Roughneck93
02-20-2013, 11:42 PM
Congrats to all...
Navasota quarterback Kadarius Baker and defensive lineman Jordan Wells led the Rattlers to their first state championship in December.
El Campo’s Cole Hunt led the Ricebirds to their first title game in 45 years.
All three were honored as Class 3A’s best Wednesday when the Texas Sports Writers Association 3A All-State Team was announced.
Baker and Stephenville quarterback Tyler Jones were named Co-Offensive Players of the Year, while Hunt and Wells shared the Defensive Player of the Year honors. Navasota coach Lee Fedora was named Coach of the Year.
Here’s the entire team:
Offensive Player of the Year: Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 189, Sr.; Tyler Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year: Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, Sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 230, Jr.
Coach of the Year: Lee Fedora, Navasota
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards: Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 255, Jr.; Tyler Jorden, Bellville, 6-3, 270, Sr.
Tackles: Bryan Manley, Stephenville, 6-4, 295, Sr.; Trey Martin, El Campo, 6-3, 270, Sr.
Center: Brian Bormann, Geronimo Navarro, 6-0, 250, Sr.
Tight end: Cooper Cole, Fairfield, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Spit ends: Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Brice Gunter, Stephenville, 6-3, 190, Sr.
Quarterback: Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 189, Sr.
Athlete: Tyler Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Running backs: Jordan Fraga, Devine, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Jarek Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, Jr.; K.J. Garrett, Center, 5-9, 182, Sr.
Kicker: Michael Martinez, Navasota, Soph.
Defense
Linemen: Chase Varnado, Stephenville, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 230, Jr.; Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, Sr.; Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 5-11, 225, Jr.
Linebackers: Josh Walker, Gilmer, 6-1, 220, Jr. ; Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, Sr.; Dustin Savensky, Navasota, Sr.; Brett Prihoda, El Campo, 6-0, 205, Sr.
Backs: Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Bryian Bolton, Carthage, 5-10, 165, Soph.; Connor Wilson, Argyle, 6-2, 195, Jr.; Benny Colbert, Kilgore, 5-10, 185, Jr.
Punter: Kam Williams, Greenwood, 6-3, 200, Sr.
Kick returner: Jadon Boatright, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 165, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards: Kevin Hobbs, Brownwood, 6-3, 285, Sr.; (tie) Riley Olson, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 295, Sr.; Brady English, Gilmer, 6-2, 255, Sr.
Tackles: Jake Raulerson, Celina, 6-5, 250, Sr.; Mark Benavides, Port Isabel, 6-3, 240, Jr.
Center: Jordan Deagen, Argyle, 6-2, 290, Sr.
Tight end: Jaidon Parrish, Gilmer, 6-0, 195, Jr.
Spit ends: Solomon McGinty, Navasota, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Tee Goree, Carthage, 6-2, 175, Jr.
Quarterback: Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 170, Jr.
Athlete: Cole Edmiston, Gatesville, 5-11, 176, Sr.
Running backs: Cecil Johnson, Gonzales, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Corion Webster, Atlanta, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Nick Ralston, Argyle, 6-0, 200,
Soph.
Kicker: William Mann, Henderson, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Defense
Linemen: Isaiah Golden, Carthage, 6-3, 305, Sr.; Bo Brady, Henderson, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Exavier Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-0, 265, Sr.
Linebackers: Elijah Crosby, Gatesville, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Joe Lynch, West Orange-Stark, 5-11, 192, Sr.; A.J. Davis, Kilgore, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Brantley Cole, Gatesville, Sr.
Backs: Travis White, Krum, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Davion Hall, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 200, Jr.; Ivory Brown, Palestine, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Niko Garza, Ferris, 5-7, 140, Jr.
Punter: Brandon Hasseltine, Ingleside, 6-0, 170, Jr.
Kick returner: Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 185, Sr.
THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards: Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 6-1, 287, Jr.; Devin Torres, Vernon, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Tackles: Tyler Fore, Graham, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Nick Siler, Henderson, 6-4, 260, Sr.
Center: (tie) Trevor Rumbelow, Bullard 6-0, 220, Sr.; Joe Brandenburg, Monahans, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Tight end: Zach Monreal, Devine, 6-3, 240, Sr.
Spit ends: Matthew Barnes, Groesbeck, 6-2, 217, Sr.; Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-1, 175, Jr.
Quarterback: Taylor Grant, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Athlete: Demun Mercer, La Marque, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Kam Williams, Midland Greenwood, 6-3, 200, Sr.
Running backs: Tevin Pipkin, Carthage, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Chance Kelley, Paris North Lamar, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Adam Berryman, Gainesville, 5-8, 176, Jr.
Kicker: Sebastian Corrales, Gatesville, 5-11, 165, Sr.
Defense
Linemen: Mack Monson, Brownwood, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Sid Moore, Van, 6-1, 265, Sr.; Leo Sanchez, Melissa, 6-0, 180, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Lawrence Montegut, La Marque, 6-1, 210, Sr.
Linebackers: K.J. Cumby, Athens, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Brett Wade, Kennedale, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Travon Blanchard, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 185, Sr.; James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 225, Jr.
Backs: Jerrod Mahan, Graham, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Jesse Montgomery, Dallas Madison, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Luis Aguilera, Port Isabel, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Cal Wood, Bellville, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Punter: Dakota Smith, Paris, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Kick returner: Preston Brown, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, Sr.
http://blog.chron.com/prepsports/2013/02/football-el-campos-hunt-navasotas-baker-and-wells-earn-top-tswa-3a-honors/
Navasota quarterback Kadarius Baker and defensive lineman Jordan Wells led the Rattlers to their first state championship in December.
El Campo’s Cole Hunt led the Ricebirds to their first title game in 45 years.
All three were honored as Class 3A’s best Wednesday when the Texas Sports Writers Association 3A All-State Team was announced.
Baker and Stephenville quarterback Tyler Jones were named Co-Offensive Players of the Year, while Hunt and Wells shared the Defensive Player of the Year honors. Navasota coach Lee Fedora was named Coach of the Year.
Here’s the entire team:
Offensive Player of the Year: Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 189, Sr.; Tyler Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year: Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, Sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 230, Jr.
Coach of the Year: Lee Fedora, Navasota
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards: Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 255, Jr.; Tyler Jorden, Bellville, 6-3, 270, Sr.
Tackles: Bryan Manley, Stephenville, 6-4, 295, Sr.; Trey Martin, El Campo, 6-3, 270, Sr.
Center: Brian Bormann, Geronimo Navarro, 6-0, 250, Sr.
Tight end: Cooper Cole, Fairfield, 6-1, 190, Sr.
Spit ends: Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Brice Gunter, Stephenville, 6-3, 190, Sr.
Quarterback: Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 189, Sr.
Athlete: Tyler Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, Sr.
Running backs: Jordan Fraga, Devine, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Jarek Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, Jr.; K.J. Garrett, Center, 5-9, 182, Sr.
Kicker: Michael Martinez, Navasota, Soph.
Defense
Linemen: Chase Varnado, Stephenville, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 230, Jr.; Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, Sr.; Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 5-11, 225, Jr.
Linebackers: Josh Walker, Gilmer, 6-1, 220, Jr. ; Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, Sr.; Dustin Savensky, Navasota, Sr.; Brett Prihoda, El Campo, 6-0, 205, Sr.
Backs: Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Bryian Bolton, Carthage, 5-10, 165, Soph.; Connor Wilson, Argyle, 6-2, 195, Jr.; Benny Colbert, Kilgore, 5-10, 185, Jr.
Punter: Kam Williams, Greenwood, 6-3, 200, Sr.
Kick returner: Jadon Boatright, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 165, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards: Kevin Hobbs, Brownwood, 6-3, 285, Sr.; (tie) Riley Olson, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 295, Sr.; Brady English, Gilmer, 6-2, 255, Sr.
Tackles: Jake Raulerson, Celina, 6-5, 250, Sr.; Mark Benavides, Port Isabel, 6-3, 240, Jr.
Center: Jordan Deagen, Argyle, 6-2, 290, Sr.
Tight end: Jaidon Parrish, Gilmer, 6-0, 195, Jr.
Spit ends: Solomon McGinty, Navasota, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Tee Goree, Carthage, 6-2, 175, Jr.
Quarterback: Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 170, Jr.
Athlete: Cole Edmiston, Gatesville, 5-11, 176, Sr.
Running backs: Cecil Johnson, Gonzales, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Corion Webster, Atlanta, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Nick Ralston, Argyle, 6-0, 200,
Soph.
Kicker: William Mann, Henderson, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Defense
Linemen: Isaiah Golden, Carthage, 6-3, 305, Sr.; Bo Brady, Henderson, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Exavier Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-0, 265, Sr.
Linebackers: Elijah Crosby, Gatesville, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Joe Lynch, West Orange-Stark, 5-11, 192, Sr.; A.J. Davis, Kilgore, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Brantley Cole, Gatesville, Sr.
Backs: Travis White, Krum, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Davion Hall, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 200, Jr.; Ivory Brown, Palestine, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Niko Garza, Ferris, 5-7, 140, Jr.
Punter: Brandon Hasseltine, Ingleside, 6-0, 170, Jr.
Kick returner: Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 185, Sr.
THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards: Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 6-1, 287, Jr.; Devin Torres, Vernon, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Tackles: Tyler Fore, Graham, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Nick Siler, Henderson, 6-4, 260, Sr.
Center: (tie) Trevor Rumbelow, Bullard 6-0, 220, Sr.; Joe Brandenburg, Monahans, 6-2, 220, Sr.
Tight end: Zach Monreal, Devine, 6-3, 240, Sr.
Spit ends: Matthew Barnes, Groesbeck, 6-2, 217, Sr.; Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-1, 175, Jr.
Quarterback: Taylor Grant, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Athlete: Demun Mercer, La Marque, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Kam Williams, Midland Greenwood, 6-3, 200, Sr.
Running backs: Tevin Pipkin, Carthage, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Chance Kelley, Paris North Lamar, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Adam Berryman, Gainesville, 5-8, 176, Jr.
Kicker: Sebastian Corrales, Gatesville, 5-11, 165, Sr.
Defense
Linemen: Mack Monson, Brownwood, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Sid Moore, Van, 6-1, 265, Sr.; Leo Sanchez, Melissa, 6-0, 180, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Lawrence Montegut, La Marque, 6-1, 210, Sr.
Linebackers: K.J. Cumby, Athens, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Brett Wade, Kennedale, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Travon Blanchard, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 185, Sr.; James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 225, Jr.
Backs: Jerrod Mahan, Graham, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Jesse Montgomery, Dallas Madison, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Luis Aguilera, Port Isabel, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Cal Wood, Bellville, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Punter: Dakota Smith, Paris, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Kick returner: Preston Brown, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, Sr.
http://blog.chron.com/prepsports/2013/02/football-el-campos-hunt-navasotas-baker-and-wells-earn-top-tswa-3a-honors/