View Full Version : Softball Playoffs
SHSBulldog00
05-12-2014, 05:52 PM
CLASS 5A
REGION I
North Richland Hills Richland vs. Mansfield Timberview
G1 : Mansfield Timberview 8, Richland Hills 2
G2 : Mansfield Timberview 3, Richland Hills 1
Lubbock Coronado vs. Lewisville Flower Mound (ALL games at Abilene Christian University )
G1 : Lubbock Coronado 5, Flower Mound 1
G2 : Flower Mound 1, Lubbock Coronado 0
G3 : Lubbock Coronado 2, Flower Mound 1
REGION II
Rockwall vs. Humble Kingwood (ALL games at Round Rock Cedar Ridge)
G1 : Humble Kingwood 1, Rockwall 0 (8 innings)
G2 : Rockwall 4, Kingwood 2
G3 : Rockwall 9, Kingwood 7
Plano West vs. Conroe The Woodlands (ALL games at Waco Midway)
G1 : Conroe The Woodlands 8, Plano West 3
G2 : Conroe The Woodlands 9, Plano West 3
REGION III
Houston Bellaire vs. Pearland
Listen Here (http://www.legacysportsnetwork.com/)
G1 : Houston Bellaire 6, Pearland 1
G2 : Houston Bellaire 5, Pearland 3
Katy Seven Lakes vs. Deer Park (ALL games at University of Houston)
Listen Here (http://www.legacysportsnetwork.com/)
G1 : Deer Park 10, Seven Lakes 0 (5 innings)
G2 : Deer Park 6, Seven Lakes 1
REGION IV
SA Southwest vs. San Benito (ALL games at Texas A&M - Kingsville)
G1 : SA Southwest 7, San Benito 2
G2 : SA Southwest 9, San Benito 6
San Marcos vs. Eagle Pass
G1 : San Marcos 2, Eagle Pass 1
G2 : San Marcos 4, Eagle Pass 3
SHSBulldog00
05-12-2014, 05:53 PM
CLASS 4A
REGION I
Wolfforth Frenship vs. Aledo
G1 : Aledo 13, Frenship 0
G2 : Aledo 6, Frenship 5
Canyon vs. Azle (ALL games at Abilene Christian University)
G1 : Azle 18, Canyon 0 (6 innings)
G2 : Azle 13, Canyon 6
REGION II
Mesquite Poteet (24-10) vs. Ennis (33-5) ( ALL games at Red Oak)
Listen Here (http://www.sportsoundsradio.com/)
G1 : Ennis 10, Mesquite Poteet 5
G2 : Ennis 11, Mesquite Poteet 5
North Forney vs. Hallsville (ALL games at Bullard Brook Hill)
G1 : Hallsville 6, North Forney 0
G2 : Hallsville 5, North Forney 1
REGION III
Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill vs. Santa Fe (ALL Games at The Woodlands College Park)
Listen Here (http://www.legacysportsnetwork.com/)
G1 : Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 10, Santa Fe 0 (5 innings)
G2 : Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 3, Santa Fe 0
Elgin vs. Pearland Dawson
Pearland Dawson 10, Elgin 9
REGION IV
Buda Hays vs. Mercedes (ALL games at Sinton)
G1 : Mercedes 4, Buda Hays 1
G2 : Buda Hays 4, Mercedes 0
G3 : Buda Hays 3, Mercedes 1
Leander vs. Castroville Medina Valley (All games at New Braunfels Canyon H.S)
G1 : Castroville Medina Valley 2, Leander 0 (10 innings)
G2 : Castroville Medina Valley 3, Leander 1
SHSBulldog00
05-12-2014, 05:55 PM
CLASS 3A
REGION I
Snyder vs. Liberty Hill (All Games at Eastland)
Listen Here (http://www.kmacsports.com/)
G1 : Snyder 2, Liberty Hill 0
G2 : Liberty Hill 7, Snyder 5
G3 : Snyder 7, Liberty Hill 3
Pampa vs. Lampasas (All Games at Bowie HS)
Listen Here (http://www.lampasasradio.com/)
G1 : Lampasas 8, Pampa 0
G2 : Pampa 10, Lampasas 0
G3 : Pampa 9, Lampasas 3
REGION II
Celina vs. Van (ALL games at Forney)
G1 : Van 17, Celina 0 (5 innings)
G2 : Celina 4, Van 3
G3 : Van 12, Celina 2
Sanger vs. Atlanta (All games at Sulphur Springs H.S)
Listen Here (http://kpyn.net/index.html)
G1 : Atlanta 6, Sanger 4
G2 : Atlanta 6, Sanger 5
REGION III
West vs. Columbia (ALL games in La Grange)
Listen Here (http://www.legacysportsnetwork.com/) (Games 2 & 3)
G1 : Columbia 8, West 3
G2 : West 3, Columbia 2
G3 : Columbia 5, West 1
Lufkin Hudson vs. Huffman Hargrave (ALL games at Sam Houston State University, Huntsville)
Watch Here (http://www.psnsports.com/)
G1 : Huffman Hargrave 4, Hudson 3
G2 : Huffman Hargrave 11, Hudson 1
REGION IV
La Vernia vs. Kingsville King (All Games at Judson H.S)
G1 : La Vernia 8, King 5
G2 : La Vernia 4, King 3
La Grange vs. Devine
Listen Here (http://www.kvlgkbuk.com/) (La Grange)
Listen Here (http://www.kkyx.com/) (Devine)
La Grange 12, Devine 1 (6 innings)
SHSBulldog00
05-12-2014, 05:55 PM
CLASS 2A
REGION I
Colorado City Colorado vs. Hawley (All Games at San Angelo Central H.S)
G1 : Hawley 2, Colorado City 1
G2 : Hawley 10, Colorado City 0
Bushland vs. Bangs (ALL games at Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls)
G1 : Bangs 10, Bushland 9
G2 : Bangs 9, Bushland 8
REGION II
Brock vs. Mt. Vernon (All games at Prosper High School)
G1 : Mt. Vernon 6, Brock 2
G2 : Mt. Vernon 6, Brock 1
Whitesboro vs. Lone Oak (All Games at McKinney Boyd)
G1 : Lone Oak 1, Whitesboro 0
G2 : Lone Oak 9, Whitesboro 5
REGION III
Woodville vs. Salado (All Games at Texas A&M)
Listen Here (http://www.legacysportsnetwork.com/)
G1 : Salado 10, Woodville 3
G2 : Salado 3, Woodville 0
White Oak vs. Crawford (All Games at Corsicana H.S)
G1 : Crawford 2, White Oak 0
G2 : Crawford 8, White Oak 4
REGION IV
East Bernard vs. Odem
Listen Here (http://www.kulpradio.com/)
East Bernard 9, Odem 0
Boling vs. Natalia (ALL games in Cuero)
Listen Here (http://www.kulpradio.com/)
G1 : Natalia 4, Boling 2
G2 : Natalia 3, Boling 2
SHSBulldog00
05-12-2014, 05:56 PM
CLASS 1A
REGION I
Albany vs. Windthorst (ALL games at Graham)
G1 : Windthorst 7, Albany 1
G2 : Windthorst 4, Albany 2
Haskell vs. Petrolia (ALL games at Seymour)
G1 : Petrolia 3, Haskell 2
G2 : Petrolia 7, Haskell 6 (8 innings)
REGION II
Hubbard vs. Dodd City (All Games at Mineola)
Listen Here (http://1043theriver.com/home/listen-now/)
G1 : Hubbard 4, Dodd City 3
G2 : Hubbard 5, Dodd City 4
Bosqueville vs. Trenton (All Games at Mansfield Legacy H.S)
G1 : Bosqueville 1, Trenton 0
G2 : Bosqueville 6, Trenton 5
REGION III
Harleton vs. Beckville (All Games at Marshall HS)
G1 : Harleton 3, Beckville 1 (8 innings)
G2 : Beckville 2, Harleton 1
G3 : Harleton 3, Beckville 0
Grapeland vs. Zavalla (All Games at Kit McConnico Park in Lufkin)
G1: Grapeland 5, Zavalla 1
G2: Grapeland 4, Zavalla 2
REGION IV
Weimar vs. Port Aransas
Listen Here (http://texasthunderradio.com/)
Weimar 6, Port Aransas 0
Shiner vs. Harper (All Games at Texas State University, San Marcos)
Listen Here (http://texasthunderradio.com/)
G1 : Shiner 7, Harper 2
G2 : Shiner 11, Harper 0
Scoop27
05-12-2014, 08:09 PM
East Bernard will play their games against Odem in Victoria with dates and times to be determined on Tuesday
SHSBulldog00
05-13-2014, 10:11 AM
Please feel free to add or make corrections where needed.
Scoop27
05-13-2014, 10:51 AM
East Benard vs Odem 1 Game Friday, May 26 in Victoria at 7 p.m.
Roughneck93
05-16-2014, 08:18 PM
Game 1
End 4th
Columbia 2 West 1
SHSBulldog00
05-16-2014, 08:39 PM
Game 1
End 4th
Columbia 2 West 1
Go Lady Necks!!!!
Roughneck93
05-16-2014, 08:46 PM
End 5th
Columbia 4 West 3
Roughneck93
05-16-2014, 09:06 PM
End 6th
Columbia 8 West 3
Roughneck93
05-16-2014, 09:14 PM
FINAL
Game 1
Columbia 8 West 3
SHSBulldog00
05-16-2014, 09:15 PM
FINAL
Game 1
Columbia 8 West 3
:clap:
Papá Oso
05-16-2014, 09:39 PM
La Vernia Lady Bears win 8-5 tonight against Kingsville King.
SHSBulldog00
05-16-2014, 09:39 PM
I'm updating finals as I get them.
SHSBulldog00
05-16-2014, 10:24 PM
ALL Friday night games are FINAL. I will be unavailable to update scores Saturday but I will do it sometime Sunday. If you can update what games you hear below that would help me immensely.
zebrablue2
05-17-2014, 05:49 AM
Thanks for the updates Bulldog!
Roughneck93
05-17-2014, 05:50 PM
FINAL
Game 2
West 3 Columbia 2
Game 3 coming up.
Roughneck93
05-17-2014, 06:26 PM
Game 3
End 2nd
Columbia 0 West 0
Roughneck93
05-17-2014, 06:35 PM
Mid 3rd
Columbia 2 West 0
Scoop27
05-17-2014, 06:38 PM
Region IV Class 2A from Lamar Consolidated in Rosenberg
Friday Game 1- Danbury 9, Hallettsville 4
Saturday Game 2 - Hallettsville 10, Danbury 5
Game 3 - 7 p.m.
http://texasthunderradio.com/ktxm/
Roughneck93
05-17-2014, 06:39 PM
End 3rd
Columbia 2 West 0
Roughneck93
05-17-2014, 06:50 PM
Mid 4th
Columbia 4 West 0
Roughneck93
05-17-2014, 06:57 PM
End 4th
Columbia 4 West 0
Roughneck93
05-17-2014, 07:11 PM
End 5th
Columbia 4 West 0
Roughneck93
05-17-2014, 07:20 PM
Mid 6th
Columbia 5 West 0
Roughneck93
05-17-2014, 07:31 PM
End 6th
Columbia 5 West 1
Roughneck93
05-17-2014, 07:42 PM
Game 3 FINAL
Columbia 5 West 1
Columbia wins series 2-1....:cheerl:
Roughneck93
05-17-2014, 08:26 PM
Game 3 FINAL
Van 12 Celina 2
Van wins series 2-1.
Roughneck93
05-17-2014, 08:33 PM
Game 2...Pampa 10 Lampasas 0
Game 3... Pampa 9 Lampasas 3
Pampa wins series 2-1
Game 2... Atlanta 6 Sanger 5
Atlanta wins series 2-0
Roughneck93
05-17-2014, 08:44 PM
Game 2...Liberty Hill 7 Snyder 5
Game 3...Snyder 7 Liberty Hill 3
Snyder wins series 2-1
Game 2...Huffman 11 Hudson 1
Huffman wins series 2-0
Game 2... La Vernia 4 Kingsville 3
La Vernia wins series 2-0
SHSBulldog00
05-19-2014, 10:50 AM
Series Results are posted above.
Roughneck93
05-19-2014, 04:00 PM
3A Region III Final
Columbia vs Huffman Hargrave
One game, winner take all.
Friday, May 23 @ 7:00 pm
University of Houston
Scoop27
05-19-2014, 10:39 PM
Wonder if both coaches agreed on a one game instead of three game series or if they flipped a coin?
SHSBulldog00
05-20-2014, 08:28 AM
CLASS 5A
REGION I
Mansfield Timberview (29-6) vs. Lubbock Coronado (30-4) (ALL Games at Abilene Christian University)
Listen Here (http://tunein.com/radio/KRFE-580-s34986/)
G1: Lubbock Coronado 3, Timberview 1
G2: Lubbock Coronado 16, Timberview 3
REGION II
Rockwall (28-6-1) vs. Conroe The Woodlands (36-3) (ALL games at Baylor University (Waco))
Listen Here (http://sportsgram.net/)
G1: Conroe The Woodlands 14, Rockwall 9
G2: Conroe The Woodlands 2, Rockwall 1
REGION III
Houston Bellaire (29-5) vs. Deer Park (35-5) (ALL Games at Dawson HS (Pearland))
Listen Here (http://www.legacysportsnetwork.com/)
G1: Houston Bellaire 7, Deer Park 6
G2: Deer Park 7, Bellaire 1
G3: Deer Park 5, Bellaire 4
REGION IV
SA Southwest (33-9) vs. San Marcos
G1: San Marcos 17, SA Suthwest 7
G2: SA Southwest 7, San Marcos 3
G3: SA Southwest 8, San Marcos 7 (8 innings)
SHSBulldog00
05-20-2014, 08:51 AM
CLASS 4A
REGION I
Aledo vs. Azle (35-6) (All Game Chisholm Trail H.S)
G1: Aledo 10, Azle 2
G2: Aledo 14, Azle 4
REGION II
Ennis (35-5-1) vs. Hallsville (37-3) (ALL Games at Brook Hill HS (Bullard))
Listen Here (http://www.sportsoundsradio.com/)
G1: Ennis 7, Hallsville 3
G2: Ennis 3, Hallsville 1
REGION III
Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (32-0) vs. Pearland Dawson (27-10) (ALL Games at Goose Creek Memorial HS (Baytown))
G1: Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 11, Dawson 4
G2: Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 12, Dawson 3
REGION IV
Buda Hays (29-5) vs. Castroville Medina Valley (38-2) (All games at St. Mary's University (San Antonio))
Listen Here (http://meridix.com/everywhere.php?liveid=HaysCountyRadio)
G1: Buda Hays 7, Medina Valley 5
G2: Buda Hays 4, Medina Valley 0
SHSBulldog00
05-20-2014, 08:58 AM
CLASS 3A
REGION I
Snyder vs. Pampa (33-7)
Listen Here (http://ksnyradio.com/snyder-tigers/)
G1: Snyder 14, Pampa 2 (5 innings)
G2: Snyder 14, Pampa 3
REGION II
Van vs. Atlanta (ALL Games at Northeast Texas Community College (Mt. Pleasant))
Listen Here (http://kpyn.net/index.html)
G1: Van 10, Atlanta 6
G2: Van 8, Atlanta 6 (9 innings)
REGION III
Columbia vs. Huffman Hargrave
Listen Here (http://www.legacysportsnetwork.com)
Huffman Hargrave 12, Columbia 0 (6 innings)
REGION IV
La Vernia vs. La Grange
Listen Here (http://www.kvlgkbuk.com/)
G1: La Grange 12, La Vernia 3
G2: La Grange 8, La Vernia 0
SHSBulldog00
05-20-2014, 09:05 AM
CLASS 2A
REGION I
Hawley (33-0) vs. Bangs (26-3-1)
Listen Here (http://www.koxe.com/Bangs.html)
G1: Hawley 7, Bangs 0
G2: Hawley 2, Bangs 1
REGION II
Mt. Vernon (32-8) vs. Lone Oak (28-5) (All Games at Grand Saline HS)
Listen Here (http://www.easttexasradio.com/klake.php)
G1: Mt. Vernon 5, Lone Oak 3
G2: Lone Oak 3, Mt. Vernon 2
G3: Lone Oak 4, Mt. Vernon 0
REGION III
Salado vs. Crawford (31-0) (All Games Hewitt Midway H.S)
G1: Salado 8, Crawford 6
G2: Crawford 11, Salado 3
G3: Saturday, May 24, 4:00
REGION IV
East Bernard vs. Natalia (31-3)
Listen Here (http://www.kulpradio.com/)
East Bernard 7, Natalia 1
SHSBulldog00
05-20-2014, 09:20 AM
CLASS 1A
REGION I
Windthorst vs. Petrolia (All Games Midwestern State Mustang Park)
G1: Petrolia 6, Windthorst 2
G2: Petrolia 10, Windthorst 9
REGION II
Hubbard vs. Bosqueville (All Games at China Spring HS)
Listen Here (http://1043theriver.com/home/listen-now/)
G1: Bosqueville 10, Hubbard 4
G2: Hubbard 3, Bosqueville 2
G3: Hubbard 6, Bosqueville 0
REGION III
Harleton vs. Grapeland
Listen Here (www.kivy.com)
Harleton 6, Grapeland 0
REGION IV
Weimar vs. Shiner (All Games Texas State University Bobcat Softball Field)
Listen Here (http://texasthunderradio.com/) (Weimar Broadcast)
Listen Here (http://texasthunderradio.com/) (Shiner Broadcast)
G1: Weimar 6, Shiner 0
G2: Weimar 5, Shiner 3
Scoop27
05-20-2014, 10:45 AM
La Grange vs LaVernia
Listen here
http://www.kvlgkbuk.com/
SHSBulldog00
05-22-2014, 08:58 AM
Does anyone have links to the Region Final Series?
SHSBulldog00
05-22-2014, 11:07 PM
All Thursday Games are Finals
Roughneck93
05-23-2014, 07:14 PM
End 1st
Columbia 0
Huffman 0
Roughneck93
05-23-2014, 07:29 PM
Mid 2nd
Huffman 1
Columbia 0
Roughneck93
05-23-2014, 07:36 PM
End 2nd
Huffman 1
Columbia 0
Snyder_TigerFan
05-23-2014, 07:37 PM
Snyder 14 Pampa 2
Final
Roughneck93
05-23-2014, 07:43 PM
End 3rd
Huffman 1
Columbia 0
Roughneck93
05-23-2014, 08:11 PM
Mid 4th
Huffman 6
Columbia 0
Roughneck93
05-23-2014, 08:21 PM
End 4th
Huffman 6
Columbia 0
Roughneck93
05-23-2014, 08:44 PM
End 5th
Huffman 7
Columbia 0
Roughneck93
05-23-2014, 09:10 PM
Final/6 innings
Huffman 12 Columbia 0
Scoop27
05-23-2014, 09:20 PM
Class 2A Region IV Championship Final
East Bernard 7, Natalia 1
SHSBulldog00
05-23-2014, 09:57 PM
Keep checking back as we still have a few games going and Timberview/Coronado about to start Game 1 at 10:20 PM after a lengthy Rain/Lightning Delay
SHSBulldog00
05-23-2014, 10:16 PM
Game 3
Top 7th
Lone Oak 4
Mt. Vernon 0
Game 1
Top 5th
Weimar 1
Shiner 0
SHSBulldog00
05-23-2014, 10:32 PM
Game 3
FINAL
Lone Oak 4
Mt. Vernon 0
Game 1
Top 5th
Weimar 5
Shiner 0
SHSBulldog00
05-23-2014, 10:40 PM
Game 1
Bttm 5th
Weimar 6
Shiner 0
Game 1
Bttm 1st
Coronado - 1
Timberview - 0
SHSBulldog00
05-23-2014, 10:51 PM
Game 1
Bttm 6th
Weimar 6
Shiner 0
Game 1
Bttm 2nd
Coronado 1
Timberview 0
SHSBulldog00
05-23-2014, 11:13 PM
Game 1
FINAL
Weimar 6
Shiner 0
Game 1
Top 4th
Coronado 1
Timberview 1
SHSBulldog00
05-23-2014, 11:26 PM
Game 1
Top 5th
Coronado 1
Timberview 1
SHSBulldog00
05-25-2014, 10:59 AM
Congratulations to ALL of the teams on advancing to the State Tournament in Austin.
Region 1 Champions
5A Lubbock Coronado (32-4)
4A Aledo (31-4)
3A Snyder (36-5)
2A Hawley (35-0)
1A Petrolia (27-5-1)
Region 2 Champions
5A Conroe The Woodlands (38-3)
4A Ennis (37-5-1)
3A Van (30-5-1)
2A Lone Oak (28-5)
1A Hubbard (29-6-1)
Region 3 Champions
5A Deer Park (37-6)
4A Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (32-0)
3A Huffman Hargrave (30-5)
2A Crawford (33-1-1)
1A Harleton (29-8)
Region 4 Champions
5A San Antonio Southwest (34-11)
4A Buda Hays (31-5)
3A La Grange (38-2)
2A East Bernard (25-11)
1A Weimar (22-8-1)
SHSBulldog00
05-25-2014, 11:41 AM
State Tournament Schedule
WEDNESDAY, MAY 28 - SEMIFINALS
9:00 am 1A Semifinal Hubbard (29-6-1) vs. Harleton (29-8)
12:00 pm 1A Semifinal Petrolia (27-5-1) vs. Weimar (22-8-1)
3:00 pm 2A Semifinal Hawley (35-0) vs. East Bernard (25-11)
6:00 pm 2A Semifinal Crawford (33-1-1) vs. Lone Oak (28-5)
THURSDAY, MAY 29
9:00 am 3A Semifinal Snyder (36-5) vs. Van (30-5-1)
12:00 pm 3A Semifinal La Grange (38-2) vs. Huffman Hargrave (30-5)
3:00 pm 1A Final
6:00 pm 2A Final
FRIDAY, MAY 30
9:00 am 4A Semifinal Mont Belvieu Barbers Hil (32-0) vs. Ennis (37-5-1)
12:00 pm 4A Semifinal Aledo (31-4) vs. Buda Hays (31-5)
3:00 pm 5A Semifinal Lubbock Coronado (36-4) vs. Deer Park (37-6)
6:00 pm 5A Semifinal Conroe The Woodlands (38-3) vs. San Antonio Southwest (34-11)
SATURDAY, MAY 31 - FINALS
10:00 am 3A Final
1:00 pm 4A Final
4:00 pm 5A Final
icu812
05-25-2014, 04:41 PM
Hopefully, 3rd time is the charm for Van. Lost to La Grange in the semifinal 1-0 in 2005. Lost in the Final in 2006. The Lady Vandal bats are hot right now having scored 50 runs in the last 5 games against Atlanta and Celina. That's a lot of runs against two ranked teams. That doesn't matter now though, all it takes is one dominant pitching performance and your done. Congrats to all the teams who made to state!
zebrablue2
05-25-2014, 07:55 PM
Thanks for the updates BD!!!
SHSBulldog00
05-28-2014, 09:35 AM
State Tournament Schedule
WEDNESDAY, MAY 28 - SEMIFINALS
9:00 am 1A Semifinal Hubbard (29-6-1) vs. Harleton (29-8)
12:00 pm 1A Semifinal Petrolia (27-5-1) vs. Weimar (22-8-1) Weimar Broadcast (http://texasthunderradio.com/)
3:00 pm 2A Semifinal Hawley (35-0) vs. East Bernard (25-11) East Bernard Broadcast (http://www.kulpradio.com/)
6:00 pm 2A Semifinal Crawford (33-1-1) vs. Lone Oak (28-5)
THURSDAY, MAY 29
9:00 am 3A Semifinal Snyder (36-5) vs. Van (30-5-1) Snyder Broadcast (http://ksnyradio.com/snyder-tigers/) / Van Broadcast (http://kpyn.net/index.html)
12:00 pm 3A Semifinal La Grange (38-2) vs. Huffman Hargrave (30-5) La Grange Broadcast (http://www.kvlgkbuk.com/)
3:00 pm 1A Final Harleton (30-8) vs. Weimar (23-8-1) Weimar Broadcast (http://texasthunderradio.com/)
6:00 pm 2A Final East Bernard (26-11) vs. Crawford (34-1-1) East Bernard Broadcast (http://www.kulpradio.com/)
FRIDAY, MAY 30
9:00 am 4A Semifinal Mont Belvieu Barbers Hil (32-0) vs. Ennis (37-5-1) Ennis Broadcast (http://www.sportsoundsradio.com/)
12:00 pm 4A Semifinal Aledo (31-4) vs. Buda Hays (31-5) Buda Hays Broadcast (http://meridix.com/everywhere.php?liveid=HaysCountyRadio)
3:00 pm 5A Semifinal Lubbock Coronado (36-4) vs. Deer Park (37-6) Coronado Broadcast (http://tunein.com/radio/KRFE-580-s34986/) / Deer Park Broadcast (http://www.legacysportsnetwork.com/)
6:00 pm 5A Semifinal Conroe The Woodlands (38-3) vs. San Antonio Southwest (34-11)
SATURDAY, MAY 31 - FINALS
10:00 am 3A Final Van (31-5-1) vs. La Grange (39-2) Van Broadcast (http://kpyn.net/index.html) / La Grange Broadcast (http://www.kvlgkbuk.com/)
1:00 pm 4A Final Ennis (38-5-1) vs. Aledo (32-4) Ennis Broadcast (http://www.sportsoundsradio.com/)
4:00 pm 5A Final Deer Park (38-6) vs.Conroe The Woodlands (39-3) Deer Park Broadcast (http://www.legacysportsnetwork.com/)
SHSBulldog00
05-28-2014, 09:54 AM
1A Semi Final
Bttm 4th
Harleton 3
Hubbard 0
SHSBulldog00
05-28-2014, 11:12 AM
1A Semi Final
FINAL
Harleton 5
Hubbard 0
Freshman Randi Carol Phillips throws a perfect game.
SHSBulldog00
05-28-2014, 11:14 AM
Watch the Semi Final Games Here (http://msn.foxsports.com/southwest/story/uil-softball-state-tournament-052714)
SHSBulldog00
05-28-2014, 04:26 PM
1A Semi Final
FINAL
Weimar 6
Petrolia 0
2A Semi Final
Top 6th
East Bernard 4
Hawley 0
SHSBulldog00
05-28-2014, 06:45 PM
2A Semi Final
FINAL
East Bernard 7
Hawley 0
2A Semi Final
Top 3rd
Lone Oak 2
Crawford 3
SHSBulldog00
05-28-2014, 07:19 PM
2A Semi Final
Top 5th
Lone Oak 2
Crawford 6
zebrablue2
05-28-2014, 07:44 PM
2A Semi Final
FINAL
East Bernard 7
Hawley 0
2A Semi Final
Top 3rd
Lone Oak 2
Crawford 3
Congrats to coach Uribe and EB, take state!!!
SHSBulldog00
05-28-2014, 07:47 PM
2A Semi Final
Top 7th
Lone Oak 2
Crawford 9
SHSBulldog00
05-28-2014, 07:54 PM
2A Semi Final
FINAL
Lone Oak 2
Crawford 9
zebrablue2
05-28-2014, 07:56 PM
Thanks for the scores BD, keep us updated!!!
SHSBulldog00
05-28-2014, 08:50 PM
Thursday Schedule
THURSDAY, MAY 29
9:00 am 3A Semifinal Snyder (36-5) vs. Van (30-5-1) Snyder Broadcast (http://ksnyradio.com/snyder-tigers/) / Van Broadcast (http://kpyn.net/index.html)
12:00 pm 3A Semifinal La Grange (38-2) vs. Huffman Hargrave (30-5) La Grange Broadcast (http://www.kvlgkbuk.com/)
3:00 pm 1A Final Harleton (30-8) vs. Weimar (23-8-1) Weimar Broadcast (http://texasthunderradio.com/)
6:00 pm 2A Final East Bernard (26-11) vs. Crawford (34-1-1) East Bernard Broadcast (http://www.kulpradio.com/)
Scoop27
05-28-2014, 09:45 PM
Thanks for posting the KULP broadcast site-It's seconds behind on a regular AM radio that I have in my house and the internet feed is behind seconds as well
maestro
05-29-2014, 06:40 AM
SHSbulldog00
Keep up the good work
HS baseball fans on the Downlow appreciate your posts.
Quality work!!!
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 08:57 AM
SHSbulldog00
Keep up the good work
HS baseball fans on the Downlow appreciate your posts.
Quality work!!!
Thank you maestro
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 08:59 AM
Thursday Schedule
THURSDAY, MAY 29
9:00 am 3A Semifinal Snyder (36-5) vs. Van (30-5-1) Snyder Broadcast (http://ksnyradio.com/snyder-tigers/) / Van Broadcast (http://kpyn.net/index.html)
12:00 pm 3A Semifinal La Grange (38-2) vs. Huffman Hargrave (30-5) La Grange Broadcast (http://www.kvlgkbuk.com/)
3:00 pm 1A Final Harleton (30-8) vs. Weimar (23-8-1) Weimar Broadcast (http://texasthunderradio.com/)
6:00 pm 2A Final East Bernard (26-11) vs. Crawford (34-1-1) East Bernard Broadcast (http://www.kulpradio.com/)
Watch the Semi Final Games Here (http://msn.foxsports.com/southwest/story/uil-softball-state-tournament-052714)
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 09:00 AM
3A Semi Final
Top 1st
Van 0
Snyder 0
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 09:07 AM
3A Semi Final
Bttm 1st
Van 1
Snyder 0
Inning ending dp
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 09:16 AM
3A Semi Final
Top 2nd
Van 1
Snyder 0
Snyder strands runners at 2nd and 3rd.
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 09:20 AM
3A Semi Final
Bttm 2nd
Van 1
Snyder 0
Another Inning ending DP for Snyder.
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 09:39 AM
3A Semi Final
Top 3rd
Van 1
Snyder 4
3 illegal pitches for Van's Pitcher as Snyder erupts for 4 runs in the Bottom 2nd.
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 09:55 AM
3A Semi Final
Bttm 3rd
Van 6
Snyder 4
Van scores 5 in the inning on 4 hits and an error.
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 10:08 AM
3A Semi Final
Bttm 3rd
Van 6
Snyder 6
4th illegal pitch extends the inning. Runners on the corners 2 out. Pitching change for Van
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 10:09 AM
3A Semi Final
End 3rd
Van 6
Snyder 6
GB to 3rd ends the bottom of the inning.
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 10:16 AM
Pitching change for Snyder to start the 4th inning.
Starting pitcher comes back to the mound after reliever walks bases loaded with 1 out.
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 10:22 AM
3A Semi Final
Top 4th
Van 8
Snyder 6
1 out runners 2nd and 3rd
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 10:23 AM
3A Semi Final
Top 4th
Van 10
Snyder 6
2 run double still 1 out
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 10:29 AM
3A Semi Final
Top 4th
Van 13
Snyder 6
Errors and Walks are hurting #2 Snyder
Runner on 2nd still 2 out
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 10:30 AM
3A Semi Final
Bttm 4th
Van 13
Snyder 6
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 10:40 AM
3A Semi Final
Top 5th
Van 13
Snyder 6
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 10:47 AM
3A Semi Final
Bttm 5th
Van 13
Snyder 6
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 10:56 AM
3A Semi Final
Bttm 5th
Van 13
Snyder 10
Runners on 1st and 2nd with 1 out
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 10:58 AM
3A Semi Final
End 5th
Van 13
Snyder 10
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 11:10 AM
3A Semi Final
Bttm 6th
Van 15
Snyder 10
They are 1 run away from tying the most runs combined at State Tournament ALL CLASSES Record (1995 26 Runs) (Sweeny 23, Lufkin Hudson 3)
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 11:18 AM
3A Semi Final
Top 7th
Van 15
Snyder 10
Snyder strands runners at 2nd/3rd
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 11:24 AM
3A Semi Final
Bttm 7th
Van 15
Snyder 10
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 11:36 AM
3A Semi Final
FINAL
Van 15
Snyder 13
28 combined runs is a new record for the State Tournament for 1 game. Old Record was 26
Runner thrown out at home from 2nd
icu812
05-29-2014, 11:37 AM
Wow wild game, congrats to the Lady Vandals!
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 12:15 PM
2nd 3A Semi Final about to get underway between La Grange/Huffman Hargrave
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 12:47 PM
3A Semi Final
Bttm 1st
Huffman Hargrave 0
La Grange 0
Hargrave left bases loaded.
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 12:59 PM
3A Semi Final
Top 2nd
Huffman Hargrave 0
La Grange 0
LG left runners at 2nd/3rd
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 01:38 PM
3A Semi Final
Top 4th
Huffman Hargrave 0
La Grange 2
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 01:49 PM
3A Semi Final
Top 5th
Huffman Hargrave 0
La Grange 2
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 02:00 PM
3A Semi Final
Top 6th
Huffman Hargrave 0
La Grange 2
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 02:08 PM
3A Semi Final
Bttm 6th
Huffman Hargrave 0
La Grange 2
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 02:20 PM
3A Semi Final
Top 7th
Huffman Hargrave 0
La Grange 4
2 Run HR by La Grange
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 02:27 PM
3A Semi Final
FINAL
Huffman Hargrave 1
La Grange 4
Pudlugger
05-29-2014, 03:16 PM
3A Semi Final
FINAL
Huffman Hargrave 1
La Grange 4
Congratulations Lady Leps! On to win State!
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 04:40 PM
1A FINAL
Top 5th
Harleton 0
Weimar 3
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 05:09 PM
1A FINAL
End 6th
Harleton 0
Weimar 3
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 05:16 PM
1A FINAL
Top 7th
Harleton 0
Weimar 3
1st/2nd no outs
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 05:20 PM
1A FINAL
Top 7th
Harleton 2
Weimar 3
2 RBI double to right still no outs runner at 3rd
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 05:22 PM
1A FINAL
Top 7th
Harleton 3
Weimar 3
RBI single as Harleton ties it; runner on 2nd still no outs
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 05:24 PM
Sac bunt advances runner to 3rd 1 out
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 05:25 PM
Ground out to 3rd holds the runner 2 down
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 05:27 PM
1A FINAL
Bttm 7th
Harleton 3
Weimar 3
SO sends us to the Bottom of the 7th tied at 3.
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 05:30 PM
1A FINAL
Bttm 7th
Harleton 3
Weimar 3
Triple to Right for Weimar to start the inning.
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 05:32 PM
2 IBB to load the bases no outs
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 05:37 PM
1A FINAL
FINAL
Harleton 3
Weimar 4
RBI Single to LF as Weimar Repeats as State Champions. (Only school to have 5 Softball State Championships)
SHSBulldog00
05-29-2014, 05:41 PM
Still to Come
2A State Championship
East Bernard (26-11) vs. Crawford (34-1-1) East Bernard Broadcast (http://www.kulpradio.com/)
Watch Here (http://msn.foxsports.com/southwest/story/uil-softball-state-tournament-052714)
Roughneck93
05-29-2014, 08:19 PM
Still to Come
2A State Championship
East Bernard (26-11) vs. Crawford (34-1-1) East Bernard Broadcast (http://www.kulpradio.com/)
Watch Here (http://msn.foxsports.com/southwest/story/uil-softball-state-tournament-052714)
FINAL
Crawford 5 East Bernard 3
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 09:01 AM
FRIDAY, MAY 30
9:00 am 4A Semifinal Mont Belvieu Barbers Hil (32-0) vs. Ennis (37-5-1) Ennis Broadcast (http://www.sportsoundsradio.com/)
12:00 pm 4A Semifinal Aledo (31-4) vs. Buda Hays (31-5) Buda Hays Broadcast (http://meridix.com/everywhere.php?liveid=HaysCountyRadio)
3:00 pm 5A Semifinal Lubbock Coronado (36-4) vs. Deer Park (37-6) Coronado Broadcast (http://tunein.com/radio/KRFE-580-s34986/) / Deer Park Broadcast (http://www.legacysportsnetwork.com/)
6:00 pm 5A Semifinal Conroe The Woodlands (38-3) vs. San Antonio Southwest (34-11)
SATURDAY, MAY 31 - FINALS
10:00 am 3A Final Van (31-5-1) vs. La Grange (39-2) Van Broadcast (http://kpyn.net/index.html) / La Grange Broadcast (http://www.kvlgkbuk.com/)
1:00 pm 4A Final
4:00 pm 5A Final
Watch Here (http://msn.foxsports.com/southwest/story/uil-softball-state-tournament-052714)
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 09:13 AM
4A Semi Final
Bttm 1st
Ennis 0
Barbers Hill 0
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 09:18 AM
4A Semi Final
Top 2nd
Ennis 0
Barbers Hill 0
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 09:31 AM
4A Semi Final
Bttm 2nd
Ennis 0
Barbers Hill 1
HR to LF by BH Pitcher Randi Rupp
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 09:33 AM
4A Semi Final
Top 3rd
Ennis 0
Barbers Hill 1
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 10:00 AM
4A Semi Final
Top 4th
Ennis 0
Barbers Hill 4
BH sent 9 batters to the plate.
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 10:11 AM
4A Semi Final
Top 4th
Ennis 5
Barbers Hill 4
Freshman Sam Martinez gives Ennis the lead after a 2 Run HR in her first AB.
1 OUT
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 10:17 AM
4A Semi Final
Bttm 4th
Ennis 6
Barbers Hill 4
Ennis sends 10 batters to the plate and scores all 6 runs.
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 10:23 AM
4A Semi Final
Top 5th
Ennis 6
Barbers Hill 4
3 up 3 down for BH
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 10:38 AM
4A Semi Final
Top 6th
Ennis 6
Barbers Hill 6
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 10:52 AM
4A Semi Final
Bttm 6th
Ennis 8
Barbers Hill 6
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 11:00 AM
4A Semi Final
Top 7th
Ennis 8
Barbers Hill 6
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 11:05 AM
4A Semi Final
Bttm 7th
Ennis 8
Barbers Hill 6
#1 Barbers Hill (32-0) is down to their last 3 outs
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 11:09 AM
Runner on 1st 1 out
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 11:11 AM
2 outs
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 11:15 AM
4A Semi Final
FINAL
Ennis 8
Barbers Hill 7
Barbers Hill is thrown out at 3rd to end the game as they were trying to get an extra 60 feet.
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 12:59 PM
4A Semi Final
Top 4th
Buda Hays 0
Aledo 3
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 01:56 PM
4A Semi Final
Top 7th
Buda Hays 5
Aledo 6
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 02:04 PM
4A Semi Final
FINAL
Buda Hays 5
Aledo 6
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 02:08 PM
FRIDAY, MAY 30 - SEMIFINALS
3:00 pm 5A Semifinal Lubbock Coronado (36-4) vs. Deer Park (37-6) Coronado Broadcast (http://tunein.com/radio/KRFE-580-s34986/) / Deer Park Broadcast (http://www.legacysportsnetwork.com/)
6:00 pm 5A Semifinal Conroe The Woodlands (38-3) vs. San Antonio Southwest (34-11)
SATURDAY, MAY 31 - FINALS
10:00 am 3A Final Van (31-5-1) vs. La Grange (39-2) Van Broadcast (http://kpyn.net/index.html) / La Grange Broadcast (http://www.kvlgkbuk.com/)
1:00 pm 4A Final Ennis (38-5-1) vs. Aledo (32-4) Ennis Broadcast (http://www.sportsoundsradio.com/)
4:00 pm 5A Final
Watch Here (http://msn.foxsports.com/southwest/story/uil-softball-state-tournament-052714)
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 03:35 PM
5A Semi Final
Bttm 2nd
Deer Park 4
Lubbock Coronado 0
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 03:54 PM
5A Semi Final
Top 4th
Deer Park 4
Lubbock Coronado 0
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 04:10 PM
5A Semi Final
Top 5th
Deer Park 4
Lubbock Coronado 0
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 04:28 PM
5A Semi Final
Top 6th
Deer Park 4
Lubbock Coronado 0
Coronado leaves runners on the corners.
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 04:43 PM
5A Semi Final
Bttm 6th
Deer Park 6
Lubbock Coronado 1
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 04:51 PM
5A Semi Final
Top 7th
Deer Park 6
Lubbock Coronado 1
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 04:59 PM
5A Semi Final
Bttm 7th
Deer Park 6
Lubbock Coronado 1
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 05:02 PM
5A Semi Final
FINAL
Deer Park 6
Lubbock Coronado 1
Roughneck93
05-30-2014, 05:12 PM
5A Semi Final
FINAL
Deer Park 6
Lubbock Coronado 1
:2thumbsup
Now just need The Woodlands to win to make it an all Houston area final.
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 05:21 PM
:2thumbsup
Now just need The Woodlands to win to make it an all Houston area final.
I'm going to miss that game tonight. Softball practice :) Never stop
Roughneck93
05-30-2014, 06:47 PM
End 2nd
The Woodlands 7 Southwest 0
Roughneck93
05-30-2014, 07:21 PM
Mid 4th
The Woodlands 8 Southwest 2
Roughneck93
05-30-2014, 07:34 PM
End 4th
The Woodlands 10 Southwest 2
Roughneck93
05-30-2014, 08:11 PM
FINAL/6
The Woodlands 12 Southwest 2
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 08:56 PM
FINAL/6
The Woodlands 12 Southwest 2
Wow!!! All Houston Area 5A Final :clap:
SHSBulldog00
05-30-2014, 08:58 PM
SATURDAY, MAY 31 - FINALS
10:00 am 3A Final Van (31-5-1) vs. La Grange (39-2) Van Broadcast (http://kpyn.net/index.html) / La Grange Broadcast (http://www.kvlgkbuk.com/)
1:00 pm 4A Final Ennis (38-5-1) vs. Aledo (32-4) Ennis Broadcast (http://www.sportsoundsradio.com/)
4:00 pm 5A Final Deer Park (38-6) vs. Conroe The Woodlands (39-3) Deer Park Broadcast (http://www.legacysportsnetwork.com/)
Watch Here (http://msn.foxsports.com/southwest/story/uil-softball-state-tournament-052714)
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 10:11 AM
3A FINAL
Bttm 1st
Van 0
La Grange 0
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 10:23 AM
3A FINAL
Bttm 1st
Van 0
La Grange 3
2 outs
3 run in the park HR for La Grange. Concern for Van CF Hallee Carter who rolled her ankle trying to make a play on the ball. She is staying in the game.
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 10:25 AM
3A FINAL
Top 2nd
Van 0
La Grange 3
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 10:40 AM
3A FINAL
Top 3rd
Van 0
La Grange 3
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 10:56 AM
3A FINAL
Top 4th
Van 0
La Grange 5
LG adds to their lead in the Bottom of the 3rd inning.
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 11:05 AM
3A FINAL
Bttm 4th
Van 0
La Grange 5
Van gets their 1st Hit of the game
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 11:15 AM
3A FINAL
Top 5th
Van 0
La Grange 6
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 11:28 AM
3A FINAL
Bttm 5th
Van 3
La Grange 6
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 11:34 AM
3A FINAL
Top 6th
Van 3
La Grange 7
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 11:42 AM
3A FINAL
Bttm 6th
Van 3
La Grange 7
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 11:48 AM
3A FINAL
Top 7th
Van 3
La Grange 7
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 11:55 AM
3A FINAL
FINAL
Van 3
La Grange 7
Pudlugger
05-31-2014, 03:43 PM
3A FINAL
FINAL
Van 3
La Grange 7
Congratulations La Grange Lady Leps in winning the 2014 3a State Softball Championship! Very proud of all yall.
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 04:18 PM
4A FINAL
FINAL
Aledo 10
Ennis 3
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 04:55 PM
5A FINAL
Top 2nd
The Woodlands 0
Deer Park 3
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 05:32 PM
5A FINAL
Bttm 3rd
The Woodlands 1
Deer Park 3
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 05:59 PM
5A FINAL
Bttm 4th
The Woodlands 1
Deer Park 8
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 06:18 PM
5A FINAL
Top 6th
The Woodlands 1
Deer Park 8
SHSBulldog00
05-31-2014, 06:46 PM
5A FINAL
FINAL
The Woodlands 2
Deer Park 8
maestro
06-01-2014, 10:16 AM
I believe that the RISE of competitive SOFTBALL was created and blossomed in the greater Houston area.
SHSBulldog00
06-01-2014, 10:39 AM
2014 State Tournament Champions
1A - Weimar (24-8-1)
2A - Crawford (35-1-1)
3A - La Grange (40-2)
4A - Aledo (33-4)
5A - Deer Park (39-6)
icu812
06-01-2014, 01:57 PM
Congrats to the Lady Leps! Great team and fans!! Also great season and effort by the Lady Vandals!!
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.