior
5’11” – 160 lbs.
Zach Howard – Kirbyville Senior
5’10” – 157 lbs.
Ken McCain – Silsbee Senior
6’1” – 170 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Justin Clark – Buna Senior
5’11” – 160 lbs.
Fred Stoneham – Jasper Senior
5’9” – 175 lbs.
Zach White – Shepherd Senior
5’8” – 160 lbs.
Marlon Crawford – Kirbyville Junior
6’2” – 175 lbs.
*Indicates Unanimous Selection
Running Backs
1st Team Selections
* Rocky Calhoun – Silsbee Junior
5’9” – 185 lbs.
Toderick Hunt – Jasper Senior
5’11” – 205 lbs.
Quincy Cotton – Kirbyville Senior
6’0” – 187 lbs.
Byron Lard – Kirbyville Senior
6’0” – 218 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Chris Bronson – Jasper Senior
5’9” – 220 lbs.
Zavius Johnson – Coldsprings-Oakhurst Sophmore
5’8” – 180 lbs.
Terrance Williams – Silsbee Senior
5’8” – 160 lbs.
Fred Garrin – Shepherd Senior
6’2” – 215 lbs.
Jerome Jones – Kirbyville Senior
5’9” – 173 lbs.
Quarterback
1st Team Selections
Zach Hubbard – Shepherd Senior
6’0” – 170 lbs.
Drew Hazelwood – Kirbyville Senior
5’10” – 171 lbs.
2nd Team Selection
Antonio Collier – Coldsprings-Oakhurst Junior
5’9” – 165 lbs.
* Indicates Unanimous Selection
Kicker
1st Team Selection
Craig Martin – Silsbee Junior
5’11” – 170 lbs.
2nd Team Selection
Jacob Standley – Shepherd Senior
6’1” – 246 lbs.
Defensive Selections
Defensive Line
1st Team Selections
* Arnel Siggers – Jasper Senior
6’1” – 240 lbs.
* Ahmad Jones – Silsbee Junior
6’2” – 300 lbs.
Bradlee Adams – Kirbyville Senior
5’9” – 224 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Will Alvis – Jasper Senior
6’2” – 220 lbs.
Colby Hargrave – Silsbee Junior
5’9” – 175 lbs.
Joe Kelly – Kirbyville Junior
5’9” – 228 lbs.
Defensive Ends
1st Team Selections
Tim Good – Jasper Senior
5’9” – 190 lbs.
Josh Foxworth – Silsbee Senior
6’2” – 180 lbs.
Orlando Williams – Coldsprings-Oakhurst Senior
6’3” – 200 lbs.
Brandon Alvarez – Kirbyville Senior
5’10” – 195 lbs.
* Indicates Unanimous Selection
2nd Team Selections
Chris Bronson – Jasper Senior
5’9” – 220 lbs.
Todd Tolar – Shepherd Senior
5’8” – 185 lbs.
Inside Linebackers
1st Team Selections
* Kyle McGallion – Silsbee Senior
6’0” – 180 lbs.
Toderick Hunt – Jasper Senior
5’11” – 205 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Ricky Harrell – Shepherd Senior
5’10” – 225 lbs.
LeKarlis Diggles – Kirbyville Senior
6’1” – 215 lbs.
Outside Linebackers
1st Team Selections
* Fred Garrin – Shepherd Senior
6’2” – 215 lbs.
Jamie Gibson – Silsbee Senior
5’8” – 165 lbs.
Josh Tankersley – Kirbyville Junior
6’1” – 192 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Jaylon Clotiaux – Jasper Junior
5’11” – 190 lbs.
Jerome Tyler – Kirbyville Junior
5’10” – 196 lbs.
* Indicates Unanimous Selection
Secondary
1st Team Selections
* Josh Adams – Jasper Senior
5’11” – 160 lbs.
* Zach Howard – Kirbyville Senior
5’10” – 157 lbs.
B. K. Johnson – Silsbee Junior
5’10” – 170 lbs.
William Harper – Silsbee Junior
5’11” – 175 lbs.
Nathan Solley – Shepherd Senior
5’11” – 185 lbs.
Chris Cheatham – Kirbyville Senior
6’0” – 170 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Robert Johnson – Coldsprings-Oakhurst Junior
6’1” – 185 lbs.
Ray Parks – Coldsprings-Oakhurst Junior
5’8” – 140 lbs.
LaJoseph Edmonds – Coldsprings-Oahurst Sophmore
6’0” – 170 lbs.
D. J. Turk – Silsbee Senior
6’0” – 185 lbs.
Doug Willett – Shepherd Senior
5’7” – 163 lbs.
Punter
1st Team Selection
Chris Stout – Silsbee Junior
5’11” – 175 lbs.
2nd Team Selection
Zach Hubbard – Shepherd Senior
6’0” – 170 lbs.
Coach of the Year
Danny Lauve - Jasper
* Indicates Unanimous Selection
DISTRICT 22-AAA
ALL-DISTRICT SELECTIONS
2005
District Teams
Buna
Coldsprings-Oakhurst
Jasper
Kirbyville
Shepherd
Silsbee
District MVP
* Sean Weatherspoon – Jasper Senior WR/LB
6’1” – 200 lbs.
Offensive Player of the Year
* Terrance Scott – Jasper Senior QB
6’2” – 180 lbs.
Defensive Player of the Year
Steven Steed – Silsbee Senior DL
6’3” – 245 lbs.
Offensive Newcomer of the Year
Chaz Caddie – Shepherd Sophmore RB
5’6” – 140 lbs.
Defensive Newcomer of the Year
* Pierce Rhodes – Kirbyville Sophmore LB
5’9” – 168 lbs.
Return Specialist
Jordy Morgan – Buna Senior
6’0” – 170 lbs.
Travon Limbrick – Jasper Junior
5’8” – 145 lbs.
* Indicates Unanimous Selection
Offensive Selections
Tackles
1st Team Selections
* Ahmad Jones – Silsbee Junior
6’2” – 300 lbs.
Will Alvis – Jasper Senior
6’2” – 220 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Buck Wright – Silsbee Senior
6’4” – 270 lbs.
Chris Samuel – Kirbyville Sophmore
6’1” – 280 lbs.
Guards
1st Team Selections
* Zach Skinner – Silsbee Senior
6’1 – 275 lbs.
Corey Richardson – Kirbyville Senior
5’10” – 214 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Jomar Cauley – Jasper Junior
6’2” – 360 lbs.
Brad Chapman – Jasper Senior
5’11” – 215 lbs.
Center
1st Team Selection
Brandon Alvarez – Kirbyville Senior
5’10” – 195 lbs.
2nd Team Selection
David Walker – Jasper Senior
5’11” – 220 lbs.
* Indicates Unanimous Selection
Tight End
1st Team Selection
Alex Meng – Shepherd Junior
5’11” – 195 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Kody Alvarez – Kirbyville Junior
6’1” – 195 lbs.
Marlin Griffith – Silsbee Senior
6’1” – 178 lbs.
Receivers
1st Team Selections
* Charles Woods – Shepherd Senior
6’5” – 231 lbs.
* Josh Adams – Jasper Senior
5’11” – 160 lbs.
Zach Howard – Kirbyville Senior
5’10” – 157 lbs.
Ken McCain – Silsbee Senior
6’1” – 170 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Justin Clark – Buna Senior
5’11” – 160 lbs.
Fred Stoneham – Jasper Senior
5’9” – 175 lbs.
Zach White – Shepherd Senior
5’8” – 160 lbs.
Marlon Crawford – Kirbyville Junior
6’2” – 175 lbs.
*Indicates Unanimous Selection
Running Backs
1st Team Selections
* Rocky Calhoun – Silsbee Junior
5’9” – 185 lbs.
Toderick Hunt – Jasper Senior
5’11” – 205 lbs.
Quincy Cotton – Kirbyville Senior
6’0” – 187 lbs.
Byron Lard – Kirbyville Senior
6’0” – 218 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Chris Bronson – Jasper Senior
5’9” – 220 lbs.
Zavius Johnson – Coldsprings-Oakhurst Sophmore
5’8” – 180 lbs.
Terrance Williams – Silsbee Senior
5’8” – 160 lbs.
Fred Garrin – Shepherd Senior
6’2” – 215 lbs.
Jerome Jones – Kirbyville Senior
5’9” – 173 lbs.
Quarterback
1st Team Selections
Zach Hubbard – Shepherd Senior
6’0” – 170 lbs.
Drew Hazelwood – Kirbyville Senior
5’10” – 171 lbs.
2nd Team Selection
Antonio Collier – Coldsprings-Oakhurst Junior
5’9” – 165 lbs.
* Indicates Unanimous Selection
Kicker
1st Team Selection
Craig Martin – Silsbee Junior
5’11” – 170 lbs.
2nd Team Selection
Jacob Standley – Shepherd Senior
6’1” – 246 lbs.
Defensive Selections
Defensive Line
1st Team Selections
* Arnel Siggers – Jasper Senior
6’1” – 240 lbs.
* Ahmad Jones – Silsbee Junior
6’2” – 300 lbs.
Bradlee Adams – Kirbyville Senior
5’9” – 224 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Will Alvis – Jasper Senior
6’2” – 220 lbs.
Colby Hargrave – Silsbee Junior
5’9” – 175 lbs.
Joe Kelly – Kirbyville Junior
5’9” – 228 lbs.
Defensive Ends
1st Team Selections
Tim Good – Jasper Senior
5’9” – 190 lbs.
Josh Foxworth – Silsbee Senior
6’2” – 180 lbs.
Orlando Williams – Coldsprings-Oakhurst Senior
6’3” – 200 lbs.
Brandon Alvarez – Kirbyville Senior
5’10” – 195 lbs.
* Indicates Unanimous Selection
2nd Team Selections
Chris Bronson – Jasper Senior
5’9” – 220 lbs.
Todd Tolar – Shepherd Senior
5’8” – 185 lbs.
Inside Linebackers
1st Team Selections
* Kyle McGallion – Silsbee Senior
6’0” – 180 lbs.
Toderick Hunt – Jasper Senior
5’11” – 205 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Ricky Harrell – Shepherd Senior
5’10” – 225 lbs.
LeKarlis Diggles – Kirbyville Senior
6’1” – 215 lbs.
Outside Linebackers
1st Team Selections
* Fred Garrin – Shepherd Senior
6’2” – 215 lbs.
Jamie Gibson – Silsbee Senior
5’8” – 165 lbs.
Josh Tankersley – Kirbyville Junior
6’1” – 192 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Jaylon Clotiaux – Jasper Junior
5’11” – 190 lbs.
Jerome Tyler – Kirbyville Junior
5’10” – 196 lbs.
* Indicates Unanimous Selection
Secondary
1st Team Selections
* Josh Adams – Jasper Senior
5’11” – 160 lbs.
* Zach Howard – Kirbyville Senior
5’10” – 157 lbs.
B. K. Johnson – Silsbee Junior
5’10” – 170 lbs.
William Harper – Silsbee Junior
5’11” – 175 lbs.
Nathan Solley – Shepherd Senior
5’11” – 185 lbs.
Chris Cheatham – Kirbyville Senior
6’0” – 170 lbs.
2nd Team Selections
Robert Johnson – Coldsprings-Oakhurst Junior
6’1” – 185 lbs.
Ray Parks – Coldsprings-Oakhurst Junior
5’8” – 140 lbs.
LaJoseph Edmonds – Coldsprings-Oahurst Sophmore
6’0” – 170 lbs.
D. J. Turk – Silsbee Senior
6’0” – 185 lbs.
Doug Willett – Shepherd Senior
5’7” – 163 lbs.
Punter
1st Team Selection
Chris Stout – Silsbee Junior
5’11” – 175 lbs.
2nd Team Selection
Zach Hubbard – Shepherd Senior
6’0” – 170 lbs.
Coach of the Year
Danny Lauve - Jasper
* Indicates Unanimous Selection