injuredinmelee
01-21-2005, 07:09 AM
Class 3A team heavy with talent
By Troy Shockley / Reporter-News Staff Writer
January 21, 2005
2004 Class 3A All-Big Country Team
Coach of the Year - Hugh Sandifer, Wylie
Newcomer of the Year - Dee Walker, Snyder
Offensive Player of the Year - Dee Walker, Snyder
Defensive Player of the Year - Nick Chiappone, Clyde
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Case Keenum, Wylie, junior, 6-foot-2, 185 pounds, 161-for-273 passing for 2,269 yards, 13 TDs and 12 interceptions, 144 carries for 580 yards and 14 TDs.
C - Levi Wolfe, Wylie, senior, 6-foot-0, 255 pounds, 57 pancakes, 31 knockdowns, graded out 85.4 percent.
OL - Tyler Crump, Wylie, senior, 6-foot-3, 325 pounds, 91 pancakes, 38 knock downs, graded out 89.2 percent.
OL - Zach Gilbert, Sweetwater, senior, 6-foot, 240 pounds, 56 cut blocks, 20 pancake blocks, graded out at 92 percent on the year.
OL - Josh Camacho, Sweetwater, senior, 6-foot, 260 pounds, 45 cut blocks, 18 pancake blocks, graded out at 90 percent on the year.
OL - Zach Garcia, Snyder, senior, 6-foot-2, 255 pounds, graded out at 92 percent, 14 drives, 4 pins, 18 knockdowns, only allowed 1 sack this season. Helped lead an offense that rushed for 3,691 yards and passed for 1,345 yards. First team all-district and all-state honorable mention.
TE - Josh Archer, Wylie, senior, 6-foot-5, 215 pounds, 19 catches for 250 yards, 3 TDs.
WR - Josh Poorman, Wylie, senior, 6-foot-2, 180 pounds, 45 catches for 702 yards and 5 TDs.
WR - Lico Castillo, Snyder, senior, 6-foot, 160 pounds, 33 receptions for 741 yards and 10 TDs, 1 two-point conversion. Set the school record for TD catches on the year.
RB - Mike Kiger, Wylie, senior, 5-foot-10, 170 pounds, 239 carries for 1,566 yards and 21 TDs, 40 catches for 586 yards and 1 TD.
RB - Dee Walker, Snyder, senior, 5-foot-11, 175 pounds, 351 carries for 2,355 (6.7 yards per attempt) 26 rushing TDs, caught 12 passes for 216 yards and 2 TDs and returned 1 kickoff for 90 yards for a TD against Wylie, District Offensive MVP.
P - Kendall Carrillo, Sweetwater, junior, 6-foot, 180 pounds, 48 punts for an average of 38.7 yards per attempt.
K - Lico Castillo, Snyder, senior, 6-foot, 160 pounds. 17 touchbacks, 3-of-5 on field goals, 41 PATs, 3 successful onside kicks, 49.3 yard average on kickoffs with 17 touchbacks.
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
DL - D'Angelo Davis, Snyder, senior, 5-foot-11, 170 pounds, 80 unassisted tackles, 30 assisted, 20 tackles for loss, 11 sacks, 8 forced fumbles, 21 hurries, 1 fumble recovery, 1 blocked kick.
DL - Chris Lambert, Comanche, senior, 6-foot, 181 pounds, 54 tackles, 1 caused fumble, 1 recovered fumble, 4 sacks, 4 tackles for loss.
DL - Jared Robertson, Wylie, junior, 6-foot, 220 pounds, 41 unassisted tackles, 23 assisted tackles, 24 tackles for loss, 9 quarterback sacks, 35 quarterback pressures, 10 caused fumbles.
DL - Brady Bounds, Wylie, senior, 6-foot-1, 180 pounds, 43 solo tackles, 26 assisted tackles, 6 tackles for loss, 20 quarterback pressures.
LB - Joseph Banyard, Sweetwater, sophomore, 16 solo tackles, 122 assisted tackles, 138 total tackles, 3 tackles for loss, 1 interception, 3 broken passes, 3 sacks, 4 hurries, 2 touchdowns - 1 on a fumble recovery and another on an interception - 3 caused fumbles caused, 4 recovered fumbles.
LB - Scott Wilkerson, Clyde, senior, 6-foot, 185 pounds, 73 solo tackles, 52 assisted tackles, 125 total tackles, 5 sacks, 2 quarterback pressures, 3 interceptions, 3 fumble recoveries.
LB - Nick Chiappone, Clyde, senior, 6-foot-1, 190 pounds, 57 solo tackles, 44 assisted tackles, 101 total tackles, 15 sacks, 17 quarterback pressures, 2 caused fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 1 fumble returned for a TD. Also missed one game against Merkel and was in the hospital due to a staph infection but was back the next week.
CB - Scott Bearden, Comanche, senior, 6-foot-1, 160 pounds, 52 tackles, 6 interceptions, 3 fumble recoveries.
CB - Trevor Hood, Merkel, junior, 6-foot-1, 160 pounds, 52 tackles, 5 interceptions, 1 fumble recovery, 6 pass breakups.
S - Brittan Pittman, Sweetwater, junior, 5-foot-10, 155 pounds, 8 solo tackles, 64 assisted tackles, 1 tackle for a loss, 8 interceptions, 10 passes broken up, 1 caused fumble, 1 recovered fumble.
S - Kendall Carrillo, Sweetwater, junior, 6-foot, 180 pounds, 34 solo tackles, 134 assisted tackles, 168 total tackles, 3 tackles for loss, 5 interceptions, 6 passes broken up, 1 sack, 2 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered, District 4-3A Defensive MVP.
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
QB - Riley Lambert, Merkel, senior, 5-foot-10, 170 pounds, 149 carries for 893 yards, 12 touchdowns, 60-of-99 passing for 649 yards, 6 touchdowns.
QB - Jeremy Thompson, Sweetwater, senior, 6-foot, 155 pounds, 156 rushes for 1,289 yards and eight touchdowns rushing, 29-of-64 passing for 494 yards and four touchdowns.
QB - Jacob Agnew, Clyde, junior, 6-foot-1, 165 pounds, 83-of-172 passing for 1,168 yards with 15 interceptions and 11 touchdowns. Also rushed 82 times for 116 yards and 6 touchdowns.
QB - Jeremy Heatley, Breckenridge, junior, 6-foot-1, 186 pounds
C - Lance Clark, Sweetwater, junior, 5-foot-11, 242 pounds, graded out at 79 percent for the year, had 26 cut blocks and 12 pancakes.
OL - Chase Ashworth, Snyder, junior, 6-foot-3, 235 pounds, first team all-district, 6 drives, 8 knockdowns, graded over 90 percent twice.
OL - Eric Martinez, Snyder, junior, 5-foot-11, 185 pounds, 76 unassisted tackles, 30 assisted tackles, 14 tackles for a loss, 4 sacks, 5 interceptions - 1 returned for a TD - and 1 fumble recovery.
OL - Paul Pitzer, Breckenridge, senior, 5-foot-8, 200 pounds
OL - Wade Lawson, Merkel, senior, 6-foot-2, 220 pounds. Anchored offense that went for 2,372 yards rushing and 657 yards passing, second team all-district.
TE - Scott Wilkerson, Clyde, senior, 6-foot, 185 pounds, 20 receptions for 304 yards and 2 TDs.
WR - Andrew Young, Comanche, wide receiver, senior, 5-foot-10, 155 pounds, 36 receptions for 524 yards and 6 touchdowns.
WR - Stephen Cooper, Breckenridge, 6-foot, 170 pounds, 39 catches for 684 yards, 8 TDs.
RB - Shelden Feist, Comanche, running back, junior, 5-foot-10, 165 pounds, 181 carries for 1,361 yards and 13 touchdowns, District 8-3A tri-MVP (offense)
RB - Kendall Carrillo, Sweetwater, running back, junior, 6-foot, 180 pounds, 112 rushes for 803 yards and 15 touchdowns, six receptions for 72 yards and one touchdown.
RB - Alan Copeland, Sweetwater, senior, 5-foot-6, 192 pounds, 102 rushes for 774 yards and 11 touchdowns, six receptions for 80 yards
RB - Joseph Banyard, Sweetwater, sophomore, 131 rushes for 681 yards and 12 touchdowns, 8 receptions for 124 yards and one touchdown, District 4-3A Offensive Newcomer
UP - Chayden Feist, Comanche, senior, 5-foot-9, 150 pounds, 489 yards rushing, 12 punt returns for 225 yards and one touchdown, 15 kickoff returns for 402 yards and one touchdown.
P - Lico Castillo, Snyder, senior, 6-foot, 160 pounds, 41 punts for 39.1 yards per punt. Four punts landed inside of the 10 yard line.
K - Tyler Driskill, 45-of-50 on PATs, 5-of-10 on field goals with a long of 32 yards.
K - Parker Morrow, Sweetwater, junior, 5-foot-8, 140 pounds, went 63-of-71 on PATs and was 2-of-2 on field goals.
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
DL - Orlando Vasquez, Snyder, junior, 5-foot-9, 195 pounds, 42 tackles, 25 assisted tackles, 7 tackles for a loss, 2 sacks - 1 of them for a safety - and 1 fumble recovery.
DL - Casey Walton, Clyde, senior, 5-foot-11, 200 pounds, 19 solo tackles, 27 assisted tackles, 9 pressures, 1 caused fumble, 5 sacks, first team all-district
DL - Garrett Clayton, Sweetwater, senior, 5-foot-8, 241 pounds, first team all-district, 5 solo, 86 assists, 6 tfl, 2 sacks, 3 hurries, caused 6 fumbles, recovered 1 fumble.
DL - Chad Copeland, Wylie, senior, 5-foot-10, 200 pounds, 24 solo tackles, 17 assisted tackles, 3 tackles for a loss, 2 sacks, 11 hurried passes. first team all-district.
LB - Jacob Jennings, Wylie, junior, 5-foot-10, 200 pounds, 64 solo tackles, 36 assisted tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 7 hurried passes.
LB - Jeremy Holland, Comanche, senior, 6-foot-1, 198 pounds, 93 tackles, eight tackles for loss, District 8-3A defensive co-MVP.
LB - Justin Adams, Sweetwater, sophomore, 11 solo tackles, 131 assisted tackles, 142 total tackles, six tackles for loss, two interceptions, one pass broken up, two sacks, five hurries, one touchdown on a fr, two fumbles caused, two fumbles recovered.
CB - John Sugay, Wylie, senior, 5-foot-8, 160 pounds, 42 solo tackles, 14 assisted tackles, 1 tackles for loss, 3 interceptions, 7 batted passes.
CB - Jeremy Torrez, Snyder, junior, 5-foot-8, 140 pounds, 5 interceptions - 1 returned 102 yards for a touchdown - 4 tackles.
CB - Dee Walker, Snyder, senior, 5-foot-11, 175 pounds, 22 tackles and 1 interception. Also averaged 40 yards per kick return.
S - Riley Lambert, Merkel, senior, 5-foot-10, 170 pounds, 57 tackles, 3 interceptions, 2 fumble recoveries.
S - Garrett Pinson, Snyder, junior, 5-foot-10, 175 pounds, 67 unassisted tackles, 26 assisted tackles, 3 fumble recoveries, 3 interceptions, 1 blocked punt, 1 blocked field goal, all-state honorable mention.
SELECTION PROCESS
Local and area athletes from Class 3A schools who were nominated for consideration on the Associated Press Sports Editors All-State team were automatically considered as All-Big Country nominees, as were ALL athletes whose coaches sent All-Big Country nominations directly to the Reporter-News.
By Troy Shockley / Reporter-News Staff Writer
January 21, 2005
2004 Class 3A All-Big Country Team
Coach of the Year - Hugh Sandifer, Wylie
Newcomer of the Year - Dee Walker, Snyder
Offensive Player of the Year - Dee Walker, Snyder
Defensive Player of the Year - Nick Chiappone, Clyde
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
QB - Case Keenum, Wylie, junior, 6-foot-2, 185 pounds, 161-for-273 passing for 2,269 yards, 13 TDs and 12 interceptions, 144 carries for 580 yards and 14 TDs.
C - Levi Wolfe, Wylie, senior, 6-foot-0, 255 pounds, 57 pancakes, 31 knockdowns, graded out 85.4 percent.
OL - Tyler Crump, Wylie, senior, 6-foot-3, 325 pounds, 91 pancakes, 38 knock downs, graded out 89.2 percent.
OL - Zach Gilbert, Sweetwater, senior, 6-foot, 240 pounds, 56 cut blocks, 20 pancake blocks, graded out at 92 percent on the year.
OL - Josh Camacho, Sweetwater, senior, 6-foot, 260 pounds, 45 cut blocks, 18 pancake blocks, graded out at 90 percent on the year.
OL - Zach Garcia, Snyder, senior, 6-foot-2, 255 pounds, graded out at 92 percent, 14 drives, 4 pins, 18 knockdowns, only allowed 1 sack this season. Helped lead an offense that rushed for 3,691 yards and passed for 1,345 yards. First team all-district and all-state honorable mention.
TE - Josh Archer, Wylie, senior, 6-foot-5, 215 pounds, 19 catches for 250 yards, 3 TDs.
WR - Josh Poorman, Wylie, senior, 6-foot-2, 180 pounds, 45 catches for 702 yards and 5 TDs.
WR - Lico Castillo, Snyder, senior, 6-foot, 160 pounds, 33 receptions for 741 yards and 10 TDs, 1 two-point conversion. Set the school record for TD catches on the year.
RB - Mike Kiger, Wylie, senior, 5-foot-10, 170 pounds, 239 carries for 1,566 yards and 21 TDs, 40 catches for 586 yards and 1 TD.
RB - Dee Walker, Snyder, senior, 5-foot-11, 175 pounds, 351 carries for 2,355 (6.7 yards per attempt) 26 rushing TDs, caught 12 passes for 216 yards and 2 TDs and returned 1 kickoff for 90 yards for a TD against Wylie, District Offensive MVP.
P - Kendall Carrillo, Sweetwater, junior, 6-foot, 180 pounds, 48 punts for an average of 38.7 yards per attempt.
K - Lico Castillo, Snyder, senior, 6-foot, 160 pounds. 17 touchbacks, 3-of-5 on field goals, 41 PATs, 3 successful onside kicks, 49.3 yard average on kickoffs with 17 touchbacks.
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
DL - D'Angelo Davis, Snyder, senior, 5-foot-11, 170 pounds, 80 unassisted tackles, 30 assisted, 20 tackles for loss, 11 sacks, 8 forced fumbles, 21 hurries, 1 fumble recovery, 1 blocked kick.
DL - Chris Lambert, Comanche, senior, 6-foot, 181 pounds, 54 tackles, 1 caused fumble, 1 recovered fumble, 4 sacks, 4 tackles for loss.
DL - Jared Robertson, Wylie, junior, 6-foot, 220 pounds, 41 unassisted tackles, 23 assisted tackles, 24 tackles for loss, 9 quarterback sacks, 35 quarterback pressures, 10 caused fumbles.
DL - Brady Bounds, Wylie, senior, 6-foot-1, 180 pounds, 43 solo tackles, 26 assisted tackles, 6 tackles for loss, 20 quarterback pressures.
LB - Joseph Banyard, Sweetwater, sophomore, 16 solo tackles, 122 assisted tackles, 138 total tackles, 3 tackles for loss, 1 interception, 3 broken passes, 3 sacks, 4 hurries, 2 touchdowns - 1 on a fumble recovery and another on an interception - 3 caused fumbles caused, 4 recovered fumbles.
LB - Scott Wilkerson, Clyde, senior, 6-foot, 185 pounds, 73 solo tackles, 52 assisted tackles, 125 total tackles, 5 sacks, 2 quarterback pressures, 3 interceptions, 3 fumble recoveries.
LB - Nick Chiappone, Clyde, senior, 6-foot-1, 190 pounds, 57 solo tackles, 44 assisted tackles, 101 total tackles, 15 sacks, 17 quarterback pressures, 2 caused fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries, 1 fumble returned for a TD. Also missed one game against Merkel and was in the hospital due to a staph infection but was back the next week.
CB - Scott Bearden, Comanche, senior, 6-foot-1, 160 pounds, 52 tackles, 6 interceptions, 3 fumble recoveries.
CB - Trevor Hood, Merkel, junior, 6-foot-1, 160 pounds, 52 tackles, 5 interceptions, 1 fumble recovery, 6 pass breakups.
S - Brittan Pittman, Sweetwater, junior, 5-foot-10, 155 pounds, 8 solo tackles, 64 assisted tackles, 1 tackle for a loss, 8 interceptions, 10 passes broken up, 1 caused fumble, 1 recovered fumble.
S - Kendall Carrillo, Sweetwater, junior, 6-foot, 180 pounds, 34 solo tackles, 134 assisted tackles, 168 total tackles, 3 tackles for loss, 5 interceptions, 6 passes broken up, 1 sack, 2 fumbles caused, 2 fumbles recovered, District 4-3A Defensive MVP.
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
QB - Riley Lambert, Merkel, senior, 5-foot-10, 170 pounds, 149 carries for 893 yards, 12 touchdowns, 60-of-99 passing for 649 yards, 6 touchdowns.
QB - Jeremy Thompson, Sweetwater, senior, 6-foot, 155 pounds, 156 rushes for 1,289 yards and eight touchdowns rushing, 29-of-64 passing for 494 yards and four touchdowns.
QB - Jacob Agnew, Clyde, junior, 6-foot-1, 165 pounds, 83-of-172 passing for 1,168 yards with 15 interceptions and 11 touchdowns. Also rushed 82 times for 116 yards and 6 touchdowns.
QB - Jeremy Heatley, Breckenridge, junior, 6-foot-1, 186 pounds
C - Lance Clark, Sweetwater, junior, 5-foot-11, 242 pounds, graded out at 79 percent for the year, had 26 cut blocks and 12 pancakes.
OL - Chase Ashworth, Snyder, junior, 6-foot-3, 235 pounds, first team all-district, 6 drives, 8 knockdowns, graded over 90 percent twice.
OL - Eric Martinez, Snyder, junior, 5-foot-11, 185 pounds, 76 unassisted tackles, 30 assisted tackles, 14 tackles for a loss, 4 sacks, 5 interceptions - 1 returned for a TD - and 1 fumble recovery.
OL - Paul Pitzer, Breckenridge, senior, 5-foot-8, 200 pounds
OL - Wade Lawson, Merkel, senior, 6-foot-2, 220 pounds. Anchored offense that went for 2,372 yards rushing and 657 yards passing, second team all-district.
TE - Scott Wilkerson, Clyde, senior, 6-foot, 185 pounds, 20 receptions for 304 yards and 2 TDs.
WR - Andrew Young, Comanche, wide receiver, senior, 5-foot-10, 155 pounds, 36 receptions for 524 yards and 6 touchdowns.
WR - Stephen Cooper, Breckenridge, 6-foot, 170 pounds, 39 catches for 684 yards, 8 TDs.
RB - Shelden Feist, Comanche, running back, junior, 5-foot-10, 165 pounds, 181 carries for 1,361 yards and 13 touchdowns, District 8-3A tri-MVP (offense)
RB - Kendall Carrillo, Sweetwater, running back, junior, 6-foot, 180 pounds, 112 rushes for 803 yards and 15 touchdowns, six receptions for 72 yards and one touchdown.
RB - Alan Copeland, Sweetwater, senior, 5-foot-6, 192 pounds, 102 rushes for 774 yards and 11 touchdowns, six receptions for 80 yards
RB - Joseph Banyard, Sweetwater, sophomore, 131 rushes for 681 yards and 12 touchdowns, 8 receptions for 124 yards and one touchdown, District 4-3A Offensive Newcomer
UP - Chayden Feist, Comanche, senior, 5-foot-9, 150 pounds, 489 yards rushing, 12 punt returns for 225 yards and one touchdown, 15 kickoff returns for 402 yards and one touchdown.
P - Lico Castillo, Snyder, senior, 6-foot, 160 pounds, 41 punts for 39.1 yards per punt. Four punts landed inside of the 10 yard line.
K - Tyler Driskill, 45-of-50 on PATs, 5-of-10 on field goals with a long of 32 yards.
K - Parker Morrow, Sweetwater, junior, 5-foot-8, 140 pounds, went 63-of-71 on PATs and was 2-of-2 on field goals.
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
DL - Orlando Vasquez, Snyder, junior, 5-foot-9, 195 pounds, 42 tackles, 25 assisted tackles, 7 tackles for a loss, 2 sacks - 1 of them for a safety - and 1 fumble recovery.
DL - Casey Walton, Clyde, senior, 5-foot-11, 200 pounds, 19 solo tackles, 27 assisted tackles, 9 pressures, 1 caused fumble, 5 sacks, first team all-district
DL - Garrett Clayton, Sweetwater, senior, 5-foot-8, 241 pounds, first team all-district, 5 solo, 86 assists, 6 tfl, 2 sacks, 3 hurries, caused 6 fumbles, recovered 1 fumble.
DL - Chad Copeland, Wylie, senior, 5-foot-10, 200 pounds, 24 solo tackles, 17 assisted tackles, 3 tackles for a loss, 2 sacks, 11 hurried passes. first team all-district.
LB - Jacob Jennings, Wylie, junior, 5-foot-10, 200 pounds, 64 solo tackles, 36 assisted tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 7 hurried passes.
LB - Jeremy Holland, Comanche, senior, 6-foot-1, 198 pounds, 93 tackles, eight tackles for loss, District 8-3A defensive co-MVP.
LB - Justin Adams, Sweetwater, sophomore, 11 solo tackles, 131 assisted tackles, 142 total tackles, six tackles for loss, two interceptions, one pass broken up, two sacks, five hurries, one touchdown on a fr, two fumbles caused, two fumbles recovered.
CB - John Sugay, Wylie, senior, 5-foot-8, 160 pounds, 42 solo tackles, 14 assisted tackles, 1 tackles for loss, 3 interceptions, 7 batted passes.
CB - Jeremy Torrez, Snyder, junior, 5-foot-8, 140 pounds, 5 interceptions - 1 returned 102 yards for a touchdown - 4 tackles.
CB - Dee Walker, Snyder, senior, 5-foot-11, 175 pounds, 22 tackles and 1 interception. Also averaged 40 yards per kick return.
S - Riley Lambert, Merkel, senior, 5-foot-10, 170 pounds, 57 tackles, 3 interceptions, 2 fumble recoveries.
S - Garrett Pinson, Snyder, junior, 5-foot-10, 175 pounds, 67 unassisted tackles, 26 assisted tackles, 3 fumble recoveries, 3 interceptions, 1 blocked punt, 1 blocked field goal, all-state honorable mention.
SELECTION PROCESS
Local and area athletes from Class 3A schools who were nominated for consideration on the Associated Press Sports Editors All-State team were automatically considered as All-Big Country nominees, as were ALL athletes whose coaches sent All-Big Country nominations directly to the Reporter-News.