txsportswriter
10-02-2012, 12:22 AM
DISTRICT 26-3A
Season Standings WINS LOSSES TIE PCT PTS OPP
----------------
Giddings Buffaloes (2) ----------------- 4 0 0 1.0000 140 109
La Grange Leopards (3) ----------------- 4 1 0 0.8000 211 72
Gonzales Apaches (1) ------------------- 3 1 0 0.7500 149 47
Smithville Tigers (5) ------------------ 3 2 0 0.6000 108 116
Yoakum Bulldogs (6) -------------------- 3 2 0 0.6000 113 100
Cuero Gobblers (4) --------------------- 2 3 0 0.4000 97 146
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULTS OF FRIDAY, SEPT. 28, SCHEDULE FOR THURS., OCT. 4,
---------------------------- ----------------------------
CUERO ------ 21 Ingleside - 14 GONZALES @ S.A. Houston - 7:00
GIDDINGS --- Open
GONZALES --- 47 College Sta 6 SCHEDULE FOR FRIDAY, OCT. 5,
LA GRANGE -- 34 Canyon Lake 9 ----------------------------
SMITHVILLE - 27 Rockdale -- 0 CUERO ------------------- Open
Rice ------- 21 YOAKUM ---- 13 GIDDINGS @ Caldwell ----- 7:30
LA GRANGE --------------- Open
SMITHVILLE -------------- Open
YOAKUM ------------------ Open
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Offense
------------ GA RUSHING PASSING TOTAL AVER.
La Grange ------------------------------ 5 1245 701 1946 389.2
Gonzales ------------------------------- 4 1197 271 1468 367.0
Giddings ------------------------------- 4 844 589 1433 358.3
Cuero ---------------------------------- 5 640 940 1580 316.0
Yoakum --------------------------------- 5 631 916 1547 309.4
Smithville ----------------------------- 5 1322 134 1456 291.2
Team Defense
------------ GA RUSHING PASSING TOTAL AVER.
Gonzales ------------------------------- 4 386 269 655 163.8
La Grange ------------------------------ 5 378 519 897 179.4
Smithville ----------------------------- 5 916 397 1313 262.6
Yoakum --------------------------------- 5 653 870 1523 304.6
Giddings ------------------------------- 4 876 581 1457 364.3
Cuero ---------------------------------- 5 1264 627 1891 378.2
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OPPONENT
Team Fumbles FUMBLES-LOST - FUMBLES-LOST TEAM INTERCEPTIONS: NO
------------ ------- ---- ------- ---- ------------------- --
Cuero ----------- 11 10 8 4 1. Giddings ------------ 6
Giddings -------- 8 4 8 5 La Grange ----------- 6
Gonzales -------- 10 5 10 6 3. Gonzales ------------ 5
La Grange ------- 7 3 5 2 4. Cuero --------------- 3
Smithville ------ 11 7 9 6 5. Yoakum -------------- 2
Yoakum ---------- 13 7 11 8 6. Smithville ---------- 1
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rushing (Player,School,Class) TC YARDS AVG. TD LG
-------
1.) Cecil Johnson,Gonzales,Sr --------- 98 892 9.10 11 40
2.) Rodney Filmore,La Grange,Jr ------- 110 742 6.75 8 35
3.) DaAaron Jackson,Smithville,Sr ----- 65 471 7.25 2 67
4.) Bralon Hutchison,La Grange,So ----- 26 341 13.12 4 48
5.) Gray Morris,Smithville,Sr --------- 44 336 7.64 4 60
6.) Joseph Glenn,Giddings,Sr ---------- 54 331 6.13 3 66
7.) Deon Hickey,Giddings,Sr ----------- 31 275 8.87 4 61
8.) Justin Kremling,Cuero,Sr ---------- 40 258 6.45 1 55
9.) Ray Horton,Cuero,Sr --------------- 41 240 5.85 2 60
10.) Myron Hights,Yoakum,Sr ------------ 37 215 5.81 2 31
11.) Denton Cooper,Smithville,Sr ------- 40 213 5.33 1 22
12.) Adam Dock,Giddings,Sr ------------- 50 197 3.94 2 25
13.) Zack Lopez,Gonzales,Sr ------------ 19 118 6.21 2 37
14.) Jeremy Kadlecek,Smithville,Sr ----- 15 111 7.40 2 33
15.) Terrance Hall,Yoakum,Jr ----------- 24 95 3.96 1 12
Passing (Player,School,Class) ATT COMP YARDS PCT LG INT TD
-------
1.) Blake Reeve,Cuero,Sr -------------- 123 79 940 0.6423 84 3 7
2.) Chase Hermes,Yoakum,Jr ------------ 101 40 916 0.3960 71 3 8
3.) Logan Vinlarek,La Grange,Sr ------- 68 43 652 0.6324 51 2 10
4.) Adam Dock,Giddings,Sr ------------- 62 33 590 0.5323 80 2 6
5.) Matthew Hillman,Gonzales,Sr ------- 44 25 292 0.5682 40 3 4
6.) Denton Cooper,Smithville,Sr ------- 29 20 134 0.6897 27 3 1
7.) Dillon Davis,La Grange,NA --------- 1 1 49 1.0000 49 0 0
Receiving (Player,School,Class) TC YARDS AVG. TD LR
---------
1.) Justin Rossett,Cuero,Sr ----------- 28 296 10.57 2 38
2.) Ross Riemenschneier,Cuero,Sr ------ 20 342 17.10 4 84
3.) TJ Hights,Yoakum,Jr --------------- 12 230 19.17 2 69
Darrance James,Gonzales,So -------- 12 195 16.25 4 40
Keith Ratley,Yoakum,Sr ------------ 12 472 39.33 5 71
6.) Cassel Tezemo,La Grange,Jr -------- 11 186 16.91 3 42
7.) D'Andre Gallagher,Cuero,Fr -------- 10 95 9.50 0 19
8.) Deon Hickey,Giddings,Sr ----------- 9 196 21.78 1 78
Trey Supak,La Grange,Jr ----------- 9 103 11.44 1 21
10.) Greg Haywood,Giddings,Sr ---------- 8 172 21.50 2 80
Justin Kremling,Cuero,Sr ---------- 8 88 11.00 1 39
Punting (Min. 8 Punts) NP YARDS AVG. BK LK
-------
1.) Gray Morris,Smithville,Sr --------- 14 475 33.93 0 66
2.) Troy Macha,Yoakum,Sr -------------- 17 543 31.94 1 51
3.) Adam Dock,Giddings,Sr ------------- 15 474 31.60 0 60
4.) Justin Kremling,Cuero,Sr ---------- 14 434 31.00 0 49
Punt Returns (Min. 2 Returns) NR YARDS AVG. TD LR
------------
1.) Deon Hickey,Giddings,Sr ----------- 2 107 53.50 1 63
2.) Keith Ratley,Yoakum,Sr ------------ 3 118 39.33 1 95
3.) Timmy Blakeney,Yoakum,Jr ---------- 4 79 19.75 0 40
4.) Gray Morris,Smithville,Sr --------- 4 31 7.75 0 15
5.) Blake McCracken,Yoakum,Sr --------- 2 15 7.50 0 12
6.) Ross Riemenschneier,Cuero,Sr ------ 3 22 7.33 0 15
7.) Greg Haywood,Giddings,Sr ---------- 3 8 2.67 0 10
Kick-Off Returns (Min. 2 Returns) NR YARDS AVG. TD LR
----------------
1.) Bralon Hutchison,La Grange,So ----- 2 180 90.00 2 95
2.) Darrance James,Gonzales,So -------- 2 67 33.50 0 40
3.) Todrick Hights,Yoakum,Sr ---------- 2 56 28.00 0 29
4.) Keith Ratley,Yoakum,Sr ------------ 3 82 27.33 0 49
5.) Josh Mack,Giddings,Jr ------------- 3 77 25.67 0 54
6.) Dillon Davis,La Grange,NA --------- 4 87 21.75 0 30
7.) Justin Rossett,Cuero,Sr ----------- 3 61 20.33 0 24
8.) Justin Kremling,Cuero,Sr ---------- 3 57 19.00 0 30
9.) Gray Morris,Smithville,Sr --------- 10 166 16.60 0 48
10.) Deon Hickey,Giddings,Sr ----------- 2 33 16.50 0 27
Interceptions (Player,School,Class) NI YARDS AVG. TD LR
-------------
1.) Zack Lopez,Gonzales,Sr ------------ 4 44 11.00 0 18
2.) Ty Beseda,La Grange,NA ------------ 2 6 3.00 0 6
Deon Hickey,Giddings,Sr ----------- 2 78 39.00 1 78
4.) 15 TIED WITH 1 EACH
Scoring (Player,School,Class) TOUCHDOWNS PTS. AFTER TD
------- R P RET Ki R P FG TTL
1.) Cecil Johnson,Gonzales,Sr --------- 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 66
2.) Rodney Filmore,La Grange,Jr ------- 8 2 0 0 0 0 0 60
3.) Deon Hickey,Giddings,Sr ----------- 4 1 2 0 0 0 0 42
4.) Bralon Hutchison,La Grange,So ----- 4 0 2 0 1 0 0 38
Keith Ratley,Yoakum,Sr ------------ 0 5 1 0 0 1 0 38
6.) Gray Morris,Smithville,Sr --------- 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 30
7.) Marco Cerda,La Grange,Jr ---------- 1 0 0 22 0 0 0 28
8.) Joseph Glenn,Giddings,Sr ---------- 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 26
Logan Vinlarek,La Grange,Sr ------- 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 26
10.) Dillon Davis,La Grange,NA --------- 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 24
Darrance James,Gonzales,So -------- 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 24
Ross Riemenschneier,Cuero,Sr ------ 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 24
Scoring by Kicking
------------------ PAT-KICK FG TOTAL
1.) Marco Cerda,La Grange,Jr ---------- 22 0 22
2.) Michael Rangel,Giddings,Sr -------- 10 2 16
3.) Reagan Jacobs,Yoakum,Jr ----------- 12 1 15
4.) Pearson Reese,Cuero,Jr ------------ 8 1 11
5.) Matthew Hillman,Gonzales,Sr ------- 7 0 7
6.) Colin Quitta,Smithville,Sr -------- 4 0 4
================================================== =============================
SUB-VARSITY RESULTS
JUNIOR VARSITY: FRESHMEN:
--------------- ---------
Cuero - 18 Ingleside - 14 Cuero - 14 Ingleside - 6
La Grange - 12 Canyon Lake - 6 Canyon Lake - 22 La Grange - 13
Smithville - 30 Rockdale - 9
Yoakum - 34 Rice - 0 Yoakum - 8 Kenedy JV - 6
Season Standings WINS LOSSES TIE PCT PTS OPP
----------------
Giddings Buffaloes (2) ----------------- 4 0 0 1.0000 140 109
La Grange Leopards (3) ----------------- 4 1 0 0.8000 211 72
Gonzales Apaches (1) ------------------- 3 1 0 0.7500 149 47
Smithville Tigers (5) ------------------ 3 2 0 0.6000 108 116
Yoakum Bulldogs (6) -------------------- 3 2 0 0.6000 113 100
Cuero Gobblers (4) --------------------- 2 3 0 0.4000 97 146
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULTS OF FRIDAY, SEPT. 28, SCHEDULE FOR THURS., OCT. 4,
---------------------------- ----------------------------
CUERO ------ 21 Ingleside - 14 GONZALES @ S.A. Houston - 7:00
GIDDINGS --- Open
GONZALES --- 47 College Sta 6 SCHEDULE FOR FRIDAY, OCT. 5,
LA GRANGE -- 34 Canyon Lake 9 ----------------------------
SMITHVILLE - 27 Rockdale -- 0 CUERO ------------------- Open
Rice ------- 21 YOAKUM ---- 13 GIDDINGS @ Caldwell ----- 7:30
LA GRANGE --------------- Open
SMITHVILLE -------------- Open
YOAKUM ------------------ Open
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Offense
------------ GA RUSHING PASSING TOTAL AVER.
La Grange ------------------------------ 5 1245 701 1946 389.2
Gonzales ------------------------------- 4 1197 271 1468 367.0
Giddings ------------------------------- 4 844 589 1433 358.3
Cuero ---------------------------------- 5 640 940 1580 316.0
Yoakum --------------------------------- 5 631 916 1547 309.4
Smithville ----------------------------- 5 1322 134 1456 291.2
Team Defense
------------ GA RUSHING PASSING TOTAL AVER.
Gonzales ------------------------------- 4 386 269 655 163.8
La Grange ------------------------------ 5 378 519 897 179.4
Smithville ----------------------------- 5 916 397 1313 262.6
Yoakum --------------------------------- 5 653 870 1523 304.6
Giddings ------------------------------- 4 876 581 1457 364.3
Cuero ---------------------------------- 5 1264 627 1891 378.2
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OPPONENT
Team Fumbles FUMBLES-LOST - FUMBLES-LOST TEAM INTERCEPTIONS: NO
------------ ------- ---- ------- ---- ------------------- --
Cuero ----------- 11 10 8 4 1. Giddings ------------ 6
Giddings -------- 8 4 8 5 La Grange ----------- 6
Gonzales -------- 10 5 10 6 3. Gonzales ------------ 5
La Grange ------- 7 3 5 2 4. Cuero --------------- 3
Smithville ------ 11 7 9 6 5. Yoakum -------------- 2
Yoakum ---------- 13 7 11 8 6. Smithville ---------- 1
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rushing (Player,School,Class) TC YARDS AVG. TD LG
-------
1.) Cecil Johnson,Gonzales,Sr --------- 98 892 9.10 11 40
2.) Rodney Filmore,La Grange,Jr ------- 110 742 6.75 8 35
3.) DaAaron Jackson,Smithville,Sr ----- 65 471 7.25 2 67
4.) Bralon Hutchison,La Grange,So ----- 26 341 13.12 4 48
5.) Gray Morris,Smithville,Sr --------- 44 336 7.64 4 60
6.) Joseph Glenn,Giddings,Sr ---------- 54 331 6.13 3 66
7.) Deon Hickey,Giddings,Sr ----------- 31 275 8.87 4 61
8.) Justin Kremling,Cuero,Sr ---------- 40 258 6.45 1 55
9.) Ray Horton,Cuero,Sr --------------- 41 240 5.85 2 60
10.) Myron Hights,Yoakum,Sr ------------ 37 215 5.81 2 31
11.) Denton Cooper,Smithville,Sr ------- 40 213 5.33 1 22
12.) Adam Dock,Giddings,Sr ------------- 50 197 3.94 2 25
13.) Zack Lopez,Gonzales,Sr ------------ 19 118 6.21 2 37
14.) Jeremy Kadlecek,Smithville,Sr ----- 15 111 7.40 2 33
15.) Terrance Hall,Yoakum,Jr ----------- 24 95 3.96 1 12
Passing (Player,School,Class) ATT COMP YARDS PCT LG INT TD
-------
1.) Blake Reeve,Cuero,Sr -------------- 123 79 940 0.6423 84 3 7
2.) Chase Hermes,Yoakum,Jr ------------ 101 40 916 0.3960 71 3 8
3.) Logan Vinlarek,La Grange,Sr ------- 68 43 652 0.6324 51 2 10
4.) Adam Dock,Giddings,Sr ------------- 62 33 590 0.5323 80 2 6
5.) Matthew Hillman,Gonzales,Sr ------- 44 25 292 0.5682 40 3 4
6.) Denton Cooper,Smithville,Sr ------- 29 20 134 0.6897 27 3 1
7.) Dillon Davis,La Grange,NA --------- 1 1 49 1.0000 49 0 0
Receiving (Player,School,Class) TC YARDS AVG. TD LR
---------
1.) Justin Rossett,Cuero,Sr ----------- 28 296 10.57 2 38
2.) Ross Riemenschneier,Cuero,Sr ------ 20 342 17.10 4 84
3.) TJ Hights,Yoakum,Jr --------------- 12 230 19.17 2 69
Darrance James,Gonzales,So -------- 12 195 16.25 4 40
Keith Ratley,Yoakum,Sr ------------ 12 472 39.33 5 71
6.) Cassel Tezemo,La Grange,Jr -------- 11 186 16.91 3 42
7.) D'Andre Gallagher,Cuero,Fr -------- 10 95 9.50 0 19
8.) Deon Hickey,Giddings,Sr ----------- 9 196 21.78 1 78
Trey Supak,La Grange,Jr ----------- 9 103 11.44 1 21
10.) Greg Haywood,Giddings,Sr ---------- 8 172 21.50 2 80
Justin Kremling,Cuero,Sr ---------- 8 88 11.00 1 39
Punting (Min. 8 Punts) NP YARDS AVG. BK LK
-------
1.) Gray Morris,Smithville,Sr --------- 14 475 33.93 0 66
2.) Troy Macha,Yoakum,Sr -------------- 17 543 31.94 1 51
3.) Adam Dock,Giddings,Sr ------------- 15 474 31.60 0 60
4.) Justin Kremling,Cuero,Sr ---------- 14 434 31.00 0 49
Punt Returns (Min. 2 Returns) NR YARDS AVG. TD LR
------------
1.) Deon Hickey,Giddings,Sr ----------- 2 107 53.50 1 63
2.) Keith Ratley,Yoakum,Sr ------------ 3 118 39.33 1 95
3.) Timmy Blakeney,Yoakum,Jr ---------- 4 79 19.75 0 40
4.) Gray Morris,Smithville,Sr --------- 4 31 7.75 0 15
5.) Blake McCracken,Yoakum,Sr --------- 2 15 7.50 0 12
6.) Ross Riemenschneier,Cuero,Sr ------ 3 22 7.33 0 15
7.) Greg Haywood,Giddings,Sr ---------- 3 8 2.67 0 10
Kick-Off Returns (Min. 2 Returns) NR YARDS AVG. TD LR
----------------
1.) Bralon Hutchison,La Grange,So ----- 2 180 90.00 2 95
2.) Darrance James,Gonzales,So -------- 2 67 33.50 0 40
3.) Todrick Hights,Yoakum,Sr ---------- 2 56 28.00 0 29
4.) Keith Ratley,Yoakum,Sr ------------ 3 82 27.33 0 49
5.) Josh Mack,Giddings,Jr ------------- 3 77 25.67 0 54
6.) Dillon Davis,La Grange,NA --------- 4 87 21.75 0 30
7.) Justin Rossett,Cuero,Sr ----------- 3 61 20.33 0 24
8.) Justin Kremling,Cuero,Sr ---------- 3 57 19.00 0 30
9.) Gray Morris,Smithville,Sr --------- 10 166 16.60 0 48
10.) Deon Hickey,Giddings,Sr ----------- 2 33 16.50 0 27
Interceptions (Player,School,Class) NI YARDS AVG. TD LR
-------------
1.) Zack Lopez,Gonzales,Sr ------------ 4 44 11.00 0 18
2.) Ty Beseda,La Grange,NA ------------ 2 6 3.00 0 6
Deon Hickey,Giddings,Sr ----------- 2 78 39.00 1 78
4.) 15 TIED WITH 1 EACH
Scoring (Player,School,Class) TOUCHDOWNS PTS. AFTER TD
------- R P RET Ki R P FG TTL
1.) Cecil Johnson,Gonzales,Sr --------- 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 66
2.) Rodney Filmore,La Grange,Jr ------- 8 2 0 0 0 0 0 60
3.) Deon Hickey,Giddings,Sr ----------- 4 1 2 0 0 0 0 42
4.) Bralon Hutchison,La Grange,So ----- 4 0 2 0 1 0 0 38
Keith Ratley,Yoakum,Sr ------------ 0 5 1 0 0 1 0 38
6.) Gray Morris,Smithville,Sr --------- 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 30
7.) Marco Cerda,La Grange,Jr ---------- 1 0 0 22 0 0 0 28
8.) Joseph Glenn,Giddings,Sr ---------- 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 26
Logan Vinlarek,La Grange,Sr ------- 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 26
10.) Dillon Davis,La Grange,NA --------- 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 24
Darrance James,Gonzales,So -------- 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 24
Ross Riemenschneier,Cuero,Sr ------ 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 24
Scoring by Kicking
------------------ PAT-KICK FG TOTAL
1.) Marco Cerda,La Grange,Jr ---------- 22 0 22
2.) Michael Rangel,Giddings,Sr -------- 10 2 16
3.) Reagan Jacobs,Yoakum,Jr ----------- 12 1 15
4.) Pearson Reese,Cuero,Jr ------------ 8 1 11
5.) Matthew Hillman,Gonzales,Sr ------- 7 0 7
6.) Colin Quitta,Smithville,Sr -------- 4 0 4
================================================== =============================
SUB-VARSITY RESULTS
JUNIOR VARSITY: FRESHMEN:
--------------- ---------
Cuero - 18 Ingleside - 14 Cuero - 14 Ingleside - 6
La Grange - 12 Canyon Lake - 6 Canyon Lake - 22 La Grange - 13
Smithville - 30 Rockdale - 9
Yoakum - 34 Rice - 0 Yoakum - 8 Kenedy JV - 6