Here is last year's TSWA all state teams for all classes.
tswa
CLASS 5A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers — Luis Flores, CC Moody, jr.; Troy Patton, Tomball, sr.; and Brandon Gaviglio, Flower Mound, jr.
Catcher — Danny Lehmann, The Woodlands, sr.
First baseman — Jordan Dodson, The Woodlands, sr.
Second baseman —Danny Amendola, The Woodlands, sr.
Shortstop — Paul Kelly, Flower Mound, jr.
Third baseman — Chris Davis, Longview, sr.
Outfielders — Jordon Danks, Round Rock, jr.; Alfred Joseph, CC Moody, sr.; and (tie) Jose Patino, CC Moody, sr.; and Spencer Jackson, Elkins, sr.
DH — Aaron Luna, Southlake Carroll, jr. and Johnny Whittleman, Kingwood, jr.
Player of the Year — Luis Flores, CC Moody.
Coach of the Year — Corky Gallegos, CC Moody.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers — Sean Morgan, Sugar Land Clements, sr.; Jason Rodriguez, CC Moody, jr.; and Erik Paulson, Midland, sr
Catcher — Brian Juhl, Katy, sr.
First baseman — Richard Guerrero, SA John Jay, sr.
Second baseman —Chris Hilario, SA Marshall, sr.
Shortstop — Derek Myers, Houston Bellaire, sr.
Third baseman — (tie) Matt Carpenter, Elkins, sr. and Danny Frisby, Dallas Adams, sr.
Outfielders — Jeremy Sauceda, CC Moody, sr.; Joe Savery, Houston Lamar, sr.; and Jonathan Edwards, Keller, soph.
DH — Michael Huston, Temple, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers — Anthony Vasquez, SA Reagan, jr.; Ricky Hargrove, Katy, sr.; and (tie) Kurt Pessa, Lubbock Coronado, sr.; Shawn Tolleson, Allen, soph.; and Joe Savery, Houston Lamar, sr.
Catcher — (tie) Preston Clark, Rockwall, sr. and Thomas Sawyer, Flower Mound, sr.
First baseman — Josh Wilson, Midland, sr.
Second baseman —Keith Stein, A&M Consolidated, sr.
Shortstop — Matt Guzman, CC King, sr.
Third baseman — Bubba Jones, Flower Mound, sr.
Outfielders —Jared Gayhart, Katy, jr.; Reed LeSueur, Flower Mound, sr.; and Mark McGonigle, Houston Bellaire, sr.
DH — Brian Talley, Rockwall, jr.
CLASS 4A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers — Javier Guerra, Denton Ryan, sr.; Jordan Chambless, Calallen, sr.; and (tie) Allen Harrington, Port Neches-Groves, sr. and Brad Suttle, Boerne, jr.
Catcher —Russell Moldenhauer, Boerne, soph.
First baseman — Matt Melendez, EP Riverside, sr.
Second baseman —Clay Baker, Henderson, sr.
Shortstop — Brad Suttle, Boerne, jr.
Third baseman — Dustin Dickerson, Waco Midway, soph.
Outfielders —Ryan Delaughter, Denton Ryan, jr.; Kirkland Rivers, Henderson, sr.; and (tie) Scott Jewett, Hallsville, sr.; Greg Golson, Pflugerville Connally, sr.
DH — Dillon Gee, Cleburne, sr.
Player of the Year — Russell Moldenhauer, Boerne, soph.
Coach of the Year — Chuck Foster, Boerne.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers — Jess Todd, Kilgore, sr.; Dusty Smirl, Denton Ryan, sr.; and Brad Bevil, New Braunfels, sr.
Catcher — Luke McCall, Calallen, jr.
First baseman — Oscar Reyna, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo, jr.
Second baseman —Ryne Roncik, Calallen, sr.
Shortstop — (tie) Drew Farr, Taylor, sr. and Kelvin Roberts, Andrews, sr.
Third baseman — Joseph Oleksak, Cleburne, sr.
Outfielders —Austin Jackson, Denton Ryan, jr.; Leo Cavazos, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo, sr.; and Brian Sisk, Henderson, sr.
DH — Jacob Kaup, Calallen, jr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers — Chad Johnson, Calallen, sr.; Russell Young, Cleburne, sr.; and Russell Moldenhauer, Boerne, soph.
Catcher —Tyrel Powell, WF Rider, sr.
First baseman —Aaron Miller, Channelview, soph.
Second baseman —(tie) Aaron Baker, Denton, jr. and Aubrey Cook, Port Neches-Groves, sr.
Shortstop — (tie) Travis Tucker, Ellison, jr. and Blake Stouffer, SA Alamo Heights, sr.
Third baseman — Brandon Foster, Henderson, sr.
Outfielders —Todd Jeffress, Plainview, sr.; Diego Seastrunk, Channelview, soph.; and Chris Wood, Port Neches-Groves, sr.
DH — Zac Chollett, Texas City, sr.
CLASS 3A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers — Homer Bailey, La Grange, sr.; Hunter Harris, Gladewater, jr.; and Chance Corgan, Forney, sr.
Catcher —Lance Schramm, La Grange, sr.
First baseman — Hunter Hayes, Bridge City, jr.
Second baseman —Carlos Alaniz, Hebbronville, sr.
Shortstop — Aaron Bazan, Barbers Hill, sr.
Third baseman — Rhyne Fuller, Lubbock Cooper, sr.
Outfielders —Josh Barnett, Lubbock Cooper, jr.; Adam Banda, Midland Greenwood, sr.; and Bradley Madison, Lubbock Cooper, jr.
DH — Matt Paul, Palestine Westwood, jr.
Player of the Year — Homer Bailey, La Grange, sr.
Coach of the Year — Ralph Ferguson, La Grange
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers — Riley Boening, Yoakum, jr.; Jericho Jones, Lake Dallas, jr.; and Jacob Kozelsky, La Grange, sr.
Catcher —Reece Creswell, Perryton, sr.
First baseman — Jair Gonzalez, CC West Oso, jr.
Second baseman —Ed Boyd, Lorena, sr.
Shortstop — Reid Bishop, Sweetwater, sr.
Third baseman — Scott McGahey, Lindale, sr.
Outfielders —Chase Anderle, La Grange, sr.; Chris Pough, Kennedale, jr.; and Kenny Price, Liberty-Eylau, sr.
DH — Timmy Rozell, Brownsboro, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers — Bobby Gomez, Falfurrias, sr.; Cliff Springston, Lorena, jr.; and Travis Starling, Yoakum, jr.
Catcher — (tie) Robert Taylor, Ingram, sr. and Daniel Allen, Navasota, sr.
First baseman — Jose Carmona, Barbers Hill, jr.
Second baseman —(tie) Ken Fallin, Gladewater, sr. and Anthony Norris, Kennedale, sr.
Shortstop — David Carter, Graham, sr.
Third baseman — Adam Hornung, Lorena, jr.
Outfielders —Jacob Henderson, Somerset, sr.; Bryan King, Muleshoe, sr.; and (tie) Bobby Gomez, Falfurrias, sr. and Bobby Neelon, Needville, sr.
DH — Daniel Langford, Pleasant Grove, sr.
CLASS 2A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers — Zak Baker, Central Heights, sr.; Kenn Kasparek, Weimar, sr.; and Randy Pomykal, Rosebud-Lott, sr.
Catcher —Brice Burns, Central Heights, sr.
First baseman — Keith Martin, Arp, sr.
Second baseman —Cody Kemmerling, Hitchcock, sr.
Shortstop — (tie) Scott Flinn, Holliday, sr. and Aaron Fuller, Jarrell, sr.
Third baseman — Hunter Bell, Brock, jr.
Outfielders —Bradley Bulanek, Danbury, jr.; Chris Tilton, Bangs, sr.; and A.J. Mann, Blanco, sr.
DH — Trey Bradford, Blanco, sr.
Player of the Year — Baker
Coach of the Year — Craig Fuller, Nacogdoches Central Heights
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers — Chris Barnett, DeKalb, sr.; Andrew Schneider, Franklin, jr.; and (tie) Russ Fornea, Central Heights, sr.; Kramer Copp, Ponder, jr.; Garrett Woods, Ponder, jr.; and Chase Thomas, Arp, sr.
Catcher —Scott Bates, Salado, sr.
First baseman — Chad Weed, Central Heights, jr.
Second baseman —Kyle Mueller, Weimar, sr.
Shortstop — Kelby Kemper, Coahoma, sr.
Third baseman — Hugo Martinez, Abernathy, sr.
Outfielders —Cody Moore, Comfort, sr.; Lance Pomykal, Rosebud-Lott, soph.; and (tie) Ryan Traweek, East Bernard, sr. and Mario Estrada, Alpine, sr.
DH — Jeremy Wilhelm, George West, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers — Kyle Koenig, East Bernard, jr.; Matt Martink, Jarrell, jr.; and (tie) Zach Stewart, Holliday, jr. and Wyatt Alexander, Elysian Fields, sr.
Catcher —Forrest Sowell, East Bernard, sr.
First baseman — Russ Fornea, Central Heights, sr.
Second baseman —John Frank, Jarrell, sr.
Shortstop — Drew Ashley, Buffalo, sr.
Third baseman — (tie) Jake Atchley, Harmony, soph. and Josh Hullum, Jarrell, jr.
Outfielders —Brett Bailey, Rosebud-Lott, jr.; Michael Harrison, Axtell, soph.; and Matt Hennig, Shallowater, jr.
DH — Aaron Smith, Clifton, sr.
CLASS A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers — Garet Pustka, Shiner, sr.; Corey Malone, West Sabine, sr.; and Shawn Hayes, Union Hill, soph.
Catcher —Brett McCrory, Dawson, soph.
First baseman — Scott Shimek, Shiner, sr.
Second baseman —Russ Wolf, Windthorst, jr.
Shortstop — Meliton Borrego, D’Hanis, sr.
Third baseman — Andrew Florus, Flatonia, sr.
Outfielders —Kent Brown, Iola, sr.; Kevin Hoff, Windthorst, jr.; and Kelly Ford, Collinsville, jr.
DH — Arnold Gomez, D’Hanis, sr.
Player of the Year — Pustka, Shiner.
Coach of the Year — Daniel Boedeker, Shiner
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers — Jordan Johnson, Martinsville, sr.; Trent White, Maud, jr.; and Ty Robertson, Archer City, soph.
Catcher —(tie) Matt Stephenson, Covington, jr. and Brady Strauss, Shiner, sr.
First baseman — Matt Clark, West Sabine, sr.
Second baseman —Michael Reyna, Ralls, jr.
Shortstop — Cody Freeman, Follett, sr.
Third baseman — Corey Malone, West Sabine, sr.
Outfielders — Chris Baer, Shiner, sr.; Noah Hermes, D’Hanis, sr.; Gabriel Resendez, Academy, sr.
DH — Cody Taylor, Neches, sr.
THIRD TEAM
Pitchers — Cody Freeman, Follett, sr.; Michael Wilson, Covington, sr.; and (tie) Bradley Chavenec, Burton, sr. and Jed Womack, Baird, soph.
Catcher — (tie) Hunter Mann, Colmesneil, sr. and Tanner Woods, Follett, soph.
First baseman — (tie) Nick Yates, Maud, sr. and Jordan Johnson, Martinsville, sr.
Second baseman — James Cuellar, D’Hanis, sr.
Shortstop — Josh Sims, Baird, sr.
Third baseman — Nick Bernal, D’Hanis, sr.
Outfielders —Cullen Beck, Flatonia, sr.; Cannon McWilliams, McCamey, jr.; and Chris Dresner, Bosqueville, sr. and Chris Clark, West Sabine, sr.
DH — Bradley Chavenec, Burton, sr.
2004 All State Class 3A
PITCHERS:
Kevin Angelle-Bridge City, Homer Bailey-La Grange, Reid Bishop-Sweetwater, Riley Boening-Yoakum, Jerad Castor-Perryton, Sean Childress-Castleberry, Chance Corgan-Forney, Lance Eitel-Bullard, Abel Frias-Hidalgo, BobbyGomez Jr.-Falfurrias, Hunter Harris-Gladewater, Jacob Kozelsky-La Grange, Daniel Langford-Texar.-Pleasant Grove, Chace Lankford-Forney, Lucas Luetge-Bellville, Danny Morris-Princeton, Wesley Musick-Lufkin Hudson, Casey Smith-North Lamar, Steve Smith Jr.-Canton, Cliff Springston-Lorena, Matt Trujillo-Sinton, Brady Tyson-Comanche, Heath Taylor-Bowie
CATCHERS:
Daniel Allen-Navasota, Reece Cresswell-Perryton, Demie Davila-Sinton, Tyler Johnson -Forney, Eric Martinez-Snyder, Joel Rojas-Raymondville, Lance Schramm-La Grange, Dusti Scudday-Jefferson, Sean Slavin-Llano, Michael Straley-Sweetwater
INFIELDERS:
Carlos Alaniz-Hebbronville, Brendan Baker-Perryton, Aaron Bazan-Barbers Hill, Ed Boyd-Lorena, Jess Buenger-Bellville, Ian Compton-Llano, Abel Delgadillo-Port Isabel, Collin DeLome-Buna, Kent Fallin-Gladewater, Brian Fields-Sweeny, Rhyne Fuller-Lubbock Cooper, Brett Garbs-Caldwell, Blake Grimmett-Snyder, Russell Hearne-Lufkin Hudson, Heath Herron-Celina, Adam Hornung-Lorena, Preston King-Forney, Jacob Limmer-China Spring, Lance Loftin-Waco Connally, Scott McGahey-Lindale, Justin McPherson-Godley, Santana Mejia-Falfurrias, Bo Merrell-Perryton, Bob Nicks-Princeton, Carlos Rincones-Lyford, Manuel Rodriguez-Hidalgo, Colter Zoch-La Grange, Aaron Zwick-Canton
OUTFIELDERS:
Chase Anderle-La Grange, Adam Banda-Greenwood, Josh Barnett-Lubbock Cooper, Michael Barton-Glen Rose, Jacob Hernandez-Somerset, Ivan Inzunza-Hidalgo, Heath Konesheck-Sealy, Joseph Lemoine-Gladewater, Bobby Neelon-Needville, Chris Neiser-La Grange, Bryan Penn-Barbers Hill, Kenny Prile-Liberty Eylau, Daniel Valentine-Llano
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.