HEMOTOXIC
12-18-2012, 12:34 PM
http://blog.chron.com/prepsports/2012/12/heres-the-2012-associated-press-3a-football-all-state-team/
Heres the 2012 Associated Press 3A football all-state team
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
BRYAN MANLEY, Stephenville, Sr. Team avg. 417.8 yards, 40.7 ppg; 99 percent grade, 31 pancakes, no sacks allowed
TREY MARTIN, El Campo, Sr. 64 pancakes, allowed 0 sacks, top blocker on team that averaged 420 ypg and 40 points
JAKE RAULERSON, Celina, Sr. 93 percent grade, 26 pancakes, 23 downfield blocks, only 1 sack all year;
RALPH RUBALCABA, Raymondville, Sr. 150 pancakes, 95% grade per game, 0 sacks allowed
BRIAN THLANG, Palestine, Jr. Graded 95 percent for offense that ran for 2,700 yards, averaged 6.8 per carry
Receivers/ends:
AUSTIN COLLINS, Navasota, Sr. 55-1,109 receiving, 16 TDs, 114 total points
SOLOMON MCGINTY, Navasota, Sr. 62-1,218 receiving, 16 TDs; 104 total points scored
Quarterback:
KADARIUS BAKER, Navasota, Sr. 161 completions, 2,946 passing yds, 37 TDs; 2 rushing TDs; 4 Int
Running backs:
JAREK BLACK, Shallowater, Sr. 193-2,121 rushing, 27 TDs
JORDAN FRAGA, Devine, Sr. 2,540 yards rushing, 33 TDs; 112 yards receiving, 2 TDs
CECIL JOHNSON, Gonzales, Sr. 2,016 rushing yards, 25 TDs in 9 games
Kicker:
SEBASTIEN CORRALES, Gatesville, Sr. 8-9 FGs, 47-50 PATs, made kicks 47, 42 (twice) and 44
Offensive Player of the Year: Kadarius Baker, Navasota.
___
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
BO BRADY, Henderson, Sr. 60 tackles, 44 solo, 12.5 sacks, 24.5 TFL, 5 FF, 1 FR
COLE HUNT, El Campo, Sr. 82 tackles, 15 sacks, 5 knockdowns.
CHASE VARNADO, Stephenville, Sr. 81 tackles, 30 TFL, 9 sacks, 7 PBU, 2 FF, 1 INT, 1 blocked punt that went for touchdown
JORDAN WELLS, Navasota, Jr. 103 total tackles, 57 solo tackles, 40 tackles for loss, 6 sacks, 4 caused fumbles
Linebackers:
K.J. CUMBY, Athens, Jr. 124 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 sacks, 1 Int., 3 FF, 4 QBP
JT MILLER, Gonzales, Jr. 142 total tackles, 18 TFLs
BRETT PRIHODA, El Campo, Sr. 143 tackles, 8 sacks, 18 tackles for loss
Defensive backs:
IVORY BROWN, Palestine, Sr. 68 tackles, 6 INTs (2 ret. for TD), 6 pass breakups
AUSTIN COLLINS, Navasota, Sr. 43 total tackles, 25 solo tackles, 7 TFL, 5 INTs, 2 INT returns for TDs, 1 FF, 8 pass break ups
TRAVIS WHITE, Krum, Sr. 96 tackles, 8 INTs, 2 forced fumbles, fumble recovery, 2 TDs
CONNOR WILSON, Argyle, Jr. 113 tackles, 4 breakups, 1 forced fumble, 4 fumble recoveries, 8 INTs, 2 INT returns for TDs
Punter:
KAM WILLIAMS, Midland Greenwood, Sr. 44 yard avg, long of 72, 5 punts inside 20
Defensive Player of the Year: Cole Hunt, El Campo.
___
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
Brian Bormann, Geronimo Navarro, Sr.; Kevin Hobbs, Brownwood, Sr.; Max Jones, Stephenville, Jr.; Tyler Jorden, Bellville, Sr.; Zach Monreal, Devine, Sr.; Riley Olson, Abilene Wylie, Sr.
Receivers/ends:
Matthew Barnes, Groesbeck, Sr.; Justin Weatherley, Glen Rose, Sr.
Quarterback:
Preston Townley, Huffman Hargrave, Sr.
Running backs:
K.J. Garrett, Center, Sr.; Chance Kelley, Paris North Lamar, Sr.; Arthur Lockett, Houston Yates, Sr.
Kicker:
Michael Martinez, Navasota, Soph.
___
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
Oscotty Castro, Dalhart, Sr.; Isaiah Golden, Carthage, Sr.; Julio Maldonado, Rio Hondo, Sr.; Leo Sanchez, Melissa, Sr.
Linebackers:
Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, Sr.; Dustin Savensky, Navasota, Sr.; Jackson Scharf, Monahans, Sr.; Josh Walker, Gilmer, Jr.
Defensive backs:
Preston Brown, Stephenville, Sr.; Jay Leal, Geronimo Navarro, Jr.; Zack Lopez, Gonzales, Sr.; Jerrod Mahan, Graham, Sr.
Punter:
Cooper Howely, Brownwood, Sr.
___
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Trevor Barton, Gatesville; Mark Benavides, Port Isabel; Joe Brandenburg, Monahans; Ricky Clark, Burkburnett; Hayden Cobb, Shallowater; Jordan Deagen, Argyle; Brady English, Gilmer; Tyler Fore, Graham; Tanner Fought, Argyle; Caleb Harvey, Cuero; Willie Hights, Yoakum; DeAndre Key, Abilene Wylie; Billy Morgan, Krum; Jacob Mizell, Coldspring-Oakhurst; Chris Nunez, Big Spring; Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado; Joseph Stieferman, Quinlan Ford; Devin Torres, Vernon; Clay Wiley, Kilgore; Robert Young, Bellville.
RECEIVERS/ENDS: Haden Bryant, Bullard; T.C. Courtney, Lubbock Estacado; Conner Eiland, Canton; Tee Goree, Carthage; Brice Gunter, Stephenville; Ryan Moseley, Lubbock Cooper; Keith Ratley, Yoakum; Ian Sadler, Argyle; Tre Smith, Wills Point; Ben Thiel, Celina.
QUARTERBACKS: Ben Davis, Graham; Quinten Dormady, Boerne; Tyler Jones, Stephenville; Patrick Reed, Silsbee; Kam Williams, Midland Greenwood.
RUNNING BACKS: Chaston Bennett, Rusk; Malik Berry, Anna; Adam Berryman, Gainesville; Floyd Bess, West Columbia; Cody Burtscher, Glen Rose; Stanton Keane, Lubbock Cooper; Zane Conlin, Geronimo Navarro; Reed Flores, Krum; Garrett Martin, Abilene Wylie; Nick Ralston, Argyle; Taylor Sikorsky, Quinlan Ford; Juwan Washington, Kennedale; Corion Webster, Atlanta; Andre Welch, Fairfield.
KICKER: Cole Hedlund, Argyle.
___
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Seth Adams, Silsbee; Tivo Armendariz, Monahans; Jake Bauer, Navasota; Jerquis Beasley, West Orange-Stark; Tadeo Canon-Masjoan, Sweetwater; Kamm Coker, Bellville; Ty Cook, Crandall; Guillermo Esparza, Andrews; Xavier Fluellen, Gilmer; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel; Mack Monson, Brownwood; Sid Moore, Van; Jonah Noah, Stephenville; Miguel Ramirez, Port Isabel; Dequone Shaw, Dallas Roosevelt; Walter Sheridan, Palestine.
LINEBACKERS: Jamal Black, Paris; Santos Carrizales, Rio Hondo; Ty Cook, Crandall; A.J. Davis, Kilgore; Logan Day, Midland Greenwood; Ramon Frazier, Wharton; Jesse Gomez, Lubbock Estacado; Zack Holliday, Bullard; Jamal Kind, Henderson; Ryan Linebaugh, Sweetwater; Joe Lynch, West Orange-Stark; Jerrod Mahan, Graham; Alden Mann, Wimberley; Esteven Montelongo, Port Isabel; Josh Raulerson, Celina; Brickey Reed, Paris; Henry Rivas, Brownwood; Sam Sizelove, Argyle; Broderick Thomas, West Columbia; Brett Wade, Kennedale; Chris White, Gainesville; Daniel Woodson, West Orange-Stark.
DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jadon Boatright, Liberty Hill; Rhett Brooks, Llano; Braylin Brown, Celina; Mookie Carlile, Stephenville; JKorrie Centers, Henderson; Joseph Clark, Tyler Chapel Hill; Benny Colbert, Kilgore; T.C. Courtney, Lubbock Estacado; Xavier Creeks, Navasota; Hunter Dorman, Somerset; Mason Fraley, Midland Greenwood; Niko Garza, Ferris; Davion Hall, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Roderick Hall, Lubbock Estacado; Jesse Hudson, Emory Rains; Willis Johnson, West Columbia; Jesse Montgomery, Dallas Madison; Johnny Shaw, Center; Nick Stiger, Atlanta; Quentin Tezeno, West Orange-Stark; Brandon Urquizo, Vernon; Cal Wood, Bellville.
PUNTERS: Tanner Barr, Gilmer; Hunter Darst, Crandall; Ian Sadler, Argyle; Dakota Smith, Paris.
Heres the 2012 Associated Press 3A football all-state team
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
BRYAN MANLEY, Stephenville, Sr. Team avg. 417.8 yards, 40.7 ppg; 99 percent grade, 31 pancakes, no sacks allowed
TREY MARTIN, El Campo, Sr. 64 pancakes, allowed 0 sacks, top blocker on team that averaged 420 ypg and 40 points
JAKE RAULERSON, Celina, Sr. 93 percent grade, 26 pancakes, 23 downfield blocks, only 1 sack all year;
RALPH RUBALCABA, Raymondville, Sr. 150 pancakes, 95% grade per game, 0 sacks allowed
BRIAN THLANG, Palestine, Jr. Graded 95 percent for offense that ran for 2,700 yards, averaged 6.8 per carry
Receivers/ends:
AUSTIN COLLINS, Navasota, Sr. 55-1,109 receiving, 16 TDs, 114 total points
SOLOMON MCGINTY, Navasota, Sr. 62-1,218 receiving, 16 TDs; 104 total points scored
Quarterback:
KADARIUS BAKER, Navasota, Sr. 161 completions, 2,946 passing yds, 37 TDs; 2 rushing TDs; 4 Int
Running backs:
JAREK BLACK, Shallowater, Sr. 193-2,121 rushing, 27 TDs
JORDAN FRAGA, Devine, Sr. 2,540 yards rushing, 33 TDs; 112 yards receiving, 2 TDs
CECIL JOHNSON, Gonzales, Sr. 2,016 rushing yards, 25 TDs in 9 games
Kicker:
SEBASTIEN CORRALES, Gatesville, Sr. 8-9 FGs, 47-50 PATs, made kicks 47, 42 (twice) and 44
Offensive Player of the Year: Kadarius Baker, Navasota.
___
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
BO BRADY, Henderson, Sr. 60 tackles, 44 solo, 12.5 sacks, 24.5 TFL, 5 FF, 1 FR
COLE HUNT, El Campo, Sr. 82 tackles, 15 sacks, 5 knockdowns.
CHASE VARNADO, Stephenville, Sr. 81 tackles, 30 TFL, 9 sacks, 7 PBU, 2 FF, 1 INT, 1 blocked punt that went for touchdown
JORDAN WELLS, Navasota, Jr. 103 total tackles, 57 solo tackles, 40 tackles for loss, 6 sacks, 4 caused fumbles
Linebackers:
K.J. CUMBY, Athens, Jr. 124 tackles, 23 TFL, 4 sacks, 1 Int., 3 FF, 4 QBP
JT MILLER, Gonzales, Jr. 142 total tackles, 18 TFLs
BRETT PRIHODA, El Campo, Sr. 143 tackles, 8 sacks, 18 tackles for loss
Defensive backs:
IVORY BROWN, Palestine, Sr. 68 tackles, 6 INTs (2 ret. for TD), 6 pass breakups
AUSTIN COLLINS, Navasota, Sr. 43 total tackles, 25 solo tackles, 7 TFL, 5 INTs, 2 INT returns for TDs, 1 FF, 8 pass break ups
TRAVIS WHITE, Krum, Sr. 96 tackles, 8 INTs, 2 forced fumbles, fumble recovery, 2 TDs
CONNOR WILSON, Argyle, Jr. 113 tackles, 4 breakups, 1 forced fumble, 4 fumble recoveries, 8 INTs, 2 INT returns for TDs
Punter:
KAM WILLIAMS, Midland Greenwood, Sr. 44 yard avg, long of 72, 5 punts inside 20
Defensive Player of the Year: Cole Hunt, El Campo.
___
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen:
Brian Bormann, Geronimo Navarro, Sr.; Kevin Hobbs, Brownwood, Sr.; Max Jones, Stephenville, Jr.; Tyler Jorden, Bellville, Sr.; Zach Monreal, Devine, Sr.; Riley Olson, Abilene Wylie, Sr.
Receivers/ends:
Matthew Barnes, Groesbeck, Sr.; Justin Weatherley, Glen Rose, Sr.
Quarterback:
Preston Townley, Huffman Hargrave, Sr.
Running backs:
K.J. Garrett, Center, Sr.; Chance Kelley, Paris North Lamar, Sr.; Arthur Lockett, Houston Yates, Sr.
Kicker:
Michael Martinez, Navasota, Soph.
___
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Linemen:
Oscotty Castro, Dalhart, Sr.; Isaiah Golden, Carthage, Sr.; Julio Maldonado, Rio Hondo, Sr.; Leo Sanchez, Melissa, Sr.
Linebackers:
Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, Sr.; Dustin Savensky, Navasota, Sr.; Jackson Scharf, Monahans, Sr.; Josh Walker, Gilmer, Jr.
Defensive backs:
Preston Brown, Stephenville, Sr.; Jay Leal, Geronimo Navarro, Jr.; Zack Lopez, Gonzales, Sr.; Jerrod Mahan, Graham, Sr.
Punter:
Cooper Howely, Brownwood, Sr.
___
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
LINEMEN: Trevor Barton, Gatesville; Mark Benavides, Port Isabel; Joe Brandenburg, Monahans; Ricky Clark, Burkburnett; Hayden Cobb, Shallowater; Jordan Deagen, Argyle; Brady English, Gilmer; Tyler Fore, Graham; Tanner Fought, Argyle; Caleb Harvey, Cuero; Willie Hights, Yoakum; DeAndre Key, Abilene Wylie; Billy Morgan, Krum; Jacob Mizell, Coldspring-Oakhurst; Chris Nunez, Big Spring; Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado; Joseph Stieferman, Quinlan Ford; Devin Torres, Vernon; Clay Wiley, Kilgore; Robert Young, Bellville.
RECEIVERS/ENDS: Haden Bryant, Bullard; T.C. Courtney, Lubbock Estacado; Conner Eiland, Canton; Tee Goree, Carthage; Brice Gunter, Stephenville; Ryan Moseley, Lubbock Cooper; Keith Ratley, Yoakum; Ian Sadler, Argyle; Tre Smith, Wills Point; Ben Thiel, Celina.
QUARTERBACKS: Ben Davis, Graham; Quinten Dormady, Boerne; Tyler Jones, Stephenville; Patrick Reed, Silsbee; Kam Williams, Midland Greenwood.
RUNNING BACKS: Chaston Bennett, Rusk; Malik Berry, Anna; Adam Berryman, Gainesville; Floyd Bess, West Columbia; Cody Burtscher, Glen Rose; Stanton Keane, Lubbock Cooper; Zane Conlin, Geronimo Navarro; Reed Flores, Krum; Garrett Martin, Abilene Wylie; Nick Ralston, Argyle; Taylor Sikorsky, Quinlan Ford; Juwan Washington, Kennedale; Corion Webster, Atlanta; Andre Welch, Fairfield.
KICKER: Cole Hedlund, Argyle.
___
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
LINEMEN: Seth Adams, Silsbee; Tivo Armendariz, Monahans; Jake Bauer, Navasota; Jerquis Beasley, West Orange-Stark; Tadeo Canon-Masjoan, Sweetwater; Kamm Coker, Bellville; Ty Cook, Crandall; Guillermo Esparza, Andrews; Xavier Fluellen, Gilmer; Jacques Guillot, Port Isabel; Mack Monson, Brownwood; Sid Moore, Van; Jonah Noah, Stephenville; Miguel Ramirez, Port Isabel; Dequone Shaw, Dallas Roosevelt; Walter Sheridan, Palestine.
LINEBACKERS: Jamal Black, Paris; Santos Carrizales, Rio Hondo; Ty Cook, Crandall; A.J. Davis, Kilgore; Logan Day, Midland Greenwood; Ramon Frazier, Wharton; Jesse Gomez, Lubbock Estacado; Zack Holliday, Bullard; Jamal Kind, Henderson; Ryan Linebaugh, Sweetwater; Joe Lynch, West Orange-Stark; Jerrod Mahan, Graham; Alden Mann, Wimberley; Esteven Montelongo, Port Isabel; Josh Raulerson, Celina; Brickey Reed, Paris; Henry Rivas, Brownwood; Sam Sizelove, Argyle; Broderick Thomas, West Columbia; Brett Wade, Kennedale; Chris White, Gainesville; Daniel Woodson, West Orange-Stark.
DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jadon Boatright, Liberty Hill; Rhett Brooks, Llano; Braylin Brown, Celina; Mookie Carlile, Stephenville; JKorrie Centers, Henderson; Joseph Clark, Tyler Chapel Hill; Benny Colbert, Kilgore; T.C. Courtney, Lubbock Estacado; Xavier Creeks, Navasota; Hunter Dorman, Somerset; Mason Fraley, Midland Greenwood; Niko Garza, Ferris; Davion Hall, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Roderick Hall, Lubbock Estacado; Jesse Hudson, Emory Rains; Willis Johnson, West Columbia; Jesse Montgomery, Dallas Madison; Johnny Shaw, Center; Nick Stiger, Atlanta; Quentin Tezeno, West Orange-Stark; Brandon Urquizo, Vernon; Cal Wood, Bellville.
PUNTERS: Tanner Barr, Gilmer; Hunter Darst, Crandall; Ian Sadler, Argyle; Dakota Smith, Paris.