WOS87
11-07-2016, 07:53 PM
The Waco Tribune cracks me up...
Class 6A
School Record Total Points Prv
1. Allen (21) (10-0) 226 1
2. DeSoto (2) (10-0) 206 2
3. Lake Travis (9-1) 173 3
4. The Woodlands (10-0) 155 4
5. Cibolo Steele (9-1) 136 5
6. San Angelo Central (10-0) 100 7
(tie)Galena Park North Shore (9-1) 100 6
8. Southlake Carroll (9-1) 67 8
9. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (10-0) 54 9
10. Cedar Hill (8-2) 22 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Fort Bend Ridge Point 7. 12, Katy 6. 13, Austin Westlake 3. 14, Klein Collins 2. 14, Mansfield 2. 14, Smithson Valley 2. 14, Tyler 2.
Class 5A
School Record Total Points Prv
1. Aledo (12) (10-0) 215 1
2. Cedar Park (5) (10-0) 201 2
3. Manvel (3) (10-0) 188 3
4. Denton Ryan (3) (10-0) 175 4
5. Richmond Foster (10-0) 136 5
6. Lancaster (9-1) 99 6
7. College Station (10-0) 92 7
8. Texarkana Texas (10-0) 71 8
9. Frisco Lone Star (9-1) 48 9
10. CC Calallen (9-1) 24 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Mansfield Legacy 5. 12, Grapevine 4. 13, Dallas Highland Park 3. 14, Denton 2. 15, Temple 1. 15, N. Richland Hills 1.
Class 4A
School Record Total Points Prv
1. West Orange-Stark (16) (10-0) 222 1
2. Argyle (3) (9-0) 191 2
3. Waco La Vega (3) (10-0) 188 3
4. Cuero (1) (10-0) 166 4
5. Geronimo Navarro (9-0) 130 5
6. China Spring (9-1) 112 6
7. Gilmer (9-1) 93 7
8. El Campo (10-0) 65 10
9. Abilene Wylie (7-1) 63 9
10. Henderson (9-1) 16 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Van 8. 12, Celina 6. 13, Stafford 3. 14, Krum 2.
Class 3A
School Record Total Points Prv
1. Brock (20) (10-0) 227 1
2. Newton (3) (10-0) 207 2
3. Malakoff (10-0) 184 3
4. Sunnyvale (10-0) 161 4
5. Hallettsville (10-0) 117 5
6. Rockdale (9-1) 105 6
7. Cisco (8-1) 81 7
8. Canadian (8-2) 61 8
9. East Bernard (9-1) 40 9
10. Elysian Fields 10-0) 22 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Franklin 15. 12, Cameron Yoe 13. 13, Mineola 9. 14, Crockett 7. 15, Gunter 5. 16, Sonora 4. 16, George West 4. 18, White Oak 2. 19, Teague 1.
Class 2A
School Record Total Points Prv
1. Bremond (15) (10-0) 199 1
2. Refugio (5) (9-1) 181 3
3. Iraan (1) (10-0) 179 2
4. Mart (10-0) 152 4
5. Tenaha (10-0) 141 5
6. Stratford (9-1) 90 6
7. Albany (9-1) 88 7
8. Muenster (9-1) 61 9
9. Crawford (9-1) 51 NR
10. Price Carlisle (9-1) 18 8
Others receiving votes: 11, Mason 17. 12, Brackettville 10. 13, Groveton 7. 14, Malakoff 6. 15, Burton 3. 15, Wellington 3. 17, Shiner 2. 18, Munday 1. 18, Bosqueville 1.
Class 6A
School Record Total Points Prv
1. Allen (21) (10-0) 226 1
2. DeSoto (2) (10-0) 206 2
3. Lake Travis (9-1) 173 3
4. The Woodlands (10-0) 155 4
5. Cibolo Steele (9-1) 136 5
6. San Angelo Central (10-0) 100 7
(tie)Galena Park North Shore (9-1) 100 6
8. Southlake Carroll (9-1) 67 8
9. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (10-0) 54 9
10. Cedar Hill (8-2) 22 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Fort Bend Ridge Point 7. 12, Katy 6. 13, Austin Westlake 3. 14, Klein Collins 2. 14, Mansfield 2. 14, Smithson Valley 2. 14, Tyler 2.
Class 5A
School Record Total Points Prv
1. Aledo (12) (10-0) 215 1
2. Cedar Park (5) (10-0) 201 2
3. Manvel (3) (10-0) 188 3
4. Denton Ryan (3) (10-0) 175 4
5. Richmond Foster (10-0) 136 5
6. Lancaster (9-1) 99 6
7. College Station (10-0) 92 7
8. Texarkana Texas (10-0) 71 8
9. Frisco Lone Star (9-1) 48 9
10. CC Calallen (9-1) 24 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Mansfield Legacy 5. 12, Grapevine 4. 13, Dallas Highland Park 3. 14, Denton 2. 15, Temple 1. 15, N. Richland Hills 1.
Class 4A
School Record Total Points Prv
1. West Orange-Stark (16) (10-0) 222 1
2. Argyle (3) (9-0) 191 2
3. Waco La Vega (3) (10-0) 188 3
4. Cuero (1) (10-0) 166 4
5. Geronimo Navarro (9-0) 130 5
6. China Spring (9-1) 112 6
7. Gilmer (9-1) 93 7
8. El Campo (10-0) 65 10
9. Abilene Wylie (7-1) 63 9
10. Henderson (9-1) 16 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Van 8. 12, Celina 6. 13, Stafford 3. 14, Krum 2.
Class 3A
School Record Total Points Prv
1. Brock (20) (10-0) 227 1
2. Newton (3) (10-0) 207 2
3. Malakoff (10-0) 184 3
4. Sunnyvale (10-0) 161 4
5. Hallettsville (10-0) 117 5
6. Rockdale (9-1) 105 6
7. Cisco (8-1) 81 7
8. Canadian (8-2) 61 8
9. East Bernard (9-1) 40 9
10. Elysian Fields 10-0) 22 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Franklin 15. 12, Cameron Yoe 13. 13, Mineola 9. 14, Crockett 7. 15, Gunter 5. 16, Sonora 4. 16, George West 4. 18, White Oak 2. 19, Teague 1.
Class 2A
School Record Total Points Prv
1. Bremond (15) (10-0) 199 1
2. Refugio (5) (9-1) 181 3
3. Iraan (1) (10-0) 179 2
4. Mart (10-0) 152 4
5. Tenaha (10-0) 141 5
6. Stratford (9-1) 90 6
7. Albany (9-1) 88 7
8. Muenster (9-1) 61 9
9. Crawford (9-1) 51 NR
10. Price Carlisle (9-1) 18 8
Others receiving votes: 11, Mason 17. 12, Brackettville 10. 13, Groveton 7. 14, Malakoff 6. 15, Burton 3. 15, Wellington 3. 17, Shiner 2. 18, Munday 1. 18, Bosqueville 1.