Cat22
01-29-2004, 09:43 AM
TSWA Class 3A 2003 All-State Team
FIRST TEAM:
Offense:
Linemen - Eddie Rollman, Burnet, 6-4, 297, sr.; Nick Willson, Atlanta, 6-1, 290, sr.; Jermany Griffin, Marlin, 6-3, 288, sr.; and Kellen Heard, Wharton, 6-6, 380, sr.
Center - Eric Wilson, Abilene Wylie, 6-3, 250, sr.
Tight end - Tim Jackson, Everman, 6-3, 170, jr.
Wide receivers - Brian Christian, Decatur, 6-2, 175, jr. and Jordan Shipley, Burnet, 6-0, 180, sr.
Quarterback - Stephen McGee, Burnet, 6-4, 205, sr.
Running backs - Terrius Purvey, Gainesville, 6-1, 185; jr.; Lashon Thayer, Gatesville, 6-0, 195, sr.; and Baylen Laury, Forney, 5-9, 165, sr.
Placekicker - Brandt Goeke Bellville, 6-2, 165, sr.
Defense:
Linemen - Brian Jones, Everman, 6-1, 270, sr.; Jeremiah Chapman, China Spring, 6-4, 235, sr.; Giles Montgomery, Sweetwater, 6-4, 238, sr.; and (tie) Kelley Taylor, Burnet, 6-3, 225, jr. and Stryker Sulak, Rockdale, 6-5, 225, sr.
Linebackers - Ty Kuhn, Burnet, 6-2, 210, sr.; John Sadler, Marlin, 5-9, 215, sr.; Trey Bennett, Newton, 6-1, 215, sr.; and Andy Rickerson, Forney, 6-0, 190, sr.
Secondary - Chris Briggs, New Boston, 5-10, 175, sr.; Brian Penn, Barbers Hill, 6-1, 170, sr.; Matterial Richardson, Marlin, 6-0, 195, sr.; and Dallas Washington, Atlanta, 6-1, 195, sr.
Punter - Orlando Ochoa, Port Isabel, 6-2, 170, jr.
Kick-returner - Dallas Washington, Atlanta, 6-0, 190, sr.
Offensive Player of the Year - Jordan Shipley, Burnet.
Defensive Player of the Year - John Sadler, Marlin.
Coach of the Year - Ben Scharnberg, Atlanta.
SECOND TEAM:
Offense:
Linemen - David Chatterton, Longview Spring Hill, 6-5, 300, sr.; Kevin Shimek, Rice Consolidated, 6-1, 295, sr.; Fred Walker, Gilmer, 6-4, 330, sr.; and Rigoberto Rodela, CC West Oso, 6-3, 330, sr.
Center - Cory Ramirez, Hillsboro, 6-2, 280, sr.
Tight end - Damas Reed, Pilot Point, 6-5, 220, sr.
Wide receivers - Austin Farias, Orangefield High School, 6-1, 170, sr. and Manuel Johnson, Gilmer, 6-0, 190, jr.
Quarterback - Stephen Hodge, Tatum, 6-0, 180, jr.
Running backs - Curtis Crew, Huffman-Hargrave, 6-0, 210, sr.; Rex Harper, Kennedale, 5-8, 160, sr.; and Fred Washington, Atlanta, 5-11, 190, sr.
Placekicker - Steven Arenas, Gainesville, 5-10, 150, soph.
Defense:
Linemen - Justin Head, Merkel, 6-3, 240, sr.; Gus Horne, Giddings, 6-4, 210, sr.; Brandon Head, Merkel, 6-3, 250, sr.; and Cody McCasland, Atlanta, 5-9, 190, sr.
Linebackers - Todd Pennington, Van, 6-0, 205, sr.; Billy Henly, Dalhart, 6-0, 190, sr.; David Garcia, Hidalgo, 5-10, 185, jr.; and Scott Andrews, Graham, 6-3, 220, sr.
Secondary - D'nerian Wrighter, Marlin, 6-2, 205, sr.; Darcel McBath, Gainesville, 6-0, 165, sr.; Jordan Shipley, Burnet, 6-0, 180, sr.; and Michael Spears, Rice Consolidated, 5-9, 170, sr.
Punter - Chris Cobb, Merkel, 5-11, 170, sr.
Kick-returner - Randy Butterfield, Kermit, 5-9, 165, sr.
THIRD TEAM:
Offense:
Linemen - Cody Anderson, Waco Connally, 5-10, 212, sr.; Pat Bowen, Atlanta, 6-4, 300, sr.; SirVincent Rogers, Jasper, 6-4, 290, sr.; and Blake Woodard, Decatur, 6-1, 220, sr.
Center - (tie) Steven Blazek, Bellville, 6-3, 240, sr. and Bryson Oliver, Sweetwater, 5-10, 190, sr.
Tight end - Jamie Garcia, Diboll, 6-1, 185, sr.
Wide receivers - Cary Keys, Childress, 6-3, 180, jr. and Brandt Goeke, Bellville, 6-2, 165, sr.
Quarterback - (tie) Derek McKenzie, Gilmer, 5-11, 190, sr. and Chandler Dane, Decatur, 6-0, 190, jr.
Running backs - JoJo Rawls, Jefferson, 5-9, 180, sr.; Chris Eiland, Quinlan Ford, 5-9, 190, sr. and Cody Glenn, Rusk, 6-1, 220, jr.
Placekicker - Lance Loftin, Waco Connally, 6-1, 185, sr.
Defense:
Linemen - Kellen Head, Wharton, 6-6, 360, sr.; Corey Jones, Diboll, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jesse Ramirez, Falfurrias, 6-3, 250, sr.; and Johnathan Wilde, Decatur, 6-1, 195, sr.
Linebackers - Matthew Bussamames, Littlefield, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jeremy Frankin, Gainesville, 6-1, 190, soph.; Isaac Ramon, Snyder, 5-7, 165, sr.; and (tie) Justin Robinson, Cuero, 6-1, 215, sr. and Bryan Tarvin, Manor, 5-11, 210, sr.
Secondary - Walter Hudson, Wilmer-Hutchins, 6-1, 195, sr.; Brandon Clawson, Liberty, 6-2, 187 sr.; Johnny Lee Nieto, Port Isabel, 5-9, 160, jr.; and Riley Lambert, Merkel, 5-11, 175, jr.
Punter - Justin Brantly, Sealy, 6-4, 215, jr.
Kick-returner - Jordan Shipley, Burnet, 6-0, 180, sr.
:) Congrats Orangefield's Austin Farias for making second team receiver and to all on this list.
<small>[ January 29, 2004, 09:51 AM: Message edited by: Cat22 ]</small>
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.