3afan
10-24-2005, 05:30 AM
CLASS 5A
On the rise: No. 14 Plano East continued its climb after beating Lewisville 44-15. Plano East is averaging more than 31 points against District 8-5A opponents and will be fighting for a playoff spot the next two weeks against Plano and Allen.
School Record Points Prev.
1. Southlake Carroll (10) 8-0 200 1
2. Euless Trinity 8-0 189 2
3. Carter 8-0 181 3
4. Plano 8-0 170 4
5. Richardson Berkner 8-0 158 5
6. Irving MacArthur 8-0 152 7
7. South Grand Prairie 7-1 139 6
8. Garland 6-2 131 8
9. Mansfield Summit 7-1 115 9
10. Denton Ryan 6-2 114 10
11. Rowlett 7-1 101 11
12. Allen 6-2 90 12
13. North Crowley 7-1 80 13
14. Plano East 5-3 67 16
15. Colleyville Heritage 5-3 51 15
16. Duncanville 5-3 44 NR
17. Cedar Hill 5-3 35 NR
18. DeSoto 5-3 22 NR
19. Arlington 5-3 17 17
20. Irving 4-4 16 14
Dropped out: No. 18 Flower Mound, No. 19 Mesquite, No. 20 FM Marcus
CLASS 4A
On the rise: No. 16 South Oak Cliff returned to the top 20 after its 48-6 win over A. Maceo Smith. After losing its first two games, SOC has won its last six by an average of 32.5 points.
School Record Points Prev.
1. Highland Park (10) 8-0 200 1
2. Ennis 7-1 190 2
3. Woodrow Wilson 8-0 179 3
4. Kimball 7-1 167 4
5. Hebron 8-0 163 5
6. Wylie 6-2 144 6
7. Terrell 7-1 144 7
8. Corsicana 6-2 125 8
9. Lincoln 5-3 120 9
10. Arl. Seguin 6-2 115 10
11. Waxahachie 5-3 99 11
12. FW Western Hills 7-1 89 12
13. Lancaster 6-2 75 14
14. Birdville 6-2 72 15
15. Hillcrest 5-3 62 13
16. South Oak Cliff 6-2 33 NR
17. Everman 5-3 33 17
18. McKinney North 5-3 28 16
19. Justin Northwest 5-3 25 NR
20. Midlothian 5-3 14 NR
Dropped out: No. 18 West Mesquite, No. 19 Frisco, No. 20 Mesquite Poteet
CLASS 3A-OTHERS
School Record Points Prev.
1. Gainesville (8) 7-0 98 1
2. Celina (2) 8-0 91 2
3. Madison 6-1 81 3
4. Kaufman 6-1 68 4
5. Prosper 6-2 57 5
6. Kennedale 7-1 53 6
7. Little Elm 6-2 33 8
8. Argyle 5-3 30 7
9. Italy 6-2 24 9
10. Sanger 6-2 11 NR
Dropped out: No. 10 Royse City
LARGE PRIVATE SCHOOLS
School Record Points Prev.
1. Denton Liberty Christian (9) 8-0 49 2
2. St. Mark's (1) 7-1 39 1
3. Arlington Grace Prep 6-1 30 3
4. Bishop Lynch 5-3 21 4
5. FW Nolan 6-2 11 5
SMALL PRIVATE SCHOOLS
School Record Points Prev.
1. Plano Prestonwood (10) 9-0 50 1
2. Irving Cistercian 8-0 40 2
3. Carrollton American Heritage 7-1 28 3
4. Episcopal Dallas 6-2 19 4
5. Colleyville Covenant 6-1 12 5
On the rise: No. 14 Plano East continued its climb after beating Lewisville 44-15. Plano East is averaging more than 31 points against District 8-5A opponents and will be fighting for a playoff spot the next two weeks against Plano and Allen.
School Record Points Prev.
1. Southlake Carroll (10) 8-0 200 1
2. Euless Trinity 8-0 189 2
3. Carter 8-0 181 3
4. Plano 8-0 170 4
5. Richardson Berkner 8-0 158 5
6. Irving MacArthur 8-0 152 7
7. South Grand Prairie 7-1 139 6
8. Garland 6-2 131 8
9. Mansfield Summit 7-1 115 9
10. Denton Ryan 6-2 114 10
11. Rowlett 7-1 101 11
12. Allen 6-2 90 12
13. North Crowley 7-1 80 13
14. Plano East 5-3 67 16
15. Colleyville Heritage 5-3 51 15
16. Duncanville 5-3 44 NR
17. Cedar Hill 5-3 35 NR
18. DeSoto 5-3 22 NR
19. Arlington 5-3 17 17
20. Irving 4-4 16 14
Dropped out: No. 18 Flower Mound, No. 19 Mesquite, No. 20 FM Marcus
CLASS 4A
On the rise: No. 16 South Oak Cliff returned to the top 20 after its 48-6 win over A. Maceo Smith. After losing its first two games, SOC has won its last six by an average of 32.5 points.
School Record Points Prev.
1. Highland Park (10) 8-0 200 1
2. Ennis 7-1 190 2
3. Woodrow Wilson 8-0 179 3
4. Kimball 7-1 167 4
5. Hebron 8-0 163 5
6. Wylie 6-2 144 6
7. Terrell 7-1 144 7
8. Corsicana 6-2 125 8
9. Lincoln 5-3 120 9
10. Arl. Seguin 6-2 115 10
11. Waxahachie 5-3 99 11
12. FW Western Hills 7-1 89 12
13. Lancaster 6-2 75 14
14. Birdville 6-2 72 15
15. Hillcrest 5-3 62 13
16. South Oak Cliff 6-2 33 NR
17. Everman 5-3 33 17
18. McKinney North 5-3 28 16
19. Justin Northwest 5-3 25 NR
20. Midlothian 5-3 14 NR
Dropped out: No. 18 West Mesquite, No. 19 Frisco, No. 20 Mesquite Poteet
CLASS 3A-OTHERS
School Record Points Prev.
1. Gainesville (8) 7-0 98 1
2. Celina (2) 8-0 91 2
3. Madison 6-1 81 3
4. Kaufman 6-1 68 4
5. Prosper 6-2 57 5
6. Kennedale 7-1 53 6
7. Little Elm 6-2 33 8
8. Argyle 5-3 30 7
9. Italy 6-2 24 9
10. Sanger 6-2 11 NR
Dropped out: No. 10 Royse City
LARGE PRIVATE SCHOOLS
School Record Points Prev.
1. Denton Liberty Christian (9) 8-0 49 2
2. St. Mark's (1) 7-1 39 1
3. Arlington Grace Prep 6-1 30 3
4. Bishop Lynch 5-3 21 4
5. FW Nolan 6-2 11 5
SMALL PRIVATE SCHOOLS
School Record Points Prev.
1. Plano Prestonwood (10) 9-0 50 1
2. Irving Cistercian 8-0 40 2
3. Carrollton American Heritage 7-1 28 3
4. Episcopal Dallas 6-2 19 4
5. Colleyville Covenant 6-1 12 5