WOS87
09-24-2016, 12:38 AM
Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.
Class 6A
1. Allen (4-0) beat McKinney Boyd 69-17.
2. Converse Judson (4-1) lost to Cibolo Steele 30-9.
3. DeSoto (4-0) beat Cedar Hill 33-18.
4. Lake Travis (4-1) beat Buda Hays 50-14.
5. Euless Trinity (4-0) beat Lewisville 41-7.
6. Austin Westlake (4-1) beat Austin Vandegrift 17-10.
7. Cedar Hill (2-2) lost to De Soto 33-18.
8. Cibolo Steele (4-1) beat Converse Judson 30-9.
9. The Woodlands (4-0) idle.
10. Galena Park North Shore (3-1) beat Baytown Sterling 29-0.
Class 5A
1. Cedar Park (5-0) beat Leander Rouse 31-0.
2. Aledo (4-0) beat FW Chisholm Trail 41-0.
3. Denton Ryan (5-0) beat Denton 35-14.
4. Manvel (4-0) beat Fort Bend Willowridge 41-0.
5. Richmond Foster (5-0) beat Victoria West 56-0.
6. Denton (4-1) lost to Denton Ryan 35-14.
7. Lancaster (4-1) beat Mansfield Legacy 34-24.
8. Waxahachie (5-0) beat Red Oak 42-14.
9. Texarkana Texas (5-0) beat Marshall 36-18.
10. Frisco Lone Star (3-1) idle.
Class 4A
1. West Orange-Stark (5-0) beat Silsbee 51-2.
2. Argyle (4-0) beat Paris 47-10.
3. Carthage (3-0) idle.
4. Waco La Vega (5-0) beat Waco Connally 55-17.
5. Cuero (5-0) beat Columbus 41-7.
6. China Spring (5-0) beat Fairfield 56-19.
7. Gilmer (4-1) beat Nacogdoches 56-52.
8. Henderson (5-0) beat Tyler Chapel Hill 40-14.
9. Abilene Wylie (3-1) beat Brownfield 53-7.
10. Geronimo Navarro (4-0) beat Refugio 14-6.
Class 3A
1. Brock (5-0) beat Pilot Point 60-0.
2. Newton (5-0) beat East Chambers 36-0.
3. Franklin (5-0) beat Troy 42-14.
4. Malakoff (4-0) beat Whitney 68-7.
5. Sunnyvale (5-0) beat Grandview 45-36.
6. Cameron Yoe (4-1) beat McGregor 44-20.
7. White Oak (5-0) beat Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 55-34.
8. Big Sandy Harmony (4-1) lost to White Oak 55-34.
9. Canadian (2-2) idle.
10. Crockett (4-1) beat Coldspring-Oakhurst 28-13.
Class 2A
1. Refugio (3-1) lost to Geronimo Navarro 14-6.
2. Bremond (5-0) beat Thorndale 55-7.
3. Iraan (5-0) beat Colorado City 35-7.
4. Albany (4-1) lost to Cisco 34-7.
5. Mart (5-0) beat Centerville 43-12.
6. Tenaha (5-0) beat Pineland West Sabine 43-12.
7. Lovelady (4-0) beat Timpson 27-0.
8. Shiner (3-2) lost to Hitchcock 22-20.
9. Stratford (3-1) beat Littlefield 48-7.
10. Wellington (5-0) beat Panhandle 22-7.
Class 6A
1. Allen (4-0) beat McKinney Boyd 69-17.
2. Converse Judson (4-1) lost to Cibolo Steele 30-9.
3. DeSoto (4-0) beat Cedar Hill 33-18.
4. Lake Travis (4-1) beat Buda Hays 50-14.
5. Euless Trinity (4-0) beat Lewisville 41-7.
6. Austin Westlake (4-1) beat Austin Vandegrift 17-10.
7. Cedar Hill (2-2) lost to De Soto 33-18.
8. Cibolo Steele (4-1) beat Converse Judson 30-9.
9. The Woodlands (4-0) idle.
10. Galena Park North Shore (3-1) beat Baytown Sterling 29-0.
Class 5A
1. Cedar Park (5-0) beat Leander Rouse 31-0.
2. Aledo (4-0) beat FW Chisholm Trail 41-0.
3. Denton Ryan (5-0) beat Denton 35-14.
4. Manvel (4-0) beat Fort Bend Willowridge 41-0.
5. Richmond Foster (5-0) beat Victoria West 56-0.
6. Denton (4-1) lost to Denton Ryan 35-14.
7. Lancaster (4-1) beat Mansfield Legacy 34-24.
8. Waxahachie (5-0) beat Red Oak 42-14.
9. Texarkana Texas (5-0) beat Marshall 36-18.
10. Frisco Lone Star (3-1) idle.
Class 4A
1. West Orange-Stark (5-0) beat Silsbee 51-2.
2. Argyle (4-0) beat Paris 47-10.
3. Carthage (3-0) idle.
4. Waco La Vega (5-0) beat Waco Connally 55-17.
5. Cuero (5-0) beat Columbus 41-7.
6. China Spring (5-0) beat Fairfield 56-19.
7. Gilmer (4-1) beat Nacogdoches 56-52.
8. Henderson (5-0) beat Tyler Chapel Hill 40-14.
9. Abilene Wylie (3-1) beat Brownfield 53-7.
10. Geronimo Navarro (4-0) beat Refugio 14-6.
Class 3A
1. Brock (5-0) beat Pilot Point 60-0.
2. Newton (5-0) beat East Chambers 36-0.
3. Franklin (5-0) beat Troy 42-14.
4. Malakoff (4-0) beat Whitney 68-7.
5. Sunnyvale (5-0) beat Grandview 45-36.
6. Cameron Yoe (4-1) beat McGregor 44-20.
7. White Oak (5-0) beat Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 55-34.
8. Big Sandy Harmony (4-1) lost to White Oak 55-34.
9. Canadian (2-2) idle.
10. Crockett (4-1) beat Coldspring-Oakhurst 28-13.
Class 2A
1. Refugio (3-1) lost to Geronimo Navarro 14-6.
2. Bremond (5-0) beat Thorndale 55-7.
3. Iraan (5-0) beat Colorado City 35-7.
4. Albany (4-1) lost to Cisco 34-7.
5. Mart (5-0) beat Centerville 43-12.
6. Tenaha (5-0) beat Pineland West Sabine 43-12.
7. Lovelady (4-0) beat Timpson 27-0.
8. Shiner (3-2) lost to Hitchcock 22-20.
9. Stratford (3-1) beat Littlefield 48-7.
10. Wellington (5-0) beat Panhandle 22-7.