3afan
10-25-2005, 05:12 AM
CLASS 5A
Rk., School Rec Pts Pvs
1. Southlake Carroll (20) 8-0 200 1
2. Spring Westfield 6-0 165 2
3. Longview 8-0 146 3
4. Lufkin 8-0 136 4
5. Euless Trinity 8-0 126 5
6. Katy 7-0 105 6
7. Abilene 8-0 83 7
8. Copperas Cove 8-0 49 8
9. Carter 8-0 34 9
10. Schertz Clemens 8-0 21 10
Dropped out: none.
Others receiving votes: Galena Park North Shore 17, Leander 7, Plano 6, Smithson Valley 4, Irving MacArthur 1.
CLASS 4A
Rk., School Rec Pts Pvs
1. La Marque (15) 7-0 193 1
2. Highland Park (4) 8-0 182 2
3. Stephenville (1) 8-0 157 3
4. Brenham 8-0 140 4
5. Marshall 7-1 102 5
6. Texarkana 7-1 80 6
7. Austin Lake Travis 8-0 68 7
8. Ennis 7-1 62 8
9. Kilgore 7-1 37 9
10. Plainview 8-0 34 10
Dropped out: none.
Others receiving votes: Rosenberg Terry 11, Wolfforth Frenship 10, Hebron 10, Austin Travis 4, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 4, Klein Oak 3, El Paso Riverside 1, Pflugerville Connally 1, Woodrow Wilson 1.
CLASS 3A
Rk., School Rec Pts Pvs
1. Cuero (17) 7-0 196 1
2. West Orange-Stark (2) 7-0 179 2
3. Cameron Yoe 8-0 139 3
4. Tatum (1) 7-0 136 4
5. Wimberley 8-0 117 5
6. Sinton 8-0 93 6
7. Gainesville 8-0 81 7
8. Abilene Wylie 7-1 62 8
9. Sweetwater 8-1 46 9
10. Snyder 8-1 23 10
Dropped out: none.
Others receiving votes: Monahans 9, Giddings 8, Marlin 5, Bellville 3, Mount Belvieu Barbers Hill 1, Madison 1, Canton 1.
CLASS 2A
Rk., School Rec Pts Pvs
1. Celina (13) 8-0 191 1
2. Newton (6) 5-0 186 2
3. Omaha Pewitt (1) 9-0 161 3
4. Canadian 8-0 136 4
5. Crawford 8-0 108 5
6. Wall 8-0 85 6
7. Brookshire-Royal 6-1 72 7
8. Mart 7-1 68 8
9. Crane 7-1 47 9
10. Alto 7-1 14 –
Dropped out: No. 10 Bangs.
Others receiving votes: Kerens 10, Whitewright 8, Post 4, Lexington 3, Early 2, Colorado City 2, Bangs 1, Sanford-Fritch 1, Schulenberg 1.
CLASS A
Rk., School Rec Pts Pvs
1. Chilton (16) 8-0 195 1
2. Windthorst (3) 8-0 182 2
3. Goldthwaite (1) 8-0 156 3
4. New Deal 7-1 127 4
5. Haskell 8-0 99 5
6. Roscoe 8-0 83 6
7. Bremond 7-1 76 7
8. Big Sandy 7-1 66 8
9. McCamey 8-0 26 –
10. Normangee 7-1 24 10
Dropped out: No. 9 Gruver.
Others receiving votes: Nazareth 16, Joaquin 14, Harleton 12, Sunray 11, Gruver 4, Stratford 4, Wink 3, Iola 2.
NATIONAL PREP
Compiled by high school sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of sportswriters. The national Top 25 and Southwest Top 10 follow with records through Sunday:
NATIONAL
Rk. School Rec.
1. Southlake Carroll 8-0
2. Mission Viejo, Calif. 7-0
3. Lakeland, Fla. 8-0
4. Bellevue, Wash. 7-0
5. Springdale, Ark. 8-0
6. Duncan, S.C., Byrnes 9-0
7. Charlotte, N.C., Independence 8-0
8. Longview 8-0
9. Kingsland, Ga., Camden County 9-0
10. Batesville, Miss., South Panola 8-0
11. Cleveland Glenville 9-0
12. Virginia Beach, Va., Landstown 8-0
13. Joliet, Ill., Catholic 9-0
14. Spring Westfield 6-0
15. Cincinnati St. Xavier 9-0
16. Chandler, Ariz., Hamilton 8-0
17. Frankfort, Ill., Lincoln-Way East 9-0
18. Ramsey, N.J., Don Bosco 6-0
19. Harrisburg, Pa., Bishop McDevitt 8-0
20. Baltimore Gilman 6-0
21. Sherman Oaks, Calif., Notre Dame 7-0
22. Ventura, Calif., St. Bonaventure 7-0
23. Murfreesboro, Tenn., Riverdale 9-0
24. Cincinnati Colerain 8-1
25. Philadelphia Saint Joseph's Prep 7-1
SOUTHWEST
Rk., School Rec.
1. Southlake Carroll 8-0
2. Springdale, Ark 8-0
3. Longview 8-0
4. Spring Westfield 6-0
5. Chandler, Ariz., Hamilton 8-0
6. Euless Trinity 8-0
7. Lufkin 8-0
8. Abilene 8-0
9. Tulsa, Okla., Union 7-1
10. Highland Park 8-0
Rk., School Rec Pts Pvs
1. Southlake Carroll (20) 8-0 200 1
2. Spring Westfield 6-0 165 2
3. Longview 8-0 146 3
4. Lufkin 8-0 136 4
5. Euless Trinity 8-0 126 5
6. Katy 7-0 105 6
7. Abilene 8-0 83 7
8. Copperas Cove 8-0 49 8
9. Carter 8-0 34 9
10. Schertz Clemens 8-0 21 10
Dropped out: none.
Others receiving votes: Galena Park North Shore 17, Leander 7, Plano 6, Smithson Valley 4, Irving MacArthur 1.
CLASS 4A
Rk., School Rec Pts Pvs
1. La Marque (15) 7-0 193 1
2. Highland Park (4) 8-0 182 2
3. Stephenville (1) 8-0 157 3
4. Brenham 8-0 140 4
5. Marshall 7-1 102 5
6. Texarkana 7-1 80 6
7. Austin Lake Travis 8-0 68 7
8. Ennis 7-1 62 8
9. Kilgore 7-1 37 9
10. Plainview 8-0 34 10
Dropped out: none.
Others receiving votes: Rosenberg Terry 11, Wolfforth Frenship 10, Hebron 10, Austin Travis 4, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 4, Klein Oak 3, El Paso Riverside 1, Pflugerville Connally 1, Woodrow Wilson 1.
CLASS 3A
Rk., School Rec Pts Pvs
1. Cuero (17) 7-0 196 1
2. West Orange-Stark (2) 7-0 179 2
3. Cameron Yoe 8-0 139 3
4. Tatum (1) 7-0 136 4
5. Wimberley 8-0 117 5
6. Sinton 8-0 93 6
7. Gainesville 8-0 81 7
8. Abilene Wylie 7-1 62 8
9. Sweetwater 8-1 46 9
10. Snyder 8-1 23 10
Dropped out: none.
Others receiving votes: Monahans 9, Giddings 8, Marlin 5, Bellville 3, Mount Belvieu Barbers Hill 1, Madison 1, Canton 1.
CLASS 2A
Rk., School Rec Pts Pvs
1. Celina (13) 8-0 191 1
2. Newton (6) 5-0 186 2
3. Omaha Pewitt (1) 9-0 161 3
4. Canadian 8-0 136 4
5. Crawford 8-0 108 5
6. Wall 8-0 85 6
7. Brookshire-Royal 6-1 72 7
8. Mart 7-1 68 8
9. Crane 7-1 47 9
10. Alto 7-1 14 –
Dropped out: No. 10 Bangs.
Others receiving votes: Kerens 10, Whitewright 8, Post 4, Lexington 3, Early 2, Colorado City 2, Bangs 1, Sanford-Fritch 1, Schulenberg 1.
CLASS A
Rk., School Rec Pts Pvs
1. Chilton (16) 8-0 195 1
2. Windthorst (3) 8-0 182 2
3. Goldthwaite (1) 8-0 156 3
4. New Deal 7-1 127 4
5. Haskell 8-0 99 5
6. Roscoe 8-0 83 6
7. Bremond 7-1 76 7
8. Big Sandy 7-1 66 8
9. McCamey 8-0 26 –
10. Normangee 7-1 24 10
Dropped out: No. 9 Gruver.
Others receiving votes: Nazareth 16, Joaquin 14, Harleton 12, Sunray 11, Gruver 4, Stratford 4, Wink 3, Iola 2.
NATIONAL PREP
Compiled by high school sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of sportswriters. The national Top 25 and Southwest Top 10 follow with records through Sunday:
NATIONAL
Rk. School Rec.
1. Southlake Carroll 8-0
2. Mission Viejo, Calif. 7-0
3. Lakeland, Fla. 8-0
4. Bellevue, Wash. 7-0
5. Springdale, Ark. 8-0
6. Duncan, S.C., Byrnes 9-0
7. Charlotte, N.C., Independence 8-0
8. Longview 8-0
9. Kingsland, Ga., Camden County 9-0
10. Batesville, Miss., South Panola 8-0
11. Cleveland Glenville 9-0
12. Virginia Beach, Va., Landstown 8-0
13. Joliet, Ill., Catholic 9-0
14. Spring Westfield 6-0
15. Cincinnati St. Xavier 9-0
16. Chandler, Ariz., Hamilton 8-0
17. Frankfort, Ill., Lincoln-Way East 9-0
18. Ramsey, N.J., Don Bosco 6-0
19. Harrisburg, Pa., Bishop McDevitt 8-0
20. Baltimore Gilman 6-0
21. Sherman Oaks, Calif., Notre Dame 7-0
22. Ventura, Calif., St. Bonaventure 7-0
23. Murfreesboro, Tenn., Riverdale 9-0
24. Cincinnati Colerain 8-1
25. Philadelphia Saint Joseph's Prep 7-1
SOUTHWEST
Rk., School Rec.
1. Southlake Carroll 8-0
2. Springdale, Ark 8-0
3. Longview 8-0
4. Spring Westfield 6-0
5. Chandler, Ariz., Hamilton 8-0
6. Euless Trinity 8-0
7. Lufkin 8-0
8. Abilene 8-0
9. Tulsa, Okla., Union 7-1
10. Highland Park 8-0