kaorder1999
12-18-2002, 05:06 PM
Got this from other site....
The Class 3A All-State high school football team, released Wednesday, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE:
_ JOHN DOUTY, Kennedale, Sr., 6-4, 275. Graded out at more than 90 percent every game. Best lineman on team that averaged 380.2 yards per game.
_ LUKE FRAZIER, Midland Greenwood, Sr., 6-0, 220. Graded out at 95 percent for the season, 48 pancake blocks, no sacks allowed.
_ MONTE MAYO, Everman, Sr., 6-2, 250. Best lineman on a team that averaged 445 yards per game.
_ EDDY PARKER, Burnet, Sr., 6-6, 290. 98 pancakes, gave up three sacks in 135 pass plays.
_ KEVIN SHIMEK, Altair Rice, Jr., 6-1, 299. Graded out at 92 percent, 78 pancakes, no sacks allowed.
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
_ JOSEPH KREBS, Bridgeport, Sr., 6-1, 175. 82 touchdowns, 1,384 yards, 12 touchdowns receiving.
_ JORDAN SHIPLEY, Burnet, Jr., 6-0, 170. 49-1,161-15. 22 total TDs.
QUARTERBACK:
_ PHILLIP DAUGHERTY, Bridgeport, Sr., 6-3, 215. 193-331 for 3,021 yards, 31 TDs, 13 INTs. 70-297-5 rushing. Was second-team all-state last season.
RUNNING BACKS:
_ TOMMY BLAKE, Aransas Pass, Sr., 6-4, 220. 218 carries, 1,717 yards, 21 touchdowns.
_ JAMARIO THOMAS, Longview Spring Hill, Jr., 5-11, 190. 203-1,730-29. Was honorable mention all-state last season.
_ VINCENT TUCKER, Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis, Sr., 5-11, 185. 255-2,252-25. 9-125-1 receiving.
KICKER:
_ JON LOPEZ, Gainesville, Sr., 6-0, 170. 35 PATS, 14 FGs, including 6 over 40 yards. Had FGs of 56 and 54 yards.
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Phillip Daugherty, Bridgeport.
___
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
_ STEPHEN HUTCHISON, Elgin, Sr., 6-4, 215. 101 tackles, 26 for loss, 14 sacks, 5 forced fumbles. Led a defense that allowed 167 yards a game.
_ MARK MANNING, Burnet, Sr., 5-9, 205. 114 tackles, 12 for loss, 8 sacks, 6 forced fumbles, 5 fumble recoveries, 15 QB hurries, 8 QB knockdowns, 3 pass breakups.
_ TYLER OGDEN, Midland Greenwood, Sr., 5-10, 170. 100 tackles, 25 for loss, 8 sacks, 4 pass breakups. Was honorable mention all-state last season.
_ ROBERT ROGERS, Groesbeck, Sr., 5-9, 165. 135 tackles, 14 for loss, 13 sacks, 4 QB pressures, 5 fumble recoveries, 3 forced fumbles, 9 pass breakups, 3 kicks blocked. Was second-team all-state last season.
LINEBACKERS:
_ TRENT ALLEN, Longview Spring Hill, Sr., 6-2, 225. 153 tackles, 95 solos, 2 forced fumbles, 2 INTs, 2 blocked kicks.
_ CEDRIC JOHNSON, Yoakum, Sr., 6-1, 210. 174 tackles.
_ JACOB MARTIN, Celina, Jr., 6-0, 215. 102 tackles, 6 forced fumbles.
BACKS:
_ GILBERT ALMANZA, La Feria, Sr., 6-2, 190. 9 INTs for 200 yards, 50 tackles, 2 fumble recoveries, 3 forced fumbles.
_ CALEB HURD, Bridgeport, Sr., 5-10, 145. 7 INTs for 94 yards and a TD, 35 solo tackles, 22 assists, 12 pass breakups.
_ CHANCE SCHMIDT, Sinton, Sr., 6-2, 210. 9 INTs returned for 3 TDs, 75 tackles. Was first-team all-state last season.
_ JORDAN SHIPLEY, Burnet, Jr., 6-0, 170. 7 INTs returned for 3 TDs, 58 tackles, 1 forced fumble returned for a TD, 2 fumble recoveries, 11 pass breakups.
PUNTER:
_ RANDY BOONE, Yoakum, Sr., 6-1, 190. 41.2-yard average. Was first-team all-state last year.
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chance Schmidt, Sinton.
___
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
LINEMEN:
_ CHANCE KOLACEK, Hillsboro, Sr., 6-3, 240.
_ DALEY MCKEE, Celina, Sr., 5-10, 230.
_ CHRIS McMENAMY, Canyon, Sr., 6-4, 230.
_ EDDIE ROLLMAN, Burnet, Jr., 6-5, 260.
_ CODY WALLACE, Cuero, Sr., 6-5, 280.
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
_ GILBERT ALMANZA, La Feria, Sr., 6-2, 190.
_ MARTY DE LA SANTOS, Somerset, Sr., 5-8, 145.
QUARTERBACK:
_ STEPHEN MCGEE, Burnet, Jr., 6-3, 200.
RUNNING BACKS:
_ EMEAL ANDRUS, Sealy, Jr., 6-0, 185.
_ EDDIE HINES, Commerce, Sr., 5-10, 178.
_ LASHON THAYER, Gatesville, Jr., 5-11, 185.
KICKER:
_ VICTOR LARA, Hidalgo, Sr., 5-8, 140.
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
LINEMEN (5 due to tie for fourth spot):
_ MICHAEL BORDERS, Tatum, Sr., 6-3, 220.
_ NICK CLARK, Everman, Sr., 6-0, 230.
_ COURTNEY GORDON, Gladewater, Sr., 6-3, 250.
_ BRANDON HEAD, Merkel, Jr., 6-3, 230.
_ CURT JONES, Sinton, Sr., 6-2, 260.
LINEBACKERS:
_ CODY HOLLUMS, Midland Greenwood, Sr., 6-0, 190.
_ JEREMY MULLINS, Merkel, Sr., 5-11, 205.
_ KENNY SALONE, Sinton, Sr., 5-10, 170.
BACKS:
_ JASON HAJEK, La Vernia, Sr., 5-10, 195.
_ JONATHAN HARRELL, Everman, Sr., 6-2, 195.
_ TYLER OGLE, Aransas Pass, Sr., 6-0, 185.
_ EVAN PARKER, Canyon, Sr., 6-2, 195.
PUNTER:
_ ORLANDO OCHOA, Port Isabel, So., 6-1, 170.
___
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: Jorrie Adams, Jasper; Sid Gutierrez, Snyder; Josh Knox, Snyder; Aaron McGuire, Boint.
QUARTERBACK: Adrian Alaniz, Sinton; Michael Benton, Everman; Charlie Dane, Decatur; Stephen Hodge, Tatum; Jake McDougle, Wills Point; Ricky Joe Meeks, Mount Vernon; Rodriguez Mitchell, Jasper; Billy Pittman, Cameron Yoe; Steven Prince, Longview Spring Hill; Dale West, Quinlan Ford; Dawson Wilber, Midland Greenwood.
RUNNING BACKS: Taphus Brown, Edna; Perry Carrington, Barbers Hill; Ryan Cowley, Pottsboro; Jerrod Craddock, Farmersville; A.J. Flores, Muleshoe; Cody Glenn, Rusk; Joseph Gonzales, Gonzales; Jimmie Heath, Rio Hondo; Andrew Hines, Gilmer; J.J. Jennings, Everman; Richuel Massey, Hillsboro; Matt Peebles, Bridge City; Antonio Posey, Ballinger; Joseph Rawls, Jefferson; Alex Sauceda, Orangefield; Josh Sharrock, Celina; Joey Loera, Port Isabel.
KICKER: Jerry Jurach, Sinton; Brad Kile, Perryton; Robert Lee, Longview Spring Hill; Daniel Ronquilo, Marlin.
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: Jeremy Bolton, Rusk; Jeremiah Chapman, China Spring; Bryan Jacobs, Bandera; Brian Jones, Everman; Justin Head, Merkel; Mac Hernandez, Perryton; Dustin Riewe, Elgin; Ronnie Robledo, Monahans; Erbey Saucedo, Kermit; Rorey Walters, Lytle; Ross Watson, Cameron Yoe.
LINEBACKERS: Fernando Almanza, La Feria; Trey Bennett, Newton; Jacob Garza, Rockdale; Drew Gholson, Iowa Park; Christopher Hart, Merkel; John Mark Hopper, Midland Greenwood; Todd Jackson, Lindale; Landon Johnson, Kennedale; Ty Kuhn, Burnet; Chris Lightsey, Fairfield; Brian Love, Iowa Park; Ryan McGee, Elgin; Tyler Merkel, Perryton; Cody Romines, Bridgeport; Terry Shoemake, Gainesville; Ben Swanson, Monahans.
BACKS: Caleb Campbell, Perryton; Jerry Contreras, Borger; Zane Denton, Ballinger; Brian Evans, Fairfield; Kevin Fennell, Hillsboro; Jeremy Gunnels, Bullard; Canelius Jackson, Childress; Desmond Sherrer, Gainesville; Marcus Villarreal, Snyder.
PUNTER: Ricky Joe Meeks, Vernon.
END LIST
The Class 3A All-State high school football team, released Wednesday, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE:
_ JOHN DOUTY, Kennedale, Sr., 6-4, 275. Graded out at more than 90 percent every game. Best lineman on team that averaged 380.2 yards per game.
_ LUKE FRAZIER, Midland Greenwood, Sr., 6-0, 220. Graded out at 95 percent for the season, 48 pancake blocks, no sacks allowed.
_ MONTE MAYO, Everman, Sr., 6-2, 250. Best lineman on a team that averaged 445 yards per game.
_ EDDY PARKER, Burnet, Sr., 6-6, 290. 98 pancakes, gave up three sacks in 135 pass plays.
_ KEVIN SHIMEK, Altair Rice, Jr., 6-1, 299. Graded out at 92 percent, 78 pancakes, no sacks allowed.
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
_ JOSEPH KREBS, Bridgeport, Sr., 6-1, 175. 82 touchdowns, 1,384 yards, 12 touchdowns receiving.
_ JORDAN SHIPLEY, Burnet, Jr., 6-0, 170. 49-1,161-15. 22 total TDs.
QUARTERBACK:
_ PHILLIP DAUGHERTY, Bridgeport, Sr., 6-3, 215. 193-331 for 3,021 yards, 31 TDs, 13 INTs. 70-297-5 rushing. Was second-team all-state last season.
RUNNING BACKS:
_ TOMMY BLAKE, Aransas Pass, Sr., 6-4, 220. 218 carries, 1,717 yards, 21 touchdowns.
_ JAMARIO THOMAS, Longview Spring Hill, Jr., 5-11, 190. 203-1,730-29. Was honorable mention all-state last season.
_ VINCENT TUCKER, Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis, Sr., 5-11, 185. 255-2,252-25. 9-125-1 receiving.
KICKER:
_ JON LOPEZ, Gainesville, Sr., 6-0, 170. 35 PATS, 14 FGs, including 6 over 40 yards. Had FGs of 56 and 54 yards.
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Phillip Daugherty, Bridgeport.
___
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
_ STEPHEN HUTCHISON, Elgin, Sr., 6-4, 215. 101 tackles, 26 for loss, 14 sacks, 5 forced fumbles. Led a defense that allowed 167 yards a game.
_ MARK MANNING, Burnet, Sr., 5-9, 205. 114 tackles, 12 for loss, 8 sacks, 6 forced fumbles, 5 fumble recoveries, 15 QB hurries, 8 QB knockdowns, 3 pass breakups.
_ TYLER OGDEN, Midland Greenwood, Sr., 5-10, 170. 100 tackles, 25 for loss, 8 sacks, 4 pass breakups. Was honorable mention all-state last season.
_ ROBERT ROGERS, Groesbeck, Sr., 5-9, 165. 135 tackles, 14 for loss, 13 sacks, 4 QB pressures, 5 fumble recoveries, 3 forced fumbles, 9 pass breakups, 3 kicks blocked. Was second-team all-state last season.
LINEBACKERS:
_ TRENT ALLEN, Longview Spring Hill, Sr., 6-2, 225. 153 tackles, 95 solos, 2 forced fumbles, 2 INTs, 2 blocked kicks.
_ CEDRIC JOHNSON, Yoakum, Sr., 6-1, 210. 174 tackles.
_ JACOB MARTIN, Celina, Jr., 6-0, 215. 102 tackles, 6 forced fumbles.
BACKS:
_ GILBERT ALMANZA, La Feria, Sr., 6-2, 190. 9 INTs for 200 yards, 50 tackles, 2 fumble recoveries, 3 forced fumbles.
_ CALEB HURD, Bridgeport, Sr., 5-10, 145. 7 INTs for 94 yards and a TD, 35 solo tackles, 22 assists, 12 pass breakups.
_ CHANCE SCHMIDT, Sinton, Sr., 6-2, 210. 9 INTs returned for 3 TDs, 75 tackles. Was first-team all-state last season.
_ JORDAN SHIPLEY, Burnet, Jr., 6-0, 170. 7 INTs returned for 3 TDs, 58 tackles, 1 forced fumble returned for a TD, 2 fumble recoveries, 11 pass breakups.
PUNTER:
_ RANDY BOONE, Yoakum, Sr., 6-1, 190. 41.2-yard average. Was first-team all-state last year.
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Chance Schmidt, Sinton.
___
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
LINEMEN:
_ CHANCE KOLACEK, Hillsboro, Sr., 6-3, 240.
_ DALEY MCKEE, Celina, Sr., 5-10, 230.
_ CHRIS McMENAMY, Canyon, Sr., 6-4, 230.
_ EDDIE ROLLMAN, Burnet, Jr., 6-5, 260.
_ CODY WALLACE, Cuero, Sr., 6-5, 280.
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
_ GILBERT ALMANZA, La Feria, Sr., 6-2, 190.
_ MARTY DE LA SANTOS, Somerset, Sr., 5-8, 145.
QUARTERBACK:
_ STEPHEN MCGEE, Burnet, Jr., 6-3, 200.
RUNNING BACKS:
_ EMEAL ANDRUS, Sealy, Jr., 6-0, 185.
_ EDDIE HINES, Commerce, Sr., 5-10, 178.
_ LASHON THAYER, Gatesville, Jr., 5-11, 185.
KICKER:
_ VICTOR LARA, Hidalgo, Sr., 5-8, 140.
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
LINEMEN (5 due to tie for fourth spot):
_ MICHAEL BORDERS, Tatum, Sr., 6-3, 220.
_ NICK CLARK, Everman, Sr., 6-0, 230.
_ COURTNEY GORDON, Gladewater, Sr., 6-3, 250.
_ BRANDON HEAD, Merkel, Jr., 6-3, 230.
_ CURT JONES, Sinton, Sr., 6-2, 260.
LINEBACKERS:
_ CODY HOLLUMS, Midland Greenwood, Sr., 6-0, 190.
_ JEREMY MULLINS, Merkel, Sr., 5-11, 205.
_ KENNY SALONE, Sinton, Sr., 5-10, 170.
BACKS:
_ JASON HAJEK, La Vernia, Sr., 5-10, 195.
_ JONATHAN HARRELL, Everman, Sr., 6-2, 195.
_ TYLER OGLE, Aransas Pass, Sr., 6-0, 185.
_ EVAN PARKER, Canyon, Sr., 6-2, 195.
PUNTER:
_ ORLANDO OCHOA, Port Isabel, So., 6-1, 170.
___
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: Jorrie Adams, Jasper; Sid Gutierrez, Snyder; Josh Knox, Snyder; Aaron McGuire, Boint.
QUARTERBACK: Adrian Alaniz, Sinton; Michael Benton, Everman; Charlie Dane, Decatur; Stephen Hodge, Tatum; Jake McDougle, Wills Point; Ricky Joe Meeks, Mount Vernon; Rodriguez Mitchell, Jasper; Billy Pittman, Cameron Yoe; Steven Prince, Longview Spring Hill; Dale West, Quinlan Ford; Dawson Wilber, Midland Greenwood.
RUNNING BACKS: Taphus Brown, Edna; Perry Carrington, Barbers Hill; Ryan Cowley, Pottsboro; Jerrod Craddock, Farmersville; A.J. Flores, Muleshoe; Cody Glenn, Rusk; Joseph Gonzales, Gonzales; Jimmie Heath, Rio Hondo; Andrew Hines, Gilmer; J.J. Jennings, Everman; Richuel Massey, Hillsboro; Matt Peebles, Bridge City; Antonio Posey, Ballinger; Joseph Rawls, Jefferson; Alex Sauceda, Orangefield; Josh Sharrock, Celina; Joey Loera, Port Isabel.
KICKER: Jerry Jurach, Sinton; Brad Kile, Perryton; Robert Lee, Longview Spring Hill; Daniel Ronquilo, Marlin.
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: Jeremy Bolton, Rusk; Jeremiah Chapman, China Spring; Bryan Jacobs, Bandera; Brian Jones, Everman; Justin Head, Merkel; Mac Hernandez, Perryton; Dustin Riewe, Elgin; Ronnie Robledo, Monahans; Erbey Saucedo, Kermit; Rorey Walters, Lytle; Ross Watson, Cameron Yoe.
LINEBACKERS: Fernando Almanza, La Feria; Trey Bennett, Newton; Jacob Garza, Rockdale; Drew Gholson, Iowa Park; Christopher Hart, Merkel; John Mark Hopper, Midland Greenwood; Todd Jackson, Lindale; Landon Johnson, Kennedale; Ty Kuhn, Burnet; Chris Lightsey, Fairfield; Brian Love, Iowa Park; Ryan McGee, Elgin; Tyler Merkel, Perryton; Cody Romines, Bridgeport; Terry Shoemake, Gainesville; Ben Swanson, Monahans.
BACKS: Caleb Campbell, Perryton; Jerry Contreras, Borger; Zane Denton, Ballinger; Brian Evans, Fairfield; Kevin Fennell, Hillsboro; Jeremy Gunnels, Bullard; Canelius Jackson, Childress; Desmond Sherrer, Gainesville; Marcus Villarreal, Snyder.
PUNTER: Ricky Joe Meeks, Vernon.
END LIST