Sweetwater Red
12-16-2015, 09:45 AM
Congrats to all players selected and being recognized for a season of hard work.
The 2015 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
CAGAN BALDREE, Carthage, Sr. 96 percent grade, 55 pancakes, no sacks allowed in 340 pass attempts
ANDREW FLANAGAN, Kennedale, So. 58 pancakes, 15 cut blocks, no sacks allowed, off. averaged 474 rush yds/gm
HADEN HAAS, Cuero, Jr. 97 percent grade, 93 knockdowns, 31 pancakes.
BLAKE HICKEY, Godley, Sr. 96 percent grade, 52 pancakes, no sacks allowed
DRE TENNISON, Gladewater, Jr. 94 percent grade, 72 pancakes, 53 knockdowns, no sacks allowed, off. 3,147 rush yds
Receivers/ends:
TRENDAVION DICKSON, Navasota, Sr. 66-1,191, 20 TDs
MICHAEL LAWRENCE, Sweetwater, Sr. 73-1,154, 18 TDs
Quarterback:
KΙMON FREEMAN, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Sr. 169-1,407, 21 TDs rush; 162-263-2,813, 22 TDs passing, 5 INTs
Running backs:
J.K. DOBBINS, La Grange, Jr. 244-2,453 32 TDs
DAEQUAN JONES, La Marque, Sr. 252-2,042, 16 TDs
QUARDRAIZ WADLEY, Kennedale, Sr. 190-2,220, 43 TDs
Kicker:
CALEB HOLT, Argyle, Sr. 11-11 FGs, long of 45, 58-58 PATs
Offensive Player of the Year: Quardraiz Wadley, Kennedale
___
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
LAGARYONN CARSON, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Jr. 125 tackles, 12 sacks, 25 TFL, 2 blocked kicks, 2 PBU
KEYUNTEA KINNEY, Atlanta, Sr. 84 solo tackles, 34 TFL, 12 sacks, 9 FF, 2 FR
BRADEN PRICE, Levelland, Jr. 88 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 FF, 2 PBU
RAUL VILLARREAL, Port Isabel, Sr. 90 tackles, 12 sacks, 12 TFL, 5 FF, 1 FR
Linebackers:
DARRIN BRADLEY, Houston Wheatley, Sr. 152 tackles, 14 sacks, 7 FR
BARON BROWNING, Kennedale, Jr. 55 tackles, 6 TFL, 2 FF, 2 PBU, 2 FR, 2 INTs, 2 defensive TDs
ROBERT CULBRETH, Madisonville, Sr. 133 tackles, 5 sacks, 18 TFL, 3 FR, 3 FF, 3 PBU
Defensive backs:
DEMARKUS ACY, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr. 146 tackles, 7 TFLS, 2 INTs, 29 PBU
MICHAEL GREEN, Sweetwater, Jr 42 tackles, 7 INTs, 14 PBU
EDWIN HAYES, Coldspring Oakhurst, Sr. 82 tackles, 8 INTs, 3 INT returns for TD, 2 FR, 3 punt returns for TDs
CAMERON WEISS, Mineral Wells, Jr. 80 tackles, 5 INTs, 17 PBU, 2 TFL, 2 FF, 2 sacks
Punter:
SCOTT DEAL, Longview Spring Hill, Sr. Avg. 43 yards on 30 punts, long of 68, 9 punts of 50 or more
Defensive Player of the Year: Lagaryonn Carson, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau
___
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
Ramon Flores, Monahans, Sr.; Stephen L. Martinez, Port Isabel, Jr.; Luke Melton, Celina, Jr.; Matt Naugle, Kennedale, Sr.; Landon Simmons, Atlanta, Sr.; Josh West, Athens, Sr.
Receivers/ends:
Eddie Gabaldon, Andrews, Sr.; Jakeldric Jackson, Carthage, Sr.
Quarterback:
Shelton Eppler, Navasota, Sr.
Running backs:
Charles Oliver, Fairfield, Sr.; Jeremiah Robertson, Huntington, Sr.; Dailyn Wells, Kennedale, Sr.
Kicker:
Jace Zeller, Kennedale, Sr.
___
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
Tyriq Burnett, Wills Point, Jr.; Gjemar Daniels, Kennedale, Sr.; Jack Hays, Graham, Jr.; Dustin Masner, Kennedale, Sr.; Jonathan Marshall, Shepherd, Sr.
Linebackers:
Lorenzo Hicks, Dallas Madison, Sr.; Michael Landers, Kennedale, Jr.; Cole Vaughan, Decatur, Sr.
Defensive backs:
Dexavious Hall, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr.; Kollin Hurt, Gilmer, Sr.; Devan Mason, Kennedale, Soph.; Samuel Thompson, La Vernia, Sr.
Punter:
Josh Nowell, Stephenville, Sr.
___
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Ethan Azam, Andrews; Cal Bauer, Navasota; Devyn Billiott, La Marque; Nate Buck, Pittsburg; Dylan Cartwright, Huntington; Raul Cortez, Pampa; Chase Herrig, Sinton; Terry Lee Hogan, Decatur; Harrison Hubbert, Celina; Patrick Hudson, Silsbee; Gavin Jeziorske, Abilene Wylie; Leo Juarez, Navarro; Jose Nuno, Devine; Johnny Perez, Gilmer; Blake Ray, Columbus; Tyler Reinhard, La Vernia; Erik Smith, Bushland; Franklin Smith, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Ty Smith, Argyle; Nic Stroud, Kennedale; Justin Wilson, Liberty Hill; Reid Zboril, El Campo.
RECEIVERS/ENDS: Tanar Castleman, Shepherd; Jordan Duckett, Mineral Wells; Drew Estrada, Argyle; Devon Fitzgerald, Andrews; Steven Gallardo, Burnet; Connor Howard, Brownwood; Gage McCook, Argyle; Thurman Morbley, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Jamarcus Polk, Diboll; Corey Smallwood, Bonham; Douglas Stevens, Mineral Wells; Jayson Thomas, Pampa.
QUARTERBACKS: Jarod Blissett, Carthage; Kameron Mathis, Bushland; Conner Pingleton, Celina; Alfred Robertson, Houston Worthing; Dontre Thomas, Silsbee; Tyler Ticknor, Decatur; Triston Williams, Andrews.
RUNNING BACKS: Kevin Dove, El Campo; Bowie Franks, Iowa Park; Logan Fuller, Athens; Tanner Law, Navarro; Payton McAlister, Decatur; Brent McCallon, Vernon; Dillon McCormick, Nevada Community; Tyrell Phillips, Atlanta; Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales; Tray Walker, Pittsburg.
KICKER: Juan Esquival, Gilmer.
___
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Demarco Boyd, Gilmer; Rakeem Hatchett Cooper, Lubbock Estacado; Steven Field, China Spring; Johnathan Flores, Navasota; Marlon Ford, La Marque; Austin Geiger, Celina; Cedric Green, Shepherd; Jaylon Haynes, Wharton; Michael Hopkins, Cuero; Jabril Hunter, Navasota; Rob Knox, Sinton; Jarrod McLin, Carthage; Dion Novil, Abilene Wylie; Tristin Olivares, Gilmer; Chance Pierce, Bridgeport; Brandon Riley, CC West Oso; Silas Robinson, Yoakum; Josh Swopes, Midland Greenwood.
LINEBACKERS: Koby Bullard, La Vernia; Bohner Cottongame, Graham; Cooper Edmiston, Gatesville; Henry George, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Shane Gerths, Celina; Andrew Guerra, Pleasanton; DeMarco Guidry, La Marque; Drake Hargrove, Rockport-Fulton; DJ Harris, Navasota; FreZarian Harrison, Pittsburg; Riley Hedge, Abilene Wylie; Jeremy Hernandez, Rockport-Fulton; Zech Hopkins, Cuero; Michael Johns, Wilmer-Hutchins; Taner Kemmerer, Aubrey; Hayden Lee, Canyon Lake; Hunter Mobley, Sweetwater ; Tylor Morris, Krum; Christian Perez, Levelland; Dru Prox, Kaufman; Jake Rogers, Midland Greenwood; Stefon Sandoval, Mineral Wells; Tristan Seargeant, Mineral Wells; Deontae Skinner, Shepherd.
DEFENSIVE BACKS: Preston Brooks, Krum; Tremayne Creeks, Navasota; Travon Fuller, Athens; Jon Clark Giddings, Stephenville; Denzel Green, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Gatlin Grisso, Aubrey; Keylan Herman, Liberty Hill; Connor Howard, Brownwood; Dylan Joiner, Liberty Hill; Tacorian Jones, Dallas Lincoln; Trent Lindblad, Celina; Michael Lopez, Levelland; Jordan Moore, Yoakum; Jack Patton, Rusk; Prinard Payne, Bay City; Jarred Reneau, Snyder; Ector Rivera, Kennedale; Justice Thompson, Midland Greenwood; Travis Tolbert, Celina; Carter Ware, Liberty Hill.
PUNTERS: Malcolm Cunningham, Bay City; Drew Estrada, Argyle; Colten Graham, Krum.
The 2015 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
CAGAN BALDREE, Carthage, Sr. 96 percent grade, 55 pancakes, no sacks allowed in 340 pass attempts
ANDREW FLANAGAN, Kennedale, So. 58 pancakes, 15 cut blocks, no sacks allowed, off. averaged 474 rush yds/gm
HADEN HAAS, Cuero, Jr. 97 percent grade, 93 knockdowns, 31 pancakes.
BLAKE HICKEY, Godley, Sr. 96 percent grade, 52 pancakes, no sacks allowed
DRE TENNISON, Gladewater, Jr. 94 percent grade, 72 pancakes, 53 knockdowns, no sacks allowed, off. 3,147 rush yds
Receivers/ends:
TRENDAVION DICKSON, Navasota, Sr. 66-1,191, 20 TDs
MICHAEL LAWRENCE, Sweetwater, Sr. 73-1,154, 18 TDs
Quarterback:
KΙMON FREEMAN, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Sr. 169-1,407, 21 TDs rush; 162-263-2,813, 22 TDs passing, 5 INTs
Running backs:
J.K. DOBBINS, La Grange, Jr. 244-2,453 32 TDs
DAEQUAN JONES, La Marque, Sr. 252-2,042, 16 TDs
QUARDRAIZ WADLEY, Kennedale, Sr. 190-2,220, 43 TDs
Kicker:
CALEB HOLT, Argyle, Sr. 11-11 FGs, long of 45, 58-58 PATs
Offensive Player of the Year: Quardraiz Wadley, Kennedale
___
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
LAGARYONN CARSON, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Jr. 125 tackles, 12 sacks, 25 TFL, 2 blocked kicks, 2 PBU
KEYUNTEA KINNEY, Atlanta, Sr. 84 solo tackles, 34 TFL, 12 sacks, 9 FF, 2 FR
BRADEN PRICE, Levelland, Jr. 88 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 FF, 2 PBU
RAUL VILLARREAL, Port Isabel, Sr. 90 tackles, 12 sacks, 12 TFL, 5 FF, 1 FR
Linebackers:
DARRIN BRADLEY, Houston Wheatley, Sr. 152 tackles, 14 sacks, 7 FR
BARON BROWNING, Kennedale, Jr. 55 tackles, 6 TFL, 2 FF, 2 PBU, 2 FR, 2 INTs, 2 defensive TDs
ROBERT CULBRETH, Madisonville, Sr. 133 tackles, 5 sacks, 18 TFL, 3 FR, 3 FF, 3 PBU
Defensive backs:
DEMARKUS ACY, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr. 146 tackles, 7 TFLS, 2 INTs, 29 PBU
MICHAEL GREEN, Sweetwater, Jr 42 tackles, 7 INTs, 14 PBU
EDWIN HAYES, Coldspring Oakhurst, Sr. 82 tackles, 8 INTs, 3 INT returns for TD, 2 FR, 3 punt returns for TDs
CAMERON WEISS, Mineral Wells, Jr. 80 tackles, 5 INTs, 17 PBU, 2 TFL, 2 FF, 2 sacks
Punter:
SCOTT DEAL, Longview Spring Hill, Sr. Avg. 43 yards on 30 punts, long of 68, 9 punts of 50 or more
Defensive Player of the Year: Lagaryonn Carson, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau
___
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
Ramon Flores, Monahans, Sr.; Stephen L. Martinez, Port Isabel, Jr.; Luke Melton, Celina, Jr.; Matt Naugle, Kennedale, Sr.; Landon Simmons, Atlanta, Sr.; Josh West, Athens, Sr.
Receivers/ends:
Eddie Gabaldon, Andrews, Sr.; Jakeldric Jackson, Carthage, Sr.
Quarterback:
Shelton Eppler, Navasota, Sr.
Running backs:
Charles Oliver, Fairfield, Sr.; Jeremiah Robertson, Huntington, Sr.; Dailyn Wells, Kennedale, Sr.
Kicker:
Jace Zeller, Kennedale, Sr.
___
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
Tyriq Burnett, Wills Point, Jr.; Gjemar Daniels, Kennedale, Sr.; Jack Hays, Graham, Jr.; Dustin Masner, Kennedale, Sr.; Jonathan Marshall, Shepherd, Sr.
Linebackers:
Lorenzo Hicks, Dallas Madison, Sr.; Michael Landers, Kennedale, Jr.; Cole Vaughan, Decatur, Sr.
Defensive backs:
Dexavious Hall, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr.; Kollin Hurt, Gilmer, Sr.; Devan Mason, Kennedale, Soph.; Samuel Thompson, La Vernia, Sr.
Punter:
Josh Nowell, Stephenville, Sr.
___
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Ethan Azam, Andrews; Cal Bauer, Navasota; Devyn Billiott, La Marque; Nate Buck, Pittsburg; Dylan Cartwright, Huntington; Raul Cortez, Pampa; Chase Herrig, Sinton; Terry Lee Hogan, Decatur; Harrison Hubbert, Celina; Patrick Hudson, Silsbee; Gavin Jeziorske, Abilene Wylie; Leo Juarez, Navarro; Jose Nuno, Devine; Johnny Perez, Gilmer; Blake Ray, Columbus; Tyler Reinhard, La Vernia; Erik Smith, Bushland; Franklin Smith, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Ty Smith, Argyle; Nic Stroud, Kennedale; Justin Wilson, Liberty Hill; Reid Zboril, El Campo.
RECEIVERS/ENDS: Tanar Castleman, Shepherd; Jordan Duckett, Mineral Wells; Drew Estrada, Argyle; Devon Fitzgerald, Andrews; Steven Gallardo, Burnet; Connor Howard, Brownwood; Gage McCook, Argyle; Thurman Morbley, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Jamarcus Polk, Diboll; Corey Smallwood, Bonham; Douglas Stevens, Mineral Wells; Jayson Thomas, Pampa.
QUARTERBACKS: Jarod Blissett, Carthage; Kameron Mathis, Bushland; Conner Pingleton, Celina; Alfred Robertson, Houston Worthing; Dontre Thomas, Silsbee; Tyler Ticknor, Decatur; Triston Williams, Andrews.
RUNNING BACKS: Kevin Dove, El Campo; Bowie Franks, Iowa Park; Logan Fuller, Athens; Tanner Law, Navarro; Payton McAlister, Decatur; Brent McCallon, Vernon; Dillon McCormick, Nevada Community; Tyrell Phillips, Atlanta; Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales; Tray Walker, Pittsburg.
KICKER: Juan Esquival, Gilmer.
___
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Demarco Boyd, Gilmer; Rakeem Hatchett Cooper, Lubbock Estacado; Steven Field, China Spring; Johnathan Flores, Navasota; Marlon Ford, La Marque; Austin Geiger, Celina; Cedric Green, Shepherd; Jaylon Haynes, Wharton; Michael Hopkins, Cuero; Jabril Hunter, Navasota; Rob Knox, Sinton; Jarrod McLin, Carthage; Dion Novil, Abilene Wylie; Tristin Olivares, Gilmer; Chance Pierce, Bridgeport; Brandon Riley, CC West Oso; Silas Robinson, Yoakum; Josh Swopes, Midland Greenwood.
LINEBACKERS: Koby Bullard, La Vernia; Bohner Cottongame, Graham; Cooper Edmiston, Gatesville; Henry George, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Shane Gerths, Celina; Andrew Guerra, Pleasanton; DeMarco Guidry, La Marque; Drake Hargrove, Rockport-Fulton; DJ Harris, Navasota; FreZarian Harrison, Pittsburg; Riley Hedge, Abilene Wylie; Jeremy Hernandez, Rockport-Fulton; Zech Hopkins, Cuero; Michael Johns, Wilmer-Hutchins; Taner Kemmerer, Aubrey; Hayden Lee, Canyon Lake; Hunter Mobley, Sweetwater ; Tylor Morris, Krum; Christian Perez, Levelland; Dru Prox, Kaufman; Jake Rogers, Midland Greenwood; Stefon Sandoval, Mineral Wells; Tristan Seargeant, Mineral Wells; Deontae Skinner, Shepherd.
DEFENSIVE BACKS: Preston Brooks, Krum; Tremayne Creeks, Navasota; Travon Fuller, Athens; Jon Clark Giddings, Stephenville; Denzel Green, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Gatlin Grisso, Aubrey; Keylan Herman, Liberty Hill; Connor Howard, Brownwood; Dylan Joiner, Liberty Hill; Tacorian Jones, Dallas Lincoln; Trent Lindblad, Celina; Michael Lopez, Levelland; Jordan Moore, Yoakum; Jack Patton, Rusk; Prinard Payne, Bay City; Jarred Reneau, Snyder; Ector Rivera, Kennedale; Justice Thompson, Midland Greenwood; Travis Tolbert, Celina; Carter Ware, Liberty Hill.
PUNTERS: Malcolm Cunningham, Bay City; Drew Estrada, Argyle; Colten Graham, Krum.