44INAROW
01-27-2005, 10:20 PM
****from another site****** I am assuming this is correct and do apologize if it's not "legit"
CONGRATS TO ALL :)
Gilmer quarterback Manuel Johnson was named the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A offensive player of the year on Thursday.
Johnson, a 180-pound senior, threw for 4,098 yards with 48 touchdowns and 12 interceptions. He added 1,030 yards rushing with 15 touchdowns, leading Gilmer to the Division II state championship.
Marlin defensive lineman Chris Stewart was the defensive player of the year. Stewart had 165 tackles, 19 sacks, 27 quarterback pressures and 31 tackles for losses for the 12-2 Bulldogs.
Division I state champion Abilene Wylie was represented by offensive guard Tyler Crump. His head coach, Hugh Sandifer, was named coach of the year.
TSWA Class 3A 2004 All-State Team
FIRST TEAM
Offense:
Guards — Tyler Crump, Abilene Wylie, 6-3, 325, Sr.; Roy Sierra, Cuero, 6-2, 330, Sr.
Tackles — Brandon Carter, Longview Spring Hill, 6-5, 320; Chris Luckey, Liberty Hill, 6-3, 250, Jr.
Center — Beau White, Kaufman, 6-2, 270, Sr.
Wide receivers — Tay Bowser, Gilmer, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Brian Christian, Decatur, 6-3, 180, Sr.
Tight end — Jermichael Finley, Diboll, 6-5, 210, Sr.
Quarterback — Manuel Johnson, Gilmer, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Running backs — Ryan Lawhorn, Liberty Hill, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Dee Walker, Snyder, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Paul Whitehead, Devine, 5-8, 175, Sr.
Place-kicker — David Ceballos, China Spring, 5-6, 145, Sr.
Defense:
Linemen — D'Angelo Davis, Snyder, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Chris Stewart Marlin, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Donovan King, Rice Consolidated, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Jake Holladay, Gilmer, 6-2, 190, Sr. and Travis Wilson, Kaufman, 5-9, 185, Sr. (tie)
Linebackers — Ronald Brown, Palestine, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Daniel Dodd, Gilmer, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Derrick Bean, Jasper, Sr.; Casey Harrryman, Cuero, 6-1, 210, Sr.
Defensive backs — Leon Angton, Dallas Madison, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Anthony Webb, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Devon Hughes, Marlin, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Clayton Young, Canyon, 6-0, 175, Sr. Punter — Orlando Ochoa, Port Isabel, 6-2, 185, Jr.
Kick-returner — Desmond Wyrick, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Coach of the Year — Hugh Sandifer, Abilene Wylie.
Offensive Player of the Year — Manuel Johnson, Gilmer, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year — Chris Stewart Marlin, 6-0, 230, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
Offense:
Guards — Cole Thurman, Canyon, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Bryan Weaver, Cuero, 6-3, 265, Sr.
Tackles — Buck Burnette, Wimberley, 6-3, 310, Jr.; Ross Nigh, Cuero, 6-5, 285, Sr.
Center — Levi Wolfe, Abilene Wylie, 6-0, 260, Sr.
Wide receivers — Kevin Hollis, Gilmer, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Zach Schmitt, Glen Rose, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Tight end — Josh Wheeler, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-6, 200, Sr.
Quarterback — Chandler Dane, Decatur, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Running backs — Casey Kociuba, Liberty Hill, 6-2, 190, Jr. and Uriah Tank Smith, Marlin, 5-10, 206, Sr. (tie); DeMario Thomas, Longview Spring Hill, Sr., 5-10, 190, Sr.; Cody Glenn, Rusk, 6-0, 220, Sr.
Place-kicker — Ryan Spence, Decatur, 6-2, 175, Sr.
Defense:
Linemen — Ty Gurganus, Lorena, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Jared Robertson, Abilene Wylie, 6-0, 220, Jr.; John Thomas Rudd, Cuero, 6-2, 230, Jr.; Greg Hardeman, Madisonville, 6-3, 200, Sr.
Linebackers — Tony Haberer, Liberty Hill, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Frankie Herrera, Port Isabel, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Tait Langston, Lubbock Cooper, 6-0, 201, Sr. and Chaz Kuikahi, Gilmer, 6-1, 190, Sr. (tie); Juan Nunez, Muleshoe, 6-0, 215, Sr.
Defensive backs — Bo Merrell, Perryton, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Darius Johnson, Cameron, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Kendall Carrillo, Sweetwater, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Jeremy Ross, Cuero, 6-1, 175, Sr.
Punter — Justin Brantly, Sealy, 6-4, 215, Sr.
Kick-returner — Chuck Neal, Kaufman, 5-9, 165, Jr.
THIRD TEAM
Offense:
Guards — Nolan Barborak, Gonzales, 6-2, 255, Sr. and Randall Hutchinson, Navasota, 6-2, 260, Sr. (tie); Ikedrian Coleman, Carthage, 6-0, 280, Sr.
Tackles — Rolando Reyes, Port Isabel, 6-3, 240, Sr. and Zack Garcia, Snyder, 6-3, 255, Sr. (tie); Marcus Hodges, Tatum, 6-3, 255, Sr.
Center — Keith Dahman, Waco Connally, 6-3, 244, Jr. and Chris Wooten, Kennedale, 6-0, 240, Sr. (tie)
Wide receivers — Derek Evans, Cameron Yoe, 6-4, 190, Sr. and Montrell Pennington, Center, 5-10, 160, Sr. (tie); Kirby Paredes, Zapata, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Tight end — Tony Haberer, Liberty Hill, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Quarterback — Stephen Hodge, Tatum, 6-1, 205, Sr. and Trey Jones, Wharton, 6-0, 175, Sr.(tie)
Running backs — Karlidaris Beechum, Carthage, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Jamarcus Patton, Center, 5-8, 155, Jr.; Chris Smith, Navasota, 6-0, 220, Sr.
Place-kicker — A.J. Heckler, Bridge City, 5-7, 150, Jr.
Defense:
Linemen — Shane Ewing, Cameron, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Omar Garza, Falfurrias, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Ben Jacobs, Waco Connally, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Brandon Evans, West Columbia, 5-10, 220, Sr. and Larry Griffin, Wilmer-Hutchins,6-1, 290, Jr. (tie)
Linebackers — Josh McCoy, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr., 6-2, 200; Jake Medley, Longview Spring Hill, 6-2, 205, Sr. and Kyle Lightsey, Fairfield, 5-11, 209, Sr. (tie); Michael Miller, Gainesville, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Stephen DeGrate, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Jimmy Aguilar, Glen Rose, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Jacob Biddle, Wimberley, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Wendell Davis, Sweeny, 6-2, 210, Jr.
Defensive backs — Alfraid Manning, Fairfield, 6-3, 175, Soph.; Jeremy Schmidt, Huffman-Hargrave, 5-7, 150, Jr.; Joey Garcia, Zapata, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Wes Bailey, Madisonville, Sr.
Punter — Kyle Pope, Spring Hill, 5-8, 150, Sr.
Kick-returner — J.D. Pennington, Robinson, 5-11, 185, Sr. and Jerrus Doss, Mount Vernon, Jr. (tie)
CONGRATS TO ALL :)
Gilmer quarterback Manuel Johnson was named the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A offensive player of the year on Thursday.
Johnson, a 180-pound senior, threw for 4,098 yards with 48 touchdowns and 12 interceptions. He added 1,030 yards rushing with 15 touchdowns, leading Gilmer to the Division II state championship.
Marlin defensive lineman Chris Stewart was the defensive player of the year. Stewart had 165 tackles, 19 sacks, 27 quarterback pressures and 31 tackles for losses for the 12-2 Bulldogs.
Division I state champion Abilene Wylie was represented by offensive guard Tyler Crump. His head coach, Hugh Sandifer, was named coach of the year.
TSWA Class 3A 2004 All-State Team
FIRST TEAM
Offense:
Guards — Tyler Crump, Abilene Wylie, 6-3, 325, Sr.; Roy Sierra, Cuero, 6-2, 330, Sr.
Tackles — Brandon Carter, Longview Spring Hill, 6-5, 320; Chris Luckey, Liberty Hill, 6-3, 250, Jr.
Center — Beau White, Kaufman, 6-2, 270, Sr.
Wide receivers — Tay Bowser, Gilmer, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Brian Christian, Decatur, 6-3, 180, Sr.
Tight end — Jermichael Finley, Diboll, 6-5, 210, Sr.
Quarterback — Manuel Johnson, Gilmer, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Running backs — Ryan Lawhorn, Liberty Hill, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Dee Walker, Snyder, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Paul Whitehead, Devine, 5-8, 175, Sr.
Place-kicker — David Ceballos, China Spring, 5-6, 145, Sr.
Defense:
Linemen — D'Angelo Davis, Snyder, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Chris Stewart Marlin, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Donovan King, Rice Consolidated, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Jake Holladay, Gilmer, 6-2, 190, Sr. and Travis Wilson, Kaufman, 5-9, 185, Sr. (tie)
Linebackers — Ronald Brown, Palestine, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Daniel Dodd, Gilmer, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Derrick Bean, Jasper, Sr.; Casey Harrryman, Cuero, 6-1, 210, Sr.
Defensive backs — Leon Angton, Dallas Madison, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Anthony Webb, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Devon Hughes, Marlin, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Clayton Young, Canyon, 6-0, 175, Sr. Punter — Orlando Ochoa, Port Isabel, 6-2, 185, Jr.
Kick-returner — Desmond Wyrick, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Coach of the Year — Hugh Sandifer, Abilene Wylie.
Offensive Player of the Year — Manuel Johnson, Gilmer, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year — Chris Stewart Marlin, 6-0, 230, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
Offense:
Guards — Cole Thurman, Canyon, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Bryan Weaver, Cuero, 6-3, 265, Sr.
Tackles — Buck Burnette, Wimberley, 6-3, 310, Jr.; Ross Nigh, Cuero, 6-5, 285, Sr.
Center — Levi Wolfe, Abilene Wylie, 6-0, 260, Sr.
Wide receivers — Kevin Hollis, Gilmer, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Zach Schmitt, Glen Rose, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Tight end — Josh Wheeler, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-6, 200, Sr.
Quarterback — Chandler Dane, Decatur, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Running backs — Casey Kociuba, Liberty Hill, 6-2, 190, Jr. and Uriah Tank Smith, Marlin, 5-10, 206, Sr. (tie); DeMario Thomas, Longview Spring Hill, Sr., 5-10, 190, Sr.; Cody Glenn, Rusk, 6-0, 220, Sr.
Place-kicker — Ryan Spence, Decatur, 6-2, 175, Sr.
Defense:
Linemen — Ty Gurganus, Lorena, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Jared Robertson, Abilene Wylie, 6-0, 220, Jr.; John Thomas Rudd, Cuero, 6-2, 230, Jr.; Greg Hardeman, Madisonville, 6-3, 200, Sr.
Linebackers — Tony Haberer, Liberty Hill, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Frankie Herrera, Port Isabel, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Tait Langston, Lubbock Cooper, 6-0, 201, Sr. and Chaz Kuikahi, Gilmer, 6-1, 190, Sr. (tie); Juan Nunez, Muleshoe, 6-0, 215, Sr.
Defensive backs — Bo Merrell, Perryton, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Darius Johnson, Cameron, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Kendall Carrillo, Sweetwater, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Jeremy Ross, Cuero, 6-1, 175, Sr.
Punter — Justin Brantly, Sealy, 6-4, 215, Sr.
Kick-returner — Chuck Neal, Kaufman, 5-9, 165, Jr.
THIRD TEAM
Offense:
Guards — Nolan Barborak, Gonzales, 6-2, 255, Sr. and Randall Hutchinson, Navasota, 6-2, 260, Sr. (tie); Ikedrian Coleman, Carthage, 6-0, 280, Sr.
Tackles — Rolando Reyes, Port Isabel, 6-3, 240, Sr. and Zack Garcia, Snyder, 6-3, 255, Sr. (tie); Marcus Hodges, Tatum, 6-3, 255, Sr.
Center — Keith Dahman, Waco Connally, 6-3, 244, Jr. and Chris Wooten, Kennedale, 6-0, 240, Sr. (tie)
Wide receivers — Derek Evans, Cameron Yoe, 6-4, 190, Sr. and Montrell Pennington, Center, 5-10, 160, Sr. (tie); Kirby Paredes, Zapata, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Tight end — Tony Haberer, Liberty Hill, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Quarterback — Stephen Hodge, Tatum, 6-1, 205, Sr. and Trey Jones, Wharton, 6-0, 175, Sr.(tie)
Running backs — Karlidaris Beechum, Carthage, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Jamarcus Patton, Center, 5-8, 155, Jr.; Chris Smith, Navasota, 6-0, 220, Sr.
Place-kicker — A.J. Heckler, Bridge City, 5-7, 150, Jr.
Defense:
Linemen — Shane Ewing, Cameron, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Omar Garza, Falfurrias, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Ben Jacobs, Waco Connally, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Brandon Evans, West Columbia, 5-10, 220, Sr. and Larry Griffin, Wilmer-Hutchins,6-1, 290, Jr. (tie)
Linebackers — Josh McCoy, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr., 6-2, 200; Jake Medley, Longview Spring Hill, 6-2, 205, Sr. and Kyle Lightsey, Fairfield, 5-11, 209, Sr. (tie); Michael Miller, Gainesville, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Stephen DeGrate, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Jimmy Aguilar, Glen Rose, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Jacob Biddle, Wimberley, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Wendell Davis, Sweeny, 6-2, 210, Jr.
Defensive backs — Alfraid Manning, Fairfield, 6-3, 175, Soph.; Jeremy Schmidt, Huffman-Hargrave, 5-7, 150, Jr.; Joey Garcia, Zapata, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Wes Bailey, Madisonville, Sr.
Punter — Kyle Pope, Spring Hill, 5-8, 150, Sr.
Kick-returner — J.D. Pennington, Robinson, 5-11, 185, Sr. and Jerrus Doss, Mount Vernon, Jr. (tie)