WOS92
07-13-2004, 12:22 AM
Here's the lineup for the 2004 7 on 7 State Championship Tournament:
* Pools A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H – Will play at 1:00/3:00/5:00 p.m. on Friday.
* Pools I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P – Will play at 2:00/4:00/6:00 p.m. on Friday.
Pool A (Penberthy 1A-1B)
1. Conroe
2. Denton
3. PA Memorial
4. Waco Midway
Pool B (Penberthy 2A-2B)
1. Richland
2. Alief Taylor
3. McCamey
4. Klein Collins
Pool C (Penberthy 3A-3B)
1. South Garland
2. Houston Westside
3. Sulphur Springs
4. Brady
Pool D (Penberthy 4A-4B)
1. Corsicana
2. Cy Creek
3. Granbury
4. Troup
Pool E (Penberthy 5A-5B)
1. Copperas Cove
2. Lewis. Hebron
3. West Orange Stark
4. Houston Yates
Pool F (Penberthy 6A-6B)
1. FB Marshall
2. North Mesquite
3. Katy Taylor
4. Wharton
Pool G (Penberthy 7A-7B)
1. Edcouch Elsa
2. Colleyville Heritage
3. FB Terry
4. Spring Westfield
Pool H (Penberthy 8A-8B)
1. Bay City
2. John Tyler
3. Richardson
4. Westlake
Pool I (Penberthy 1A-1B)
1. Allen
2. Brownwood
3. Abilene Cooper
4. Cy Falls
Pool J (Penberthy 2A-2B)
1. Angleton
2. Arlington Lamar
3. Tyler Lee
4. The Woodlands
Pool K (Penberthy 3A-3B)
1. Hays Consolidated
2. Naaman Forest
3. McAllen Rowe
4. Houston Stratford
Pool L (Penberthy 4A-4B)
1. Grapevine
2. Katy Mayde Creek
3. Odessa Permian
4. Round Rock
Pool M (Penberthy 5A-5B)
1. SA Alamo Heights
2. Cy Fair
3. Victoria Memorial
4. Weatherford
Pool N (Penberthy 6A-6B)
1. Lufkin
2. Pflugerville
3. Strake Jesuit
4. Wylie
Pool O (Penberthy 7A-7B)
1. Abilene High
2. Cedar Park
3. Katy Cinco Ranch
4. Frisco
Pool P (Penberthy 8A-8B)
1. Andrews
2. Azle
3. Katy
4. Lake Travis
Friday Schedule
Pools A-H
1 pm
Field A: Team 1 v. Team 2
Field B: Team 3 v. Team 4
3 pm
Field A: Team 1 v. Team 3
Field B: Team 2 v. Team 4
5 pm
Field A: Team 1 v. Team 4
Field B: Team 2 v. Team 3
Pools I-P
2 pm
Field A: Team 1 v. Team 2
Field B: Team 3 v. Team 4
4 pm
Field A: Team 1 v. Team 3
Field B: Team 2. v. Team 4
6 pm
Field A: Team 1 v. Team 4
Field B: Team 2 v. Team 3
Saturday, July 17
All teams will begin Saturday at the same field they played on Friday. Teams will start to move to other fields after the first game.
8:00 AM - Consolation Round begins (32-Team Tournament)
9:00 AM - Championship Round begins (32-Team Tournament)
10:00 AM - Consolation 2nd round
This round of games will be played at Penberthy Fields 1A,1B,2A,2B,3A,3B,4A,4B.
11:00 AM - Championship 2nd round
This round of games will be played at Penberthy Fields 1A,1B,2A,2B,3A,3B,4A,4B.
1:00 PM - Consolation/Championship Quarter-finals
This round of games will be played at Grass Practice Fields 9A & 9B and GPF 10A & 10B.
2:30 PM - Consolation/Championship Semi-finals
GPF 9A Consolation Semi-finals
GPF 9B Consolation Semi-finals
GPF 10A Championship Semi-finals
GPF 10B Championship Semi-finals
Kyle Field
4:00 PM - Consolation Championship
Kyle Field
5:00 PM - 7 on 7 State Championship
Sites to be used:
Penberthy (8 full football fields)
Fields 1A,1B,2A,2B,3A,3B,4A,4B Same Pools
Fields 5A,5B,6A,6B,7A,7B,8A,8B Same Pools
Grass Practice Fields (2 full football fields)
Fields 9A,9B,10A,10B
CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY
Year Winner Runner-Up
1998 Southlake Carroll (4A) Grapevine (4A)
1999 North Mesquite (5A) Lake Worth (3A)
2000 Celina (2A) Abilene Cooper (5A)
2001 Baytown Lee (5A) Austin Bowie (5A)
2002 Katy Cinco Ranch (5A) Abilene High (5A)
2003 Odessa Permian (5A) Burnet (3A)
* Pools A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H – Will play at 1:00/3:00/5:00 p.m. on Friday.
* Pools I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P – Will play at 2:00/4:00/6:00 p.m. on Friday.
Pool A (Penberthy 1A-1B)
1. Conroe
2. Denton
3. PA Memorial
4. Waco Midway
Pool B (Penberthy 2A-2B)
1. Richland
2. Alief Taylor
3. McCamey
4. Klein Collins
Pool C (Penberthy 3A-3B)
1. South Garland
2. Houston Westside
3. Sulphur Springs
4. Brady
Pool D (Penberthy 4A-4B)
1. Corsicana
2. Cy Creek
3. Granbury
4. Troup
Pool E (Penberthy 5A-5B)
1. Copperas Cove
2. Lewis. Hebron
3. West Orange Stark
4. Houston Yates
Pool F (Penberthy 6A-6B)
1. FB Marshall
2. North Mesquite
3. Katy Taylor
4. Wharton
Pool G (Penberthy 7A-7B)
1. Edcouch Elsa
2. Colleyville Heritage
3. FB Terry
4. Spring Westfield
Pool H (Penberthy 8A-8B)
1. Bay City
2. John Tyler
3. Richardson
4. Westlake
Pool I (Penberthy 1A-1B)
1. Allen
2. Brownwood
3. Abilene Cooper
4. Cy Falls
Pool J (Penberthy 2A-2B)
1. Angleton
2. Arlington Lamar
3. Tyler Lee
4. The Woodlands
Pool K (Penberthy 3A-3B)
1. Hays Consolidated
2. Naaman Forest
3. McAllen Rowe
4. Houston Stratford
Pool L (Penberthy 4A-4B)
1. Grapevine
2. Katy Mayde Creek
3. Odessa Permian
4. Round Rock
Pool M (Penberthy 5A-5B)
1. SA Alamo Heights
2. Cy Fair
3. Victoria Memorial
4. Weatherford
Pool N (Penberthy 6A-6B)
1. Lufkin
2. Pflugerville
3. Strake Jesuit
4. Wylie
Pool O (Penberthy 7A-7B)
1. Abilene High
2. Cedar Park
3. Katy Cinco Ranch
4. Frisco
Pool P (Penberthy 8A-8B)
1. Andrews
2. Azle
3. Katy
4. Lake Travis
Friday Schedule
Pools A-H
1 pm
Field A: Team 1 v. Team 2
Field B: Team 3 v. Team 4
3 pm
Field A: Team 1 v. Team 3
Field B: Team 2 v. Team 4
5 pm
Field A: Team 1 v. Team 4
Field B: Team 2 v. Team 3
Pools I-P
2 pm
Field A: Team 1 v. Team 2
Field B: Team 3 v. Team 4
4 pm
Field A: Team 1 v. Team 3
Field B: Team 2. v. Team 4
6 pm
Field A: Team 1 v. Team 4
Field B: Team 2 v. Team 3
Saturday, July 17
All teams will begin Saturday at the same field they played on Friday. Teams will start to move to other fields after the first game.
8:00 AM - Consolation Round begins (32-Team Tournament)
9:00 AM - Championship Round begins (32-Team Tournament)
10:00 AM - Consolation 2nd round
This round of games will be played at Penberthy Fields 1A,1B,2A,2B,3A,3B,4A,4B.
11:00 AM - Championship 2nd round
This round of games will be played at Penberthy Fields 1A,1B,2A,2B,3A,3B,4A,4B.
1:00 PM - Consolation/Championship Quarter-finals
This round of games will be played at Grass Practice Fields 9A & 9B and GPF 10A & 10B.
2:30 PM - Consolation/Championship Semi-finals
GPF 9A Consolation Semi-finals
GPF 9B Consolation Semi-finals
GPF 10A Championship Semi-finals
GPF 10B Championship Semi-finals
Kyle Field
4:00 PM - Consolation Championship
Kyle Field
5:00 PM - 7 on 7 State Championship
Sites to be used:
Penberthy (8 full football fields)
Fields 1A,1B,2A,2B,3A,3B,4A,4B Same Pools
Fields 5A,5B,6A,6B,7A,7B,8A,8B Same Pools
Grass Practice Fields (2 full football fields)
Fields 9A,9B,10A,10B
CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY
Year Winner Runner-Up
1998 Southlake Carroll (4A) Grapevine (4A)
1999 North Mesquite (5A) Lake Worth (3A)
2000 Celina (2A) Abilene Cooper (5A)
2001 Baytown Lee (5A) Austin Bowie (5A)
2002 Katy Cinco Ranch (5A) Abilene High (5A)
2003 Odessa Permian (5A) Burnet (3A)