View Full Version : Academic All State
bhillfan
01-08-2004, 05:22 PM
I heard about this Academic All State team, What is it and how do they pick this team?
RAIDER96
01-08-2004, 05:42 PM
I also would like to know more about this. My son got academic all- district and I have been trying to find out who got all-state with no luck. Please help.
Keith7
01-08-2004, 07:07 PM
THSCA ANNOUNCES 2003-04 CLASS 3A
ACADEMIC ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM
The Texas High School Coaches Association proudly announces the Class 3A Academic All-State Football team for 2003-04.
1st Team
Colin Massey - Abilene Wylie
Derek Moore - Abilene Wylie
Jordan Hibbs - Abilene Wylie
Ryan Hartline - Atlanta
Nyle Davenport - Ballinger
Jesse Swanzy - Bellville
Ryan Zboril - Bellville
Micah Boyer - Canyon
Ross Havens - Canyon
Matthew Manley - Childress
Matthew Byrd - Comanche
Jonathan Titlow - Community
Aaron Shields - Crandall
Brandon Hilbrich - Cuero
Brandon Scheu - Daingerfield
Anthony Gibson - Daingerfield
Ben Moore - Dalhart
Billy Henly - Dalhart
Rush Milam - Dalhart
Josh Reeves - Decatur
Samuel Gleaton - Early
Cade Satterfield - Elgin
Matthew Townsend - Fairfield
Joel Munoz - Ferris
Phillip Alexander - Giddings
Colby Kramer - Graham
Lane Harding - Graham
Travis Denny - Graham
Daniel Balch - Hardin
Scotty McGee - Hargrave
Aaron Pena - Hebbronville
James Ramos - Hebbronville
Noah Smithwick - Ingleside
Ryan Lyman - Ingleside
Matt Reis - Iowa Park
Keith Krause - La Grange
Aaron Lehmann - LaGrange
Kyle Starnes - Lindale
R J Brey - Lindale
Ben Miller - Llano
Ross Willmann - Llano
Ed Boyd - Lorena
Jake Mitchell - Lorena
Kyle Rogers - Lorena
Jacob Fields - Lub Cooper
Richard White - Madisonville
Aaron Herrera - Mathis
Bradley Elliott - Merkel
Wallace High - Mexia
Benjamin Swanson - Monahans
Andrew Solomon - Mt Vernon
Courey Marshall - Mt Vernon
Joshua Netardus - Needville
Drake Oaks - Needville
Guy Tymrak - Orange Grove
Ryan Jewell - Pittsburg
Jacob Ross - Pittsburg
Brett Barker - Pleasant Grove
Heriberto Nieto - Port Isabel
Marshall Peterson - Rice Consolidated
John Snelson - Rockdale
Thomas Shelton - Royse City
Seb Clements - Sanger
Rob Emshoff - Sealy
Nathan Fitzhugh - Seminole
Ryan Warren - Seminole
Tyler Turner - Shepherd
Josh Kemp - Snyder
Tyler Weldon - Splendora
Chris Miller - Spring Hill
Kyle Milian - Sweeny
Reid Bishop - Sweetwater
Cody Anderson - Waco Connally
Stuart Taylor - Wharton
Clay Ferguson - Wimberley
Derrick Vinklarek - Yoakum
Brandon Starling - Yoakum
2nd Team
Lance Miller - Abilene Wylie
Keith Suttle - Anahuac
Matthew Broyles - Ballinger
James Manning - Barbers Hill
Josh Gaines - Barbers Hill
Shaun Rainey - Barbers Hill
Brandt Brooke - Bellville
Chase Kiecke - Bellville
Franklin Millstid - Bellville
Jess Buenger - Bellville
Keegan Sandman - Bellville
Will Moss - Bonham
Cade Brawley - Borger
Chase Braden - Borger
Felipe Muniz - Borger
Michael Galloway - Borger
Ryan Hopson - Borger
Keith Jackson - Brownfield
Rigoberto Rodela - CC West Oso
Stetson Vest - Childress
Brandon Maddux - China Spring
Charles Cook - Cleveland
Brian Harris - Columbus
Robert Medina - Columbus
Aaron Turner - Comanche
Shawn Stelzel - Community
Brandon Kuecker - Cuero
Matthew Rauch - Cuero
Kyle Nail - Daingerfield
Barry Bainum - Dalhart
Juan Trejo - Decatur
Jeremy Garza - Elgin
Jake Myers - Eustace
Troy Thompson - Eustace
Zach Pietsch - Giddings
Jared Boyum - Gilmer
Michael Tucker - Gilmer
Nick York - Gilmer
Scott Andrews - Graham
Jimmy Brooks - Greenwood
Dariel Ramirez - Hebbronville
Matt Case - Hutto
Hunter Davis - Iowa Park
Nick Emfinger - Kemp
Marco Cano - La Feria
Albion Stiffler - La Grange
Chase Anderle - LaGrange
Cameron Strother - Lindale
Jed Jarrett - Llano
John Jarrett - Llano
Chris Vaughn - Lorena
David Rodriguez - Mathis
James Walsh - Monahans
Brandon Sears - Mt Vernon
Jonathan George - Mt Vernon
Landon Ramsey - Mt Vernon
Tatom Heathington - Muleshoe
Tyrel Gear - Muleshoe
William Mock - Navasota
Kyle Holderfield - Needville
Matthew Miller - Needville
Robert Neelon - Needville
William Smith - Orange Grove
Eric Elmore - Pleasant Grove
Ryan Holman - Pleasant Grove
Andrew Escamilla - Port Isabel
Misael Iracheta - Port Isabel
Josh Cooley - Queen City
Severen Girod - Queen City
Kevin Shimek - Rice Consolidated
Jess Little - Rice Consolidated
Eric Ornelas - Rio Hondo
John Rasband - River Road
Kyle Larson - Rusk
Mark Myhre - Sealy
Matt Krenek - Sealy
Rick Hluchan - Sealy
Matthew Hawkins - Seminole
Jonathon Anderson - Smithville
Brock Tyrrell - Snyder
Jeremy Smith - Splendora
Aaron Graham - Spring Hill
Derrick Holmes - Spring Hill
Bryan Purkey - Sweeny
Brendan Pittman - Sweetwater
Matt Alexaner - Sweetwater
Reggie Ham - Sweetwater
Chris Uhl - Van Alstyne
Jeremy Hipo - Van Alstyne
Ray Simon - Waco Connally
Neil Hughes - Wharton
Alberto Vela - Zapata
Heriberto Dominguez - Zapata
Honorable Mention
Shea Fahring - Anahuac
Kendall Jones - Ballinger
Ryan Tierney - Bandera
Andrew McGee - Bullard
Dustin Worthen - Bullard
Colby Doak - Canyon
Travis Franklin - Canyon
Lance McClintock - Canyon
Matt McCloskey - Canyon
Jose Limon - CC West Oso
Kyle Coe - Chapel Hill
John Gouldthorpe - Chapel Hill
Wendell Pinke - Chapel Hill
Seth Breeding - Childress
Taylor Eason - Childress
Jeremiah Chapman - China Spring
Caleb Poenitzsch - Columbus
Zane Barnes - Comanche
Zachary Gomez - Cuero
Tyler Miller - Daingerfield
Colby Nix - Daingerfield
Joshua Williams - Daingerfield
Clay Bryant - Early
Justin Meyer - Elgin
Dustin Riewe - Elgin
Zach Brigham - Eustace
Judson Charlton - Eustace
Marcus Castillo - Falfurrias
Jesse Ramirez - Falfurrias
Jonathan Lehmann - Giddings
Shane Urban - Giddings
Chase Moore - Gilmer
Brandon Williams - Gilmer
Donald Brandt - Gladewater
John Burnett - Gladewater
Kent Fallin - Gladewater
Greg Hobbs - Gladewater
Lendle Rounsaville - Gladewater
Daniel Upchurch - Glen Rose
Chad Rogers - Graham
Jason Patterson - Greenwood
Patrick Horn - Hardin-Jefferson
Greg Lewis - Hardin-Jefferson
Jonathan Davis - Hargrave
Marcos Gonzalez - Hebbronville
Justin Trent - Ingleside
Bryan Barrett - Kennedale
John Hill - Kennedale
Lance Schramm - LaGrange
Andrew Adams - Lindale
Ronnie Armstrong - Lindale
Casey Jeter - Lindale
Jose Flores - Merkel
Justin Head - Merkel
Dan McDuff - Merkel
John Irwin - Mexia
Landon Sheets - Muleshoe
Bradley Davis - Navasota
Dexter Henderson - Navasota
Justin McWhorter - Navasota
Bradley Shiflett - Navasota
Sam Cade - Orange Grove
Chad DeLaune - Orange Grove
Chase DeLaune - Orange Grove
Andrew Lopez - Orange Grove
Jesse Lopez - Orange Grove
Roland Rodriguez - Orange Grove
Trevor Shoemaker - Orange Grove
John Modica - Orangefield
Adam Williams - Orangefield
Rolando Barraza - Princeton
Matt Burris - Princeton
Jacob Saucier - Princeton
Levi Evans - Queen City
David Price - River Road
Trent Fulton - Rusk
John Thompson - Sealy
Isaac Flores - Seminole
Trace Moring - Seminole
Keith Paxton - Smithville
Noel Espinosa - Somerset
Austin Allison - Splendora
Trevor Gibson - Splendora
Michael Norton II - Splendora
David Chatterton - Spring Hill
Dexter Upton - Spring Hill
Austin Kite - Sweetwater
Bryson Oliver - Sweetwater
Jacob Clark - Teague
Garrett Moore - Teague
Jason Brown - Tom Moore
Diamond Riley - Tom Moore
Robert Taylor - Tom Moore
Matt Braddock - Van Alstyne
Joe Rodriguez - Wharton
Toby Silvertooth - White Oak
Josh Boxley - Wimberley
Blake Fernandez - Wimberley
James Harvey - Wimberley
Derek Kothmann - Wimberley
Clayton Wimberly - Yoakum
Juan Guerra - Zapata
Mario Guzman - Zapata
Ricardo Parades - Zapata
Info Courtesy of Texasprepxtra.com
CentralTxFan
01-08-2004, 11:24 PM
How is this chosen? I find it hard to believe neither Burnet nor Gainesville has any players on any of the teams. Marlin not on list either.
District303aPastPlayer
01-09-2004, 12:59 AM
CentralTxFan:
How is this chosen? I find it hard to believe neither Burnet nor Gainesville has any players on any of the teams. Marlin not on list either.sinton is not listed either
lepfan
01-09-2004, 01:08 AM
Is it GPA and/or class ranking...????
That is the way it looks to me by looking at the ones I know from LaGrange and Giddings.
Pudlugger
01-09-2004, 01:15 AM
The players are nominated by their coaches based on academic and athletic excellence. There is some paper work which needs to be submitted with the school counselor and coach's signatures.
<small>[ January 09, 2004, 12:16 AM: Message edited by: Pudlugger ]</small>
fred grunden
01-09-2004, 01:44 AM
Funny, not one person from District 20 made it.
booger1
01-09-2004, 10:13 AM
fred grunden:
Funny, not one person from District 20 made it.Dat ain't no fur!!! :D wink
Keith7
01-09-2004, 12:47 PM
fred grunden:
Funny, not one person from District 20 made it.I think ALOT of schools dont send in information, because if you look its the same schools on every team
Looks like it is based on GPA.
Bandera YaYa
01-09-2004, 01:37 PM
Congratulations to all the boys. This is a great honor to be recognized like this. If in fact the coaches are the ones who nominate, it is a shame that no one from Burnet or Gainsville made it. I would have expected both McGee and Shipley to be on it, as well as some others, I'm sure. Any one from Burnet know the answer to this??? Just curious, because it's a real disservice to those young men, if they had the grades and all.
St. Ivender
01-09-2004, 01:47 PM
fred grunden:
Funny, not one person from District 20 made it.Looks like the District 20 coaches/counselors didn't get the memo.
I agree that it's a shame that the coaches don't take the time to nominate good student athletes.
These kids not only bust their ass on the field but in the classroom too.
lobo12
01-09-2004, 11:49 PM
wahoo i got 2nd team
District303aPastPlayer
01-10-2004, 12:29 AM
lobo12:
wahoo i got 2nd teamlooks like we now know who you are
RAIDER96
01-10-2004, 01:06 AM
Thanks Kieth7, found out what I wanted to know. He made 1rst team. Congrats to all that made this list. Well deserved recongition.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.