AggieJohn
03-07-2005, 09:34 PM
Toolbox
COLLEGE STATION, Texas- After engineering one of the most dramatic turnarounds in college basketball history, Texas A&M's Billy Gillispie was named Big 12 Coach of the Year on Monday by the league's head coaches.
A&M junior Antoine Wright was named second-team All-Big 12 while sophomore Acie Law and freshman Joseph Jones were named honorable mention. The last time A&M had three all-conference players in a season was in 1980.
A Big 12 media panel also named its speciality teams on Monday with Wright and Law being named to the All-Improved Team, Jones making the All-Freshman Team and senior Bobby Leach being tabbed for the All-Reserve Team.
In his first year at A&M, Gillispie inherited a team that finished 7-21 overall and 0-16 in Big 12 play last season and had lost six seniors. The Aggies are 19-8 this year and finished 8-8 in Big 12 play, only the third team in college basketball annals to finish .500 in league play after going winless the previous season.
The last A&M coach to earn conference coach of the year honors was Tony Barone, who earned Southwest Conference honors in 1994.Gillispie also is a finalist for Naismith National Coach of the Year honors.
Wright is only the second Aggie to be named as high as the second team, joining Bernard King, who was a second-team pick in 2003. Wright averaged 17.6 points, 6.2 rebounds and led the Big 12 in three-point percentage, making 44.8 percent in league play.
Law ranked second in the league in assists with 5.1 per game and averaged 13.0 points per game, while Jones averaged 12.5 points and led all league freshman in rebounding with 7.0 per game. Jones also has made 60.6 percent from the field, third best ever by a Big 12 freshman.
Leach averaged 10.1 points in Big 12 play, second best among conference reserves, and led all league reserves in rebounding, assists, field goal percentage, three-point percentage and free throw percentage. Among players who have made at least 25 three-pointers, Leach ranks third nationally in accuracy at 52.9 percent.
The Aggies play Kansas State at 6 p.m. on Thursday in the first round of the Phillips 66 Big 12 Tournament in Kansas City.
2004-05 PHILLIPS 66 ALL-BIG 12 MEN’S BASKETBALL AWARDS
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Wayne Simien, Kansas, Sr., F, 6-9, 255, Leavenworth, Kan./Leavenworth**
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Taj Gray, Oklahoma, Jr., F, 6-9, 235, Wichita, Kan./Redlands (Okla.) CC
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Daniel Gibson, Texas, Fr., G, 6-2, 190, Houston, Texas/Jones
COACH OF THE YEAR
Billy Gillispie (Texas State ‘83) - At Texas A&M: First Season, 19-8 (.703); Career: Third Season, 49-40 (.551)
ALL-BIG 12 FIRST TEAM
Wayne Simien, Kansas** Sr. F 6-9 255 Leavenworth, Kan./Leavenworth
Taj Gray, Oklahoma Jr. F 6-9 235 Wichita, Kan./Redlands (Okla.) CC
Joey Graham, Oklahoma State** Sr. F 6-7 225 Brandon, Fla./Brandon/UCF
John Lucas, Oklahoma State Sr. G 5-11 165 Houston, Texas/Bellaire
Ronald Ross, Texas Tech Sr. G 6-2 185 Hobbs, N.M./Hobbs
ALL-BIG 12 SECOND TEAM
Curtis Stinson, Iowa State So. G 6-3 215 Bronx, N.Y./Bronx Regional/Winchendon Prep
Keith Langford, Kansas Sr. G 6-4 215 Fort Worth, Texas/North Crowley
Jeremiah Massey, Kansas State Sr. F 6-7 230 Detroit, Mich./Oxnard (Calif.) CC
Brad Buckman, Texas Jr. F 6-8 235 Austin, Texas/Westlake
Antoine Wright, Texas A&M Jr. F 6-7 210 San Bernardino, Calif./ Lawrence Academy (Mass.)
ALL-BIG 12 THIRD TEAM
Jared Homan, Iowa State Sr. C 6-10 250 Remsen, Iowa/St. Mary’s
Aaron Miles, Kansas Sr. G 6-1 175 Portland, Ore./Jefferson
Kevin Bookout, Oklahoma Jr. F 6-8 259 Stroud, Okla./Stroud
Daniel Gibson, Texas Fr. G 6-2 190 Houston, Texas/Jones
Jarrius Jackson, Texas Tech So. G 6-1 185 Monroe, La./Ouachita
ALL-BIG 12 HONORABLE MENTION (Listed alphabetically by school)
Aaron Bruce, Baylor Fr. G 6-3 190 Horsham, Victoria, Australia/Horsham College
Richard Roby, Colorado Fr. G 6-6 190 San Bernardino, Calif./ Lawrence Academy (Mass.)
Linas Kleiza, Missouri So. F 6-8 245 Kaunas, Lithuania/Montrose Christian
Joe McCray, Nebraska Fr. G 6-5 210 Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Laurinburg Institute (N.C.)
Terrell Everett, Oklahoma Jr. G 6-4 185 Charleston, S.C./ Southwest Missouri State-West Plains CC
Ivan McFarlin, Oklahoma State Sr. F 6-8 240 Missouri City, Texas/Willowridge
Joseph Jones, Texas A&M Fr. C 6-9 240 Normangee, Texas/Normangee
Acie Law, Texas A&M So. G 6-3 185 Dallas, Texas/Kimball
** - Unanimous Selection
>> The Big 12 specialty teams as chosen by a panel of media who regularly cover
>> the league.
>>
>>
>> All-freshman (tie in voting)
>> Aaron Bruce, Baylor
>> JamesOn Curry, Oklahoma State
>> Daniel Gibson, Texas
>> Joseph Jones, Texas A&M
>> Joe McCray, Nebraska
>> Richard Roby, Colorado
>> Martin Zeno, Texas Tech
>>
>> All-newcomer
>> Tim Bush, Baylor
>> Terrell Everett, Oklahoma
>> Taj Gray, Oklahoma
>> Andy Osborne, Colorado
>> Fred Peete, Kansas State
>>
>> All-Improved
>> Brad Buckman, Texas
>> Chris Copeland, Colorado
>> Acie Law IV, Texas A&M
>> Ronald Ross, Texas Tech
>> Antoine Wright, Texas A&M
>>
All-Reserve
Tasheed Carr, Iowa State
Stephen Graham, Oklahoma State
Lance Harris, Kansas State
Bobby Leach, Texas A&M
Lawrence McKenzie, Oklahoma
All-Underrated
Will Blalock, Iowa State
Brad Buckman, Texas
Devonne Giles, Texas Tech
Jared Homan, Iowa State
Christian Moody, Kansas
All-Defense
Taj Gray, Oklahoma
Ivan McFarlin, Oklahoma State
Aaron Miles, Kansas
Ronald Ross, Texas Tech
Curtis Stinson, Iowa State
>>
>>
COLLEGE STATION, Texas- After engineering one of the most dramatic turnarounds in college basketball history, Texas A&M's Billy Gillispie was named Big 12 Coach of the Year on Monday by the league's head coaches.
A&M junior Antoine Wright was named second-team All-Big 12 while sophomore Acie Law and freshman Joseph Jones were named honorable mention. The last time A&M had three all-conference players in a season was in 1980.
A Big 12 media panel also named its speciality teams on Monday with Wright and Law being named to the All-Improved Team, Jones making the All-Freshman Team and senior Bobby Leach being tabbed for the All-Reserve Team.
In his first year at A&M, Gillispie inherited a team that finished 7-21 overall and 0-16 in Big 12 play last season and had lost six seniors. The Aggies are 19-8 this year and finished 8-8 in Big 12 play, only the third team in college basketball annals to finish .500 in league play after going winless the previous season.
The last A&M coach to earn conference coach of the year honors was Tony Barone, who earned Southwest Conference honors in 1994.Gillispie also is a finalist for Naismith National Coach of the Year honors.
Wright is only the second Aggie to be named as high as the second team, joining Bernard King, who was a second-team pick in 2003. Wright averaged 17.6 points, 6.2 rebounds and led the Big 12 in three-point percentage, making 44.8 percent in league play.
Law ranked second in the league in assists with 5.1 per game and averaged 13.0 points per game, while Jones averaged 12.5 points and led all league freshman in rebounding with 7.0 per game. Jones also has made 60.6 percent from the field, third best ever by a Big 12 freshman.
Leach averaged 10.1 points in Big 12 play, second best among conference reserves, and led all league reserves in rebounding, assists, field goal percentage, three-point percentage and free throw percentage. Among players who have made at least 25 three-pointers, Leach ranks third nationally in accuracy at 52.9 percent.
The Aggies play Kansas State at 6 p.m. on Thursday in the first round of the Phillips 66 Big 12 Tournament in Kansas City.
2004-05 PHILLIPS 66 ALL-BIG 12 MEN’S BASKETBALL AWARDS
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Wayne Simien, Kansas, Sr., F, 6-9, 255, Leavenworth, Kan./Leavenworth**
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Taj Gray, Oklahoma, Jr., F, 6-9, 235, Wichita, Kan./Redlands (Okla.) CC
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Daniel Gibson, Texas, Fr., G, 6-2, 190, Houston, Texas/Jones
COACH OF THE YEAR
Billy Gillispie (Texas State ‘83) - At Texas A&M: First Season, 19-8 (.703); Career: Third Season, 49-40 (.551)
ALL-BIG 12 FIRST TEAM
Wayne Simien, Kansas** Sr. F 6-9 255 Leavenworth, Kan./Leavenworth
Taj Gray, Oklahoma Jr. F 6-9 235 Wichita, Kan./Redlands (Okla.) CC
Joey Graham, Oklahoma State** Sr. F 6-7 225 Brandon, Fla./Brandon/UCF
John Lucas, Oklahoma State Sr. G 5-11 165 Houston, Texas/Bellaire
Ronald Ross, Texas Tech Sr. G 6-2 185 Hobbs, N.M./Hobbs
ALL-BIG 12 SECOND TEAM
Curtis Stinson, Iowa State So. G 6-3 215 Bronx, N.Y./Bronx Regional/Winchendon Prep
Keith Langford, Kansas Sr. G 6-4 215 Fort Worth, Texas/North Crowley
Jeremiah Massey, Kansas State Sr. F 6-7 230 Detroit, Mich./Oxnard (Calif.) CC
Brad Buckman, Texas Jr. F 6-8 235 Austin, Texas/Westlake
Antoine Wright, Texas A&M Jr. F 6-7 210 San Bernardino, Calif./ Lawrence Academy (Mass.)
ALL-BIG 12 THIRD TEAM
Jared Homan, Iowa State Sr. C 6-10 250 Remsen, Iowa/St. Mary’s
Aaron Miles, Kansas Sr. G 6-1 175 Portland, Ore./Jefferson
Kevin Bookout, Oklahoma Jr. F 6-8 259 Stroud, Okla./Stroud
Daniel Gibson, Texas Fr. G 6-2 190 Houston, Texas/Jones
Jarrius Jackson, Texas Tech So. G 6-1 185 Monroe, La./Ouachita
ALL-BIG 12 HONORABLE MENTION (Listed alphabetically by school)
Aaron Bruce, Baylor Fr. G 6-3 190 Horsham, Victoria, Australia/Horsham College
Richard Roby, Colorado Fr. G 6-6 190 San Bernardino, Calif./ Lawrence Academy (Mass.)
Linas Kleiza, Missouri So. F 6-8 245 Kaunas, Lithuania/Montrose Christian
Joe McCray, Nebraska Fr. G 6-5 210 Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Laurinburg Institute (N.C.)
Terrell Everett, Oklahoma Jr. G 6-4 185 Charleston, S.C./ Southwest Missouri State-West Plains CC
Ivan McFarlin, Oklahoma State Sr. F 6-8 240 Missouri City, Texas/Willowridge
Joseph Jones, Texas A&M Fr. C 6-9 240 Normangee, Texas/Normangee
Acie Law, Texas A&M So. G 6-3 185 Dallas, Texas/Kimball
** - Unanimous Selection
>> The Big 12 specialty teams as chosen by a panel of media who regularly cover
>> the league.
>>
>>
>> All-freshman (tie in voting)
>> Aaron Bruce, Baylor
>> JamesOn Curry, Oklahoma State
>> Daniel Gibson, Texas
>> Joseph Jones, Texas A&M
>> Joe McCray, Nebraska
>> Richard Roby, Colorado
>> Martin Zeno, Texas Tech
>>
>> All-newcomer
>> Tim Bush, Baylor
>> Terrell Everett, Oklahoma
>> Taj Gray, Oklahoma
>> Andy Osborne, Colorado
>> Fred Peete, Kansas State
>>
>> All-Improved
>> Brad Buckman, Texas
>> Chris Copeland, Colorado
>> Acie Law IV, Texas A&M
>> Ronald Ross, Texas Tech
>> Antoine Wright, Texas A&M
>>
All-Reserve
Tasheed Carr, Iowa State
Stephen Graham, Oklahoma State
Lance Harris, Kansas State
Bobby Leach, Texas A&M
Lawrence McKenzie, Oklahoma
All-Underrated
Will Blalock, Iowa State
Brad Buckman, Texas
Devonne Giles, Texas Tech
Jared Homan, Iowa State
Christian Moody, Kansas
All-Defense
Taj Gray, Oklahoma
Ivan McFarlin, Oklahoma State
Aaron Miles, Kansas
Ronald Ross, Texas Tech
Curtis Stinson, Iowa State
>>
>>