wildstangs
12-02-2003, 10:25 PM
All-District 3-3A
Most Valuable Player -- Riley Lambert, Merkel, Jr.
Offensive MVP -- Jeremy Thompson, Sweetwater, Jr.
Defensive MVP -- Isaac Ramon, Snyder, Sr.
Offensive Newcomer of the Year -- Zack Maxey, Merkel, Soph.
Defensive Newcomer of the Year -- Garrett Pinson, Soph., Snyder.
Co-Coaches of the Year -- Kent Jackson, Sweet-water; Chad Rogers, Snyder; David Flowers, Merkel.
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback -- Boicy Martinez, Snyder, Sr.
Fullback -- Christopher Hart, Merkel, Sr.; Alan Copeland, Sweetwa-ter, Jr.
Running backs -- Josh Jackson, Sweetwater, Sr.; Malcombe Wells, Snyder, Sr.
Flanker -- Robert Ramirez, Seminole, Sr.
Receivers -- Sam Griffin, Denver City, Sr.; Justin Boyd, Snyder, Sr.
Tight end -- Giles Montgomery, Sweetwater, Sr.
Center -- Bryson Oliver, Sweetwater, Sr.
Guards -- Ricky McNatt, Snyder, Jr.; Weylond Cooley, Merkel, Sr.; Zach Gilbert, Sweetwater, Jr.
Tackles -- Ty Palmer, Sweetwater, Jr.; Isidro Gutierrez, Snyder, Sr.; Justin Head, Merkel, Sr.
FIRST TEAM
DEFENSE
Noseguard -- Demetrius Brandon, Snyder, Sr.
Tackles -- Brandon Head, Merkel, Sr.; Justin Head, Merkel, Sr.
Ends -- Giles Montgomery, Sweetwater, Sr.; Chris Cobb, Merkel, Sr.
Linebackers -- Pedie Guerra, Seminole, Sr.; Michael Straley, Sweetwater, Sr.; Sammy Prieto, Snyder, Sr.; Christopher Hart, Merkel, Sr.
Corners -- Seth Hatley, Sweetwater, Sr.; Marcus Villarreal, Snyder, Sr.; Jerrod Knight, Merkel, Sr.
Strong safety -- Brendan Pittman, Sweetwater, Sr.
Free safety -- Kelsey Hinson, Denver City, Sr.
Kicker -- Roger DeLeon, Seminole, Sr.
Punter -- Kelsey Hinson, Denver City, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback -- Kelsey Hinson, Denver City, Sr.
Fullback -- Clyde DeLaO, Sweetwater, Sr.
Running backs -- Jeremy Hill, Seminole, Jr.; Randy Valadez, Sweetwater, Sr.
Flanker -- Rowdy Warren, Denver City, Jr.
Receivers -- Chris Sambrano, Lamesa, Sr.; Aaron Walla, Merkel, Sr.
Tight ends -- Demetrius Brandon, Snyder, Sr.; Chris Browne, Seminole, Sr.
Centers -- Matthew Vasquez, Snyder, Sr.; Daniel McDuff, Merkel, Sr.
Guards -- Brandon Head, Merkel, Sr.; Neil Loeppke, Sem-inole, Sr.; Elizar Ybanez, Denver City, Sr.
Tackles -- Kevin Jones, Sweetwater, Sr.; Brock Ty-rell, Snyder, Sr.; Roger DeLeon, Seminole, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
DEFENSE
Noseguard -- Clyde DeLaO, Sweetwater, Sr.
Tackles -- Ricky McNatt, Jr., Snyder; Josh Garza, Sweetwater, Sr.
Ends -- Cody Wall, Snyder, Sr.; Rito Villegas, Denver City, Sr.; Steven Reed, Sweetwater, Sr.
Linebackers -- Austen Kite, Sweetwater, Sr.; Steven Suarez, Seminole, Jr.; Eric Martinez, Snyder, Soph.; Santos Garcia, Denver City, Jr.
Corners -- Sam Griffin, Denver City; Chris Sambrano, La-mesa, Sr.
Strong safeties -- Phillip Suarez, Seminole, Jr.; Justin Boyd, Snyder, Sr.
Free safety -- Ryan Warren, Seminole, Sr.
Kicker -- Chris Cobb, Merkel, Sr.
Punters -- Ty Caffey, Seminole, Sr.; Kurt Hale, Sweet-water, Sr.; Chris Cobb, Merkel, Sr.
SWEETWATER HONORABLE MENTION
Seth Hatley, Sr., Receiver; Garrett Clayton, Jr., Guard; Michael Longoria, Sr., Defensive Tackle; Mi-chael Williams, Jr., Cornerback; Kendal Carrillo, Soph., Safety; Alan Copeland, Jr., Linebacker; Justin Clowers, Jr., Running Back.
Most Valuable Player -- Riley Lambert, Merkel, Jr.
Offensive MVP -- Jeremy Thompson, Sweetwater, Jr.
Defensive MVP -- Isaac Ramon, Snyder, Sr.
Offensive Newcomer of the Year -- Zack Maxey, Merkel, Soph.
Defensive Newcomer of the Year -- Garrett Pinson, Soph., Snyder.
Co-Coaches of the Year -- Kent Jackson, Sweet-water; Chad Rogers, Snyder; David Flowers, Merkel.
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback -- Boicy Martinez, Snyder, Sr.
Fullback -- Christopher Hart, Merkel, Sr.; Alan Copeland, Sweetwa-ter, Jr.
Running backs -- Josh Jackson, Sweetwater, Sr.; Malcombe Wells, Snyder, Sr.
Flanker -- Robert Ramirez, Seminole, Sr.
Receivers -- Sam Griffin, Denver City, Sr.; Justin Boyd, Snyder, Sr.
Tight end -- Giles Montgomery, Sweetwater, Sr.
Center -- Bryson Oliver, Sweetwater, Sr.
Guards -- Ricky McNatt, Snyder, Jr.; Weylond Cooley, Merkel, Sr.; Zach Gilbert, Sweetwater, Jr.
Tackles -- Ty Palmer, Sweetwater, Jr.; Isidro Gutierrez, Snyder, Sr.; Justin Head, Merkel, Sr.
FIRST TEAM
DEFENSE
Noseguard -- Demetrius Brandon, Snyder, Sr.
Tackles -- Brandon Head, Merkel, Sr.; Justin Head, Merkel, Sr.
Ends -- Giles Montgomery, Sweetwater, Sr.; Chris Cobb, Merkel, Sr.
Linebackers -- Pedie Guerra, Seminole, Sr.; Michael Straley, Sweetwater, Sr.; Sammy Prieto, Snyder, Sr.; Christopher Hart, Merkel, Sr.
Corners -- Seth Hatley, Sweetwater, Sr.; Marcus Villarreal, Snyder, Sr.; Jerrod Knight, Merkel, Sr.
Strong safety -- Brendan Pittman, Sweetwater, Sr.
Free safety -- Kelsey Hinson, Denver City, Sr.
Kicker -- Roger DeLeon, Seminole, Sr.
Punter -- Kelsey Hinson, Denver City, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback -- Kelsey Hinson, Denver City, Sr.
Fullback -- Clyde DeLaO, Sweetwater, Sr.
Running backs -- Jeremy Hill, Seminole, Jr.; Randy Valadez, Sweetwater, Sr.
Flanker -- Rowdy Warren, Denver City, Jr.
Receivers -- Chris Sambrano, Lamesa, Sr.; Aaron Walla, Merkel, Sr.
Tight ends -- Demetrius Brandon, Snyder, Sr.; Chris Browne, Seminole, Sr.
Centers -- Matthew Vasquez, Snyder, Sr.; Daniel McDuff, Merkel, Sr.
Guards -- Brandon Head, Merkel, Sr.; Neil Loeppke, Sem-inole, Sr.; Elizar Ybanez, Denver City, Sr.
Tackles -- Kevin Jones, Sweetwater, Sr.; Brock Ty-rell, Snyder, Sr.; Roger DeLeon, Seminole, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
DEFENSE
Noseguard -- Clyde DeLaO, Sweetwater, Sr.
Tackles -- Ricky McNatt, Jr., Snyder; Josh Garza, Sweetwater, Sr.
Ends -- Cody Wall, Snyder, Sr.; Rito Villegas, Denver City, Sr.; Steven Reed, Sweetwater, Sr.
Linebackers -- Austen Kite, Sweetwater, Sr.; Steven Suarez, Seminole, Jr.; Eric Martinez, Snyder, Soph.; Santos Garcia, Denver City, Jr.
Corners -- Sam Griffin, Denver City; Chris Sambrano, La-mesa, Sr.
Strong safeties -- Phillip Suarez, Seminole, Jr.; Justin Boyd, Snyder, Sr.
Free safety -- Ryan Warren, Seminole, Sr.
Kicker -- Chris Cobb, Merkel, Sr.
Punters -- Ty Caffey, Seminole, Sr.; Kurt Hale, Sweet-water, Sr.; Chris Cobb, Merkel, Sr.
SWEETWATER HONORABLE MENTION
Seth Hatley, Sr., Receiver; Garrett Clayton, Jr., Guard; Michael Longoria, Sr., Defensive Tackle; Mi-chael Williams, Jr., Cornerback; Kendal Carrillo, Soph., Safety; Alan Copeland, Jr., Linebacker; Justin Clowers, Jr., Running Back.